Aug/2018 Version SK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free!

Discussion in 'Server+' started by Laura Oakley, Feb 6, 2017.

  1. Laura Oakley

    Laura Oakley Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    9
    ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE SK0-004 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Aug/2018) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

    And, PassLeader has updated its SK0-004 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

    You can get the newest PassLeader SK0-004 exam questions in the
    #11 of this topic!!!

    -->

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Hi! The 2017 version SK0-004 dumps with New Questions are available now!!! (The download link is available in the end!!!)


    Here are part of new SK0-004 exam questions:

    NEW QUESTION 350
    An administrator is using IPv4 on all servers. If a new technician installs only IPv6 on a workstation, which of the following servers will the workstation be able to access?

    A. DHCP server
    B. Domain controller
    C. No servers
    D. DNS server

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 351
    A technician has access to a recent full backup. Data has changed since the last backup. Which of the following provides the fastest restore while minimizing backup size?

    A. Bare metal
    B. Full backup
    C. Differential backup
    D. Incremental backup

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 352
    An administrator thinks that a particular network connection is dropping packets. Which of the following tools would the administrator use to BEST identify where the packets are being dropped?

    A. tracert
    B. ping
    C. nslookup
    D. netstat

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 353
    A system administrator has a database server that crashes at random times. No changes have been made to either the server’s software or hardware. Which of the following is the FIRST step the administrator should take towards resolving this issue?

    A. Establish an action plan.
    B. Perform a root cause analysis.
    C. Document the findings.
    D. Identify the problem and scope.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 354
    A network administrator installs a new web server and notices that the server was configured with one quad-port NIC. In order to properly provision the hardware resources, which of the following describes how the NIC should be configured?

    A. Assign at least one IP address to each port.
    B. Assign multiple IP addresses to one port.
    C. Assign one IP address to the quad-port NIC.
    D. Assign a single IP-address to all four ports.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 355
    A new version of the primary OS used by a company has been released. Due to some significant changes in the OS, a system administrator wants to see which remotely accessible services are enabled by default to access the security risk prior to upgrading to the new version. Which of the following utilities should the administrator use?

    A. Cipher program
    B. Port scanner
    C. Telnet client
    D. Packet sniffer

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 356
    An email administrator is tasked to set up a Linux mail server. One of the requirements is to close all ports except SSH, HTTPS, SMTP, POP3, and IMAP4. Which of the following commands should be used to see which ports are currently open on the email server? (Choose two.)

    A. lsof
    B. netstat
    C. ipconfig
    D. traceroute
    E. ping
    F. dig

    Answer: AB

    NEW QUESTION 357
    A network administrator finds there are several users who cannot access a particular application. The application does not launch for the users. The network administrator finds the server has not been rebooted in 192 days. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of these issues?

    A. Memory leak
    B. Low resources
    C. Slow OS performance
    D. Service failure

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 358
    A server repeatedly crashes with a BSOD when running an application that uses a high amount of system recourses. Which of the following hardware components MOST likely needs to be checked by a technician?

    A. Memory
    B. Hard drive
    C. RAID controller
    D. CPU

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 359
    A new server has a battery-backed RAID controller built onto the motherboard. Which of the following will occur if the RAID controller fails?

    A. The array configuration information will be lost.
    B. The battery will provide enough power to save the array information.
    C. All data stored on the array is lost.
    D. The array will continue to function in a degraded state.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 360
    A network administrator is installing additional devices on the network. The network segment is currently utilizing all allocated IP addresses. If there are additional addresses available, which of the following would be BEST for the network administrator to perform to accommodate the new network devices?

    A. Create a new DHCP scope for the network segment in question.
    B. Configure the DHCP server for IPv6.
    C. Configure the network to use NAT for the network segment in question.
    D. Increase the size of the DHCP scope for the network segment in question.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 361
    Which of the following represents the directory permissions to provide least privilege for publicly readable directories on a Unix web server?

    A. rwxrwxrwx (777)
    B. rwxrwx-w- (772)
    C. rwxrwxr-x (775)
    D. rwxrwx-x (771)

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 362
    A newly hired administrator is tasked to change the number of CPUs assigned to a VM. Which of the following if the FIRST step the administrator should do during a scheduled maintenance window?

    A. Create a snapshot.
    B. Back up the host.
    C. Shut down the guest.
    D. Shut down the host.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 363
    A small office has installed a server inside a writing closet. Users report losing connectivity to the server at various times throughout the day. Which of the following should have been considered before installing the server to prevent this issue from occurring?

    A. Airflow
    B. Redundant power
    C. Antivirus software
    D. Chassis lock

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 364
    A user is unable to save an image file to the home directory on a server. The server technician checks the disk space and ACL on the user’s home directory and finds that the user has enough space and required access to write to the directory. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why the user is unable to save the file?

    A. The user is attempting to save a file with a prohibited file extension.
    B. There are too many open files on the server.
    C. The user does not have permission to save files to the server.
    D. The hard drive containing the user’s home directory is failing.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 365
    Swap space or page file is reserved on the:

    A. motherboard.
    B. memory.
    C. hard disk.
    D. CPU

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 366
    ……

    P.S. Free SK0-004 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
    #1 Laura Oakley, Feb 6, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2018
  2. Jamesdel

    Jamesdel Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you Laura do you have a vce file on this? thanks
     
  3. said

    said Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you share vce file please
     
  4. said

    said Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    Hi! The 2017 version SK0-004 dumps with New Questions are available now!!! (The download link is available in the end!!!)

    Here are part of new SK0-004 exam questions:

    NEW QUESTION 350
    An administrator is using IPv4 on all servers. If a new technician installs only IPv6 on a workstation, which of the following servers will the workstation be able to access?

    A. DHCP server
    B. Domain controller
    C. No servers
    D. DNS server

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 351
    A technician has access to a recent full backup. Data has changed since the last backup. Which of the following provides the fastest restore while minimizing backup size?

    A. Bare metal
    B. Full backup
    C. Differential backup
    D. Incremental backup

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 352
    An administrator thinks that a particular network connection is dropping packets. Which of the following tools would the administrator use to BEST identify where the packets are being dropped?

    A. tracert
    B. ping
    C. nslookup
    D. netstat

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 353
    A system administrator has a database server that crashes at random times. No changes have been made to either the server’s software or hardware. Which of the following is the FIRST step the administrator should take towards resolving this issue?

    A. Establish an action plan.
    B. Perform a root cause analysis.
    C. Document the findings.
    D. Identify the problem and scope.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 354
    A network administrator installs a new web server and notices that the server was configured with one quad-port NIC. In order to properly provision the hardware resources, which of the following describes how the NIC should be configured?

    A. Assign at least one IP address to each port.
    B. Assign multiple IP addresses to one port.
    C. Assign one IP address to the quad-port NIC.
    D. Assign a single IP-address to all four ports.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 355
    A new version of the primary OS used by a company has been released. Due to some significant changes in the OS, a system administrator wants to see which remotely accessible services are enabled by default to access the security risk prior to upgrading to the new version. Which of the following utilities should the administrator use?

    A. Cipher program
    B. Port scanner
    C. Telnet client
    D. Packet sniffer

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 356
    An email administrator is tasked to set up a Linux mail server. One of the requirements is to close all ports except SSH, HTTPS, SMTP, POP3, and IMAP4. Which of the following commands should be used to see which ports are currently open on the email server? (Choose two.)

    A. lsof
    B. netstat
    C. ipconfig
    D. traceroute
    E. ping
    F. dig

    Answer: AB

    NEW QUESTION 357
    A network administrator finds there are several users who cannot access a particular application. The application does not launch for the users. The network administrator finds the server has not been rebooted in 192 days. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of these issues?

    A. Memory leak
    B. Low resources
    C. Slow OS performance
    D. Service failure

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 358
    A server repeatedly crashes with a BSOD when running an application that uses a high amount of system recourses. Which of the following hardware components MOST likely needs to be checked by a technician?

    A. Memory
    B. Hard drive
    C. RAID controller
    D. CPU

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 359
    A new server has a battery-backed RAID controller built onto the motherboard. Which of the following will occur if the RAID controller fails?

    A. The array configuration information will be lost.
    B. The battery will provide enough power to save the array information.
    C. All data stored on the array is lost.
    D. The array will continue to function in a degraded state.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 360
    A network administrator is installing additional devices on the network. The network segment is currently utilizing all allocated IP addresses. If there are additional addresses available, which of the following would be BEST for the network administrator to perform to accommodate the new network devices?

    A. Create a new DHCP scope for the network segment in question.
    B. Configure the DHCP server for IPv6.
    C. Configure the network to use NAT for the network segment in question.
    D. Increase the size of the DHCP scope for the network segment in question.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 361
    Which of the following represents the directory permissions to provide least privilege for publicly readable directories on a Unix web server?

    A. rwxrwxrwx (777)
    B. rwxrwx-w- (772)
    C. rwxrwxr-x (775)
    D. rwxrwx-x (771)

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 362
    A newly hired administrator is tasked to change the number of CPUs assigned to a VM. Which of the following if the FIRST step the administrator should do during a scheduled maintenance window?

    A. Create a snapshot.
    B. Back up the host.
    C. Shut down the guest.
    D. Shut down the host.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 363
    A small office has installed a server inside a writing closet. Users report losing connectivity to the server at various times throughout the day. Which of the following should have been considered before installing the server to prevent this issue from occurring?

    A. Airflow
    B. Redundant power
    C. Antivirus software
    D. Chassis lock

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 364
    A user is unable to save an image file to the home directory on a server. The server technician checks the disk space and ACL on the user’s home directory and finds that the user has enough space and required access to write to the directory. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why the user is unable to save the file?

    A. The user is attempting to save a file with a prohibited file extension.
    B. There are too many open files on the server.
    C. The user does not have permission to save files to the server.
    D. The hard drive containing the user’s home directory is failing.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 365
    Swap space or page file is reserved on the:

    A. motherboard.
    B. memory.
    C. hard disk.
    D. CPU

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 366
    ……

    P.S. Free SK0-004 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    Click to expand...
    can you send me the vce file please ?

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  • Heisnam_Martin

    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please send me the VCE file to

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    . Thank you!
     
  • Gabrijela Jović

    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Congratulations!!! Finally Passed The CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 Exam Recently!!!

    Got a good score of 85x/900 (the passing line is 750/900).

    I studied for a little over a month before I took the SK0-004 exam.

    The SK0-004 exam a bit difficult, the actual SK0-004 questions were pretty straight forward.

    I had 100 questions in total, a number of Tshoot questions. Only a handful of RAID questions unlike the SK0-003 that had a lot of RAID.

    Some new questions FYI:

    1. reconfigure a Linux
    2. RAID configurations consists of mirrored disks
    3. PDU power strip be connected
    ......

    And, I do recommend you to use the PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for preparing for the test, all questions are from it.

    Here, you can get part of PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for free:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
     
    SpencerMills and Dannykoh like this.
  • finbalor

    finbalor Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looking for

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    and you do not get it yet. So waiting for you'r is over Dumps4Download.com is the leading organization that provide the latest and most real questions from the exam dumps with answers. You can download your CompTIA SK0-004
    CompTIA Server+ exam download the PDF file from the Dumps4Download website. So download your exam now and prepare your exam in one day and pass it on the first try. :)
     
  • Dannykoh

    Dannykoh Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    Congratulations!!! Finally Passed The CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 Exam Recently!!!

    Got a good score of 85x/900 (the passing line is 750/900).

    I studied for a little over a month before I took the SK0-004 exam.

    The SK0-004 exam a bit difficult, the actual SK0-004 questions were pretty straight forward.

    I had 100 questions in total, a number of Tshoot questions. Only a handful of RAID questions unlike the SK0-003 that had a lot of RAID.

    Some new questions FYI:

    1. reconfigure a Linux
    2. RAID configurations consists of mirrored disks
    3. PDU power strip be connected
    ......

    And, I do recommend you to use the PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for preparing for the test, all questions are from it.

    Here, you can get part of PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for free:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
    Click to expand...
    Congrats!!!

    Thanks for sharing the valid PassLeader SK0-004 dumps!!!
     
  • SpencerMills

    SpencerMills Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    Congratulations!!! Finally Passed The CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 Exam Recently!!!

    Got a good score of 85x/900 (the passing line is 750/900).

    I studied for a little over a month before I took the SK0-004 exam.

    The SK0-004 exam a bit difficult, the actual SK0-004 questions were pretty straight forward.

    I had 100 questions in total, a number of Tshoot questions. Only a handful of RAID questions unlike the SK0-003 that had a lot of RAID.

    Some new questions FYI:

    1. reconfigure a Linux
    2. RAID configurations consists of mirrored disks
    3. PDU power strip be connected
    ......

    And, I do recommend you to use the PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for preparing for the test, all questions are from it.

    Here, you can get part of PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for free:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
    Click to expand...
    Thanks for your helpful sharing!

    I just passed the sk0-004 test recently, i mainly learned that premium passleader sk0-004 dumps.

    Around all questions are available in that passleader sk0-004 dumps, the most valid that i have learned.

    Thanks all helpful comments here. Good luck!

    Best wishes_SpencerMills
     
  • valleip

    valleip Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    hi all, yesterday I just passed with 789. becarefull , those questions on the PDF are similar of the exam, but not equal, pay a lot attention on each question
     
  • Laura Oakley

    Laura Oakley Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    9
    The new SK0-004 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of SK0-004 exam questions (FYI):

    [Get the download link at the end of this post]

    NEW QUESTION 581
    Which of the following provides the BEST security and accountability for a Data Center?

    A. Entry logging
    B. Combination locks
    C. Card keys
    D. Dead bolts

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 582
    Which of the following cable types can be used to decrease susceptibility to electronic eavesdropping?

    A. Fiber optic
    B. Fast Ethernet
    C. Coaxial
    D. Thicknet

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 583
    For client computers to access the Internet when using DHCP, the DHCP server must have configurations for at LEAST which of the following? (Choose two.)

    A. Gateway address
    B. SNA server
    C. Mail server
    D. Web server
    E. Subnet mask

    Answer: AE

    NEW QUESTION 584
    When running a Windows server, which option is used with the ping command to define the number of packets transmitted?

    A. -n
    B. -a
    C. -r
    D. -v

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 585
    When running a Windows server, which option is used with the ping command to convert numerical addresses to host names?

    A. -r
    B. -a
    C. -v
    D. -n

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 586
    Which of the following backup types will reset the archive bit? (Choose two.)

    A. Full
    B. Compressed
    C. Copy
    D. Differential
    E. Incremental

    Answer: AE

    NEW QUESTION 587
    Which of the following memory types is located in the processor chip?

    A. EDO
    B. L1
    C. xD
    D. DDR

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 588
    For a technician to test network connectivity to a remote host on a Unix Server which of the following commands should they run?

    A. IPCONFIG
    B. PING
    C. ARP
    D. IFCONFIG

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 589
    A technician wants to increase the reliability of a DHCP server. Which of the following components should be installed to increase the server's uptime on the network?

    A. Increase the amount of RAM
    B. Use a lower voltage power supply
    C. Add a hardware firewall
    D. Install redundant NICs

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 590
    Which of the following is a standard IEEE 1394 transmission speed?

    A. 100Mbps
    B. 400Mbps
    C. 480Mbps
    D. 1000Mbps

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 591
    Which of the following offers the highest level of redundancy in the design of a storage system?

    A. A Dual Port HBA with a pair of Point-To-Point connections to the SAN.
    B. Two Single Port HBAs connected to a fiber switch.
    C. A Dual Port HBA with a Point-To-Point connection to a SAN.
    D. Two Dual Port HBAs connected to a pair of fiber switches.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 592
    Which of the following backup methods should be used nightly to ensure backups capture all necessary data in the LEAST amount of time?

    A. Daily
    B. Incremental
    C. Normal
    D. Differential

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 593
    An administrator is upgrading the backup server from a single tape drive to a SCSI tape library. The library has been unpackaged, mounted, and the library drivers installed. Which of the following items should the administrator have to connect the device to the backup server?

    A. SCSI cable
    B. SCSI interface adapter on the tape library
    C. SCSI termination card on the server
    D. iSCSI cable

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 594
    When installing external SCSI devices, terminators are required on ____. (Choose two.)

    A. the SCSI adapter
    B. each device
    C. the first device
    D. the last device
    E. the servers parallel port

    Answer: AD

    NEW QUESTION 595
    A company has recently upgraded all backup hardware and media from DLT IV to LTO3 tapes and tape drives. Several weeks after the upgrade, the development team discovers a corruption in one of the application servers and must restore from one of the DLT IV tapes. Which of the following steps are necessary for the server administrator to use these tapes?

    A. Reformat the DLT IV tape in LTO3 format. Load the tape.
    B. Install the DLT IV driver on the LTO3 drive. Load the tape.
    C. Load the DLT IV tape into the LTO3 drive.
    D. Replace the LTO3 drive with a DLT IV tape drive. Load the tape.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 596
    A technician is responsible for overseeing twelve remote offices. There was a report of a power outage at one of the remote offices the night before, and now one of the servers there has not rebooted even though it was shut down gracefully. The technician was forced to travel two hours just to turn the server on. Which of the following is the MOST cost effective way to prevent future travel?

    A. Install a generator onsite.
    B. Install a remote management card in the server.
    C. Install an uninterruptible power supply (UPS) onsite.
    D. Move the server to the main office.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 597
    A technician has found that the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) connected to a server does not have sufficient battery power to allow the server to shutdown gracefully. Which of the following is the MOST cost effective way to allow this server to shutdown gracefully?

    A. Install a second UPS.
    B. Increase the size of the swapfile.
    C. Increase the size of the pagefile.
    D. Install an extended battery pack into the UPS.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 598
    After installing a second processor and corresponding heatsink into a server, an administrator notices that the new processor is not showing up during POST. Which of the following could be the cause of this issue?

    A. The power supply is not sufficient to power the server.
    B. The voltage regulator module (VRM) was not installed.
    C. The IRQ setting was not set.
    D. The DMA setting was not set.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 599
    When cabling a rack, which of the following is BEST practice?

    A. Use rack specific cabling hardware.
    B. Let cables hang loosely behind the servers.
    C. Channel all power cables down the sides, and all network cables down the center.
    D. Keep cables close to the front of the rack for better access.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 600
    ......

    Get the newest PassLeader SK0-004 VCE dumps here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Download more NEW PassLeader SK0-004 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Read the newest PassLeader SK0-004 exam questions from this Blog:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
     
  • Share This Page