[2017-Sep-NEW]1Y0-240 PDF and 1Y0-240 VCE 75Q&As Free Updated! [1-10]

Discussion in 'General Certification' started by Mary E. Smith, Sep 18, 2017.

  1. Mary E. Smith

    Mary E. Smith Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    8
    2017 Sep New 1Y0-240 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some New 1Y0-240 Questions:



    QUESTION 1
    Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured the following Access Control List (ACL) to block traffic from the IP address 10.102.29.5.
    add simpleacl rule1 DENY -srclP 10.102.29.5
    A week later, the administrator found that the ACL is no longer present on the NetScaler.
    What could be the reason for this?


    A. The administrator did NOT run the apply ACL command.
    B. The NetScaler has been restarted without saving the configurations.
    C. The Simple ACLs remain active for only 600 seconds.
    D. The Simple ACLs remain active for only 60 seconds.


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 2
    Which scenario will cause automatic high availability (HA) synchronization to fail?


    A. Different build versions
    B. Manually forced synchronization
    C. A force failover
    D. A configuration change to the primary NetScaler


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 3
    Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is concerned about the amount of health checks the NetScaler is sending to the backend resources. The administrator would like to find a way to remove health checks from specific bound services.
    How can the administrator accomplish this?


    A. Use the No-Monitor option.
    B. Use Service Groups to minimize health checks.
    C. Unbind the current monitor.
    D. Use reverse condition monitoring.


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 4
    Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to add 10 new web servers to an existing server farm. The new servers are configured to serve the same applications and connections and are twice the capacity of the existing servers. The administrator wants to ensure that they are being fully utilized. Currently in the environment, the default load-balancing method is being used.
    To ensure that only the 10 new servers are receiving twice the connections of the old servers without changing the load balancing to the rest of the environment, the administrator needs to add a weight of __________to the services attached to the__________servers. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)


    A. 50; new
    B. 50; old
    C. 2; new
    D. 2; old


    Answer: CD

    QUESTION 5
    A Citrix Administrator has executed the commands in the screenshot on the NetScaler using the command-line interface.
    View the screenshot (Exhibit).

    Which two replacements will be the outcome of executing these commands? (Choose two.)


    A.

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    be replaced by

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    the HTTP RESPONSE
    B.

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    be replaced by

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    the HTTP RESPONSE
    C.

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    be replaced by

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    the HTTP REQUEST
    D.

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    be replaced by

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    the HTTP REQUEST

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 6
    What is the effect of the set cmp parameter -cmpBypassPct 70 command if compression is enabled on the NetScafer?


    A. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler bandwidth consumption is more than 70%.
    B. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler CPU load is 70%.
    C. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler bandwidth consumption is less than 70%.
    D. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler Memory utilization is 70%.


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 7
    A Citrix Administrator needs to configure the Lights Out Management (LOM) port.
    Which statement is applicable to LOM?


    A. LOM is accessed using Command-Line Interface (CLI).
    B. LOM IP address should be in the same subnet as NSIP.
    C. LOM firmware is included in the NetScaler upgrade package.
    D. LOM port can be used to remotely monitor and manage the appliance.


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 8
    Scenario; A Citrix Administrator would like to grant access to a Junior Administrator on the NetScaler. The administrator would like to grant full access to everything except the following:
    * Shell Access
    * User Configuration access
    * Partition Configuration access
    Which pre-existing command policy would meet the needs of the scenario?


    A. Superuser
    B. Network
    C. Operator
    D. Sysadmin


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 9
    A Citrix Administrator notices that the NetScaler is sending the IP addresses of all the active services in the DNS response.
    The administrator can use the set gslb vserver<name>__________parameter to avoid this behavior. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)


    A. EDR DISABLED
    B. EDR ENABLED
    C. MIR ENABLED
    D. MIR DISABLED


    Answer: CD

    QUESTION 10
    What is the effect of the set gslb parameter - GSLBSvcStateDelayTime 10 command on the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) environment, when Metric Excnange Protocol (MEP) is enabled?


    A. The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
    B. The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB vServer has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
    C. The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN, if the Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) connection has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
    D. The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN if the service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.


    Answer: C



    2017 New 1Y0-240 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    []
     
  2. Zaixkingg

    Zaixkingg Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2018
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    33
    I share some questions from 1Y0-240 dumps pdf which I also see in real Citrix 1Y0-240 exam:

    Which command should a Citrix Administrator use to configure a Content Switching virtual server for implementing the Secure Web Gateway in the transparent
    proxy mode?

    A. add cs vserver swgVS PROXY 192.168.10.1 80 Authn401 on authnVsName explicit-auth-vs
    B. add cs vserver swgVS PROXY ** Authn401 on authnVsName explicit-auth-vs
    C. add cs vserver swgVS PROXY 192.168.10.1 Authn401 on authnVsName transparent-auth-vs
    D. add cs vserver swgVS PROXY * 21 Authn401 on authnVsName transparent-auth-vs
    Correct Answer: C

    Users are experiencing resets from the Intranet server website, which is load-balanced through the NetScaler.
    Which NetScaler tool can a Citrix Administrator use to troubleshoot the reset issue?
    A. Take a packet trace with nstrace and analyze with WireShark.
    B. View the new nslog from the command-line interface (CLI) to look for packet resets from the NetScaler.
    C. Look in the Event Viewer for packet resets from the NetScaler.
    D. Use the nslog to look for packet resets on the NetScaler.
    Correct Answer: B

    Which policy will allow a Citrix Administrator to modify all the URLs in the response body from http:// to https:// in an SSL offload deployment?
    A. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all HTTP.RES.BODY(200000) \

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    " pattern https://
    add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
    B. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all HTTP.RES.BODY(200000) \http:\" pattern

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.


    add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
    C. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all HTTP.RES.BODY(200000) \

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    " pattern http://
    add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
    D. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all HTTP.RES.BODY(200000) \https:\" pattern http://
    add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
    Correct Answer: A

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    to get full 1Y0-240 real dumps pdf.
     

Share This Page