NatalieBoyce

Member
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
18
Reaction score
1
Points
3
ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE 312-50v10 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Jan/2019) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, forbiden has updated its 312-50v10 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

772Q NEW Version!!!

You can get the newest forbiden 312-50v10 exam questions in the #3 of this topic!!!

--> #3 of this topic

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The new 312-50v10 dumps (
Oct/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 312-50v10 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 186
An enterprise recently moved to a new office and the new neighborhood is a little risky. The CEO wants to monitor the physical perimeter and the entrance doors 24 hours. What is the best option to do this job?

A. Use fences in the entrance doors.
B. Install a CCTV with cameras pointing to the entrance doors and the street.
C. Use an IDS in the entrance doors and install some of them near the corners.
D. Use lights in all the entrance doors and along the company's perimeter.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 187
Bob learned that his username and password for a popular game has been compromised. He contacts the company and resets all the information. The company suggests he use two-factor authentication; which option below offers that?

A. A fingerprint scanner and his username and password.
B. His username and a stronger password.
C. A new username and password.
D. Disable his username and use just a fingerprint scanner.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 188
A bank stores and processes sensitive privacy information related to home loans. However, auditing has never been enabled on the system. What is the first step that the bank should take before enabling the audit feature?

A. Perform a vulnerability scan of the system.
B. Determine the impact of enabling the audit feature.
C. Perform a cost/benefit analysis of the audit feature.
D. Allocate funds for staffing of audit log review.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 189
As an Ethical Hacker you are capturing traffic from your customer network with Wireshark and you need to find and verify just SMTP traffic. What command in Wireshark will help you to find this kind of traffic?

A. request smtp 25
B. tcp.port eq 25
C. smtp port
D. tcp.contains port 25

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 190
Which of the following programs is usually targeted at Microsoft Office products?

A. Polymorphic virus
B. Multipart virus
C. Macro virus
D. Stealth virus

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 191
A new wireless client is configured to join an 802.11 network. This client uses the same hardware and software as many of the other clients on the network. The client can see the network, but cannot connect. A wireless packet sniffer shows that the Wireless Access Point (WAP) is not responding to the association requests being sent by the wireless client. What is a possible source of this problem?

A. The WAP does not recognize the client's MAC address.
B. The client cannot see the SSID of the wireless network.
C. Client is configured for the wrong channel.
D. The wireless client is not configured to use DHCP.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 192
What is correct about digital signatures?

A. A digital signature cannot be moved from one signed document to another because it is the hash of the original document encrypted with the private key of the signing party.
B. Digital signatures may be used in different documents of the same type.
C. A digital signature cannot be moved from one signed document to another because it is a plain hash of the document content.
D. Digital signatures are issued once for each user and can be used everywhere until they expire.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 193
What does a firewall check to prevent particular ports and applications from getting packets into an organization?

A. Transport layer port numbers and application layer headers.
B. Presentation layer headers and the session layer port numbers.
C. Network layer headers and the session layer port numbers.
D. Application layer port numbers and the transport layer headers.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 194
John the Ripper is a technical assessment tool used to test the weakness of which of the following?

A. Usernames
B. File permissions
C. Firewall rulesets
D. Passwords

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 195
A tester has been hired to do a web application security test. The tester notices that the site is dynamic and must make use of a back end database. In order for the tester to see if SQL injection is possible, what is the first character that the tester should use to attempt breaking a valid SQL request?

A. Semicolon
B. Single quote
C. Exclamation mark
D. Double quote

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 196
You have successfully compromised a machine on the network and found a server that is alive on the same network. You tried to ping it but you didn't get any response back. What is happening?

A. ICMP could be disabled on the target server.
B. The ARP is disabled on the target server.
C. TCP/IP doesn't support ICMP.
D. You need to run the ping command with root privileges.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 197
A large mobile telephony and data network operator has a data that houses network elements. These are essentially large computers running on Linux. The perimeter of the data center is secured with firewalls and IPS systems. What is the best security policy concerning this setup?

A. Network elements must be hardened with user ids and strong passwords.
Regular security tests and audits should be performed.
B. As long as the physical access to the network elements is restricted, there is no need for additional measures.
C. There is no need for specific security measures on the network elements as long as firewalls and IPS systems exist.
D. The operator knows that attacks and down time are inevitable and should have a backup site.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 198
Which of the following incident handling process phases is responsible for defining rules, collaborating human workforce, creating a back-up plan, and testing the plans for an organization?

A. Preparation phase
B. Containment phase
C. Identification phase
D. Recovery phase

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 199
A security analyst is performing an audit on the network to determine if there are any deviations from the security policies in place. The analyst discovers that a user from the IT department had a dial-out modem installed. Which security policy must the security analyst check to see if dial-out modems are allowed?

A. Firewall-management policy
B. Acceptable-use policy
C. Remote-access policy
D. Permissive policy

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 200
Which of the following areas is considered a strength of symmetric key cryptography when compared with asymmetric algorithms?

A. Scalability
B. Speed
C. Key distribution
D. Security

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 201
......

Get the newest forbiden 312-50v10 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/312-50v10.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden 312-50v10 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_ULihyLPLTBI_LfyL2UePVvTPFp3Vws-

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

NatalieBoyce

Member
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
18
Reaction score
1
Points
3
The new 312-50v10 dumps (Jan/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 312-50v10 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 701
A company's security policy states that all Web browsers must automatically delete their HTTP browser cookies upon terminating. What sort of security breach is this policy attempting to mitigate?

A. Attempts by attackers to access the user and password information stored in the company's SQL database.
B. Attempts by attackers to access Web sites that trust the Web browser user by stealing the user's authentication credentials.
C. Attempts by attackers to access password stored on the user's computer without the user's knowledge.
D. Attempts by attackers to determine the user's Web browser usage patterns, including when sites were visited and for how long.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 702
To maintain compliance with regulatory requirements, a security audit of the systems on a network must be performed to determine their compliance with security policies. Which one of the following tools would most likely be used in such an audit?

A. Protocol analyzer
B. Intrusion Detection System
C. Port scanner
D. Vulnerability scanner

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 703
You are tasked to perform a penetration test. While you are performing information gathering, you find an employee list in Google. You find the receptionist's email, and you send her an email changing the source email to her boss's email ([email protected]). In this email, you ask for a pdf with information. She reads your email and sends back a pdf with links. You exchange the pdf links with your malicious links (these links contain malware) and send back the modified pdf, saying that the links don't work. She reads your email, opens the links, and her machine gets infected. You now have access to the company network. What testing method did you use?

A. Social engineering
B. Piggybacking
C. Tailgating
D. Eavesdropping

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 704
Your team has won a contract to infiltrate an organization. The company wants to have the attack be as realistic as possible; therefore, they did not provide any information besides the company name. What should be the first step in security testing the client?

A. Reconnaissance
B. Escalation
C. Scanning
D. Enumeration

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 705
A medium-sized healthcare IT business decides to implement a risk management strategy. Which of the following is NOT one of the five basic responses to risk?

A. Accept
B. Delegate
C. Mitigate
D. Avoid

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 706
OpenSSL on Linux servers includes a command line tool for testing TLS. What is the name of the tool and the correct syntax to connect to a web server?

A. openssl s_client -site www.website.com:443
B. openssl_client -site www.website.com:443
C. openssl_client -connect www.website.com:443
D. openssl s_client -connect www.website.com:443

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 707
Which of the following describes the characteristics of a Boot Sector Virus?

A. Modifies directory table entries so that directory entries point to the virus code instead of the actual program.
B. Moves the MBR to another location on the RAM and copies itself to the original location of the MBR.
C. Moves the MBR to another location on the hard disk and copies itself to the original location of the MBR.
D. Overwrites the original MBR and only executes the new virus code.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 708
John is an incident handler at a financial institution. His steps in a recent incident are not up to the standards of the company. John frequently forgets some steps and procedures while handling responses as they are very stressful to perform. Which of the following actions should John take to overcome this problem with the least administrative effort?

A. Increase his technical skills.
B. Read the incident manual every time it occurs.
C. Select someone else to check the procedures.
D. Create an incident checklist.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 709
Which of the following is the least-likely physical characteristic to be used in biometric control that supports a large company?

A. Voice
B. Fingerprints
C. Iris patterns
D. Height and Weight

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 710
......

NEW QUESTION 711
It is an entity or event with the potential to adversely impact a system through unauthorized acces, destruction, disclosure, denial of service or modification of data. Which of the following terms best matches the definition?

A. Attack
B. Vulnerability
C. Threat
D. Risk

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 712
Which of the following is one of the most effective ways to prevent Cross-site Scripting (XSS) flaws in software applications?

A. Use security policies and procedures to define and implement proper security settings.
B. Use digital certificates to authenticate a server prior to sending data.
C. Validate and escape all information sent to a server.
D. Verify acces right before allowing access to protected information and UI controls.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 713
Gavin owns a white-hat firm and is performing a website security audit for one of his clients. He begins by running a scan which looks for common misconfigurations and outdated software versions. Which of the following tools is he most likely using?

A. Armitage
B. Nikto
C. Metasploit
D. Nmap

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 714
Matthew, a black hat, has managed to open a meterpreter session to one of the kiosk machines in Evil Corp's lobby. He checks his current SID, which is S-1-5-21-1223352397-1872883824-861252104-501. What needs to happen before Matthew has full administrator access?

A. He needs to gain physical access.
B. He must perform privilege escalation.
C. He already has admin privileges, as shown by the "501" at the end of the SID.
D. He needs to disable antivirus protection.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 715
Elliot is in the process of exploiting a web application that uses SQL as a back-end database. He is determined that the application is vulnerable to SQL injection and has introduced conditional timing delays into injected queries to determine whether they are successful. What type of SQL injection is Elliot most likely performing?

A. NoSQL injection
B. Blind SQL injection
C. Union-based SQL injection
D. Error-based SQL injection

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 716
You have successfully logged on a Linux system. You want to now cover your track. Your login attempt may be logged on several files located in /var/log. Which file does NOT belong to the list?

A. wtmp
B. user.log
C. btmp
D. auth.log

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 717
When you return to your desk after a lunch break, you notice a strange email in your inbox. The sender is someone you did business with recently, but the subject line has strange characters in it. What should you do?

A. Forward the message to your company's security response team and permanently delete the message from your computer.
B. Reply to the sender and ask them for more information about the message contents.
C. Delete the email and pretend nothing happened.
D. Forward the message to your supervisor and ask for her opinion on how to handle the situation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 718
The "gray box testing" methodology enforces what kind of restriction?

A. Only the internal operation of a system is known to the tester.
B. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.
C. The internal operation of a system is only partly accessible to the tester.
D. Only the external operation of a system is accessible to the tester.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 719
Log monitoring tools performing behavioral analysis have alerted several suspicious logins on a Linux server occuring during non-business hours. After further examination of all login activities, it is notices that none of the logins have occurred during typical work hours. A Linux administrator who is investigating this problem realized the system time on the Linux server is wrong by more than twelve hours. What protocol used on Linux serves to synchronize the time has stopped working?

A. NTP
B. TimeKeeper
C. OSPF
D. PPP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 720
The "black box testing" methodology enforces what kind of restriction?

A. Only the internal operation of a system is known to the tester.
B. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.
C. The internal operation of a system is only partly accessible to the tester.
D. Only the external operation of a system is accessible to the tester.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 721
Which of the following can the administrator do to verify that a tape backup can be recovered in its entirety?

A. Read the first 512 bytes of the tape.
B. Perform a full restore.
C. Read the last 512 bytes of the tape.
D. Restore a random file.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 722
An LDAP directory can be used to store information similar to a SQL database. LDAP uses a ____ database structure instead of SQL's ____ structure. Because of this, LDAP has difficulty representing many-to-one relationships.

A. Strict, Abstract
B. Simple, Complex
C. Relational, Hierarchical
D. Hierarchical, Relational

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 723
......

Get the newest forbiden 312-50v10 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/312-50v10.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden 312-50v10 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_ULihyLPLTBI_LfyL2UePVvTPFp3Vws-

Good Luck!!!
 
Top