June/2018 New 1Y0-240 Dumps with VCE and PDF

Christin Frei

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2016
Messages
30
Reaction score
4
Points
8
ATTENTION!!! Many new questions appeared in recent 1Y0-240 exam, and forbiden has released the newest 1Y0-240 dumps with 248q version now!!!

And, get the latest forbiden 1Y0-240 dumps with VCE and PDF files here:

bit.ly/forbiden-1y0-240-dumps-online

(p.s. Copy the upper short link and open it in your browser IF YOU DO NOT HAVE THE certifychat ACCOUNT)

GOOD LUCK!!!


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The new 1Y0-240 dumps (
Sep/2017 Updated) now are available, here are part of 1Y0-240 exam questions (FYI):


[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator has configured the following Access Control List (ACL) to block traffic from the IP address 10.102.29.5:
add simpleacl rule1 DENY -srclP 10.102.29.5
A week later, the administrator found that the ACL is no longer present on the NetScaler. What could be the reason for this?

A. The administrator did NOT run the apply ACL command.
B. The NetScaler has been restarted without saving the configurations.
C. The Simple ACLs remain active for only 600 seconds.
D. The Simple ACLs remain active for only 60 seconds.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which scenario will cause automatic high availability (HA) synchronization to fail?

A. Different build versions
B. Manually forced synchronization
C. A force failover
D. A configuration change to the primary NetScaler

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator is concerned about the amount of health checks the NetScaler is sending to the backend resources. The administrator would like to find a way to remove health checks from specific bound services. How can the administrator accomplish this?

A. Use the No-Monitor option.
B. Use Service Groups to minimize health checks.
C. Unbind the current monitor.
D. Use reverse condition monitoring.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator needs to add 10 new web servers to an existing server farm. The new servers are configured to serve the same applications and connections and are twice the capacity of the existing servers. The administrator wants to ensure that they are being fully utilized. Currently in the environment, the default load-balancing method is being used. To ensure that only the 10 new servers are receiving twice the connections of the old servers without changing the load balancing to the rest of the environment, the administrator needs to add a weight of ____ to the services attached to the ____ servers. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. 50; new
B. 50; old
C. 2; new
D. 2; old

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
A Citrix Administrator has executed the commands in the screenshot on the NetScaler using the command-line interface.
http://www.citrixbraindump.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/forbiden-1Y0-240-dumps-51.jpg
Referring to the exhibit, which two replacements will be the outcome of executing these commands? (Choose two.)

A. http:// will be replaced by https:// in the HTTP RESPONSE
B. https:// will be replaced by http:// in the HTTP RESPONSE
C. http:// will be replaced by https:// in the HTTP REQUEST
D. https:// will be replaced by http:// in the HTTP REQUEST

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the effect of the set cmp parameter -cmpBypassPct 70 command if compression is enabled on the NetScafer?

A. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler bandwidth consumption is more than 70%.
B. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler CPU load is 70%.
C. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler bandwidth consumption is less than 70%.
D. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler Memory utilization is 70%.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A Citrix Administrator needs to configure the Lights Out Management (LOM) port. Which statement is applicable to LOM?

A. LOM is accessed using Command-Line Interface (CLI).
B. LOM IP address should be in the same subnet as NSIP.
C. LOM firmware is included in the NetScaler upgrade package.
D. LOM port can be used to remotely monitor and manage the appliance.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator would like to grant access to a Junior Administrator on the NetScaler. The administrator would like to grant full access to everything except the following:
* Shell Access
* User Configuration access
* Partition Configuration access
Which pre-existing command policy would meet the needs of the scenario?

A. Superuser
B. Network
C. Operator
D. Sysadmin

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A Citrix Administrator notices that the NetScaler is sending the IP addresses of all the active services in the DNS response. The administrator can use the set gslb vserver<name> ____ parameter to avoid this behavior. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. EDR DISABLED
B. EDR ENABLED
C. MIR ENABLED
D. MIR DISABLED

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 10
What is the effect of the set gslb parameter - GSLBSvcStateDelayTime 10 command on the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) environment, when Metric Excnange Protocol (MEP) is enabled?

A. The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
B. The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB vServer has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
C. The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN if the Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) connection has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
D. The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN if the service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
……

Get the newest forbiden 1Y0-240 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/1y0-240.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden 1Y0-240 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpajBwR1JUdGczVVE

OR

Read the newest forbiden 1Y0-240 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.citrixbraindump.com/?s=1Y0-240

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

Dutta02

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2017
Messages
26
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Hi! I found that forbiden updated its 1y0-240 dumps with 194q yesterday (26/Sep/2017).

QUESTION 180
Citrix Administrator would like to configure the network in a way that will allow the traffic requests coming from the client to pass through the NetScaler, but the responses from the back-end resources will be sent directly to the client bypassing the NetScaler. Which feature can the administrator use for this configuration?

A. Policy-based Routing
B. Use Source IP (USIP) address
C. Direct Server Return (DSR)
D. SmartAccess

Answer: D

QUESTION 183
Which VLAN(S) will be bound to an interface, if VLAN 20 is bound to the interface as tagged in an environment where NetScaler is configured with the default settings?

A. VLAN 20 untagged only
B. VLAN 1 tagged, VLAN 20 tagged
C. VLAN 1 untagged, VLAN 20 tagged
D. VLAN 20 tagged only

Answer: D

QUESTION 187
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has three SSL websites, all serving the same content.
- www.company.com
- www.company.net
- www.company.org
The administrator would like to consolidate the websites into a single, load-balanced SSL virtual server. Which action can the administrator take to use a single SSL virtual server?

A. Bind the certificate of each website to a single SSL virtual server.
B. Bind a multiple Subject Alternative Name (SAN) certificate to a single SSL virtual server.
C. Bind a Wildcard certificate to a single SSL virtual server.
D. Bind a Wildcard certificate to a Content Switching virtual server.

Answer: D

......

NEW QUESTION 190
What is a recommended practice for managing a NetScaler high availability (HA) pair to ensure that management changes are always made on the Primary NetScaler?

A. Connect to both NetScalers to see which one is the Primary.
B. Enable Management Access to a SNIP.
C. Enable Management Access on the Cluster IP (CLIP) address.
D. Connect to the shared HA NSIP.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 191
A Citrix Administrator needs to utilize the client IP address as the source IP address for the NetScaler to server connections. Which mode on the NetScaler will the administrator utilize to meet this requirement?

A. Layer 2 Mode
B. USNIP
C. Layer 3 Mode
D. USIP

Answer: C

......

Anyone who can share the forbiden 1y0-240 dumps 194q full version???
 

ayhan

Member
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Most of the answers for those questions are incorrect.
 

ManuelBrozo

Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Has anyone verified if the forbiden 1Y0-240 dumps on Google Drive (Sep/27/2017 Updated): are the correct ones ?
 

Limuel

Member
Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Anyone who can share the1y0-240 Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and traffic Management exam questioner? they says that only 69 question are prepared for this exam?
 

Jackson5

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Points
1
Anyone who can share the1y0-240 Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and traffic Management exam questioner?
 

BerndSchuster

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2018
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Points
3
I have confirmed that the questions in forbiden 1Y0-240 dumps are still valid for passing.

Yesterday (5/Mar/2018) I passed the 1Y0-240 exam with a good score.

Thanks for sharing the latest 1Y0-240 exam questions!
 

Namron

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
I have confirmed that the questions in forbiden 1Y0-240 dumps are still valid for passing.

Yesterday (5/Mar/2018) I passed the 1Y0-240 exam with a good score.

Thanks for sharing the latest 1Y0-240 exam questions!

Hi BerndSchuster,

Thanks for confirmation.
How many Q's you got on pass leader?
Would you be so kind to share the dumps 1Y0-240 exam that you used? Thanks in advance.
 

DanielObryk

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
3
I have confirmed that the questions in forbiden 1Y0-240 dumps are still valid for passing.

Yesterday (5/Mar/2018) I passed the 1Y0-240 exam with a good score.

Thanks for sharing the latest 1Y0-240 exam questions!
Congrats!!!

And, please kindly upload that forbiden 1Y0-240 dumps.

Sharing is caring!!!

Thanks in advance!!!
 

jpet

Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Hi Guys,

Anyone who take 1Y0-240 recently using this dumps and do you have vce file? Thanks :)
 

jpet

Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
HI ALL,
I got 2 dumps, the first was downloaded here and the second is a vce that I downloaded in different site. I quite confuse because some of the answers are different for the 2 dumps, please help me to get the right one, thanks :)

A NetScaler is configured with the following modes:

* MBF

* USIP

* USNIP

* Layer 3 mode

A Citrix Administrator configured a new router and now requires some of the incoming and outgoing traffic to take different paths through the new router However, the and takes a network trace. After a short monitoring period, the administrator notices that the packets are still NOT getting to the new router from the NetScater. Which mode should the administrator disable on the NetScaler to facilitate the addition of the new router and successfully route the packets?



A.

Layer 3 mode

B.

USIP

C.

MAC-based Forwarding

D.

USNIP


1st dump – A

2nd dump – B




In the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) configuration when dynamic proximity is implemented, the round trip time (RTT) between the ____ and ____ is measured to make the load decision. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.

IP address of the client; each of the GSLB sites

B.

Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB sites

C.

Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB services

D.

IP address of the client; each of the GSLB services


1st dump – A

2nd dump – B





Scenario:

A Citrix Administrator needs to add 10 new web servers to an existing server farm. The new servers are configured to serve the same applications and connections and are twice the capacity of the existing servers. The administrator wants to ensure that they are being fully utilized. Currently in the environment, the default load-balancing method is being used. To ensure that only the 10 new servers are receiving twice the connections of the old servers without changing the load balancing to the rest of the environment, the administrator needs to add a weight of ____ to the services attached to the ____ servers. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)



A.

50; new

B.

50; old

C.

2; new

D.

2; old


1st dump – C

2nd dump – D





Layer 3 mode

Scenario:

A Citrix Administrator notices user sessions are disconnecting and reconnecting more often this week than last week, signaling a problem. The administrator troubleshoots this issue and prepares to resolve it using persistence. However, the following considerations apply in the environment:

* It is a multi-proxy environment behind the NetScaler.

* Use Source IP (USIP) mode is enabled and applied to the services.

* The session timeout is very short.

* All users connect from the same location.

The administrator can use persistence based on the ____ setting to resolve this issue. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)


A.

Subnet IP

B.

HTTP Cookies

C.

Proximity

D.

SSL Session IDs


1st dump – D

2nd dump – A






A Citrix Administrator notices that the NetScaler is sending the IP addresses of all the active services in the DNS response. The administrator can use the set gslb vserver<name> ____ parameter to avoid this behavior. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)


A.

EDR DISABLED

B.

EDR ENABLED

C.

MIR ENABLED

D.

MIR DISABLED


1st dump – C

2nd dump – D



Which three statements are true when comparing a Simple Access Control List (ACL) to an Extended ACL? (Choose three.)


A.

Simple ACLs can be modified.

B.

Extended ACLs have priorities.

C.

Simple ACLs apply first.

D.

Extended ACLs apply first.

E.

Simple ACLs are based on the Source IP address only.

F.

Simple ACLs can bridge traffic.

G.

Simple ACLs can be based on the Source and Destination IP address.


1st dump – CDG

2nd dump – CDE





A user is attempting to access a web server which is load balanced by the NetScaler using HTTPS. The user received the following message:

SSL/TLS error: You have not chosen to trust "Certificate Authority" the issuer of the server's security certificate.

What can a Citrix Administrator do to prevent users from viewing this message?


A.

Ensure that the intermediate Certificate is linked to the Root Certificate.

B.

Ensure that the user has the Server Certificate installed.

C.

Ensure that the user has the Certificate's Public key.

D.

Ensure that the intermediate Certificate is linked to the Server Certificate.



1st dump – D

2nd dump – A
 

Christin Frei

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2016
Messages
30
Reaction score
4
Points
8
ATTENTION!!! Many new questions appeared in recent 1Y0-240 exam, and forbiden has released the newest 1Y0-240 dumps with 248q version now!!!

And, get the latest forbiden 1Y0-240 dumps with VCE and PDF files here:

bit.ly/forbiden-1y0-240-dumps-online

(p.s. Copy the upper short link and open it in your browser IF YOU DO NOT HAVE THE certifychat ACCOUNT)

GOOD LUCK!!!
 

jpet

Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
ATTENTION!!! Many new questions appeared in recent 1Y0-240 exam, and forbiden has released the newest 1Y0-240 dumps with 248q version now!!!

And, get the latest forbiden 1Y0-240 dumps with VCE and PDF files here:

bit.ly/forbiden-1y0-240-dumps-online

(p.s. Copy the upper short link and open it in your browser IF YOU DO NOT HAVE THE certifychat ACCOUNT)

GOOD LUCK!!!

Is there any one take the exam recently? Thanks :)
 

jpet

Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
QUESTION 170
After being audited, a Citrix Administrator was notified that additional enhancements should be made to one of the virtual servers. Which two options can the administrator take to make the additional enhancements? (Choose two.)
A. Enable RC4 cipher suite
B. Create SHA1 key
C. Enable TLSv1.2
D. Disable SSLv3
Answer: ……

LET ME KNOW THE ANSWER FOR THIS QUESTION, THANKS :)
 

Zaixkingg

Banned
Banned
Joined
Apr 19, 2018
Messages
148
Reaction score
70
Points
18
Pass4surekey is giving a really strong support to all of the buyers & so to me! I am pretty much obliged! I got 95% marks in my 1Y0-240 exam and this happened just because of pass4surekey study material. https://www.pass4surekey.com/exam/1Y0-240.html
Thanks "rommakin", Excellent study file. Share this valid dumps as much possible.
I share some questions from 1Y0-240 dumps pdf which I also see in real Citrix 1Y0-240 exam:

Which command should a Citrix Administrator use to configure a Content Switching virtual server for implementing the Secure Web Gateway in the transparent
proxy mode?

A. add cs vserver swgVS PROXY 192.168.10.1 80 Authn401 on authnVsName explicit-auth-vs
B. add cs vserver swgVS PROXY ** Authn401 on authnVsName explicit-auth-vs
C. add cs vserver swgVS PROXY 192.168.10.1 Authn401 on authnVsName transparent-auth-vs
D. add cs vserver swgVS PROXY * 21 Authn401 on authnVsName transparent-auth-vs
Correct Answer: C

Users are experiencing resets from the Intranet server website, which is load-balanced through the NetScaler.
Which NetScaler tool can a Citrix Administrator use to troubleshoot the reset issue?

A. Take a packet trace with nstrace and analyze with WireShark.
B. View the new nslog from the command-line interface (CLI) to look for packet resets from the NetScaler.
C. Look in the Event Viewer for packet resets from the NetScaler.
D. Use the nslog to look for packet resets on the NetScaler.
Correct Answer: B

Which policy will allow a Citrix Administrator to modify all the URLs in the response body from http:// to https:// in an SSL offload deployment?
A. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all HTTP.RES.BODY(200000) \http://\" pattern https://
add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
B. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all HTTP.RES.BODY(200000) \http:\" pattern https://\
add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
C. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all HTTP.RES.BODY(200000) \https://\" pattern http://
add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
D. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all HTTP.RES.BODY(200000) \https:\" pattern http://
add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
Correct Answer: A
 

d3745758

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
HI ALL,
I got 2 dumps, and I have 2 different answer for this questions. Please help me!

QUETION
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator of a Linux environment needs to load-balance the web servers in an environment However, due to budget constraints, the administrator is NOT able to implement a full- scale solution. What can the administrator do to load-balance the web servers in this scenario?
A. Purchase a NetScaler SDX.
B. Install a NetScaler CPX.
C. Purchase a NetScaler MPX.
D. Install NetScaler VPX.

Answer: A or B?

QUESTION
A Citrix Administrator has implemented the HTTP Callout.


Which part of the configuration is responsible for triggering the call to HTTP Callout server?

A. -parameters cip(CLIENT.IP.SRC)
B. sys.http_callout(myCallout1)
C. urIStemExpr "\"/cgi-bin/check_clnt_from_database.pl\""
D. -headers Request("Callout Request")
Answer: C or D (I think B)

QUESTION
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator notices user sessions are disconnecting and reconnecting more often this week than last week, signaling a problem.
The administrator troubleshoots this issue and prepares to resolve it using persistence. However, the following consideration apply in the environment
• It is a multi-proxy environment behind the NetScaler.
• Use Source IP (USIP) mode is enabled and applied to the services.
• The session timeout is very short.
• All users connect from the same location.
The administrator can use persistence based on the________setting to resolve this issue. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. Subnet IP
B. HTTP Cookies
C. Proximity
D. SSL Session IDs
Answer: A or B

QUESTION
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator is running applications on thousands of load-balanced backend servers in a large infrastructure. It is difficult to track and troubleshoot problems due to the large volume of traffic received. Which feature of NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NetScaler MAS) can the administrator configure to monitor and troubleshoot in detail for an environment of this size?
A. AppFlow Analytics
B. Advanced Analytics with Telemetry Node installed
C. Application Performance Analytics
D. Application Security Analytics
Answer: B or D
 
Top