Best Preparation Material For CAS-003 Exam

DonaldHarper

Banned
Banned
Joined
May 15, 2018
Messages
253
Reaction score
1
Points
18
I provide living examples of CAS-003 exam questions and answers which allow you to study at your own pace and on multiple devices. CompTIA CAS-003 exam questions formats PDF and Practice Software. I am confident that you will be able to maximize your chances to pass the CAS-003 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Exam in the first time you take it.

Click Here For More Pieces of information and Download CAS-003 Exam Material.
 

DILENDRA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
60
Reaction score
12
Points
8
The new CAS-003 dumps (May/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of CAS-003 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 1
A security administrator wants to allow external organizations to cryptographically validate the company’s domain name in email messages sent by employees. Which of the following should the security administrator implement?

A. SPF
B. S/MIME
C. TLS
D. DKIM

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A team is at the beginning stages of designing a new enterprise-wide application. The new application will have a large database and require a capital investment in hardware. The Chief Information Officer (IO) has directed the team to save money and reduce the reliance on the datacenter, and the vendor must specialize in hosting large databases in the cloud. Which of the following cloud-hosting options would BEST meet these needs?

A. Multi-tenancy SaaS
B. Hybrid IaaS
C. Single-tenancy PaaS
D. Community IaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop
A security consultant is considering authentication options for a financial institution. The following authentication options are available security mechanism to the appropriate use case. Options may be used once.

Answer:

NEW QUESTION 4
Legal authorities notify a company that its network has been compromised for the second time in two years. The investigation shows the attackers were able to use the same vulnerability on different systems in both attacks. Which of the following would have allowed the security team to use historical information to protect against the second attack?

A. Key risk indicators
B. Lessons learned
C. Recovery point objectives
D. Tabletop exercise

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A newly hired systems administrator is trying to connect a new and fully updated, but very customized, Android device to access corporate resources. However, the MDM enrollment process continually fails. The administrator asks a security team member to look into the issue. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the MDM is not allowing enrollment?

A. The OS version is not compatible
B. The OEM is prohibited
C. The device does not support FDE
D. The device is rooted

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A company is acquiring incident response and forensic assistance from a managed security service provider in the event of a data breach. The company has selected a partner and must now provide required documents to be reviewed and evaluated. Which of the following documents would BEST protect the company and ensure timely assistance? (Choose two.)

A. RA
B. BIA
C. NDA
D. RFI
E. RFQ
F. MSA

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 7
One of the objectives of a bank is to instill a security awareness culture. Which of the following are techniques that could help to achieve this? (Choose two.)

A. Blue teaming
B. Phishing simulations
C. Lunch-and-learn
D. Random audits
E. Continuous monitoring
F. Separation of duties

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 8
A systems administrator at a medical imaging company discovers protected health information (PHI) on a general purpose file server. Which of the following steps should the administrator take NEXT?

A. Isolate all of the PHI on its own VLAN and keep it segregated at Layer 2
B. Immediately encrypt all PHI with AES 256
C. Delete all PHI from the network until the legal department is consulted
D. Consult the legal department to determine legal requirements

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Two competing companies experienced similar attacks on their networks from various threat actors. To improve response times, the companies wish to share some threat intelligence about the sources and methods of attack. Which of the following business documents would be BEST to document this engagement?

A. Business partnership agreement
B. Memorandum of understanding
C. Service-level agreement
D. Interconnection security agreement

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
An engineer maintains a corporate-owned mobility infrastructure, and the organization requires that all web browsing using corporate-owned resources be monitored. Which of the following would allow the organization to meet its requirement? (Choose two.)

A. Exempt mobile devices from the requirement, as this will lead to privacy violations
B. Configure the devices to use an always-on IPSec VPN
C. Configure all management traffic to be tunneled into the enterprise via TLS
D. Implement a VDI solution and deploy supporting client apps to devices
E. Restrict application permissions to establish only HTTPS connections outside of the enterprise boundary

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 11
Drag and Drop
Drag and drop the cloud deployment model to the associated use-case scenario. Options may be used only once or not at all.

Answer:

NEW QUESTION 12
A company has entered into a business agreement with a business partner for managed human resources services. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has been asked to provide documentation that is required to set up a business-to-business VPN between the two organizations. Which of the following is required in this scenario?

A. ISA
B. BIA
C. SLA
D. RA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader CAS-003 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bfoVeMAPqLPPEtiIibD38-i-xMle-2O0

OR

Read the newest Pass Leader CAS-003 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=CAS-003

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

AaronCameron

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
Points
3
The new CAS-003 dumps (May/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of CAS-003 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 1
A security administrator wants to allow external organizations to cryptographically validate the company’s domain name in email messages sent by employees. Which of the following should the security administrator implement?

A. SPF
B. S/MIME
C. TLS
D. DKIM

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A team is at the beginning stages of designing a new enterprise-wide application. The new application will have a large database and require a capital investment in hardware. The Chief Information Officer (IO) has directed the team to save money and reduce the reliance on the datacenter, and the vendor must specialize in hosting large databases in the cloud. Which of the following cloud-hosting options would BEST meet these needs?

A. Multi-tenancy SaaS
B. Hybrid IaaS
C. Single-tenancy PaaS
D. Community IaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop
A security consultant is considering authentication options for a financial institution. The following authentication options are available security mechanism to the appropriate use case. Options may be used once.
http://www.comptiadump.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/forbiden-cas-003-dumps-31.jpg

Answer:
http://www.comptiadump.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/forbiden-cas-003-dumps-32.jpg

NEW QUESTION 4
Legal authorities notify a company that its network has been compromised for the second time in two years. The investigation shows the attackers were able to use the same vulnerability on different systems in both attacks. Which of the following would have allowed the security team to use historical information to protect against the second attack?

A. Key risk indicators
B. Lessons learned
C. Recovery point objectives
D. Tabletop exercise

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A newly hired systems administrator is trying to connect a new and fully updated, but very customized, Android device to access corporate resources. However, the MDM enrollment process continually fails. The administrator asks a security team member to look into the issue. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the MDM is not allowing enrollment?

A. The OS version is not compatible
B. The OEM is prohibited
C. The device does not support FDE
D. The device is rooted

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A company is acquiring incident response and forensic assistance from a managed security service provider in the event of a data breach. The company has selected a partner and must now provide required documents to be reviewed and evaluated. Which of the following documents would BEST protect the company and ensure timely assistance? (Choose two.)

A. RA
B. BIA
C. NDA
D. RFI
E. RFQ
F. MSA

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 7
One of the objectives of a bank is to instill a security awareness culture. Which of the following are techniques that could help to achieve this? (Choose two.)

A. Blue teaming
B. Phishing simulations
C. Lunch-and-learn
D. Random audits
E. Continuous monitoring
F. Separation of duties

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 8
A systems administrator at a medical imaging company discovers protected health information (PHI) on a general purpose file server. Which of the following steps should the administrator take NEXT?

A. Isolate all of the PHI on its own VLAN and keep it segregated at Layer 2
B. Immediately encrypt all PHI with AES 256
C. Delete all PHI from the network until the legal department is consulted
D. Consult the legal department to determine legal requirements

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Two competing companies experienced similar attacks on their networks from various threat actors. To improve response times, the companies wish to share some threat intelligence about the sources and methods of attack. Which of the following business documents would be BEST to document this engagement?

A. Business partnership agreement
B. Memorandum of understanding
C. Service-level agreement
D. Interconnection security agreement

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
An engineer maintains a corporate-owned mobility infrastructure, and the organization requires that all web browsing using corporate-owned resources be monitored. Which of the following would allow the organization to meet its requirement? (Choose two.)

A. Exempt mobile devices from the requirement, as this will lead to privacy violations
B. Configure the devices to use an always-on IPSec VPN
C. Configure all management traffic to be tunneled into the enterprise via TLS
D. Implement a VDI solution and deploy supporting client apps to devices
E. Restrict application permissions to establish only HTTPS connections outside of the enterprise boundary

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 11
Drag and Drop
Drag and drop the cloud deployment model to the associated use-case scenario. Options may be used only once or not at all.
http://www.comptiadump.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/forbiden-cas-003-dumps-111.jpg

Answer:
http://www.comptiadump.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/forbiden-cas-003-dumps-112.jpg

NEW QUESTION 12
A company has entered into a business agreement with a business partner for managed human resources services. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has been asked to provide documentation that is required to set up a business-to-business VPN between the two organizations. Which of the following is required in this scenario?

A. ISA
B. BIA
C. SLA
D. RA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
......

Get the newest forbiden CAS-003 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/cas-003.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden CAS-003 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bfoVeMAPqLPPEtiIibD38-i-xMle-2O0

OR

Read the newest forbiden CAS-003 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=CAS-003

Good Luck!!!
GREAT!!!

Thanks for sharing the latest forbiden CAS-003 dumps.

Please kindly upload that forbiden CAS-003 dumps with VCE file, thanks in advance!!!
 

satohase

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
4
Points
3
The new CAS-003 dumps (May/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of CAS-003 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 1
A security administrator wants to allow external organizations to cryptographically validate the company’s domain name in email messages sent by employees. Which of the following should the security administrator implement?

A. SPF
B. S/MIME
C. TLS
D. DKIM

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A team is at the beginning stages of designing a new enterprise-wide application. The new application will have a large database and require a capital investment in hardware. The Chief Information Officer (IO) has directed the team to save money and reduce the reliance on the datacenter, and the vendor must specialize in hosting large databases in the cloud. Which of the following cloud-hosting options would BEST meet these needs?

A. Multi-tenancy SaaS
B. Hybrid IaaS
C. Single-tenancy PaaS
D. Community IaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop
A security consultant is considering authentication options for a financial institution. The following authentication options are available security mechanism to the appropriate use case. Options may be used once.
http://www.comptiadump.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/forbiden-cas-003-dumps-31.jpg

Answer:
http://www.comptiadump.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/forbiden-cas-003-dumps-32.jpg

NEW QUESTION 4
Legal authorities notify a company that its network has been compromised for the second time in two years. The investigation shows the attackers were able to use the same vulnerability on different systems in both attacks. Which of the following would have allowed the security team to use historical information to protect against the second attack?

A. Key risk indicators
B. Lessons learned
C. Recovery point objectives
D. Tabletop exercise

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A newly hired systems administrator is trying to connect a new and fully updated, but very customized, Android device to access corporate resources. However, the MDM enrollment process continually fails. The administrator asks a security team member to look into the issue. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the MDM is not allowing enrollment?

A. The OS version is not compatible
B. The OEM is prohibited
C. The device does not support FDE
D. The device is rooted

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A company is acquiring incident response and forensic assistance from a managed security service provider in the event of a data breach. The company has selected a partner and must now provide required documents to be reviewed and evaluated. Which of the following documents would BEST protect the company and ensure timely assistance? (Choose two.)

A. RA
B. BIA
C. NDA
D. RFI
E. RFQ
F. MSA

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 7
One of the objectives of a bank is to instill a security awareness culture. Which of the following are techniques that could help to achieve this? (Choose two.)

A. Blue teaming
B. Phishing simulations
C. Lunch-and-learn
D. Random audits
E. Continuous monitoring
F. Separation of duties

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 8
A systems administrator at a medical imaging company discovers protected health information (PHI) on a general purpose file server. Which of the following steps should the administrator take NEXT?

A. Isolate all of the PHI on its own VLAN and keep it segregated at Layer 2
B. Immediately encrypt all PHI with AES 256
C. Delete all PHI from the network until the legal department is consulted
D. Consult the legal department to determine legal requirements

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Two competing companies experienced similar attacks on their networks from various threat actors. To improve response times, the companies wish to share some threat intelligence about the sources and methods of attack. Which of the following business documents would be BEST to document this engagement?

A. Business partnership agreement
B. Memorandum of understanding
C. Service-level agreement
D. Interconnection security agreement

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
An engineer maintains a corporate-owned mobility infrastructure, and the organization requires that all web browsing using corporate-owned resources be monitored. Which of the following would allow the organization to meet its requirement? (Choose two.)

A. Exempt mobile devices from the requirement, as this will lead to privacy violations
B. Configure the devices to use an always-on IPSec VPN
C. Configure all management traffic to be tunneled into the enterprise via TLS
D. Implement a VDI solution and deploy supporting client apps to devices
E. Restrict application permissions to establish only HTTPS connections outside of the enterprise boundary

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 11
Drag and Drop
Drag and drop the cloud deployment model to the associated use-case scenario. Options may be used only once or not at all.
http://www.comptiadump.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/forbiden-cas-003-dumps-111.jpg

Answer:
http://www.comptiadump.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/forbiden-cas-003-dumps-112.jpg

NEW QUESTION 12
A company has entered into a business agreement with a business partner for managed human resources services. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has been asked to provide documentation that is required to set up a business-to-business VPN between the two organizations. Which of the following is required in this scenario?

A. ISA
B. BIA
C. SLA
D. RA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
......

Get the newest forbiden CAS-003 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/cas-003.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden CAS-003 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bfoVeMAPqLPPEtiIibD38-i-xMle-2O0

OR

Read the newest forbiden CAS-003 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=CAS-003

Good Luck!!!
Thanks for your kindly updating.

Anyone who have tried that premium forbiden CAS-003 dumps???

Please give the feedback, thanks all!!!
 

DILENDRA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
60
Reaction score
12
Points
8
Thanks for sharing!!!

I have bought that Pass Leader CAS-003 dumps few hours ago, and I will take the CAS-003 exam next month.

I have searched the newest CAS-003 dumps everywhere, and I think the Pass Leader is most reliable.

I will write the feedback after passing my CAS-003 exam.

Good luck, all!!!
 
Last edited:

Lydia Paige

Member
Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Candidate having CompTIA certifications become more valuable and get better job opportunities. Dumpsgator is playing a momentous role in achieving CompTIA certifications by providing best CAS-003 dumps. Dumpsgator has most valid and effective study material for CAS-003 exam preparation with a full money back guarantee. Here the CAS-003 exam dumps are available in CAS-003 PDF file and online exam engine software. When I came at Dumpsgator I found that CAS-003 exam dumps have all that I required for my CAS-003 exam. By preparing CAS-003 exam dumps questions and practicing CAS-003 online tests I faced my exam very confidently and succeeded brilliantly.
 

JerrodEA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Thanks for sharing!!!

I have bought that forbiden CAS-003 dumps few hours ago, and I will take the CAS-003 exam next month.

I have searched the newest CAS-003 dumps everywhere, and I think the forbiden is most reliable.

I will write the feedback after passing my CAS-003 exam.

Good luck, all!!!
Hi!

Please kindly share that premium forbiden CAS-003 dumps.

Thanks in advance!!!
 

jhonaddison

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2018
Messages
143
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Thinking of best CAS-003 Dumps for your CompTIA CAS-003 Dumps??? Here it is at (Dumpspedia.com). We present outstanding CAS-003 Exam dumps with 100% valid and verified CAS-003 Questions Answers. All CAS-003 Dumps are obtainable in both PDF file and Exam Engine formats. Free Demos are available to experience the interface and proficiency of our CAS-003 Practice Tests.
 

Gerald Castaneda

Member
Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2016
Messages
34
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Congratulations!!!

Passed the CAS-003 exam on 8/June/2018.

Got full 90 questions~~~LOL~~~finished all 90 questions with 160 minutes.

The new CAS-003 exam is not too easy, a little difficult in fact.

Many new questions about the new objectives, be careful!

And, that premium forbiden CAS-003 exam dumps really helped a lot, many new objectives have been added into the PL CAS-003 dumps.

Good luck, all!!!
 

DILENDRA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
60
Reaction score
12
Points
8
The new CAS-003 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of CAS-003 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 288
In a SPML exchange, Provisioning Service Target (PST), Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) and Request Authority (RA), which of the following BEST describes the three primary roles?

A. The PST entity makes the provisioning request, the PSP responds to the PST requests, and the PST performs the provisioning.
B. The PSP entity makes the provisioning request, the PST responds to the PSP requests, and the PSP performs the provisioning.
C. The RA entity makes the provisioning request, the PST responds to the RA requests, and the PSP performs the provisioning.
D. The RA entity makes the provisioning request, the PSP responds to the RA requests, and the PST performs the provisioning.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 289
The security administrator has just installed an active\passive cluster of two firewalls for enterprise perimeter defense of the corporate network. Stateful firewall inspection is being used in the firewall implementation. There have been numerous reports of dropped connections with external clients. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this problem?

A. TCP sessions are traversing one firewall and return traffic is being sent through the secondary firewall and sessions are being dropped.
B. TCP and UDP sessions are being balanced across both firewalls and connections are being dropped because the session IDs are not recognized by the secondary firewall.
C. Prioritize UDP traffic and associated stateful UDP session information is traversing the passive firewall causing the connections to be dropped.
D. The firewall administrator connected a dedicated communication cable between the firewalls in order to share a single state table across the cluster causing the sessions to be dropped.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 290
Company XYZ has experienced a breach and has requested an internal investigation be conducted by the IT Department. Which of the following represents the correct order of the investigation process?

A. Collection, Identification, Preservation, Examination, Analysis, Presentation.
B. Identification, Preservation, Collection, Examination, Analysis, Presentation.
C. Collection, Preservation, Examination, Identification, Analysis, Presentation.
D. Identification, Examination, Preservation, Collection, Analysis, Presentation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 291
A system administrator has a responsibility to maintain the security of the video teleconferencing system. During a self-audit of the video teleconferencing room, the administrator notices that speakers and microphones are hard-wired and wireless enabled. Which of the following security concerns should the system administrator have about the existing technology in the room?

A. Wired transmissions could be intercepted by remote users.
B. Bluetooth speakers could cause RF emanation concerns.
C. Bluetooth is an unsecure communication channel.
D. Wireless transmission causes interference with the video signal.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 292
A large organization that builds and configures every data center against distinct requirements loses efficiency, which results in slow response time to resolve issues. However, total uniformity presents other problems. Which of the following presents the GREATEST risk when consolidating to a single vendor or design solution?

A. Competitors gain an advantage by increasing their service offerings.
B. Vendor lock in may prevent negotiation of lower rates or prices.
C. Design constraints violate the principle of open design.
D. Lack of diversity increases the impact of specific events or attacks.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 293
A security engineer at a software development company has identified several vulnerabilities in a product late in the development cycle. This causes a huge delay for the release of the product. Which of the following should the administrator do to prevent these issues from occurring in the future?

A. Recommend switching to an SDLC methodology and perform security testing during each maintenance iteration.
B. Recommend switching to a spiral software development model and perform security testing during the requirements gathering.
C. Recommend switching to a waterfall development methodology and perform security testing during the testing phase.
D. Recommend switching to an agile development methodology and perform security testing during iterations.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 294
The manager of the firewall team is getting complaints from various IT teams that firewall changes are causing issues. Which of the following should the manager recommend to BEST address these issues?

A. Set up a weekly review for relevant teams to discuss upcoming changes likely to have a broad impact.
B. Update the change request form so that requesting teams can provide additional details about the requested changes.
C. Require every new firewall rule go through a secondary firewall administrator for review before pushing the firewall policy.
D. Require the firewall team to verify the change with the requesting team before pushing the updated firewall policy.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 295
An asset manager is struggling with the best way to reduce the time required to perform asset location activities in a large warehouse. A project manager indicated that RFID might be a valid solution if the asset manager's requirements were supported by current RFID capabilities. Which of the following requirements would be MOST difficult for the asset manager to implement?

A. The ability to encrypt RFID data in transmission.
B. The ability to integrate environmental sensors into the RFID tag.
C. The ability to track assets in real time as they move throughout the facility.
D. The ability to assign RFID tags a unique identifier.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 296
Part of the procedure for decommissioning a database server is to wipe all local disks, as well as SAN LUNs allocated to the server, even though the SAN itself is not being decommissioned. Which of the following is the reason for wiping the SAN LUNs?

A. LUN masking will prevent the next server from accessing the LUNs.
B. The data may be replicated to other sites that are not as secure.
C. Data remnants remain on the LUN that could be read by other servers.
D. The data is not encrypted during transport.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 297
A software development manager is running a project using agile development methods. The company cybersecurity engineer has noticed a high number of vulnerabilities have been making it into production code on the project. Which of the following methods could be used in addition to an integrated development environment to reduce the severity of the issue?

A. Conduct a penetration test on each function as it is developed.
B. Develop a set of basic checks for common coding errors.
C. Adopt a waterfall method of software development.
D. Implement unit tests that incorporate static code analyzers.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 298
To meet a SLA, which of the following document should be drafted, defining the company's internal interdependent unit responsibilities and delivery timelines?

A. BPA
B. OLA
C. MSA
D. MOU

Answer: B
Explanation:
OLA is an agreement between the internal support groups of an institution that supports SLA. According to the Operational Level Agreement, each internal support group has certain responsibilities to the other group. The OLA clearly depicts the performance and relationship of the internal service groups. The main objective of OLA is to ensure that all the support groups provide the intended ServiceLevelAgreement.

NEW QUESTION 299
A recent CRM upgrade at a branch office was completed after the desired deadline. Several technical issues were found during the upgrade and need to be discussed in depth before the next branch office is upgraded. Which of the following should be used to identify weak processes and other vulnerabilities?

A. Gap analysis
B. Benchmarks and baseline results
C. Risk assessment
D. Lessons learned report

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 300
A threat advisory alert was just emailed to the IT security staff. The alert references specific types of host operating systems that can allow an unauthorized person to access files on a system remotely. A fix was recently published, but it requires a recent endpoint protection engine to be installed prior to running the fix. Which of the following MOST likely need to be configured to ensure the system are mitigated accordingly? (Choose two.)

A. Antivirus
B. HIPS
C. Application whitelisting
D. Patch management
E. Group policy implementation
F. Firmware updates

Answer: DF

NEW QUESTION 301
……

Download more NEW Pass Leader CAS-003 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bfoVeMAPqLPPEtiIibD38-i-xMle-2O0

OR

Read the newest Pass Leader CAS-003 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=CAS-003

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

DILENDRA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
60
Reaction score
12
Points
8
The new CAS-003 dumps (Oct/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of CAS-003 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 331
Due to a recent breach, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) has requested the following activities be conducted during incident response planning:
  • Involve business owners and stakeholders.
  • Create an applicable scenario.
  • Conduct a biannual verbal review of the incident response plan.
  • Report on the lessons learned and gaps identified.
Which of the following exercises has the CEO requested?

A. Parallel operations
B. Full transition
C. Internal review
D. Tabletop
E. Partial simulation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 332
A government organization operates and maintains several ICS environments. The categorization of one of the ICS environments led to a moderate baseline. The organization has complied a set of applicable security controls based on this categorization. Given that this is a unique environment, which of the following should the organization do NEXT to determine if other security controls should be considered?

A. Check for any relevant or required overlays.
B. Review enhancements within the current control set.
C. Modify to a high-baseline set of controls.
D. Perform continuous monitoring.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 333
A security researches is gathering information about a recent spoke in the number of targeted attacks against multinational banks. The spike is on top of already sustained attacks against the banks. Some of the previous attacks have resulted in the loss of sensitive data, but as of yet the attackers have not successfully stolen any funds. Based on the information available to the researcher, which of the following is the MOST likely threat profile?

A. Nation-state-sponsored attackers conducting espionage for strategic gain.
B. Insiders seeking to gain access to funds for illicit purposes.
C. Opportunists seeking notoriety and fame for personal gain.
D. Hackvisits seeking to make a political statement because of socio-economic factors.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 334
An organization is considering the use of a thin client architecture as it moves to a cloud-hosted environment. A security analyst is asked to provide thoughts on the security advantages of using thin clients and virtual workstations. Which of the following are security advantages of the use of this combination of thin clients and virtual workstations?

A. Malicious insiders will not have the opportunity to tamper with data at rest and affect the integrity of the system.
B. Thin client workstations require much less security because they lack storage and peripherals that can be easily compromised, and the virtual workstations are protected in the cloud where security is outsourced.
C. All thin clients use TPM for core protection, and virtual workstations use vTPM for core protection with both equally ensuring a greater security advantage for a cloud-hosted environment.
D. Malicious users will have reduced opportunities for data extractions from their physical thin client workstations, this reducing the effectiveness of local attacks.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 335
A security analyst is attempting to break into a client's secure network. The analyst was not given prior information about the client, except for a block of public IP addresses that are currently in use. After network enumeration, the analyst's NEXT step is to perform what?

A. a gray-box penetration test
B. a risk analysis
C. a vulnerability assessment
D. an external security audit
E. a red team exercise

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 336
A security architect is determining the best solution for a new project. The project is developing a new intranet with advanced authentication capabilities, SSO for users, and automated provisioning to streamline Day 1 access to systems. The security architect has identified the following requirements:
  • Information should be sourced from the trusted master data source.
  • There must be future requirements for identity proofing of devices and users.
  • A generic identity connector that can be reused must be developed.
  • The current project scope is for internally hosted applications only.
Which of the following solution building blocks should the security architect use to BEST meet the requirements?

A. LDAP, multifactor authentication, oAuth, XACML.
B. AD, certificate-based authentication, Kerberos, SPML.
C. SAML, context-aware authentication, oAuth, WAYF.
D. NAC, radius, 802.1x, centralized active directory.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 337
Which of the following is an external pressure that causes companies to hire security assessors and penetration testers?

A. Lack of adequate in-house testing skills.
B. Requirements for geographically based assessments.
C. Cost reduction measures.
D. Regulatory insistence on independent reviews.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 338
Engineers at a company believe a certain type of data should be protected from competitors, but the data owner insists the information is not sensitive. An information security engineer is implementing controls to secure the corporate SAN. The controls require dividing data into four groups: non-sensitive, sensitive but accessible, sensitive but export-controlled, and extremely sensitive. Which of the following actions should the engineer take regarding the data?

A. Label the data as extremely sensitive.
B. Label the data as sensitive but accessible.
C. Label the data as non-sensitive.
D. Label the data as sensitive but export-controlled.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 339
The marketing department has developed a new marketing campaign involving significant social media outreach. The campaign includes allowing employees and customers to submit blog posts and pictures of their day-to-day experiences at the company. The information security manager has been asked to provide an informative letter to all participants regarding the security risks and how to avoid privacy and operational security issues. Which of the following is the MOST important information to reference in the letter?

A. After-action reports from prior incidents.
B. Social engineering techniques.
C. Company policies and employee NDAs.
D. Data classification processes.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 340
A database administrator is required to adhere to and implement privacy principles when executing daily tasks. A manager directs the administrator to reduce the number of unique instances of PII stored within an organization's systems to the greatest extent possible. Which of the following principles is being demonstrated?

A. Administrator accountability
B. PII security
C. Record transparency
D. Data minimization

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 341
A newly hired security analyst has joined an established SOC team. Not long after going through corporate orientation, a new attack method on web-based applications was publicly revealed. The security analyst immediately brings this new information to the team lead, but the team lead is not concerned about it. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the team lead's position?

A. The organization has accepted the risks associated with web-based threats.
B. The attack type does not meet the organization's threat model.
C. Web-based applications are on isolated network segments.
D. Corporate policy states that NIPS signatures must be updated every hour.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 342
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader CAS-003 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bfoVeMAPqLPPEtiIibD38-i-xMle-2O0

OR

Read the newest Pass Leader CAS-003 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=CAS-003

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

bairstrowjhon

Banned
Banned
Joined
Sep 24, 2018
Messages
350
Reaction score
140
Points
33
I am very happy because few days ago i passed the CompTIA CAS-003 exam with 89% i am very satisaied with this result and the credit goes to Pass4surekey. I practiced this exam with pass4surekey CompTIA CAS-003 Exam Dumps Pdf. All the Questions were same in the exam as given in the Pass4surekey CompTIA CAS-003 Exam Dumps Pdf.
 

DILENDRA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
60
Reaction score
12
Points
8
The new CAS-003 dumps (Dec/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of CAS-003 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 382
A network engineer is upgrading the network perimeter and installing a new firewall, IDS, and external edge router. The IDS is reporting elevated UDP traffic and the Internal Routers are reporting high utilization. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

A. Reconfigure the firewall to block external UDP traffic.
B. Establish a security baseline on the IDS.
C. Block echo reply traffic at the firewall.
D. Modify the edge router to not forward broadcast traffic.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 383
An engineer needs to provide access to company resources for several offshore contractors. The contractors require:
  • Access to a number of applications, including internal websites.
  • Access to database data and the ability to manipulate it.
  • The ability to log into Linux and Windows servers remotely.
Which of the following remote access technologies are the BEST choices to provide all of this access securely? (Choose two.)

A. VTC
B. VRRP
C. VLAN
D. VDI
E. VPN
F. Telnet

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 384
An administrator has noticed mobile devices from an adjacent company on the corporate wireless network. Malicious activity is being reported from those devices. To add another layer of security in an enterprise environment an administrator wants to add contextual authentication to allow users to access enterprise resources only while present in corporate buildings. Which of the following technologies would accomplish this?

A. Port security.
B. Rogue device detection
C. Bluetooth
D. GPS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 385
A security consultant is improving the physical security of a sensitive site and takes pictures of the unbranded building to include in the report. Two weeks later, the security consultant misplaces the phone, which only has one hour of charge left on it. The person who finds the phone removes the MicroSD card in an attempt to discover the owner to return it. The person extracts the following data from the phone and EXIF data from some files:
  • DCIM images folder
  • Audio books folder
  • Torrents
  • My TAN xls file
  • Consultancy HR Manual doc file
  • Camera: SM-G950F
  • Exposure time: 1/60 s
  • Location: 3500 Lacey Road USA
Which of the following BEST describes the security problem?

A. MicroSD is not encrypted and also contains personal data.
B. MicroSD contains a mixture of personal and work data.
C. MicroSD is nor encrypted and contains geotagging information.
D. MicroSD contains pirated software and is not encrypted.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 386
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) has mandated that all web-based applications the company uses are required to be hosted on the newest stable operating systems and application stack. Additionally, a monthly report must be generated and provided to the audit department. Which of the following security tools should a security analyst use to provide the BEST information?

A. Protocol analyzer
B. Network enumerator
C. Penetration testing platform
D. Vulnerability scanner
E. GRC software

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 387
During the deployment of a new system, the implementation team determines that APIs used to integrate the new system with a legacy system are not functioning properly. Further investigation shows there is a misconfigured encryption algorithm used to secure data transfers between systems. Which of the following should the project manager use to determine the source of the defined algorithm in use?

A. Code repositories.
B. Security requirements traceability matrix.
C. Software development life cycle.
D. Data design diagram.
E. Roles matrix.
F. Implementation guide.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 388
As part of an organization's compliance program, administrators must complete a hardening checklist and note any potential improvements. The process of noting potential improvements in the checklist is MOST likely driven by ____.

A. the collection of data as part of the continuous monitoring program
B. adherence to policies associated with incident response
C. the organization's software development life cycle
D. changes in operating systems or industry trends

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 389
A protect manager is working with a team that is tasked to develop software applications in a structured environment and host them in a vendor's cloud-based Infrastructure. The organization will maintain responsibility for the software but wit not manage the underlying server applications. Which of the following does the organization plan to leverage?

A. SaaS
B. PaaS
C. IaaS
D. Hybrid cloud
E. Network virtualization

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 390
A security engineer has been hired to design a device that will enable the exfiltration of data from within a well-defended network perimeter ding an authorized test. The device must bypass all firewalls and NIDS place as well as allow in the upload of commands from a cent, allied command and control server. The total cost of the deuce must be kept to a minimum in case the device is discovered doing an assessment. Which of the following tools should the engineer load onto the device being designed?

A. Custom firmware with routing key generation.
B. Automatic MITM proxy.
C. TCP beacon broadcast software.
D. Reverse shell endpoint listener.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 391
A security incident responder discovers an attacker has gained access to a network and has overwritten key system files with backdoor software. The server was reimaged and patched offline. Which of the following tools should be implemented to detect similar attacks?

A. Vulnerability scanner
B. TPM
C. Host-based firewall
D. File integrity monitor
E. NIPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 392
The finance department has started to use a new payment system that requires strict Pll security restrictions on various network devices. The company decides to enforce the restrictions and configure all devices appropriately. Which of the following risk response strategies is being used?

A. Avoid
B. Mitigate
C. Transfer
D. Accept

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 393
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader CAS-003 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bfoVeMAPqLPPEtiIibD38-i-xMle-2O0

OR

Read the newest Pass Leader CAS-003 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=CAS-003

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

DILENDRA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
60
Reaction score
12
Points
8
The new CAS-003 dumps (April/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of CAS-003 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 411
A security engineer is deploying an IdP to broker authentication between applications. These applications all utilize SAML 2.0 for authentication. Users log into the IdP with their credentials and are given a list of applications they may access. One of the application's authentications is not functional when a user initiates an authentication attempt from the IdP. The engineer modifies the configuration so users browse to the application first, which corrects the issue. Which of the following BEST describes the root cause?

A. The application only supports SP-initiated authentication.
B. The IdP only supports SAML 1.0.
C. There is an SSL certificate mismatch between the IdP and the SaaS application.
D. The user is not provisioned correctly on the IdP.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 412
A security manager recently categorized an information system. During the categorization effort, the manager determined the loss of integrity of a specific information type would impact business significantly. Based on this, the security manager recommends the implementation of several solutions. Which of the following, when combined, would BEST mitigate this risk? (Choose two.)

A. Access control
B. Whitelisting
C. Signing
D. Validation
E. Boot attestation

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 413
A penetration test is being scoped for a set of web services with API endpoints. The APIs will be hosted on existing web application servers. Some of the new APIs will be available to unauthenticated users, but some will only be available to authenticated users. Which of the following tools or activities would the penetration tester MOST likely use or do during the engagement? (Choose two.)

A. Static code analyzer
B. Intercepting proxy
C. Port scanner
D. Reverse engineering
E. Reconnaissance gathering
F. User acceptance testing

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 414
As part of the development process for a new system, the organization plans to perform requirements analysis and risk assessment. The new system will replace a legacy system, which the organization has used to perform data analytics. Which of the following is MOST likely to be part of the activities conducted by management during this phase of the project?

A. Static code analysis and peer review of all application code.
B. Validation of expectations relating to system performance and security.
C. Load testing the system to ensure response times is acceptable to stakeholders.
D. Design reviews and user acceptance testing to ensure the system has been deployed properly.
E. Regression testing to evaluate interoperability with the legacy system during the deployment.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 415
A system owner has requested support from data owners to evaluate options for the disposal of equipment containing sensitive data. Regulatory requirements state the data must be rendered unrecoverable via logical means or physically destroyed. Which of the following factors is the regulation intended to address?

A. Sovereignty
B. E-waste
C. Remanence
D. Deduplication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 416
During a criminal investigation, the prosecutor submitted the original hard drive from the suspect's computer as evidence. The defense objected during the trial proceedings, and the evidence was rejected. Which of the following practices should the prosecutor's forensics team have used to ensure the suspect's data would be admissible as evidence? (Choose two.)

A. Follow chain of custody best practices.
B. Create an identical image of the original hard drive, store the original securely, and then perform forensics only on the imaged drive.
C. Use forensics software on the original hard drive and present generated reports as evidence.
D. Create a tape backup of the original hard drive and present the backup as evidence.
E. Create an exact image of the original hard drive for forensics purposes, and then place the original back in service.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 417
An organization just merged with an organization in another legal jurisdiction and must improve its network security posture in ways that do not require additional resources to implement data isolation. One recommendation is to block communication between endpoint PCs. Which of the following would be the BEST solution?

A. Installing HIDS
B. Configuring a host-based firewall
C. Configuring EDR
D. Implementing network segmentation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 418
After several industry comnpetitors suffered data loss as a result of cyebrattacks, the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of a company reached out to the information security manager to review the organization's security stance. As a result of the discussion, the COO wants the organization to meet the following criteria:
  • Blocking of suspicious websites
  • Prevention of attacks based on threat intelligence
  • Reduction in spam
  • Identity-based reporting to meet regulatory compliance
  • Prevention of viruses based on signature
  • Project applications from web-based threats
Which of the following would be the BEST recommendation the information security manager could make?

A. Reconfigure existing IPS resources
B. Implement a WAF
C. Deploy a SIEM solution
D. Deploy a UTM solution
E. Implement an EDR platform

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 419
A company's chief cybersecurity architect wants to configure mutual authentication to access an internal payroll website. The architect has asked the administration team to determine the configuration that would provide the best defense against MITM attacks. Which of the folowing implementation approaches would BEST support the architect's goals?

A. Utilize a challenge-response prompt as required input at username/password entry.
B. Implement TLS and require the client to use its own certificate during handshake.
C. Configure a web application proxy and institute monitoring of HTTPS transactions.
D. Install a reverse proxy in the corporate DMZ configured to decrypt TLS sessions.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 420
A company is not familiar with the risks associated with IPv6. The systems administrator wants to isolate IPv4 from IPv6 traffic between two different network segments. Which of the following should the company implement? (Choose two.)

A. Use an internal firewall to block UDP port 3544.
B. Disable network discovery protocol on all company routers.
C. Block IP protocol 41 using Layer 3 switches.
D. Disable the DHCPv6 service from all routers.
E. Drop traffic for ::/0 at the edge firewall.
F. Implement a 6in4 proxy server.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 421
With which of the following departments should an engineer for a consulting firm coordinate when determining the control and reporting requirements for storage of sensitive, proprietary customer information?

A. Human resources
B. Financial
C. Sales
D. Legal counsel

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 422
The Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) from two different companies are discussing the highly sensitive prospect of merging their respective companies together. Both have invited their Chief Information Officers (CIOs) to discern how they can securely and digitaly communicate, and the following criteria are collectively determined:
  • Must be encrypted on the email servers and clients
  • Must be OK to transmit over unsecure Internet connections
Which of the following communication methods would be BEST to recommend?

A. Force TLS between domains.
B. Enable STARTTLS on both domains.
C. Use PGP-encrypted emails.
D. Switch both domains to utilize DNSSEC.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 423
A bank is initiating the process of acquiring another smaller bank. Before negotiations happen between the organizations, which of the follwing business documents would be used as the FIRST step in the process?

A. MOU
B. OLA
C. BPA
D. NDA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 424
A company wants to confirm sufficient executable space protection is in place for scenarios in which malware may be attempting buffer overflow attacks. Which of the following should the security engineer check?

A. NX/XN
B. ASLR
C. strcpy
D. ECC

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 425
Which of the following describes a contract that is used to define the various levels of maintenance to be provided by an external business vendor in secure environment?

A. NDA
B. MOU
C. BIA
D. SLA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 426
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader CAS-003 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader CAS-003 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 

DILENDRA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
60
Reaction score
12
Points
8
The new CAS-003 dumps (July/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of CAS-003 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 444
After the departure of a developer under unpleasant circumstances, the company is concerned about the security of the software to which the developer has access. Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure security of the code following the incident?

A. Hire an external red tem to conduct black box testing.
B. Conduct a peer review and cross reference the SRTM.
C. Perform white-box testing on all impacted finished products.
D. Perform regression testing and search for suspicious code.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 445
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is developing a new BIA for the organization. The CISO wants to gather requirements to determine the appropriate RTO and RPO for the organization's ERP. Which of the following should the CISO interview as MOST qualified to provide RTO/RPO metrics?

A. Data custodian
B. Data owner
C. Security analyst
D. Business unit director
E. Chief Executive Officer (CEO)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 446
A security engineer is employed by a hospital that was recently purchased by a corporation. Throughout the acquisition process, all data on the virtualized file servers must be shared by departments within both organizations. The security engineer considers data ownership to determine ____.

A. the amount of data to be moved
B. the frequency of data backups
C. which users will have access to which data
D. when the file server will be decommissioned

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 447
An information security manager conducted a gap analysis, which revealed a 75% implementation of security controls for high-risk vulnerabilities, 90% for medium vulnerabilities, and 10% for low-risk vulnerabilities. To create a road map to close the identified gaps, the assurance team reviewed the likelihood of exploitation of each vulnerability and the business impact of each associated control. To determine which controls to implement, which of the following is the MOST important to consider?

A. KPI
B. KRI
C. GRC
D. BIA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 448
A development team is testing an in-house-developed application for bugs. During the test, the application crashes several times due to null pointer exceptions. Which of the following tools, if integrated into an IDE during coding, would identify these bugs routinely?

A. Issue tracker
B. Static code analyzer
C. Source code repository
D. Fuzzing utility

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 449
A legacy web application, which is being used by a hospital, cannot be upgraded for 12 months. A new vulnerability is found in the legacy application, and the networking team is tasked with mitigation. Middleware for mitigation will cost $100,000 per year. Which of the following must be calculated to determine ROI? (Choose two.)

A. ALE
B. RTO
C. MTBF
D. ARO
E. RPO

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 450
A project manager is working with a software development group to collect and evaluate user stories related to the organization's internally designed CRM tool. After defining requirements, the project manager would like to validate the developer's interpretation and understanding of the user's request. Which of the following would BEST support this objective?

A. Peer review
B. Design review
C. Scrum
D. User acceptance testing
E. Unit testing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 451
A network printer needs Internet access to function. Corporate policy states all devices allowed on the network must be authenticated. Which of the following is the MOST secure method to allow the printer on the network without violating policy?

A. Request an exception to the corporate policy from the risk management committee.
B. Require anyone trying to use the printer to enter their username and password.
C. Have a help desk employee sign in to the printer every morning.
D. Issue a certificate to the printer and use certificate-based authentication.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 452
The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) of an established security department, identifies a customer who has been using a fraudulent credit card. The CISO calls the local authorities, and when they arrive on- site, the authorities ask a security engineer to create a point-in-time copy of the running database in their presence. This is an example of ____.

A. creating a forensic image
B. deploying fraud monitoring
C. following a chain of custody
D. analyzing the order of volatility

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 453
A technician is configuring security options on the mobile device manager for users who often utilize public Internet connections while travelling. After ensuring that full disk encryption is enabled, which of the following security measures should the technician take? (Choose two.)

A. Require all mobile device backups to be encrypted.
B. Ensure all mobile devices back up using USB OTG.
C. Issue a remote wipe of corporate and personal partitions.
D. Restrict devices from making long-distance calls during business hours.
E. Implement an always-on VPN.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 454
A systems administrator receives an advisory email that a recently discovered exploit is being used in another country and the financial institutions have ceased operations while they find a way to respond to the attack. Which of the following BEST describes where the administrator should look to find information on the attack to determine if a response must be prepared for the systems? (Choose two.)

A. Bug bounty websites
B. Hacker forums
C. Antivirus vendor websites
D. Trade industry association websites
E. CVE database
F. Company's legal department

Answer: EF

NEW QUESTION 455
A security assessor is working with an organization to review the policies and procedures associated with managing the organization's virtual infrastructure. During a review of the virtual environment, the assessor determines the organization is using servers to provide more than one primary function, which violates a regulatory requirement. The assessor reviews hardening guides and determines policy allows for this configuration. It would be MOST appropriate for the assessor to advise the organization to ____.

A. segment dual-purpose systems on a hardened network segment with no external access
B. assess the risks associated with accepting non-compliance with regulatory requirements
C. update system implementation procedures to comply with regulations
D. review regulatory requirements and implement new policies on any newly provisioned servers

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 456
While conducting a BIA for a proposed acquisition, the IT integration team found that both companies outsource CRM services to competing and incompatible third-party cloud services. The decision has been made to bring the CRM service in-house, and the IT team has chosen a future solution. With which of the following should the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) be MOST concerned? (Choose two.)

A. Data remnants
B. Sovereignty
C. Compatible services
D. Storage encryption
E. Data migration
F. Chain of custody

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 457
The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) suspects that a database administrator has been tampering with financial data to the administrator's advantage. Which of the following would allow a third-party consultant to conduct an on-site review of the administrator's activity?

A. Separation of duties
B. Job rotation
C. Continuous monitoring
D. Mandatory vacation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 458
Following the successful response to a data-leakage incident, the incident team lead facilitates an exercise that focuses on continuous improvement of the organization's incident response capabilities. Which of the following activities has the incident team lead executed?

A. Lessons learned review
B. Root cause analysis
C. Incident audit
D. Corrective action exercise

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 459
Following a recent network intrusion, a company wants to determine the current security awareness of all of its employees. Which of the following is the BEST way to test awareness?

A. Conduct a series of security training events with comprehensive tests at the end.
B. Hire an external company to provide an independent audit of the network security posture.
C. Review the social media of all employees to see how much proprietary information is shared.
D. Send an email from a corporate account, requesting users to log onto a website with their enterprise account.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 460
A company's security policy states any remote connections must be validated using two forms of network- based authentication. It also states local administrative accounts should not be used for any remote access. PKI currently is not configured within the network. RSA tokens have been provided to all employees, as well as a mobile application that can be used for 2FA authentication. A new NGFW has been installed within the network to provide security for external connections, and the company has decided to use it for VPN connections as well. Which of the following should be configured? (Choose two.)

A. Certificate-based authentication
B. TACACS+
C. 802.1X
D. RADIUS
E. LDAP
F. Local user database

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 461
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader CAS-003 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader CAS-003 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 

Edward Marrero

Member
Member
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
857
Reaction score
3
Points
18
100% Success Opt Now: https://www.theexamcerts.com/CompTIA/CAS-003-pdf-exam-dumps If you want to prepare for CAS-003 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner exam in shortest possible time, with minimum effort but for the most effective result, you can use TheExamCerts CompTIA CAS-003 exam dumps. TheExamCerts has a variety of CAS-003 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner certification exam braindumps and other exam preparation material which gives you consolidation in the ways of your interest and ease. TheExamCerts delivers CompTIA CAS-003 exam dumps which give you detailed and logical coverage of CompTIA CAS-003 exam pattern syllabus and provide you with the real CAS-003 exam environment as these products are built by IT examiners so you experience the real CompTIA CAS-003 exam features in our CAS-003 exam products. Try free demo of CompTIA CAS-003 exam questions before buy actual dumps questions. Follow this link and get 20% discount offer [Limited Time]:
 

BruceWeiss

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
8,034
Reaction score
3
Points
38
To pass CompTIA CAS-003 exam is no more dream. Now CompTIA students don’t need to burn midnight all to pass CompTIA CAS-003 exam. Just visit Exams4Sale and get material from CompTIA CAS-003 Expert.Get 25% discount by using promocode E4S25%. Exams4Sale offers more relevant and upto date material for CompTIA exam dumps so the material is 100% accurate that’s why I recommend you this site for your CompTIA CAS-003 exam on the basic of above mentioned qualities. So light up your lamp of success by visiting the link below:

 

DILENDRA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
60
Reaction score
12
Points
8
The new CASP CAS-003 dumps (Oct/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of CAS-003 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 474
The Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of a major hospital system has received a ransom letter that demands a large sum of cryptocurrency be transferred to an anonymous account. If the transfer does not take place within ten hours, the letter states that patient information will be released on the dark web. A partial listing of recent patients is included in the letter. This is the first indication that a breach took place. Which of the following steps should be done FIRST?

A. Review audit logs to determine the extent of the breach.
B. Pay the hacker under the condition that all information is destroyed.
C. Engage a counter-hacking team to retrieve the data.
D. Notify the appropriate legal authorities and legal counsel.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 475
A project manager is working with system owners to develop maintenance windows for system pathing and upgrades in a cloud-based PaaS environment. Management has indicated one maintenance windows will be authorized per month, but clients have stated they require quarterly maintenance windows to meet their obligations. Which of the following documents should the project manager review?

A. MOU
B. SOW
C. SRTM
D. SLA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 476
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is working with a consultant to perform a gap assessment prior to an upcoming audit. It is determined during the assessment that the organization lacks controls to effectively assess regulatory compliance by third-party service providers. Which of the following should be revised to address this gap?

A. Privacy policy
B. Work breakdown structure
C. Interconnection security agreement
D. Vendor management plan
E. Audit report

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 477
Joe, a penetration tester, is assessing the security of an application binary provided to him by his client. Which of the following methods would be the MOST effective in reaching this objective?

A. Employ a fuzzing utility.
B. Use a static code analyzer.
C. Run the binary in an application sandbox.
D. Manually review the binary in a text editor.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 478
A security administrator is advocating for enforcement of a new policy that would require employers with privileged access accounts to undergo periodic inspections and review of certain job performance data. To which of the following policies is the security administrator MOST likely referring?

A. Background investigation
B. Mandatory vacation
C. Least privilege
D. Separation of duties

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 479
An organization is reviewing endpoint security solutions. In evaluating products, the organization has the following requirements:
  1. Support server, laptop, and desktop infrastructure.
  2. Due to limited security resources, implement active protection capabilities.
  3. Provide users with the ability to self-service classify information and apply policies.
  4. Protect data-at-rest and data-in-use.
Which of the following endpoint capabilities would BEST meet the above requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Data loss prevention
B. Application whitelisting
C. Endpoint detect and respond
D. Rights management
E. Log monitoring
F. Antivirus

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 480
A company is migrating systems from an on-premises facility to a third-party managed datacenter. For continuity of operations and business agility, remote access to all hardware platforms must be available at all times. Access controls need to be very robust and provide an audit trail. Which of the following security controls will meet the company's objectives? (Choose two.)

A. Integrated platform management interfaces are configured to allow access only via SSH.
B. Access to hardware platforms is restricted to the systems administrator's IP address.
C. Access is captured in event logs that include source address, time stamp, and outcome.
D. The IP addresses of server management interfaces are located within the company's extranet.
E. Access is limited to interactive logins on the VDi.
F. Application logs are hashed cryptographically and sent to the SIEM.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 481
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) implemented MFA for all accounts in parallel with the BYOD policy. After the implementation, employees report the increased authentication method is causing increased time to tasks. This applies both to accessing the email client on the workstation and the online collaboration portal. Which of the following should be the CISO implement to address the employees' concerns?

A. Create an exception for the company's IPs.
B. Implement always-on VPN.
C. Configure the use of employee PKI authentication for email.
D. Allow the use of SSO.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 482
A security administrator is concerned about the increasing number of users who click on malicious links contained within phishing emails. Although the company has implemented a process to block these links at the network perimeter, many accounts are still becoming compromised. Which of the following should be implemented for further reduce the number of account compromises caused by remote users who click these links?

A. Anti-spam gateways
B. Security awareness training
C. URL rewriting
D. Internal phishing campaign

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 483
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) recently changed jobs into a new industry. The CISO's first task is to write a new, relevant risk assessment for the organization. Which of the following help to the CISO find relevant risks to the organization? (Choose two.)

A. Perform a penetration test.
B. Conduct a regulatory audit.
C. Hire a third-party consultant.
D. Define the threat model.
E. Review the existing BIA.
F. Perform an attack path analysis.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 484
A security engineer is investigating a compromise that occurred between two internal computers. The engineer has determined during the investigation that one computer infected another. While reviewing the IDS logs, the engineer can view the outbound callback traffic, but sees no traffic between the two computers. Which of the following would BEST address the IDS visibility gap?

A. Install network taps at the edge of the network.
B. Send syslog from the IDS into the SIEM.
C. Install HIDS on each computer.
D. SPAN traffic form the network core into the IDS.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 485
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) needs to establish a KRI for a particular system. The system holds archives of contracts that are no longer in use. The contracts contain intellectual property and have a data classification of non-public. Which of the following be the BEST risk indicator for this system?

A. Average minutes of downtime per quarter.
B. Percent of patches applied in the past 30 days.
C. Count of login failures per week.
D. Number of accounts accessing the system per day.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 486
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader CAS-003 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader CAS-003 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 
Top