[2018-October]New AZ-100 PDF and AZ-100 VCE Dumps Free Offer!

Discussion in 'General Certification' started by John Wang, Oct 15, 2018.

  1. John Wang

    John Wang Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    2018/October Braindump2go AZ-100 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Folliwing are some new AZ-100 Real Exam Questions:

    Case Study: 1
    Humongous Insurance
    Overview
    Existing Environment
    Active Directory Environment
    Humongous Insurance has a single-domain Active Directory forest named humongousinsurance.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2012.
    You recently provisioned an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant.
    Network Infrastructure
    Each office has a local data center that contains all the servers for that office. Each office has a dedicated connection to the Internet.
    Each office has several link load balancers that provide access to the servers.
    Active Directory Issue
    Several users in humongousinsurance.com have UPNs that contain special characters. You suspect that some of the characters are unsupported in Azure AD.
    Licensing Issue
    You attempt to assign a license in Azure to several users and receive the following error message: "Licenses not assigned. License agreement failed for one user."
    You verify that the Azure subscription has the available licenses.
    Requirements Planned Changes
    Humongous Insurance plans to open a new office in Paris. The Paris office will contain 1,000 users who will be hired during the next 12 months. All the resources used by the Paris office users will be hosted in Azure.
    Planned Azure AD Infrastructure
    The on-premises Active Directory domain will be synchronized to Azure AD. All client computers in the Paris office will be joined to an Azure AD domain. Planned Azure Networking Infrastructure
    You plan to create the following networking resources in a resource group named All_Resources:
    •Default Azure system routes that will be the only routes used to route traffic
    •A virtual network named Paris-VNet that will contain two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2
    •A virtual network named ClientResources-VNet that will contain one subnet named ClientSubnet
    •A virtual network named AllOffices-VNet that will contain two subnets named Subnet3 and Subnet4
    You plan to enable peering between Paris-VNet and AllOffices-VNet. You will enable the Use remote gateways setting for the Paris-VNet peerings.
    You plan to create a private DNS zone named humongousinsurance.local and set the registration network to the ClientResources-VNet virtual network.


    Planned Azure Computer Infrastructure
    Each subnet will contain several virtual machines that will run either Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2016, or Red Hat Linux.
    Department Requirements
    Humongous Insurance identifies the following requirements for the company's departments:
    •Web administrators will deploy Azure web apps for the marketing department. Each web app will be added to a separate resource group. The initial configuration of the web apps will be identical. The web administrators have permission to deploy web apps to resource groups.
    •During the testing phase, auditors in the finance department must be able to review all Azure costs from the past week.
    Authentication Requirements
    Users in the Miami office must use Azure Active Directory Seamless Single Sign-on (Azure AD Seamless SSO) when accessing resources in Azure.


    Question: 1

    DRAG DROP
    You need to prepare the environment to ensure that the web administrators can deploy the web apps as quickly as possible.
    Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

    Answer:

    Question: 2

    Which blade should you instruct the finance department auditors to use?


    A. Partner information
    B. Overview
    C. Payment methods
    D. Invoices


    Answer: D

    Explanation:


    Question: 3

    You need to prepare the environment to meet the authentication requirements.
    Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE Each correct selection is worth one point.


    A. Azure Active Directory (AD) Identity Protection and an Azure policy
    B. a Recovery Services vault and a backup policy
    C. an Azure Key Vault and an access policy
    D. an Azure Storage account and an access policy


    Answer: BD

    Explanation:


    Question: 4

    You need to define a custom domain name for Azure AD to support the planned infrastructure. Which domain name should you use?


    A. Join the client computers in the Miami office to Azure AD.
    B. Add

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    to the intranet zone of each client computer in the Miami office.
    C. Allow inbound TCP port 8080 to the domain controllers in the Miami office.
    D. Install Azure AD Connect on a server in the Miami office and enable Pass-through Authentication
    E. Install the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) role on a domain controller in the Miami office.

    Answer: BD

    Explanation:


    Question: 5

    You need to resolve the Active Directory issue. What should you do?


    A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, select the user accounts, and then modify the User Principal
    Name value.
    B. Run idfix.exe, and then use the Edit action.
    C. From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, modify the list of UPN suffixes.
    D. From Azure AD Connect, modify the outbound synchronization rule.


    Answer: B

    Question: 6

    Which blade should you instruct the finance department auditors to use?


    A. invoices
    B. partner information
    C. cost analysis
    D. External services


    Answer: A

    Question: 7

    You need to define a custom domain name for Azure AD to support the planned infrastructure. Which domain name should you use?


    A. ad.humongousinsurance.com
    B. humongousinsurance.onmicrosoft.com
    C. humongousinsurance.local
    D. humongousinsurance.com


    Answer: D

    1.|2018 Latest AZ-100 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 1390Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.


    2.|2018 Latest AZ-100 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  2. John Wang

    John Wang Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    More 2018 New Braindump2go AZ-100 Real Exam Questions:

    Question: 11

    You have an Azure subscription that contains 100 virtual machines. You regularly create and delete virtual machines.
    You need to identify unused disks that can be deleted. What should you do?

    A. From Microsoft Azure Storage Explorer, view the Account Management properties.
    B. From the Azure portal, configure the Advisor recommendations.
    C. From Cloudyn, open the Optimizer tab and create a report.
    D. From Cloudyn, create a Cost Management report.


    Answer: A

    Question: 12

    DRAG DROP
    You have an Azure subscription that contains an Azure virtual machine named VM1. VM1 runs Windows Server 2016 and is part of an availability set.
    VM1 has virtual machine-level backup enabled. VM1 is deleted.
    You need to restore VM1 from the backup. VM1 must be part of the availability set.
    Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

    Question: 13

    You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1.
    You deploy a Linux virtual machine named VM1 to Subscription1. You need to monitor the metrics and the logs of VM1.
    What should you use?

    A. LAD 3.0
    B. Azure Analysis Services
    C. the AzurePerformanceDiagnostics extension
    D. Azure HDInsight

    Answer:

    Answer: C

    Explanation:
    You can use extensions to configure diagnostics on your VMs to collect additional metric data.
    The basic host metrics are available, but to see more granular and VM-specific metrics, you need to install the Azure diagnostics extension on the VM. The Azure diagnostics extension allows additional monitoring and diagnostics data to be retrieved from the VM.
    References:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Question: 14

    HOTSPOT
    You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1.
    You plan to deploy an Ubuntu Server virtual machine named VM1 to Subscription1.
    You need to perform a custom deployment of the virtual machine. A specific trusted root certification authority (CA) must be added during the deployment.
    What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
    Answer:

    Explanation:


    Question: 15

    You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains a virtual machine named VM1.
    You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 is connected to the Internet.
    You add a network interface named Interface1 to VM1 as shown in the exhibit (Click the Exhibit button.)

    From Computer1, you attempt to connect to VM1 by using Remote Desktop, but the connection fails. You need to establish a Remote Desktop connection to VM1.
    What should you do first?

    A. Start VM1.
    B. Attach a network interface.
    C. Delete the DenyAllOutBound outbound port rule.
    D. Delete the DenyAllInBound inbound port rule.


    Answer: A

    Question: 16

    You plan to automate the deployment of a virtual machine scale set that uses the Windows Server 2016 Datacenter image.
    You need to ensure that when the scale set virtual machines are provisioned, they have web server components installed.
    Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE Each correct selection is worth one point.

    A. Modify the extensionProfile section of the Azure Resource Manager template.
    B. Create a new virtual machine scale set in the Azure portal.
    C. Create an Azure policy.
    D. Create an automation account.
    E. Upload a configuration script.


    Answer: AB

    Explanation:

    Question: 17

    You have an Azure subscription that contains a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 hosts a line-of- business application that is available 24 hours a day. VM1 has one network interface and one managed disk. VM1 uses the D4s v3 size.
    You plan to make the following changes to VM1:
    Change the size to D8s v3. Add a 500-GB managed disk.
    Add the Puppet Agent extension. Attach an additional network interface.
    Which change will cause downtime for VM1?

    A. Add a 500-GB managed disk.
    B. Attach an additional network interface.
    C. Add the Puppet Agent extension.
    D. Change the size to D8s v3.


    Answer: D
    Explanation:

    Question: 18

    HOTSPOT
    You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains two Azure virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2016.
    VM1 is backed up daily by Azure Backup without using the Azure Backup agent.
    VM1 is affected by ransomware that encrypts dat a.
    You need to restore the latest backup of VM1.
    To which location can you restore the backup? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
    NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
    Answer:

    Explanation:
    Box 1: VM1 only
    To restore files or folders from the recovery point, go to the virtual machine and choose the desired recovery point.
    Box 2: A new Azure virtual machine only
    On the Restore configuration blade, you have two choices: Create virtual machine
    Restore disks References:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Question: 19

    HOTSPOT
    You purchase a new Azure subscription named Subscription1.
    You create a virtual machine named VM1 in Subscription1. VM1 is not protected by Azure Backup. You need to protect VM1 by using Azure Backup. Backups must be created at 01:00 and stored for 30 days.
    What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
    Answer:

    Explanation:



    Question: 20

    DRAG DROP


    You have an availability set named AS1 that contains three virtual machines named VM1, VM2, and VM3.
    You attempt to reconfigure VM1 to use a larger size. The operation fails and you receive an allocation failure message.
    You need to ensure that the resize operation succeeds.
    Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

    Answer:

    Question: 21

    Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
    After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
    You have an Azure virtual machine named VM1. VM1 was deployed by using a custom Azure Resource Manager template named ARM1.json.
    You receive a notification that VM1 will be affected by maintenance. You need to move VM1 to a different host immediately.
    Solution: From the Redeploy blade, you click Redeploy. Does this meet the goal?

    A. Yes
    B. No


    Answer: A

    Explanation:
    When you redeploy a VM, it moves the VM to a new node within the Azure infrastructure and then powers it back on, retaining all your configuration options and associated resources.
    References:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    node


    1.|2018 Latest AZ-100 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 1390Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.


    2.|2018 Latest AZ-100 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  3. John Wang

    John Wang Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Contonue Sharing!

    Question: 22

    Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
    After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
    You have an Azure virtual machine named VM1. VM1 was deployed by using a custom Azure Resource Manager template named ARM1.json.
    You receive a notification that VM1 will be affected by maintenance. You need to move VM1 to a different host immediately.
    Solution: From the Overview blade, you move the virtual machine to a different resource group. Does this meet the goal?

    A. Yes
    B. No


    Answer: B

    Explanation:

    Question: 23

    DRAG DROP
    You have an Azure subscription. The subscription includes a virtual network named VNet1. Currently, VNet1 does not contain any subnets.
    You plan to create subnets on VNet1 and to use application security groups to restrict the traffic between the subnets. You need to create the application security groups and to assign them to the subnets.
    Which four cmdlets should you run in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate cmdlets from the list of cmdlets to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

    Answer:

    Explanation:

    Question: 24

    You have an Azure subscription that contains the resources in the following table.
    Subnet1 is associated to VNet1. NIC1 attaches VM1 to Subnet1. You need to apply ASG1 to VM1.
    What should you do?

    A. Modify the properties of NSG1.
    B. Modify the properties of ASG1.
    C. Associate NIC1 to ASG1.


    Answer: B

    Explanation:

    Question: 25

    HOTSPOT
    You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains the virtual machines in the following table.

    Subscription1 contains a virtual network named VNet1 that has the subnets in the following table.

    VM3 has a network adapter named NIC3. IP forwarding is enabled on NIC3. Routing is enabled on VM3.
    You create a route table named RT1. RT1 is associated to Subnet1 and Subnet2 and contains the routes in the following table.

    You apply RT1 to Subnet1.
    For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

    Answer:

    Explanation: Box 1: Yes

    Question: 26

    HOTSPOT
    You plan to deploy five virtual machines to a virtual network subnet.
    Each virtual machine will have a public IP address and a private IP address. Each virtual machine requires the same inbound and outbound security rules.
    What is the minimum number of network interfaces and network security groups that you require? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
    NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

    Answer:

    Explanation: Box 1: 10

    Question: 27

    You have two subscriptions named Subscription1 and Subscription2. Each subscription is associated


    to a different Azure AD tenant.
    Subscription1 contains a virtual network named VNet1.VNet1 contains an Azure virtual machine named VM1 and has an IP address space of 10.0.0.0/16.
    Subscription2 contains a virtual network named VNet2. VNet2 contains an Azure virtual machine named VM2 and has an IP address space of 10.10.0.0/24.
    You need to connect VNet1 to VNet2. What should you do first?

    A. Move VNet1 to Subscription2.
    B. Modify the IP address space of VNet2.
    C. Provision virtual network gateways.
    D. Move VM1 to Subscription2.


    Answer: C

    Explanation:

    Question: 28

    HOTSPOT
    You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains the resources in the following table.

    In Azure, you create a private DNS zone named adatum.com. You set the registration virtual network to VNet2. The adatum.com zone is configured as shown in the following exhibit.



    For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

    Answer:

    Explanation: Box 1: No

    Question: 29

    HOTSPOT
    You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains a virtual machine named VM1.
    You install and configure a web server and a DNS server on VM1.
    VM1 has the effective network security rules shown in the following exhibit.
    Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
    NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

    Answer:

    Question: 30

    Your company has an Azure subscription named Subscription1.
    The company also has two on-premises servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 is configured as a DNS server that has a primary DNS zone named adatum.com. Adatum.com contains 1,000 DNS records.
    You manage Server1 and Subscription1 from Server2. Server2 has the following tools installed: The DNS Manager console
    Azure PowerShell Azure CLI 2.0
    You need to move the adatum.com zone to Subscription1. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
    What should you use?

    A. Azure PowerShell
    B. Azure CLI
    C. the Azure portal
    D. the DNS Manager console


    Answer: B

    Explanation:


    Question: 31

    You have an Azure subscription that contains the resources in the following table.

    VM1 and VM2 are deployed from the same template and host line-of-business applications accessed by using Remote Desktop. You configure the network security group (NSG) shown in the exhibit.


    (Click the Exhibit button.)

    You need to prevent users of VM1 and VM2 from accessing websites on the Internet. What should you do?

    A. Associate the NSG to Subnet1.
    B. Disassociate the NSG from a network interface.
    C. Change the DenyWebSites outbound security rule.
    D. Change the Port_80 inbound security rule.


    Answer: A


    Question: 32

    HOTSPOT
    You have peering configured as shown in the following exhibit.

    Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
    NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

    Answer:


    1.|2018 Latest AZ-100 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 1390Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.


    2.|2018 Latest AZ-100 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  4. markalan037

    markalan037 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    77
    I can’t express how I feel after completing AZ-100 exam successfully yesterday. I just utilized the questions provided in Microsoft

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    relevant to this exam and they were actually helpful.
     
  5. daniel jhon

    daniel jhon Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    27
    Great material! I just passed the az-100 exam and it was because of az-100 dumps! I am a VERY satisfied and happy student!

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     

Share This Page