2018/July New CompTIA A+ 220-902 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1236Q Updated!

Discussion in 'Section Request' started by Elsa Kong, Jul 2, 2018.

  1. Elsa Kong

    Elsa Kong Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    9
    2018 July New CompTIA A+ 220-902 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 220-902 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 81
    Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to secure a mobile device?


    A. Assign a passcode
    B. Download updates
    C. Disable GPS
    D. Install antivirus


    Answer: A
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 82
    When running Windows XP, which of the following would give a list of switches for the CHKDSK command?


    A. chkdsk ~?
    B. chkdsk :?
    C. chkdsk /?
    D. chkdsk \?


    Answer: C
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 83
    Which of the following commands would a technician use to move one directory above or below the one the technician is currently in?


    A. DIR
    B. RD
    C. CD
    D. MD


    Answer: C
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 84
    A virtual machine running locally would be BEST utilized in which of the following situations?


    A. On a PC with minimal RAM
    B. Patch testing before rollout
    C. Thick client configuration
    D. Gaming workstation configuration


    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    The best way to utilize a virtual machine is to test patches before deploying it on the live machine. Patches tend to corrupt operating systems. So it is better to check them first on a virtual machine before deploying it on a live machine.


    QUESTION 85
    A user states that the computer takes a long time to load the desktop after login. Which of the following tools should be used to help remediate the problem?


    A. Disk Management
    B. FIXMBR
    C. MSCONFIG
    D. SFC


    Answer: C
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 86
    Which of the following security threats involve shoulder surfing and phone phishing?


    A. Man-in-the-Middle
    B. Social engineering
    C. Trojan virus
    D. Spyware


    Answer: B
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 87
    Which of the following operating systems supports full usage of 8GB DDR3 RAM?


    A. Windows 7 Professional x86
    B. Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    C. Windows XP Professional
    D. Windows Vista Home Premium x86


    Answer: B
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 88
    A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7 Home Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this?


    A. Virtual RAID configuration
    B. Quick format
    C. New partition
    D. Full format


    Answer: D
    Explanation:

    QUESTION 89
    Which of the following commands, in Windows 7, could a technician use to schedule a disk integrity scan upon next boot?


    A. CHKDSK
    B. ROBOCOPY
    C. SCANDISK
    D. FDISK


    Answer: A
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 90
    Which of the following tabs under MSCONFIG would allow a technician to configure all of the applications that launch at boot?


    A. Startup
    B. Services
    C. Tools
    D. Boot


    Answer: A
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 91
    A technician believes a machine loaded with Windows XP Professional has issues with file integrity of the core OS components. Which of the following commands could be used to both check and replace damaged files?


    A. SFC /SCANNOW
    B. CHKDSK /R /F
    C. FORMAT C:
    D. DISKPART


    Answer: A
    Explanation:



    1.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1236Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  2. Elsa Kong

    Elsa Kong Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    9
    More New 220-902 Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 92
    A technician is tasked with building three systems that are capable of utilizing the new Windows HomeGroup functionality. Which of the following versions of Windows would need to be used?

    A. Windows 7 or Windows Vista
    B. Windows Vista only
    C. Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
    D. Windows 7 only

    Answer: D
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    QUESTION 93
    Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?

    A. Grayware
    B. Shoulder surfing
    C. Malware
    D. Man-in-the-Middle exploits

    Answer: B
    Explanation:

    QUESTION 94
    A user is reporting that their screen is flickering at a rapid rate. Which of the following Control Panel paths should a technician use in order to remedy this issue?

    A. Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> General -> DPI
    B. Display -> Settings -> Resolution
    C. Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> Refresh
    D. Display -> Appearance -> Effects -> Transition

    Answer: C
    Explanation:

    QUESTION 95
    A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned that the laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete. Which of the following Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from occurring?

    A. System -> Hardware
    B. Power Options -> Power Schemes
    C. System -> Advanced -> Performance
    D. Power Options -> Hibernate

    Answer: B
    Explanation:

    QUESTION 96
    Which of the following data transfers will retain the current NTFS permissions of a file?

    A. Copying the file to a different location on the same volume
    B. Copying the file to a different location on a different volume
    C. Moving the file to a different location on a different volume
    D. Moving the file to a different location on the same volume

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    Moving a file to a different location on the same NTFS volume will retain current NTFS permissions. However, if the file is moved to another volume with different file system like FAT32, permissions will be invalided and you have to reassign permissions to the file.

    QUESTION 97
    A user's computer keeps producing a "low virtual memory" alert and the speed of the system degrades afterwards. Which of the following Control Panel locations can provide information to review and correct this issue?

    A. System > Remote
    B. System > Hardware
    C. System > System Restore
    D. System > Advanced

    Answer: D
    Explanation:

    QUESTION 98
    A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands can be used to write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console?

    A. FIXMBR
    B. BOOTCFG
    C. FIXBOOT
    D. DISKPART

    Answer: C
    Explanation:

    QUESTION 99
    Which of the following features helps to prevent shoulder surfing?

    A. Native resolution
    B. Auto adjust
    C. Degaussing
    D. Privacy screen

    Answer: D
    Explanation:

    QUESTION 100
    A user wants to change the functionality that occurs when the laptop lid is closed. Which of the following Control Panel options is the MOST direct way to adjust this?

    A. Display
    B. Power Options
    C. Personalization
    D. Device Management

    Answer: B
    Explanation:

    QUESTION 101
    Which of the following Control Panel items will allow for easy streaming of pictures, music, and videos to other Windows 7 PCs?

    A. Ease of Access Center
    B. AutoPlay
    C. Sync Center
    D. HomeGroup

    Answer: D
    Explanation:

    QUESTION 102
    The folder "Documents" is shared. The user can create and delete documents when on the local PC, but can only read documents when accessing them remotely. Which of the following should be adjusted?

    A. Read Only Attribute
    B. Share Permissions
    C. Firewall Settings
    D. NTFS Permissions

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
     
  3. Elsa Kong

    Elsa Kong Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    9
    2018/August CompTIA A+ 220-902 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 220-902 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 201
    A contractor needs to destroy several drives containing confidential information so that they can never be used again. Which of the following destruction methods would BEST accomplish this task?


    A. Overwrite the hard drives.
    B. Drill into the hard drives.
    C. Degauss the hard drives.
    D. Sanitize the hard drives.


    Answer: B
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    QUESTION 202
    A customer purchases a new 802.11n router for their home. They connect it to their current 801.11g devices, as well as their new laptop. Even though the laptop has a built-in 802.11n antenna, they are not noticing any speed increase. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?


    A. The laptop is not close enough to the router.
    B. The router should be set to "G-Only".
    C. The router is broadcasting in Mixed Mode.
    D. The laptop needs a dedicated access point.


    Answer: C
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    QUESTION 203
    Which of the following home computer synchronization methods are possible with an iOS device? (Select TWO).


    A. Infrared
    B. USB
    C. FireWire
    D. Wi-Fi
    E. Parallel


    Answer: BD
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    QUESTION 204
    A customer states their laptop screen is very dim. In order to avoid going to the client site, which of the following is the FIRST action the customer should perform?


    A. Increase the resolution
    B. Use function keys
    C. Reboot the laptop
    D. Go to the Power Options in Control Panel


    Answer: B
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    QUESTION 205
    A customer says they cannot access the network printer. The technician cannot PING the printer from their location. Which of the following should be the NEXT step in troubleshooting this issue?


    A. Check the toner cartridge
    B. Reboot client PC
    C. Check the link lights on printer NIC
    D. Reboot the printer


    Answer: C
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    QUESTION 206
    A user has too many applications starting when they log into windows. From the command line, which of the following tools is the FASTEST option to prevent these applications from running on startup?


    A. MSCONFIG
    B. SERVICES.MSC
    C. REGEDIT
    D. MSINFO32


    Answer: A
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    startup-applications-list

    QUESTION 207
    From which of the following tools can a technician locate the PID of an application?


    A. Local Security Policy
    B. MSCONFIG
    C. Computer Management
    D. Task Manager


    Answer: D
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    QUESTION 208
    A technician has a computer locked in a cabinet in the office that shares a printer and some files. The computer must remain on. Which of the following Control Panel options would be used to control the users that are able to shut the computer down?


    A. Power options
    B. Security center
    C. Local security policy
    D. System


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 209
    A customer states that another technician just removed some viruses and now they are not able to connect to websites such as Windows Update, but are able to connect to others. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?


    A. NIC driver is damaged
    B. Not all viruses have been fixed
    C. Internet Explorer cache is full
    D. Host file has been manipulated


    Answer: D
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    QUESTION 210
    Which of the following file system types is used for optical media?


    A. FAT32
    B. FAT
    C. CDFS
    D. NTFS


    Answer: C
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    QUESTION 211
    A user has setup a SOHO and needs to implement a network configuration that allows for sharing of devices and files across the network without the complexity of a centralized server. Which of the following would be MOST appropriate?


    A. PAN
    B. WorkGroup
    C. Domain
    D. WAN


    Answer: B
    Explanation:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    1.|2018 New 220-902 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1368Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 New 220-902 Exam Questions & Answers Download:


    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  4. Johanna Konig

    Johanna Konig Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    13
    2018/October Braindump2go CompTIA A+ 220-902 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Folliwing are some new 220-902 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 1309
    A client reports a laptop does not power on after a lightning storm. The technician diagnoses the problem as being a faulty motherboard. after replacing the motherboard and booting the laptop, the screen remains black, although the laptop displays an image on an external monitor. Which of the following would be the technician's NEXT step?


    A. Communicate the findings to the client and offer replacement options.
    B. Explain how to use the laptop with an external monitor and offer to set it up.
    C. Contact the sales department and provide a quote for a new motherboard.
    D. Document the repair process and provide a detailed report to the client.


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 1310
    The general manager installed a popular archive utility. Antivirus software flagged the software because it was also exhibiting malicious behavior. This is an example of which of the following?


    A. Rootkit
    B. Trojan
    C. Spyware
    D. Worm


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 1311
    Which of the following provide the MOST security for PCs and mobile devices? (Choose two.)


    A. Access control lists
    B. Multifactor authentication
    C. Organizational unit
    D. Trusted software sources
    E. Pre-shared key


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 1312
    A folder is displayed in green in the tree of the local hard drive. Which of the following would describe what type of folder this is?


    A. Compressed
    B. PII
    C. EFS
    D. Hidden


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 1313
    A technician starts hard drive transfers in a SOHO that will take up to 16 hours to complete. Immediately after starting the transfers, the technician gets warning of a hurricane that will occur overnight. Which of the following is the BEST action to complete before leaving the office?


    A. Turn off the monitors and printers so they do not overheat
    B. Unplug the computers, but keep the hard drive transfer running
    C. Call the power company to turn off any power coming to the office
    D. Ensure the surge suppressors and devices are unplugged from the power sockets


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 1314
    A technician creates a GPO, tests it in a test environment, and deploys it company-wide. After deployment, the accounting department does not seem to be receiving the GPO. The technician suspects another GPO that was specifically deployed to the accounting department is overriding the newly deployed GPO. Which of the following command line tools should the technician use to verify this suspicion in this situation?


    A. nbtstat
    B. gpresult
    C. nslookup
    D. gpupdate
    E. tasklist


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 1315
    A customer has just experienced a blue screen and the PC will not boot. A technician is dispatched to the customer's site. Which of the following are the FIRST and LAST steps the technician should take? (Choose two.)


    A. Test the theory to determine the cause
    B. Document the findings
    C. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement a solution
    D. Identify the problem
    E. Verify full system functionality and implement applicable preventive measures
    F. Establish a theory of probable cause


    Answer: BD

    QUESTION 1316
    A user purchases a new Android smartphone. After downloading an application from a third-party app store, the user consults a technician about additional applications that have installed automatically. Which of the following BEST explains what has happened?


    A. Unauthorized location tracking
    B. Unauthorized camera activation
    C. Unauthorized account access
    D. Unauthorized root access


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 1317
    A user's smartphone is getting a very weak signal from the service provider. One day the user notices the phone has full bars and the signal strength has inexplicably increased. Which of the following tools should be used to verify the user is connecting to a legitimate signal from the phone service provider?


    A. WiFi analyzer
    B. Cell tower analyzer
    C. Spectrum analyzer
    D. Packet analyzer


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 1318
    A technician is troubleshooting a PC that has been running slow. The technician looks at the resource utilization and notices the user has many programs open. When attempting to open another program, the technician receives a message indicating there are insufficient resources. Which of the following should the technician do to troubleshoot the issue?


    A. Terminate the running processes
    B. Increase the page file size
    C. Renew the network connection
    D. Run chkdsk


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 1319
    A company has a web application that is in the cloud on a multi-tenant server. The web application is connected to a database that is also in the cloud.
    Which of the following cloud computing concepts does this describe?


    A. IaaS
    B. PaaS
    C. SaaS
    D. DaaS


    Answer: B

    1.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 1390Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  5. Johanna Konig

    Johanna Konig Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    13
    More Braindump2go 2018/October Latest 220-902 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 1320
    A small office owner has asked a technician to ensure all users in the office have the ability to access the wireless network but that the network is not accessible outside the building. Which of the following should the technician recommend? (Choose two.)

    A. Change the static IP addresses
    B. Change the antenna placement
    C. Change the default SSID
    D. Change the radio power level
    E. Change the encryption type
    F. Change the content filtering settings

    Answer: BD

    QUESTION 1321
    A technician for an enterprise company is determining the best method to keep the organization's Windows PCs up to date with OS security patches. Which of the following options would be MOST appropriate to deploy?

    A. Invest in a server solution to deploy virtual hosted desktops for all users
    B. Enable Windows updates to be installed manually by users
    C. Validate OS security patches in a test environment before pushing them to user machines
    D. Outsource OS security patch management to a third-party solution provider

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 1322
    A user who is running Windows XP calls a technician to upgrade the computer to a newer Windows OS. The user states the computer has only 1GB of RAM and 16GB of hard drive space with a 1.7GHz processor. Which of the following Oss should the technician recommend to ensure the BEST performance on this computer?

    A. Windows 7
    B. Windows 8
    C. Windows 8.1
    D. Windows 10

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 1323
    A technician is troubleshooting an application install on a Linux PC and cannot install the application. Which of the following would be the BEST tool for the technician to use to install the application?

    A. pwd
    B. su
    C. sudo
    D. ls
    E. sfc

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 1324
    The network administrator is investigating latency on a WiFi network. The administrator discovers a number of unidentified devices connected and wishes to limit access to only authorized users. Which of the following will BEST meet the requirement?

    A. Assign static IP addresses
    B. Enable MAC filtering
    C. Disable SSID broadcast
    D. Limit the DHCP scope

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 1325
    A user has changed the MAC address of a laptop to gain access to a network. This is an instance of:

    A. spoofing
    B. brute force
    C. man-in-the-middle
    D. a botnet

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 1326
    Which of the following is the MAIN reason that corporate policies protect access to PII?

    A. To protect proprietary company data
    B. To reduce the likelihood of identity theft
    C. To maintain the integrity of knowledge management systems
    D. To limit access to those who "need to know"

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 1327
    A technician performs an in-place upgrade from Windows 7 to 8.1. After the upgrade is complete, a user reports that a frequently used file will not open. Instead, the user is prompted to search the Windows Store for an appropriate program to open the file. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

    A. Install the most recent Windows updates
    B. Verify the USMT worked properly
    C. Reconfigure the default program for the file type
    D. Perform System Restore
    E. Reinstall the program that is usually used to open the file

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 1328
    A technician is working on a computer when the PC suddenly experiences a blue screen and restarts before the technician can note the error message. The computer boots up normally, and the technician now wants to know which error message was displayed. Which of the following should the technician use to help troubleshoot the issue?

    A. sfc
    B. msconfig
    C. regedit32
    D. eventvwr
    E. msinfo32

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 1329
    An administrator needs to create a new folder on a Windows PC. Which of the following commands should the administrator use?

    A. cd
    B. md
    C. sc
    D. ftp
    E. mkdir

    Answer: E

    QUESTION 1330
    A home user reports the PC is running slow, and pop-up advertisements are appearing on screen. The user can access the Internet and performs an antivirus scan. A technician is now troubleshooting the problem and cannot update the antivirus to the latest definitions or navigate to the vendor's support website. Which of the following is the BEST next step to resolve this issue?

    A. Uninstall the antivirus program and apply operating system patches
    B. Utilize a different antivirus program and scan method
    C. Format and reinstall
    D. Reinstall the antivirus program from a shared executable

    Answer: B


    1.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 1390Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  6. bairstrowjhon

    bairstrowjhon Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    127
    . Before the exam I was very nervous I was looking for real 220-902 exam dumps. Then after a few days, I found Pass4surekey 220-902 exam dumps pdf. After practicing from Pas4surekey Comp TIA

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    Question Answers I got 96% in the exam. I would love to recommend this to everyone.
     
    Alexandrajhon likes this.
  7. ammyjhon

    ammyjhon Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    20
    I had a great experience with 220-902 dumps pdf. I did not pass the 220-902 the first few times I took it and then was suggested to try Realdumpspdf. After using the useful study guide I was able to pass my test! I would recommend 220-902 due to my positive experience.

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  8. steve1050

    steve1050 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Comptia 220-902 deserve thanks and appreciations for creating Comptia

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    . If I would not have found this study material I would not have been able to pass my IT certification with so good grades. I think CompTIA 220-902 dumps should be the choice of all IT students.


    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  9. fertin

    fertin Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    6
    The Realdumpspdf Comptia 220-902 study material was very helpful & useful for my 220-902 exam preparation. I achieved an excellent score on my 220-902 exam thanks a lot, Realbriandumpspdf! Great Experience

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     

Share This Page