full 1y0-311 - wrong answers -> help

Discussion in 'App and Desktop Virtualization' started by teekwa, Feb 1, 2018.

  1. teekwa

    teekwa Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello friends.

    There are 2 exams in use now. I have one of them but the answers are about 70%/80% wrong. We should help each other in this thread. Ill post the dump down here.
    *READ: ANSWERS ARE 70%/80% WRONG*

    Code:
    QUESTION 1
    What should a Citrix Engineer do to ensure that HDX sessions connect using UDP with failback to TCP?
    A. Change network Adapter setting manually.
    B. Enable Framehawk policies.
    C. Enable HDX Adaptive Transport
    D. Enable Multi-Stream Computer/User setting.
    Correct Answer: C
    
    QUESTION 2
    A Citrix Engineer needs to map a network drive for the HR user group, but does NOT want the network drive to be available to Windows XP users.
    Which step can the engineer take within Workspace Environment Management (WEM) to complete this task?
    A. Add the Infrastructure Services server ADMX template to the Active Directory group policy and configure the network drive setting in a GPO. Then apply a filter to assign the No Client OS Match condition to Windows XP and assign the GPO to the OU containing the HR users.
    B. Add the network drive in the WEM environmental settings and apply the No Client OS Match condition to Windows XP. Then assign environmental setting to the HR user group.
    C. Use the Management Agent Host Configuration ADMX template to specify the network drive location. Then apply a filter to assign the No Client OS Match
    condition to Windows XP and a second filter to assign the Active Directory Group Match to the HR user group.
    D. Create an action mapping the network drive and apply the No Client OS Match condition to Windows XP. Then assign the action to the HP user group.
    Correct Answer: A (B IN BRAINDUMP2GO)
    
    QUESTION 3
    Which three benefits can a Citrix Engineer achieve using the robocpy command to replicate vDisk files between storage locations? (Choose three.)
    A. It tolerates network disruptions during file transfer and continues copying after network is restored.
    B. It is able to replicate files to multiple concurrent Stores using a “hub and spoke” model.
    C. It preserves vDisk file time stamps.
    D. It can be included in a script to automate replication at scheduled times.
    E. It can be configured to use a limited amount of bandwidth for each file copy.
    Correct Answer: BCD
    
    QUESTION 4
    How can a Citrix Engineer add a network printer to Workspace Environment Management (WEM)?
    A. Use the Management Agent Host Configuration ADMX template to specify the network printer location.
    B. Use the Import Network Print Server option to add the print server name, then connect to the network printer.
    C. Configure an XML printer list to add the print server, then connect to the network printer.
    D. Add the printer in the Control Panel portion of the environmental settings.
    Correct Answer: A
    
    QUESTION 5
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a Provisioning Services environment. The day after a new vDisk version is rolled out to production, multiple users report issues with one of the core applications hosted on the vDisk image. The administrator wants to roll back the new change and allow the target devices to stream from a functioning vDisk as soon as possible. How can the engineer accomplish this in the least amount of time?
    A. Perform a vDisk merge to consolidated differencing disk, then restart the target devices.
    B. Copy an older version of the vDisk from the backup storage location, then reassign all the target devices to the imported vDisk and restart them.
    C. Revert the vDisk version to Maintenance or Test mode, then restart the target devices.
    D. Create a new version of the vDisk and reinstall the application, then restart the target devices.
    Correct Answer: D
    
    QUESTION 6
    Scenario: A company has locations in three cities: New York, San Francisco and Miami. Each location is connected over a WAN link. Each location maintains a large number of users who will need to access applications and desktop resources.
    A Citrix Engineer maintains minimal hardware resources and needs to build a new XenDesktop infrastructure that can guarantee a reliable network for the users and which requires minimal infrastructure management for the engineer. Which deployment should the engineer implement to meet this scenario?
    A. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San Francisco), and one SQL database maintained in each zone.
    B. A single XenDesktop Site with three Satellite Zones (New York, Miami and San Francisco), with each zone maintaining its own Cloud Connector and implementation of the infrastructure within the Citrix Cloud.
    C. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San Francisco), and one SQL database maintained in New York.
    D. A single XenDesktop Site with three Satellite Zones (New York, Miami and San Francisco), a single Cloud Connector in one of the Satellite Zones and implementation of the infrastructure within the Citrix Cloud.
    Correct Answer: D (C IN BRAINDUMP)
    
    QUESTION 7
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer added a second Provisioning Services server to an existing Provisioning Services Site for high availability. The engineer copied the virtual hard drive (VHD) files to the store on the new Provisioning Services server. After doing that, the second server did NOT show the disk as ‘available ’ under replication status.
    Which is vDisk replication status failing for the new server?
    A. The vDisk is still in Standard Mode.
    B. The disk has to be replicated through Distributed File System Replication (DFSR).
    C. The manifest file has NOT been created.
    D. The .PVP file has NOT been copied.
    Correct Answer: B (D IN BRAINDDUMP2GO)
    
    QUESTION 8
    Which two components should a Citrix Engineer include in an operating system layer from a gold image? (Choose two.)
    A. Microsoft office plug-ins
    B. Printer settings
    C. Application patches
    D. Hypervisor tools
    E. Anti-virus
    Correct Answer: CD
    
    QUESTION 9
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer found that a high number of Desktop OS machines are reported as ‘Unregistered’. The engineer successfully logs in to one of the
    affected Desktop OS machines as a domain user and finds that all of the affected Desktop OS machines are on the same hosting infrastructure.
    Several Desktop OS machines on the same hosting infrastructure registered successfully. However, the users in the environment have NOT reported any issues.
    What is causing the Desktop OS machines to be reported as ‘Unregistered’?
    A. The difference in the system date and time settings on the Desktop OS machines and the Delivery Controller is greater than 5 minutes.
    B. The computer account of the master image has been deleted from Active Directory.
    C. The Broker Service is NOT running on the Delivery Controllers.
    D. The Citrix License Server is NOT communicating over port 27000.
    Correct Answer: A
    
    QUESTION 10
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer wants to secure the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) communication by enabling end-to end encryption within an existing XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The environment has already been configured to provide external access through a NetScaler Gateway, but all other configurations are set to default.
    Which three actions will accomplish this? (Choose three.)
    A. Enable TLS on the StoreFront servers.
    B. Add a certificate to the Delivery Controllers
    C. Enable TLS on the Delivery Controllers.
    D. Add a certificate to the VDAs.
    E. Add a certificate to the StoreFront servers.
    F. Enable TLS on the VDAs.
    Correct Answer: DEF
    
    QUESTION 11
    Scenario: A company has locations in three cities: New York, San Francisco and Miami. Each location maintains a large number of users who will need to access applications and desktop resources.
    The company owns sufficient hardware resources to include an operational SQL server in the main New York location.
    The new XenDesktop infrastructure build needs to operate with the least administrative overhead.
    Which deployment option should a Citrix Engineer implement to meet this requirement?
    A. A multi-Site infrastructure with each city maintaining its own fully functional Site and including at least one delivery Controller and SQL database in each Site
    location.
    B. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San Francisco) and one SQL database maintained
    in each zone.
    C. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San Francisco) and a single SQL database
    maintained in New York.
    D. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San Francisco) and SQL database with AlwaysOn configured.
    Correct Answer: B
    
    QUESTION 12
    Which three methods can a Citrix Engineer use to add target devices to a device collection? (Choose three.)
    A. Manually add the target devices.
    B. Add machines to a machine catalog.
    C. Import them from a .CSV file.
    D. Complete the Auto-Add wizard.
    E. Create the target devices using a master template.
    Correct Answer: ACD
    
    QUESTION 13
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is troubleshooting a database-related issue in a XenDesktop Site. The engineer tested the connectivity between the Delivery Controller and SQL server by doing a ping test and verifying the firewall rules. Now the engineer wants to check the number of registered service instances with the directory.
    Which PowerShell command should the engineer execute?
    A. Get-ConfigServiceInstance
    B. Test-ConfigServiceInstanceAvailability
    C. Register-ConfigServiceInstance
    D. Get-ConfigRegisteredServiceInstance
    Correct Answer: D
    
    QUESTION 14
    What are two benefits of creating a centralized vDisk Store? (Choose two.)
    A. Does NOT require vDisk files to be replicated
    B. Minimizes the storage requirement for vDisks
    C. Allows for the use of differencing disks
    D. Provides redundancy without further configuration
    Correct Answer: AC
    
     
    #1 teekwa, Feb 1, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2018
  2. teekwa

    teekwa Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    QUESTION 15
    Which three components can a Citrix audit within Provisioning Services? (Choose three.)
    A. Delegated Administrator Groups
    B. Stores
    C. Provisioning Services servers
    D. Target Devices
    E. Provisioning Services database
    Correct Answer: BCD
    
    QUESTION 16
    Which role should a Citrix Engineer assign to an administrator who needs to change vDisk properties, while also minimizing other permissions assigned to that administrator?
    A. Device Operator
    B. Device Administrator
    C. Site Administrator
    D. Farm Administrator
    Correct Answer: B
    
    QUESTION 17
    A Citric Engineer is checking the IOPS on the local vDisk Store after setting up and configuring the environment.
    Which two tools can the engineer use to check the IOPS for the Store? (Choose two.)
    A. Performance Monitor
    B. Process Monitor
    C. Process Explorer
    D. Disk Management
    Correct Answer: AB
    
    QUESTION 18
    A Citrix Engineer needs to create a Workspace Environment Management (WEM) Delegated Administrator account for a new member of the IT team who needs access to manage System Optimizations such as CPU, RAM, Process Management settings and view the entire console.
    Which type of Delegated Administrator should the engineer create for the new member?
    A. Full Access
    B. Filters Manager
    C. Advanced Settings Manager
    D. System Utilities Manager.
    
    
    QUESTION 19
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to implement Workspace Environment Management (WEM) into an existing XenDesktop infrastructure. The current infrastructure utilizes a large number of Active Directory (AD) object configurations to manage user and group settings.
    The engineer first needs to review the current AD infrastructure for any identical configurations and settings that may cause conflicts with WEM.
    Which two specific pre-existing objects should the engineer review? (Choose two.)
    A. AD Logon Scripts
    B. AD Domain Trusts
    C. AD Group Policy Settings
    D. AD Sites and Services
    Correct Answer: BC
    
    QUESTION 20
    Which Provisioning Services infrastructure component is used as the storage location for the vDisks?
    A. Site
    B. Store
    C. Provisioning Services server
    D. Device collection
    Correct Answer: B
    
    QUESTION 21
    Which vDisk change will always require the use of reverse imaging?
    A. Installing a new service pack on a Windows-based vDisk.
    B. Upgrading the Provisioning services target device software installed on the vDisk.
    C. Updating the NIC drivers on the vDisk.
    D. Making permanent registry changes to the vDisk.
    Correct Answer: C
    
    QUESTION 22
    What is the default auto-launch behavior for published applications and desktops within a XenApp and XenDesktop environment?
    A. If a single application is published to the user, it will launch automatically.
    B. No published applications or desktops launch automatically.
    C. If a single desktop is published to the user, it will launch automatically.
    D. All published applications launch automatically.
    E. All published desktops launch automatically.
    Correct Answer: C
    
    QUESTION 23
    In which scenario should a Citrix Engineer use the Streamed VM Setup wizard instead of the XenDesktop Setup wizard?
    A. When using the client-side write cache
    B. When automatically adding virtual machines to a machine catalog
    C. When integrating XenApp 6.5
    D. When using the BDM Disk Partition boot method
    Correct Answer: B
    
    QUESTION 24
    A Citrix Engineer needs to implement Workspace Environment Management (WEM) in an existing XenDesktop environment.
    Which three software requirements should the engineer consider before implementing WEM? (Choose three.)
    A. A minimum of .NET framework 4.0 for the Agent Host and Administration Console
    B. The Windows Server 2008 R2 or later requirement for the Administrative Console
    C. A minimum of Citrix License Server version 11.14
    D. WEM implementation with any version of XenApp or XenDesktop
    E. The Microsoft Sync Framework 2.1 requirement on all components
    Correct Answer: ACD
    
    QUESTION 25
    When creating layers, an image template can be used to _________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
    A. Built an Application or platform Layer
    B. Create an image of an App Layer for elastic distribution
    C. Create an OS Layer version
    D. Publish Layered Images
    Answer: D
    
    QUESTION 26
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer recently implemented Workspace Environment Management (WEM) in an existing XenDesktop infrastructure to include deployment of Agent Host on several Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines. After beginning to configure various global settings for users, the engineer realized that all Agent Hosts should NOT share all the same settings, since each set of users requires different settings and policies for their sessions.
    Which option should the engineer configure to provide different settings and policies for user sessions?
    A. Use the existing single WEM Site to configure all required global settings and then configure each Agent Host to manage the different settings required for each user session.
    B. Use the existing single WEM Site to configure all required global settings and allow the Site to manage the different settings required for each user session.
    C. Create additional WEM Sites, then configure each Agent Host to manage the different settings required for each user session.
    D. Create additional WEM Sites, set the required settings and policy configurations for each Site, then point each Agent Host to one of the Sites containing it needs to apply to user sessions.
    Correct Answer: B (D IN BRAINDUMP2GO)
    
    QUESTION 27
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer installed and configured two Provisioning Services servers to guarantee high availability. One of the Provisioning Services servers experienced failure and now the write cache is no longer available for the target devices.
    Which write cache location is currently being used in this environment?
    A. On a fileshare connected to both Provisioning Services servers
    B. On the local disk of both provisioning Services servers
    C. On a persistent disk attached to the virtual desktop
    D. In the RAM of the virtual desktop
    Correct Answer: D
    
    QUESTION 28
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is designing a Provisioning Services environment based on the following environmental factors:
    -A large number of target devices are spread over multiple subnets.
    -The subnets include non-Provisioning Services machines that rely on starting up over the network
    -A security mandate prohibits the use of TFTP.
    -Provisioning Services 7.6 Update 1 is being used to maintain LTSR compliance.
    Which Provisioning Services boot method is appropriate for the target devices?
    A. BDM ISO
    B. DHCP Options
    C. BIOS Embedded
    D. BDM Disk Partition
    Correct Answer: C (B IN BRAINDUMP2GO)
    
    QUESTION 29
    The StoreFront subscription store is located on ______. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
    A. A SQL Express database designed through the StoreFront web. config file
    B. An XML file stored within the Receiver product folder on the user endpoint
    C. A local file-based database replicated among members of a StoreFront server group
    D. The XenApp and XenDesktop Site database configured within the environment
    E. A local file-based database located on a designated StoreFront server within the server group
    Correct Answer: E
    
    QUESTION 30
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer recently implemented a Provisioning Services pilot environment, which still has all the default configurations and uses a standalone SQL
    Server Express machine to host the Farm database. Management would like the engineer to expand the environmental so that it can be used to support several critical use cases within the organization. The farm database must meet these requirements:
    -The solution must ensure that production users are NOT impacted in the event of a database outage.
    -The solution must NOT require manual administrator intervention.
    -No additional funding is available to accomplish this objective.
    Which configuration will meet all the requirements of this scenario?
    A. SQL AlwaysOn Availability Group
    B. Offline database support
    C. SQL Mirroring
    D. SQL Clustering
    Correct Answer: A (C IN BRAINDUMPS2GO)
    
     
    #2 teekwa, Feb 1, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2018
  3. teekwa

    teekwa Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    QUESTION 31
    Scenario: A Citrix user is connecting to a Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) in an environment where Flash redirection is enabled for the entire Site with the default
    settings. However, the HDX protocol is NOT able to determine network security.
    What will occur when the user attempts to access Flash content within the user session for the first time?
    A. A dialog box appear and lets the user choose how Flash is handled for that session.
    B. No dialog box appears and Flash content is automatically played on the server.
    C. A dialog box appears and lets the user choose how Flash is handled for future sessions.
    D. No dialog box appears and Flash content is automatically played on the client device.
    Correct Answer: C (A IN BRAINDUMPS2GO)
    
    QUESTION 32
    Which three provisioning Services components can be located on the Provisioning Services server? (Choose three.)
    A. Store
    B. Provisioning Services Management console
    C. DHCP, PXE and TFTP Services
    D. Device collection
    E. Target device
    Correct Answer: CDE
    
    QUESTION 33
    What is the default priority order for selecting the preferred zone in a multi-zone XenApp and XenDesktop environment?
    A. User Location; Application Home; User Home
    B. User Home; Application Home; User Location
    C. Application Home, User Home; User Location
    D. User Location; User Home; Application Home
    E. Application Home; User Location; User Home
    Correct Answer: C
    
    QUESTION 34
    Which three actions are necessary when using the versioning vDisk update process? (Choose three.)
    A. Perform updates using a single target device.
    B. Make a full copy of the vDisk.
    C. Put the vDisk into Private mode.
    D. Create a maintenance version of the vDisk
    E. Promote the changes to production.
    F. Update the properties of the production target devices to use the updated vDisk.
    Correct Answer: CDF (ADF IN BRAINDUMPS2GO)
    
    QUESTION 35
    A Citrix Engineer needs to give users access to a new application which requires the installation of an additional application in order to function correctly.
    Which layer should the engineer use while layering this new application for the users?
    A. App Layer
    B. Prerequisite Layer
    C. Platform Layer
    D. Elastic Layer
    Correct Answer: B
    
    QUESTION 36
    How can a Citrix Engineer update applications in an AppLayering environment?
    A. Create a new application layer and install the updated version of the application in it.
    B. Grant the user administrative rights to update the applications.
    C. Install applications with automatic updates into the OS layer.
    D. Enable automatic updates in the App Layers.
    Correct Answer: D (A IN BRAINDUMPS2GO)
    
    QUESTION 37
    After an administrator restarts a XenApp server, the XenApp Administrator notices that the IMA
    Service is NOT starting.
    Which two components could be causing the issue? (Choose two.)
    A. RPC Service
    B. Local host cache
    C. Citrix Streaming Service
    D. Remote Desktop Service
    Answer: AB
    
    QUESTION 38
    Scenario: A Citrix XenApp Administrator plans to integrate a new application. This application is profiled to be streamed to a group of users and will be published to be streamed to the client.
    Some users are able to launch the streamed application but a few of them are NOT able to do so.
    What could cause this issue?
    A. The administrator did NOT install Citrix Receiver.
    B. The administrator did NOT configure Citrix Receiver.
    C. The administrator did NOT install the Citrix Offline Plug-in.
    D. The administrator did NOT configure the Citrix Offline Plug-in.
    Answer: C
    
    QUESTION 39
    Scenario: The XenApp Administrator is using application streaming to provide users with access to their applications. A user reports that after launching a streamed application, the application hangs during launch.
    Which step should the administrator take first to resolve the issue?
    A. Flush the RADE cache.
    B. Reprofile the application.
    C. Enable Inter-Isolation Communication.
    D. Update Citrix Receiver to the latest version.
    Answer: A
    
    QUESTION 40
    Scenario: An administrator has enabled a Citrix policy called HDX Policy that enables extra compression for moving and still images for user connections greater than 400 Kbps.
    Branch Repeater VPX is then deployed to all remote offices; however, users report NO appreciable benefits.
    Which change should be made to HDX Policy?
    A. Session Reliability should be disabled.
    B. The Branch Repeater filter should be invoked.
    C. Overall session bandwith should be added to the priority.
    Aswer: B
    
    QUESTION 41
    Scenario: A Citrix XenApp Administrator configured the audio quality to low in a Citrix Group Policy Object and applied it to all the XenApp servers in the farm. A few weeks later, another administrator from the team created an OU Group Policy Object and set the audio quality to high. The administrator applied the policy object to the OU that contains all the XenApp servers in the farm.
    What would be the audio quality for all the XenApp servers using precedence for the resultant policy?
    A. The audio quality will change every week after the weekly restart phase
    B. The audio on all the XenApp servers in the farm will be set to low quality.
    C. The audio on all the XenApp servers in the farm will be set to high quality.
    D. Some servers will be set to use low quality audio, and the others will be set to use high quality audio.
    Answer: C
    
    QUESTION 42
    Scenario: A XenApp Administrator implemented the pre-launch feature for a corporate email application. As the administrator monitors users' sessions in the AppCenter, the administrator notices that no pre-launch sessions are being created. Application launch time continues to remain high.
    What are two reasons why pre-launch sessions are NOT being created? (Choose two.)
    A.   One of the Citrix XenApp servers is reporting a full load.
    B.   Endpoint devices are NOT using the latest Citrix Receiver version.
    C.   The administrator did NOT create a pre-launch published application.
    D.   XenApp Enterprise Edition licenses are being used in the environment.
    Answer: BC
    
    QUESTION 43
    Scenario: The XenApp farm consists of two zones each located in a different datacenter. Last night, the network team conducted maintenance on the firewalls and this morning, the administrator discovers that load balancing is NOT working. The administrator asks the network team for a copy of the firewall rules. A few lines of the firewall rules are shown below. access-list 102 deny tcp any any eq 2512
    access-list 102 deny tcp any any eq 1494 access-list 102 permit tcp any any eq 2598 access-list 102 permit tcp any any eq 80 access-list 102 permit tcp any any eq 1433 access-list 102 permit tcp any any eq 1161
    What is most likely the cause for the load balancing issues?
    A.   There is an IMA communication problem.
    B.   There is an XML communication problem.
    C.   There is a data store communication problem.
    D.   There is a Session Reliability communication problem.
    Answer: A
    
    QUESTION 44
    Scenario: The XenApp farm consists of two zones, each located in a different datacenter. After some recent maintenance by the network team, the administrator discovers that the load balancing across the datacenters is NOT working.
    The most likely cause for the load balancing issue is that the firewall has started blocking the __________. (Complete the sentence with the correct option.)
    A.   IMA traffic between the datacenters.
    B.   XML traffic between the datacenters.
    C.   data store traffic between the datacenters.
    D.   Session Reliability traffic between the datacenters.
    Answer: A
    
    QUESTION 45
    Scenario: A Citrix XenApp Administrator notices that one Citrix XenApp server is hanging during the weekly restart phase. The IMA Service appears to hang during startup. Which two options could explain the cause of the issue? (Choose two.)
    A.   The data store is corrupt.
    B.   The local host cache is corrupt.
    C.   The server restarted only one time.
    D.   A data collector election has occurred.
    Answer: AB
    
     
    #3 teekwa, Feb 1, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2018
  4. teekwa

    teekwa Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    QUESTION 46
    Users complain that it is taking longer to access applications now than it did last week. What is the best way to determine what changed from last week to this week?
    A.    Review Configuration Logging data.
    B.    ReviewEdgeSight troubleshooting data.
    C.    Review EdgeSight Active Application Monitoring data.
    D.    Review published application properties from a previous version of the datastore with the current version.
    Answer: A
    
    QUESTION 47
    Scenario: When configuring a Web Interface site, an administrator configures port 8000 for Citrix XML Service communications. During internal testing, the administrator sees that application enumeration does NOT occur.
    Where else does the administrator need to configure the Citrix XML Service port?
    A.    Farm properties.
    B.    Citrix Computer policy.
    C.    Worker Group properties.
    D.    Citrix Receiver properties.
    Answer: B
    
    QUESTION 48
    Call center users accessing a XenApp hosted desktop by means of thin client devices are unable to see a new multi-function printer in their session. What can the administrator do to resolve this?
    B.    Enable the auto-create all client printers policy.
    C.    Add the new printer to the session printers policy.
    D.    Install the correct printer drivers on the XenApp servers.
    E.    Verify that the new printer has been added to the default printer policy.
    Answer: B
    
    QUESTION 49
    Users accessing a XenApp hosted desktop by means of thin client devices can see a new network printer that has been provisioned by the administrator using the session printers policy but are unable to print to this printer.
    What can the administrator do to resolve this?
    A.    Enable the auto-create all client printers policy.
    B.    Add the new printer to the session printers policy.
    C.    Verify that the new printer has been added to the default printer policy.
    D.    Install the correct printer driver on the XenApp servers and the print server.
    Answer: D
    
    QUESTION 50
    Scenario: An administrator wishes to add disaster recovery capability to an existing XenApp environment. The administrator built some new servers into a disaster recovery datacenter that has a 1 GB link to the production datacenter.
    How should the administrator configure the new servers for users?
    A.    Add the servers to the existing farm in the same zone and use a custom load evaluator.
    B.    Add the servers to the existing farm in the same zone and use a worker group and load balancing policy.
    C.    Add the servers to a new farm and use the site failover feature of Web Interface to provide access to the servers.
    D.    Add the servers to the existing farm into a new disaster recovery zone and use a preferential load balancing policy.
    Answer: B
    
    QUESTION 51
    A Citrix XenApp Administrator needs to create a load balancing policy and apply it to several XenApp servers.
    Which two methods would require the administrator to use the least amount of effort to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)
    A.    Create a worker group and add targeted servers to it.
    B.    Create a load balancing policy and assign it to targeted servers.
    C.    Create a load balancing policy and assign it to the worker group.
    D.    Create a worker group and attach the load balancing policy to XenApp servers.
    Answer: AC
    
    QUESTION 52
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure a baseline Citrix policy for a new user group in the XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The users are connecting  from branch offices over a WAN connection.
    The NetScaler SD-WANs are supporting each of the WAN connections. The users are connecting to Windows Server 2012 R2 published desktops. The primary objective of the policies is to utilize the WAN link bandwidth as optimally as possible.
    Which two Citrix policy templates should the engineer use to accomplish this scenario? (Choose two.)
    A. High Server Scalability
    B. Optimized for CloudBridge
    C. Optimized for WAN-Legacy OS
    D. Optimized for WAN
    E. High Server Scalability-Legacy OS
    
    QUESTION 53
    When should a Citrix Engineer utilize the Processes WhiteList feature of Workspace Environment Management (WEM)?
    A. If specific administrators should be provided access to specific application or program processes
    B. If specific application or program processes should always be available for launch
    C. If specific users should NOT be able to launch specific application or program processes
    D. If specific application or program processes should NEVER be available for launching
    Correct Answer: A
    
    QUESTION 54
    What is the recommended configuration for deployment different versions of Microsoft Office?
    A. Create a distinct layer for each version.
    B. Install Microsoft Office in an Elastic Layer.
    C. Create one image template from all layers that contain Microsoft Office.
    D. Install the latest version on the OS Layer and other versions on App Layers.
    Correct Answer: C
    
    QUESTION 55
    How does Fast Logoff in a Workspace Environment Management (WEM) infrastructure optimize the logoff experience for users?
    A. Improves roaming profile synchronization performance on logoff
    B. Allows processes to continue running in the background while user sessions appear to log off quickly
    C. Terminates hung application processes within 10 seconds of logging off
    D. Notifies the Delivery Controllers that pooled desktops are ready for assignment on logoff
    Correct Answer: A
    
    QUESTION 56
    Scenario: A XenApp Administrator has configured Multi-stream ICA in an environment. A user reports performance issues and the administrator discovers that Multi-stream ICA is NOT active for that user's session.
    What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?
    A.    Change the color quality to 16-bit.
    B.    Ensure that port 1494 is available.
    C.    Adjust the progressive compression level.
    D.    Upgrade to the latest version of Citrix Receiver.
    Answer: D
    
    QUESTION 57
    Scenario: An administrator is deploying a new server to host the latest Citrix Web Interface version. During a test, the administrator has NOT been able to authenticate and access the list of published applications.
    Which two actions must the administrator take to debug the Citrix Web Interface? (Choose two.)
    A.    Specify a valid path to generate a log file.
    B.    Edit the web.config file to enable the debug feature.
    C.    Use the Process Monitor tool to monitor the IIS processes.
    D.    Use the Windows Debug tool to generate and analyze a memory dump.
    Answer: AB
    
    QUESTION 58
    Scenario:
    A Citrix Engineer is managing a XenApp and XenDesktop environment that has been built with the following site architecture:
    -The environment consists of one Site with three zones.
    -The Primary Zone is located in datacenter.
    -Satellite Zone 1 is located in datacenter.
    -Satellite Zone 2 is located in datacenter C.
    -Gateway A is in datacenter.
    -Gateway B is in datacenter.
    -A NetScaler Gateway has been set up in datacenter A and datacenter Each Gateway has access to all zones.
    -The StoreFront server group is located in the Primary Zone and enumerates all resources within the Site.
    -Delivery Controllers are configured in all three zones.
    -Application B is available in Satellite Zone 1 only.
    -Optimal Gateway Routing has been configured so that Gateway A is preferred for the Primary Zone and Satellite Zone 2; Gateway B is preferred for Satellite Zone 1.
    A user located near datacenter A logs in through NetScaler Gateway and attempts to launch Application B.
    Which behavior is expected in this scenario?
    A. Resource enumeration occurs using Gateway B; the HDX connection is established using Gateway.
    B. Resource enumeration and the HDX connection are established using Gateway.
    C. Resource enumeration occurs using Gateway A; the HDX connections is established using Gateway.
    D. Resource enumeration and the HDX connection are established using Gateway.
    Answer: A
    
    QUESTION 59
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to complete the installation and setup of a new Citrix Workspace Environment Management (WEM) infrastructure.
    As one of the final steps, the engineer needs to point the Administration Console to the existing Citrix Licensing Server.
    Which step should the engineer take to complete this task
    A. Select the ‘Home’ tab in the Administration Console ribbon, click ‘Configure License server’ and then enter the Citrix License Server details in the License server name field.
    B. No steps are necessary as Licensing is configured during the installation and setup process.
    C. Select the ‘Home’ tab in the Administration Console ribbon, click ‘Advanced Settings’ and then enter the Citrix License Server details in the License server name field.
    D. Select the ‘About’ tab in the Administration Console ribbon, click ‘Configure License server’, and then enter the Citrix License Server details in the License server name field.
    Correct Answer: A (C IN BRAINDUMP2GO)
    
    QUESTION 60
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a Provisioning Services Farm with the following specifications:
    -A single Farm with one Site, with two Provisioning Services servers deployed with 8 vCPU each, which are supporting a total of 500 target devices in production.
    -The ports and threads have been configured so that each server can stream concurrently to 250 devices each.
    -Due to an upcoming merger, 250 more target devices must be supported by the existing Provisioning Services farm.
    -The Provisioning Services servers must handle the extra capacity while aligning to Citrix leading practices for resiliency.
    Which step should the engineer perform to accomplish these requirements?
    A. Isolate the Provisioning Services screaming traffic.
    B. Add two additional Provisioning Services servers to the Site.
    C. Maintain the existing configurations for the environment.
    D. Add one additional Provisioning Services server to the Site.
    Answer: A
    
     
    #4 teekwa, Feb 1, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2018
  5. teekwa

    teekwa Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    QUESTION 61
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a XenApp and XenDesktop environment that has been built with the following site architecture:
    -Site A was created in datacenter
    -Site B was created in datacenter
    -A NetScaler Gateway is set up in each datacenter. Each Gateway has access to both Sites.
    -The StoreFront server group in each Site is configured to enumerate resources from both Sites.
    -Application A is available in Site A only.
    -Optimal Gateway Routing has NOT been configured.
    A user located near datacenter B logs in through NetScaler and attempts to launch Application A.
    Which behavior is expected in this scenario?
    A. Resource enumeration and the HDX connection are established using Gateway.
    B. Resource enumeration occurs through Gateway A; the HDX connection is established using Gateway
    C. Resource enumeration occurs through Gateway B; the HDX is established using Gateway
    D. Resource enumeration and the HDX connection are established using Gateway
    Correct Answer: C (A IN BRAINDUMP2GO)
    
    QUESTION 62
    Why would a Citrix Engineer implement TFTP load balancing?
    A. To allow bootstrap download requests to be distributed among all available servers
    B. To allow concurrent streams to be balanced among all Provisioning Services servers in a Site
    C. To allow target devices to failover between Provisioning Services servers
    D. To allow user session requests to be sent to the least-loaded target device in a device collection
    Correct Answer: C
    
    QUESTION 63
    Which two vDisk states allow a Citrix Engineer to make permanent changes to a VDisk? (Choose two.)
    A. Production version
    B. Test version
    C. Private mode
    D. Maintenance version
    E. Standard mode
    Correct Answer: AD (BD in Maria) (CD  in BRAINDUMP2GO)
    
    QUESTION 64
    Which update requires a Citrix Engineer to reverse image a vDisk?
    A. Target device software
    B. Hypervisor tools
    C. Anti-virus software
    D. OS service pack
    Correct Answer: A
    
    QUESTION 65
    What occurs after a Provisioning Services target device downloads or otherwise accesses the bootstrap file?
    A. Steady-state streaming
    B. The login process
    C. IP acquisition
    D. Single-Read mode
    Correct Answer: D
    
    QUESTION 66
    Scenario: All users connect from thin clients to a XenApp hosted desktop. Recently, the Order Entry team has been printing all documents in color. A session printers policy has been created and applied to this user group.
    How can the XenApp Administrator ensure that these printers default to a setting of monochrome?
    A.   Modify the Printer Properties Retention Policy.
    B.   Change the universal driver preference policy to default to PCL4.
    C.   Modify the existing session printing policy with the required printer settings.
    D.   Adjust the Citrix Universal Printer default settings in the registry of the XenApp servers.
    Answer: C
    
    QUESTION 67
    Scenario: Currently users log in to their desktop and are prompted several times for credentials while accessing XenApp published applications. The XenApp Administrator is asked to configure pass-through authentication to ensure that users only log in to their desktop and will NOT get prompted anymore.
    Which three components will need to be configured when setting up pass-through authentication? (Choose three.)
    A.   Web Interface.
    B.   ICAClient.ADM.
    C.   Citrix Receiver.
    D.   XenApp Servers.
    E.   Citrix User policy.
    F.   Citrix Single sign-on.
    Answer: ABC
    
    QUESTION 68
    Scenario: Users in a XenApp and XenDesktop environment need to access training videos, but CPU resources on the Virtual Delivery Agents (VDAs) should be
    preserved. However, the access to videos is limited to the VDAs only.
    Which multimedia rendering policy should a Citrix configure to meet these requirements?
    A. Server fetching and server rendering
    B. Media content blocked
    C. Client fetching and client rendering
    D. Server fetching and client rendering
    Correct Answer: D
    
    QUESTION 69
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing an existing XenDesktop and Workspace Environment Management (WEM) infrastructure. The engineer performed recent
    benchmarks on all the user applications. As a result of this investigation, the engineer determined that some applications are consuming excess memory even
    when they are idle and NOT actively being utilized by users. This results in performance degradation of active applications.
    Which step can the engineer take to help improve the performance degradation of active applications?
    A. Enable Working Set Optimization and set Idle State Limit to 10 minutes.
    B. Enable Process I/O Priority and add Specified Processes.
    C. Enable Working Set Optimization and set Idle Sample Time to 10 minutes.
    D. Enable Working Set Optimization and Exclude Specified Processes.
    Correct Answer: C (A IN BRAINDUMP2GO)
    
    QUESTION 70
    Which Provisioning Services component can communicate directly with the Farm database?
    A. Store
    B. Provisioning Services server
    C. vDisk
    D. Target device
    Correct Answer: B
    
    QUESTION 71
    What happens when no free RAM is available with the ‘Cache in device RAM with overflow on hard disk’ write cache option?
    A. New writes are moved to the overflow disk on the target device.
    B. Older writes are moved to the overflow disk on the target device.
    C. New writes are moved to the overflow on the Provisioning Services server.
    D. Older writes are moved to the overflow disk on the Provisioning Services server.
    Correct Answer: B
    
    QUESTION 72
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has implemented a multi-zone environment with the following characteristics:
    -One Primary Zone in New York, one Satellite Zone in San Francisco and another in Singapore
    -Microsoft Excel Application available in all zones
    -Singapore zone configured as the App Home for Microsoft Excel
    -San Francisco configured as the User Home for User1
    User1 is currently located in the New York zone, and clicks the icon for Microsoft Excel in Receiver. User1 does NOT have any existing sessions in the
    environment.
    Based on this scenario, a new session will be launched in ________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence).
    A. Singapore
    B. San Francisco
    C. The VDA with the lowest load index
    D. New York
    Correct Answer: D
    
    QUESTION 73
    Which Citrix technology can a Citrix Engineer use to optimize the CPU or bandwidth consumption of HDX sessions?
    A. App Layering
    B. Insight Services
    C. Provisioning Services
    D. Workspace Environment Management
    Correct Answer: B (D IN BRAINDUMPS2GO)
    
    QUESTION 74
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has configured a Provisioning Services environment where all target devices are using the cache on device hard drive method and have
    https://www.gratisexam.com/
    a persistent disk attached to them. The engineer enabled Citrix Profile Management for all users and installed new applications while the target device was started
    in Standard mode.
    The new data will be stored __________ and ___________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence).
    A. On the vDisk, does NOT persist between restarts
    B. In the profile; persists between restarts
    C. In the write cache; does NOT persist between restarts
    D. On the persistent drive; persists between restarts
    Correct Answer: D
    
    QUESTION 75
    A Citrix Engineer has enabled Local Host Cache in a XenDesktop Site to manage outage situations.
    Which three resources are supported by the Local Host Cache at the time of a database outage? (Choose three.)
    A. Pooled VDI desktops created by Machine Creation Services (MCS)
    B. Server-Hosted applications
    C. Server-Hosted desktop
    D. Static (assigned) desktops
    E. Pooled VDI desktops created by Provisioning Services (PVS)
    Correct Answer: ABD
    
     
    #5 teekwa, Feb 1, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2018
  6. teekwa

    teekwa Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    QUESTION 76
    Exhibit.
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer recently implemented XenDesktop in an environment. The environment has a provisioned Windows 10 virtual desktop layered with the help of Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM) and provisioned through Machine Creation Services (MCS).
    Which set of files will be presented to the operating system through the composite file system merging process according to the diagram?
    A. OS Layer –C.DAT & D. DAT
         App Layer- DAT & E. DAT
         User Layer –F. DAT & DAT
    B. OS Layer –D. DAT
         App Layer- DAT & E. DAT
         User Layer –DAT, C. DAT & F. DAT
    C. OS Layer –DAT & C. DAT
         App Layer- DAT & E. DAT
         User Layer –D. DAT & F. DAT
    D. OS Layer –DAT, C. DAT & D. DAT
         App Layer- DAT & E. DAT
         User Layer –F. DAT
    Correct Answer: C
    
    QUESTION 77
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is deploying a Workspace Environment Management (WEM) in their existing company infrastructure. As part of the deployment, the
    Agent Host is being deployed and configured on the required virtual machines (VMs). The engineer will use the Agent Host .adm and .admx templates to apply the settings.
    Which three Agent Host settings can the engineer set using the administrative templates? (Choose three.)
    A. Agent anti-virus exclusions
    B. Agent Event Log Path
    C. Site Name
    D. Agent Port
    E. Connection Broker Name
    Correct Answer: CDE
    
    QUESTION 78
    Which task should a Citrix Engineer perform before deleting an App Layer version?
    A. Remove any user assignments to the App Layer version.
    B. Merger all App Layer versions into the base App Layer.
    C. Remove any interactive Elastic Layer assignments.
    D. Create a snapshot of the base OS Layer.
    Correct Answer: A of C
    
    QUESTION 79
    Which two database server permissions are required by the Streaming and SOAP Services during normal Provisioning Services operations, in addition to execute permissions on the stored procedures? (Choose two.)
    A. db_securityadmin
    B. db_datareader
    C. db_datawriter
    D. db_accessadmin
    E. db_owner
    Correct Answer: BC
    
    QUESTION 80
    Which two functions must be performed by a Provisioning Services server for all implementations? (Choose two.)
    A. DHCP
    B. PXE
    C. TFTP
    D. Login
    E. Streaming
    Correct Answer: AB
    
    QUESTION 81
    Scenario: A Citrix Engineering maintains a multi-zone XenDesktop infrastructure with two Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines located in the Primary Zone and two VDAs in the Satellite Zone. Each zone contains a single Delivery Controller.
    During an unexpected outage, the Delivery Controller in the Satellite Zone went offline and did NOT resume.
    What will happen to the two VDAs in the Satellite Zone?
    A. Both VDAs in the Satellite Zone will make intermittent attempts to re-register with the Delivery Controller in the Satellite Zone and then attempt to register with the Delivery Controller in the Primary Zone.
    B. Both VDAs in the Satellite Zone will go to an unregistered state and NOT attempt to re-register until the local Delivery Controller resumes and is online.
    C. Both VDAs in the Satellite Zone will immediately attempt to register with the Delivery Controller in the Primary Zone.
    D. Both VDAs in the Satellite Zone will remain in a registered state, even when the Delivery Controller is offline.
    Correct Answer: A of C
    
    QUESTION 82
    With Provisioning Services infrastructure component must a Citrix Engineer configure first during the initial deployment?
    A. Site
    B. Farm
    C. Device collection
    D. Store
    Correct Answer: B
    
    QUESTION 83
    A Citrix Engineer needs to prevent users from rapidly clicking an application icon and launching multiple sessions of the same published application.
    Which three methods should the engineer use to configure the multi-launch timeout setting? (Choose three.)
    A. Group Policy Object- Remote Desktop Session Host settings
    B. web.config file on StoreFront server
    C. PowerShell- Citrix snap-in commands
    D. StoreFront console- Client Interface Settings
    E. Citrix policy setting
    Correct Answer: BCD
    
     
    #6 teekwa, Feb 1, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2018
  7. Bo Lee

    Bo Lee Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I completely follow your answer. However, I failed with 32%.
     
  8. Ray Davis

    Ray Davis Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    There are some incorrect answers here. Not a lot though. I took the test today, and it was way different Scored 47% . only like 20 from question above. All though I have my questions from another source, But it was like the test format above. So my question is if their are 2 test. its a 50/50 now.
    300 bucks gone.
     
  9. saivinoth

    saivinoth Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    on 12th Feb i wrote this exam i Failed
     
  10. Ray Davis

    Ray Davis Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    You didnt read my post did u?
     
    Tom85 and Bobo like this.
  11. saivinoth

    saivinoth Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes Its my Mistake
     
  12. saivinoth

    saivinoth Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to pass this Exam please help its urgent

    i came to know this below link have valid exam DUMPS

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  13. Ray Davis

    Ray Davis Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    But it then let's us have it lol
     
  14. Bobo

    Bobo Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    20

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    I have to pass this Exam please help its urgent

    i came to know this below link have valid exam DUMPS

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    Click to expand...
    This Website does NOT contain valid exam dumps. It contains questions SIMILAR to the real questions and for that Citrix allows this website to be used for studying.
     
  • Bobo

    Bobo Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    20
    I will check questions from Teekwa and post correct answers (according to me :) ) is a PDF
     
    #15 Bobo, Feb 19, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2018
  • eirwave

    eirwave Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    I will check questions from Teekwa and post correct answers (according to me :) ) is a PDF
    Click to expand...
    Hi Bobo. Please give us the updated answers :) I will take the exam tomorrow!
     
  • saivinoth

    saivinoth Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Too waiting for this dumps
     
  • eirwave

    eirwave Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am currently going through all of the questions. I have to google them all. Many answers are wrong. But I cant find the answer to all of them so have to trust the dump and hope for a pass.
     
  • saivinoth

    saivinoth Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to clear this exam before Monday 26th Feb
     
  • saivinoth

    saivinoth Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Already I attend this exam two week before only 8 question cam from this dumps

    this is not valid dumps
     
  • Share This Page