Spencer Baldwin

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2017
Messages
150
Reaction score
25
Points
18
Dec/2018 Braindump2go 1Y0-230 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 1Y0-230 Real Exam Questions:

QUESTION 46
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured SNMP to send traps to an external SNMP system. When reviewing the messages, the administrator noticed several entity UP and entity DOWN messages.
To what are these messages related?


A. High availability synchronization
B. Load balancing virtual servers
C. High availability heartbeats
D. Network interface


Answer: B
Explanation:

https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX108960

QUESTION 47
A Citrix Administrator has deployed a new NetScaler MPX appliance in the demilitarized zone (DMZ) with one interface in the DMZ and the other on the internal network. In which mode should the administrator deploy the NetScaler?


A. One-Arm
B. Two-Arm
C. Forward Proxy
D. Transparent


Answer: B
Explanation:

http://www.citrixguru.com/2015/09/08/lab-part-5-netscaler-11-architecture- and-installation/

QUESTION 48
Scenario: A NetScaler appliance is having intermittent issues. A Citrix Administrator is unable to identify the root cause and fix them. The administrator opened a Support ticket and the engineer assigned to the case requested all the logs and configuration information from the NetScaler.
Which technical support tool can the administrator use to gather all the information on the NetScaler to send to the Support Engineer?


A. Generate Support File
B. Batch Configuration
C. Start New Trace
D. Get Back Trace


Answer: A

QUESTION 49
Which option is needed to configure the NetScaler Gateway to provide users with multiple logon options after successful authentication, if the users are connected through clientless access?


A. Client choices without using Endpoint Analysis
B. Configuration of Endpoint Analysis
C. Configuration of Quarantine Group
D. Client choices options with mandatory Endpoint Analysis


Answer: A
Explanation:

https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler-gateway/12/vpn-user-config/client- choices-overview/ng-connect-client-choices-logon-icons-tsk.html

QUESTION 50
Users are experiencing resets from the Intranet server website, which is load-balanced through the NetScaler.
Which NetScaler tool can a Citrix Administrator use to troubleshoot the reset issue?


A. Take a packet trace with nstrace and analyze with WireShark.
B. Look in the Event Viewer for packet resets from the NetScaler.
C. View the new nslog from the command-line interface to look for packet resets from the NetScaler.
D. Use the nslog to look for packet resets on the NetScaler.


Answer: A
Explanation:

https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2014/05/20/whats-that-netscaler-reset-packet/

QUESTION 51
How can a Citrix Administrator configure session policies for the Authentication, Authorization and Auditing Traffic Management (AAA-TM) sessions if the authentication virtual server is specified in a Unified Gateway setup?


A. The session policies can be defined only for the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
B. The AAA-TM session policies are bound to the virtual server.
C. The AAA-TM sessions inherit the NetScaler Gateway session policies.
D. The AAA-TM session policies need to be bound as default global


Answer: A
Explanation:

https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler-gateway/12/unified-gateway/unified- gateway-FAQ.html

QUESTION 52
Which two options would provide an end-to-end encryption of data, while allowing the NetScaler to optimize the responses? (Choose two.)


A. HTTP protocol for the virtual server
B. SSL Bridge protocol for the virtual server
C. HTTP protocol for the services
D. SSL protocol for the virtual server
E. SSL protocol for the services
F. SSL Bridge protocol for the services


Answer: DE
Explanation:

https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/12/ssl/end-to-end-encrypt.html

QUESTION 53
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to integrate LDAP for NetScaler system administration using the current Active Directory groups. The administrator created the group on the NetScaler exactly matching the group name in LDAP.
What can the administrator add next to complete the configuration of the LDAP?


A. Users to the group on the NetScaler
B. An AAA action to the group
C. A command policy to the group to specify the permission level
D. A nested group to the new group


Answer: C
Explanation:

https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX123782#a

QUESTION 54
To which three bind points can a Citrix Administrator bind a session policy, to enable Clientless access? (Choose three.)


A. Group
B. Service
C. Service Group
D. User
E. Virtual server


Answer: ADE
Explanation:

https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX214588

QUESTION 55
A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a setup with a single URL so that users can log on once and achieve seamless single sign-on to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server and web application being load balanced on the NetScaler.
Which type of virtual server can the administrator configure to fulfill this requirement?


A. GSLB
B. AAA
C. Unified Gateway
D. Load Balancing


Answer: C
Explanation:

https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX205485

QUESTION 56
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator notices user sessions are disconnecting and reconnecting more often this week than last week, signaling a problem.
The administrator troubleshoots this issue and prepares to resolve it using persistence. However, the following considerations apply in the environment.
- It is a multi-proxy environment behind the NetScaler.
- USIP mode is enabled and applied to the services.
- The session timeout is very short.
- All users connect from the same location.
The administrator can use persistence based on the __________setting to resolve this issue. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)


A. HTTP Cookies
B. Proximity
C. SSL Session IDs
D. Subnet IP


Answer: A

1.|2018 Latest 1Y0-230 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 122Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-230.html

2.|2018 Latest 1Y0-230 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNR0hqNjNvYUlzeE0?usp=sharing
 

Spencer Baldwin

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2017
Messages
150
Reaction score
25
Points
18
More Braindump2go 2018/Dec New 1Y0-230 Real Exam Questions:

QUESTION 57
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator of a Linux environment needs to load-balance the web servers in an environment However, due to budget constraints, the administrator is NOT able to implement a full-scale solution.
What can the administrator do to load-balance the web servers in this scenario?

A. Install a NetScaler CPX.
B. Purchase NetScaler MPX.
C. Purchase a NetScaler SDX.
D. Install NetScaler VPX.

Answer: A

QUESTION 58
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured the "-denySSLReneg" Parameter using the below command on NetScaler to enhance security.
set ssl parameter -denySSLReneg <option>
Which two options can the administrator use to complete the command? (Choose two.)

A. NO
B. NONSECURE
C. ALL
D. HIGHSECURE
E. FRONTEND_CLIENT

Answer: BC
Explanation:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX123680

QUESTION 59
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator was notified that all contractor user IDs will start with the prefix "con" Currently SmartControl is used to restrict access to peripherals.
Which expression can the administrator use to accomplish this requirement?

A. HTTP.REQ.USERNAME.CONTAINS('con").NOT
B. HTTP.REQ.USER.IS_MEMBER_OF("con").NOT
C. HTTP.REQ.USER.IS_MEMBER_OF("con")
D. HTTP.REQ.USERNAME.CONTAINS("con")

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to create local user accounts for other administrators with limited privileges. The other administrators will need only:
* Read-only access
* The ability to enable and disable services and servers
Which built-in Command Policy permission level can the administrator use?

A. Network
B. Operator
C. Sysadmin
D. Read-Only

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/12/system/ns-ag-aa-intro-wrapper- con/ns-ag-aa-config-users-and-grps-tsk.html

QUESTION 61
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has given permissions to team members to access their own admin partition, so they can add resources for different departments and manage them without making changes to the default NetScaler partition and configuration.
One team member was trying to use the command-line interface to troubleshoot an authentication issue and could NOT use aaad.debug. However, the team member has full permissions on the admin partition.
What can be the cause of this issue?

A. The team member needs to troubleshoot the issue from the GUI.
B. The team member does NOT have Shell access by design.
C. The team member does NOT have permission to use the CLI.
D. The team member is NOT using the CLI correctly.

Answer: C

QUESTION 62
Which three services can the StoreFront monitor probe to determine the state of the Storefront server? (Choose three.)

A. Default Domain
B. Discovery
C. Authentication
D. Subscription
E. Account

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/12/load-balancing/load-balancing- builtin-monitors/monitor-citrix-sf-services.html

QUESTION 63
A Citrix Administrator would like to define granular policies to configure and enforce user environment attributes for XenApp and XenDesktop on NetScaler Gateway.
Which type of policy would enable this requirement?

A. SmartAccess
B. SmartControl
C. Authorization
D. Session

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler-gateway/12/integrate-web-interface- apps/smart-control.html#par_anchortitle_6cec

QUESTION 64
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to add 10 new servers to an existing server farm. The new servers are configured to serve the same applications and connections and are twice the capacity of the existing servers. The administrator wants to ensure that they are being fully utilized. Currently in the environment, the default load-balancing method is being used.
To ensure that only the 10 new servers are receiving twice the connections of the old servers without changing the load balancing to the rest of the environment, the administrator needs to add a weight of ___________to the services attached to the__________servers. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. 2; new
B. 2; old
C. 50; old
D. 50; new

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/12/load-balancing/load-balancing- customizing-algorithms.html
https://docs.citrix.com/zh-cn/netscaler/11/traffic-management/load- balancing/load-balancing-customizing-algorithms/leastconnection- method.html

QUESTION 65
Which scenario will cause automatic high availability (HA) synchronization to fail?

A. Different build versions
B. A configuration change to the primary NetScaler
C. A force failover
D. Manually forced synchronization

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX109013

QUESTION 66
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring a new Authentication, Authorization and Auditing (AAA) virtual server, and the status is DOWN. The administrator has made the following configurations:
add lb vserver lb_vsrv_www HTTP 10.107.149.229 80 -persistenceType NONE -cltTimeout 180 -authn401 ON -authnVsName SAML_SP
bind lb vserver lb_vsrv_www_ssl Red_srv
bind lb vserver lb_vsrv_www_ssl Blue_srv
add authentication vserver SAML_SP SSL 10.107 149.230 443 -AuthenticationDomain crtrix lab
How can the administrator finish the installation to change the status of the virtual server to UP?

A. Bind the Certificate to the virtual server SAML_SP.
B. The LDAF server is NOT bound to the virtual server SAML_SP.
C. Services are NOT bound to the virtual server SAML_SP.
D. An AAA policy is NOT bound to the virtual server SAML_SP.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/zh-cn/netscaler/11-1/aaa-tm/authentication-virtual- server.html

QUESTION 67
What are three possible policy results in a Default (Advanced) policy configuration? (Choose three.)

A. Drop
B. Bridge
C. True
D. False
E. Undefined

Answer: CDE
Explanation:



1.|2018 Latest 1Y0-230 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 122Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-230.html

2.|2018 Latest 1Y0-230 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNR0hqNjNvYUlzeE0?usp=
 

ahumbleone

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
You have a lot of wrong answers in here...
  1. D
  2. B,E
  3. D
  4. B
  5. B
  6. A
 

CaroleYuhas

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2019
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Citrix 1Y0-230 exam is a famous exam that will open new opportunities for you in a professional career. It all depends on your hard work. The harder you work the more chances will be created to boost your Citrix 1Y0-230 IT career. It’ll catch the eyeballs of the interviewer. Citrix 1Y0-230 exam focuses on many technologies which are why it’s getting more and more fame in the IT sector. Within a short span Citrix 1Y0-230 updates their tech system or introduce new technology in the market by this value of 1Y0-230 NetScaler 12 Essentials and Unified Gateway exam increases.You can also avail 30% discount by using this coupon code 30%OFF. Thus by this increases the difficulty of passing the Citrix 1Y0-230 exam. You need not to worry about passing marks. Exams4Sale is a solution of all problems. Here is the link below:

 
Top