[2017-May-New]CS0-001 PDF and CS0-001 VCE 85Q Free Share

Discussion in 'General Certification' started by Mary E. Smith, May 10, 2017.

  1. Mary E. Smith

    Mary E. Smith Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    8
    QUESTION 1
    Which of the following BEST describes the offensive participants in a tabletop exercise?

    A. Red team
    B. Blue team
    C. System administrators
    D. Security analysts
    E. Operations team

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 2
    After analyzing and correlating activity from multiple sensors, the security analyst has determined a group from a high-risk country is responsible for a sophisticated breach of the company network and continuous administration of targeted attacks for the past three months. Until now, the attacks went unnoticed. This is an example of:

    A. privilege escalation.
    B. advanced persistent threat.
    C. malicious insider threat.
    D. spear phishing.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 3
    A system administrator who was using an account with elevated privileges deleted a large amount of log files generated by a virtual hypervisor in order to free up disk space.
    These log files are needed by the security team to analyze the health of the virtual machines.
    Which of the following compensating controls would help prevent this from reoccurring? (Select two.)

    A. Succession planning
    B. Separation of duties
    C. Mandatory vacation
    D. Personnel training
    E. Job rotation

    Answer: BD

    QUESTION 4
    A security analyst received a compromised workstation. The workstation's hard drive may contain evidence of criminal activities.
    Which of the following is the FIRST thing the analyst must do to ensure the integrity of the hard drive while performing the analysis?

    A. Make a copy of the hard drive.
    B. Use write blockers.
    C. Runrm -Rcommand to create a hash.
    D. Install it on a different machine and explore the content.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 5
    File integrity monitoring states the following files have been changed without a written request or approved change.
    The following change has been made:
    chmod 777 -Rv /usr
    Which of the following may be occurring?

    A. The ownership pf /usr has been changed to the current user.
    B. Administrative functions have been locked from users.
    C. Administrative commands have been made world readable/writable.
    D. The ownership of/usr has been changed to the root user.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 6
    A security analyst has created an image of a drive from an incident.
    Which of the following describes what the analyst should do NEXT?

    A. The analyst should create a backup of the drive and then hash the drive.
    B. The analyst should begin analyzing the image and begin to report findings.
    C. The analyst should create a hash of the image and compare it to the original drive's hash.
    D. The analyst should create a chain of custody document and notify stakeholders.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 7
    An organization is requesting the development of a disaster recovery plan.
    The organization has grown and so has its infrastructure.
    Documentation, policies, and procedures do not exist.
    Which of the following steps should be taken to assist in the development of the disaster recovery plan?

    A. Conduct a risk assessment.
    B. Develop a data retention policy.
    C. Execute vulnerability scanning.
    D. Identify assets.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 8
    A company wants to update its acceptable use policy (AUP) to ensure it relates to the newly implemented password standard, which requires sponsored authentication of guest wireless devices. Which of the following is MOST likely to be incorporated in the AUP?

    A. Sponsored guest passwords must be at least ten characters in length and contain a symbol.
    B. The corporate network should have a wireless infrastructure that uses open authentication standards.
    C. Guests using the wireless network should provide valid identification when registering their wireless devices.
    D. The network should authenticate all guest users using 802.1x backed by a RADIUS or LDAP server.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 9
    An analyst was tasked with providing recommendations of technologies that are PKI X.509 compliant for a variety of secure functions.
    Which of the following technologies meet the compatibility requirement? (Select three.)

    A. 3DES
    B. AES
    C. IDEA
    D. PKCS
    E. PGP
    F. SSL/TLS
    G. TEMPEST

    Answer: BDF

    QUESTION 10
    After completing a vulnerability scan, the following output was noted:

    Which of the following vulnerabilities has been identified?

    A. PKI transfer vulnerability.
    B. Active Directory encryption vulnerability.
    C. Web application cryptography vulnerability.
    D. VPN tunnel vulnerability.

    Answer: A

    Download New CS0-001 VCE Dumps:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  2. John Wang

    John Wang Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    2018/November Braindump2go CS0-001 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new CS0-001 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 87
    Considering confidentiality and integrity, which of the following make servers more secure than desktops? (Select THREE).


    A. VLANs
    B. OS
    C. Trained operators
    D. Physical access restriction
    E. Processing power
    F. Hard drive capacity


    Answer: BCD

    QUESTION 88
    Given the following output from a Linux machine:
    file2cable i eth0 -f file.pcap
    Which of the following BEST describes what a security analyst is trying to accomplish?


    A. The analyst is attempting to measure bandwidth utilization on interface eth0.
    B. The analyst is attempting to capture traffic on interface eth0.
    C. The analyst is attempting to replay captured data from a PCAP file.
    D. The analyst is attempting to capture traffic for a PCAP file.
    E. The analyst is attempting to use a protocol analyzer to monitor network traffic.


    Answer: E

    QUESTION 89
    A recent audit has uncovered several coding errors and a lack of input validation being used on a public portal. Due to the nature of the portal and the severity of the errors, the portal is unable to be patched. Which of the following tools could be used to reduce the risk of being compromised?


    A. Web application firewall
    B. Network firewall
    C. Web proxy
    D. Intrusion prevention system


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 90
    Various devices are connecting and authenticating to a single evil twin within the network. Which of the following are MOST likely being targeted?


    A. Mobile devices
    B. All endpoints
    C. VPNs
    D. Network infrastructure
    E. Wired SCADA devices


    Answer: A
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    QUESTION 91
    As part of the SDLC, software developers are testing the security of a new web application by inputting large amounts of random data.
    Which of the following types of testing is being performed?


    A. Fuzzing
    B. Regression testing
    C. Stress testing
    D. Input validation


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 92
    An organization uses Common Vulnerability Scoring System (CVSS) scores to prioritize remediation of vulnerabilities.
    Management wants to modify the priorities based on a difficulty factor so that vulnerabilities with lower CVSS scores may get a higher priority if they are easier to implement with less risk to system functionality. Management also wants to quantify the priority. Which of the following would achieve management's objective?


    A. (CVSS Score) * Difficulty = PriorityWhere Difficulty is a range from 0.1 to 1.0 with 1.0 being easiest and lowest risk to implement
    B. (CVSS Score) * Difficulty = PriorityWhere Difficulty is a range from 1 to 5 with 1 being easiest and lowest risk to implement
    C. (CVSS Score) / Difficulty = PriorityWhere Difficulty is a range from 1 to 10 with 10 being easiest and lowest risk to implement
    D. ((CVSS Score) * 2) / Difficulty = PriorityWhere CVSS Score is weighted and Difficulty is a range from 1 to 5 with 5 being easiest and lowest risk to implement


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 93
    A security analyst is attempting to configure a vulnerability scan for a new segment on the network. Given the requirement to prevent credentials from traversing the network while still conducting a credentialed scan, which of the following is the BEST choice?


    A. Install agents on the endpoints to perform the scan
    B. Provide each endpoint with vulnerability scanner credentials
    C. Encrypt all of the traffic between the scanner and the endpoint
    D. Deploy scanners with administrator privileges on each endpoint


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 94
    A cybersecurity consultant is reviewing the following output from a vulnerability scan against a newly installed MS SQL Server 2012 that is slated to go into production in one week:

    Based on the above information, which of the following should the system administrator do? (Select TWO).


    A. Verify the vulnerability using penetration testing tools or proof-of-concept exploits.
    B. Review the references to determine if the vulnerability can be remotely exploited.
    C. Mark the result as a false positive so it will show in subsequent scans.
    D. Configure a network-based ACL at the perimeter firewall to protect the MS SQL port.
    E. Implement the proposed solution by installing Microsoft patch Q316333.


    Answer: DE

    QUESTION 95
    Which of the following are essential components within the rules of engagement for a penetration test? (Select TWO).


    A. Schedule
    B. Authorization
    C. List of system administrators
    D. Payment terms
    E. Business justification


    Answer: AB

    QUESTION 96
    A production web server is experiencing performance issues. Upon investigation, new unauthorized applications have been installed and suspicious traffic was sent through an unused port. Endpoint security is not detecting any malware or virus. Which of the following types of threats would this MOST likely be classified as?


    A. Advanced persistent threat
    B. Buffer overflow vulnerability
    C. Zero day
    D. Botnet


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 97
    Nmap scan results on a set of IP addresses returned one or more lines beginning with "cpe:/o:" followed by a company name, product name, and version. Which of the following would this string help an administrator to identify?


    A. Operating system
    B. Running services
    C. Installed software
    D. Installed hardware


    Answer: A

    1.|2018 Latest CS0-001 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 191Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest CS0-001 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  3. John Wang

    John Wang Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    More 2018/11 Braindump2go New CS0-001 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 98
    Three similar production servers underwent a vulnerability scan. The scan results revealed that the three servers had two different vulnerabilities rated "Critical". The administrator observed the following about the three servers:
    The servers are not accessible by the Internet
    AV programs indicate the servers have had malware as recently as two weeks ago The SIEM shows unusual traffic in the last 20 days
    Integrity validation of system files indicates unauthorized modifications Which of the following assessments is valid and what is the most appropriate NEXT step? (Select TWO).

    A. Servers may have been built inconsistently
    B. Servers may be generating false positives via the SIEM
    C. Servers may have been tampered with
    D. Activate the incident response plan
    E. Immediately rebuild servers from known good configurations
    F. Schedule recurring vulnerability scans on the servers

    Answer: DE

    QUESTION 99
    When reviewing network traffic, a security analyst detects suspicious activity:

    Based on the log above, which of the following vulnerability attacks is occurring?

    A. ShellShock
    B. DROWN
    C. Zeus
    D. Heartbleed
    E. POODLE

    Answer: E

    QUESTION 100
    An analyst was testing the latest version of an internally developed CRM system. The analyst created a basic user account. Using a few tools in Kali's latest distribution, the analyst was able to access configuration files, change permissions on folders and groups, and delete and create new system objects. Which of the following techniques did the analyst use to perform these unauthorized activities?

    A. Impersonation
    B. Privilege escalation
    C. Directory traversal
    D. Input injection

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 101
    Following a data compromise, a cybersecurity analyst noticed the following executed query:
    SELECT * from Users WHERE name = rick OR 1=1
    Which of the following attacks occurred, and which of the following technical security controls would BEST reduce the risk of future impact from this attack? (Select TWO).

    A. Cookie encryption
    B. XSS attack
    C. Parameter validation
    D. Character blacklist
    E. Malicious code execution
    F. SQL injection

    Answer: CF
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    QUESTION 102
    A security analyst is conducting traffic analysis and observes an HTTP POST to a web server. The POST header is approximately 1000 bytes in length. During transmission, one byte is delivered every ten seconds. Which of the following attacks is the traffic indicative of?

    A. Exfiltration
    B. DoS
    C. Buffer overflow
    D. SQL injection

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 103
    While reviewing proxy logs, the security analyst noticed a suspicious traffic pattern. Several internal hosts were observed communicating with an external IP address over port 80 constantly. An incident was declared, and an investigation was launched. After interviewing the affected users, the analyst determined the activity started right after deploying a new graphic design suite. Based on this information, which of the following actions would be the appropriate NEXT step in the investigation?

    A. Update all antivirus and anti-malware products, as well as all other host-based security software on the servers the affected users authenticate to.
    B. Perform a network scan and identify rogue devices that may be generating the observed traffic.
    Remove those devices from the network.
    C. Identify what the destination IP address is and who owns it, and look at running processes on the affected hosts to determine if the activity is malicious or not.
    D. Ask desktop support personnel to reimage all affected workstations and reinstall the graphic design suite. Run a virus scan to identify if any viruses are present.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 104
    Following a recent security breach, a post-mortem was done to analyze the driving factors behind the breach. The cybersecurity analysis discussed potential impacts, mitigations, and remediations based on current events and emerging threat vectors tailored to specific stakeholders. Which of the following is this considered to be?

    A. Threat intelligence
    B. Threat information
    C. Threat data
    D. Advanced persistent threats

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 105
    During a web application vulnerability scan, it was discovered that the application would display inappropriate data after certain key phrases were entered into a webform connected to a SQL database server. Which of the following should be used to reduce the likelihood of this type of attack returning sensitive data?

    A. Static code analysis
    B. Peer review code
    C. Input validation
    D. Application fuzzing

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 106
    A security analyst has noticed an alert from the SIEM. A workstation is repeatedly trying to connect to port 445 of a file server on the production network. All of the attempts are made with invalid credentials. Which of the following describes what is occurring?

    A. Malware has infected the workstation and is beaconing out to the specific IP address of the file server.
    B. The file server is attempting to transfer malware to the workstation via SMB.
    C. An attacker has gained control of the workstation and is attempting to pivot to the file server by creating an SMB session.
    D. An attacker has gained control of the workstation and is port scanning the network.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 107
    A company invested ten percent of its entire annual budget in security technologies. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is convinced that, without this investment, the company will risk being the next victim of the same cyber attack its competitor experienced three months ago. However, despite this investment, users are sharing their usernames and passwords with their coworkers to get their jobs done. Which of the following will eliminate the risk introduced by this practice?

    A. Invest in and implement a solution to ensure non-repudiation
    B. Force a daily password change
    C. Send an email asking users not to share their credentials
    D. Run a report on all users sharing their credentials and alert their managers of further actions

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 108
    A SIEM analyst noticed a spike in activities from the guest wireless network to several electronic health record (EHR) systems. After further analysis, the analyst discovered that a large volume of data has been uploaded to a cloud provider in the last six months. Which of the following actions should the analyst do FIRST?

    A. Contact the Office of Civil Rights (OCR) to report the breach
    B. Notify the Chief Privacy Officer (CPO)
    C. Activate the incident response plan
    D. Put an ACL on the gateway router

    Answer: D


    1.|2018 Latest CS0-001 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 191Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest CS0-001 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  4. ammyjhon

    ammyjhon Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    22
    When I went to take the cs0-001 exam I felt confident and prepared. I passed the exam on my first try! I have already recommended to several people who are about to take the comptia cs0-001 exam.

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  5. steve1050

    steve1050 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Comptia CS0-001 braindumps proved to be the best selection for me as it helped me to gain my desired marks. I am thankful to Realexamdumps.com for organizing information in such a beautiful form. The questions and answers in

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    gave a comprehensive view of the field.


    [​IMG]
     
  6. Archie Praed

    Archie Praed Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    19
    2018/November Braindump2go CS0-001 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new CS0-001 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 192
    A security analyst is reviewing a report from the networking department that describes an increase in network utilization, which is causing network performance issues on some systems.
    A top talkers report over a five-minute sample is included.

    Given the above output of the sample, which of the following should the security analyst accomplish FIRST to help track down the performance issues?


    A. Perform reverse lookups on each of the IP addresses listed to help determine if the traffic is necessary.
    B. Recommend that networking block the unneeded protocols such as Quicktime to clear up some of the congestion.
    C. Put ACLs in place to restrict traffic destined for random or non-default application ports.
    D. Quarantine the top talker on the network and begin to investigate any potential threats caused by the excessive traffic.


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 193
    During the forensic a phase of security investigation, it was discovered that an attacker was able to find private keys on a poorly secured team shared drive. The attacker used those keys to intercept and decrypt sensitive traffic on a web server. Which of the following describes this type of exploit and the potential remediation?


    A. Session hijacking; network intrusion detection sensors
    B. Cross-site scripting; increased encryption key sizes
    C. Man-in-the-middle; well-controlled storage of private keys
    D. Rootkit; controlled storage of public keys


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 194
    Which of the following is a vulnerability when using Windows as a host OS for virtual machines?


    A. Windows requires frequent patching.
    B. Windows virtualized environments are typically unstable.
    C. Windows requires hundreds of open firewall ports to operate.
    D. Windows is vulnerable to the "ping of death".


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 195
    A penetration tester is preparing for an audit of critical systems that may impact the security of the environment. This includes the external perimeter and the internal perimeter of the environment. During which of the following processes is this type of information normally gathered?


    A. Timing
    B. Scoping
    C. Authorization
    D. Enumeration


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 196
    A red team actor observes it is common practice to allow cell phones to charge on company computers, but access to the memory storage is blocked. Which of the following are common attack techniques that take advantage of this practice? (Choose two.)


    A. A USB attack that tricks the computer into thinking the connected device is a keyboard, and then sends characters one at a time as a keyboard to launch the attack (a prerecorded series of keystrokes)
    B. A USB attack that turns the connected device into a rogue access point that spoofs the configured wireless SSIDs
    C. A Bluetooth attack that modifies the device registry (Windows PCs only) to allow the flash drive to mount, and then launches a Java applet attack
    D. A Bluetooth peering attack called "Snarfing" that allows Bluetooth connections on blocked device types if physically connected to a USB port
    E. A USB attack that tricks the system into thinking it is a network adapter, then runs a user password hash gathering utility for offline password cracking


    Answer: CD

    QUESTION 197
    Company A suspects an employee has been exfiltrating PII via a USB thumb drive. An analyst is tasked with attempting to locate the information on the drive. The PII in question includes the following:

    Which of the following would BEST accomplish the task assigned to the analyst?


    A. 3 [0-9]\d-2[0-9]\d-4[0-9]\d
    B. \d(3)-d(2)-\d(4)
    C. ?[3]-?[2]-?[3]
    D. \d[9] `XXX-XX-XX'


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 198
    A recently issued audit report highlighted exceptions related to end-user handling of sensitive data and access credentials. A security manager is addressing the findings. Which of the following activities should be implemented?


    A. Update the password policy
    B. Increase training requirements
    C. Deploy a single sign-on platform
    D. Deploy Group Policy Objects


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 199
    During which of the following NIST risk management framework steps would an information system security engineer identify inherited security controls and tailor those controls to the system?


    A. Categorize
    B. Select
    C. Implement
    D. Access


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 200
    A security analyst begins to notice the CPU utilization from a sinkhole has begun to spike. Which of the following describes what may be occurring?


    A. Someone has logged on to the sinkhole and is using the device.
    B. The sinkhole has begun blocking suspect or malicious traffic.
    C. The sinkhole has begun rerouting unauthorized traffic.
    D. Something is controlling the sinkhole and causing CPU spikes due to malicious utilization.


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 201
    Alerts have been received from the SIEM, indicating infections on multiple computers. Base on threat characteristics, these files were quarantined by the host-based antivirus program. At the same time, additional alerts in the SIEM show multiple blocked URLs from the address of the infected computers; the URLs were classified as uncategorized. The domain location of the IP address of the URLs that were blocked is checked, and it is registered to an ISP in Russia. Which of the following steps should be taken NEXT?


    A. Remove those computers from the network and replace the hard drives. Send the infected hard drives out for investigation.
    B. Run a full antivirus scan on all computers and use Splunk to search for any suspicious activity that happened just before the alerts were received in the SIEM.
    C. Run a vulnerability scan and patch discovered vulnerabilities on the next pathing cycle. Have the users restart their computers. Create a use case in the SIEM to monitor failed logins on the infected computers.
    D. Install a computer with the same settings as the infected computers in the DMZ to use as a honeypot.
    Permit the URLs classified as uncategorized to and from that host.


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 202
    Which of the following has the GREATEST impact to the data retention policies of an organization?


    A. The CIA classification matrix assigned to each piece of data
    B. The level of sensitivity of the data established by the data owner
    C. The regulatory requirements concerning the data set
    D. The technical constraints of the technology used to store the data


    Answer: D

    1.|2018 Latest CS0-001 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 252Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest CS0-001 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  7. Archie Praed

    Archie Praed Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    19
    More 2018/Nov Braindump2go CS0-001 Real Exam Questions:


    QUESTION 203
    A company has decided to process credit card transactions directly. Which of the following would meet the requirements for scanning this type of data?

    A. Quarterly
    B. Yearly
    C. Bi-annually
    D. Monthly

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 204
    Which of the following countermeasures should the security administrator apply to MOST effectively mitigate Bootkit-level infections of the organization's workstation devices?

    A. Remove local administrator privileges.
    B. Configure a BIOS-level password on the device.
    C. Install a secondary virus protection application.
    D. Enforce a system state recovery after each device reboot.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 205
    A new zero-day vulnerability was discovered within a basic screen capture app, which is used throughout the environment. Two days after discovering the vulnerability, the manufacturer of the software has not announced a remediation or if there will be a fix for this newly discovered vulnerability. The vulnerable application is not uniquely critical, but it is used occasionally by the management and executive management teams. The vulnerability allows remote code execution to gain privileged access to the system. Which of the following is the BEST course of actions to mitigate this threat?

    A. Work with the manufacturer to determine the time frame for the fix.
    B. Block the vulnerable application traffic at the firewall and disable the application services on each computer.
    C. Remove the application and replace it with a similar non-vulnerable application.
    D. Communicate with the end users that the application should not be used until the manufacturer has resolved the vulnerability.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 206
    Which of the following tools should a cybersecurity analyst use to verify the integrity of a forensic image before and after an investigation?

    A. strings
    B. sha1sum
    C. file
    D. dd
    E. gzip

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 207
    A centralized tool for organizing security events and managing their response and resolution is known as:

    A. SIEM
    B. HIPS
    C. Syslog
    D. Wireshark

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 208
    After a recent security breach, it was discovered that a developer had promoted code that had been written to the production environment as a hotfix to resolve a user navigation issue that was causing issues for several customers. The code had inadvertently granted administrative privileges to all users, allowing inappropriate access to sensitive data and reports. Which of the following could have prevented this code from being released into the production environment?

    A. Cross training
    B. Succession planning
    C. Automate reporting
    D. Separation of duties

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 209
    A security analyst is assisting with a computer crime investigation and has been asked to secure a PC and deliver it to the forensic lab. Which of the following items would be MOST helpful to secure the PC? (Choose three.)

    A. Tamper-proof seals
    B. Faraday cage
    C. Chain of custody form
    D. Drive eraser
    E. Write blockers
    F. Network tap
    G. Multimeter

    Answer: ABC

    QUESTION 210
    A nuclear facility manager determined the need to monitor utilization of water within the facility. A startup company just announced a state-of-the-art solution to address the need for integrating the business and ICS network. The solution requires a very small agent to be installed on the ICS equipment. Which of the following is the MOST important security control for the manager to invest in to protect the facility?

    A. Run a penetration test on the installed agent.
    B. Require that the solution provider make the agent source code available for analysis.
    C. Require through guides for administrator and users.
    D. Install the agent for a week on a test system and monitor the activities.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 211
    A company has implemented WPA2, a 20-character minimum for the WiFi passphrase, and a new WiFi passphrase every 30 days, and has disabled SSID broadcast on all wireless access points. Which of the following is the company trying to mitigate?

    A. Downgrade attacks
    B. Rainbow tables
    C. SSL pinning
    D. Forced deauthentication

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 212
    A staff member reported that a laptop has degraded performance. The security analyst has investigated the issue and discovered that CPU utilization, memory utilization, and outbound network traffic are consuming the laptop resources. Which of the following is the BEST course of actions to resolve the problem?

    A. Identify and remove malicious processes.
    B. Disable scheduled tasks.
    C. Suspend virus scan.
    D. Increase laptop memory.
    E. Ensure the laptop OS is properly patched.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 213
    A security analyst has discovered that an outbound SFTP process is occurring at the same time of day for the past several days. At the time this was discovered, large amounts of business critical data were delivered. The authentication for this process occurred using a service account with proper credentials. The security analyst investigated the destination IP for this transfer and discovered that this new process is not documented in the change management log. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action for the analyst to take?

    A. Investigate a potential incident.
    B. Verify user permissions.
    C. Run a vulnerability scan.
    D. Verify SLA with cloud provider.

    Answer: A


    1.|2018 Latest CS0-001 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 252Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest CS0-001 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     

Share This Page