jeroengee

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
7
Points
3
ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE 1Y0-402 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Mar/2019) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, Pass Leader has updated its 1Y0-402 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

127Q NEW Version!!!

You can get the newest Pass Leader 1Y0-402 exam questions in the #4 of this thread!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The new 1Y0-402 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 1Y0-402 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment for a financial services company. During the project kickoff meeting, the organization states the following business priorities:
"Overall, we want a robust solution which ensures that users can access their resources at any time, even if our primary datacenter experiences an outage. Our employees will need to access their resources from both inside and outside our corporate network, but we need to ensure that we enable this in a secure manner and protect our sensitive data."
Which four design decisions align with the organization's stated business drivers? (Choose four.)

A. Redundancy should be implemented for all infrastructure components.
B. Server OS Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines should be used to increase user density per machine.
C. Optimal Gateway Routing should be configured on StoreFront.
D. NetScaler will be required in the environment.
E. A multi-Site architecture and disaster recovery plan will be required.
F. Single image management should be included in the design.
G. SmartAccess or SmartControl features should be considered for this environment.

Answer: BCDG

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario:
While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices which have Receiver Desktop Lock installed. Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without incurring extra costs and maintenance. During the initial testing of the Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature, the architect observed that the Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature does NOT work on some of the machines. Which two reasons could be causing this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Citrix Receiver was locally installed with administrator-level privileges.
B. The Group Policy Object for Receiver Auto-Update feature is incorrectly configured in Active Directory.
C. Citrix Receiver Auto-Update is disabled on machines where Receiver Desktop Lock is installed.
D. The Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature needs to be configured before Receiver Desktop Lock is configured.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following user groups and requirements:
-- Product Managers: Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need to use a variety of standard productivity and web-based SaaS applications.
-- Field Sales Engineers: They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They need access to sales tools and the front-end of the customer database.
-- Web Developers: Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications.
Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Product Managers?

A. Hosted VDI
B. Remote PC
C. VM Hosted Applications
D. Published Apps
E. Published Desktops

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenDesktop environment for a client who does NOT currently have a Citrix environment. The project scope has NOT yet been determined, and the architect is about to start the Assess phase of the project. In which order should the architect complete the four tasks of a typical assessment when following the Citrix methodology?

A. Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the project team.
B. Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the organization, Define the project team.
C. Define the project team, Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications.
D. Define the organization, Define the project team, Define the user groups, Define the applications.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing hardware requirements for a small production XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Requirements:
-- Access to the environment hosted in a single datacenter.
-- Ability to perform maintenance on the environment without requiring an outage.
Which hardware requirement does the architect need to include for hypervisor hosts in order to meet the customer's needs?

A. Multiple individual hypervisor hosts in the same datacenter.
B. Separate hypervisor cluster/pool in an alternate datacenter.
C. Separate hypervisor clusters/pools in the same datacenter.
D. N+1 hypervisor hosts in a single cluster/pool.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of AMD hardware shared virtualized GPU. Which two hypervisors can the architect select? (Choose two.)

A. XenServer 6.5
B. VMware vSphere 5.5
C. XenServer 7.0
D. VMware vSphere 6.0
E. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Citrix Provisioning Services has been selected for image management. Which two RAID levels should the architect use for the storage hosting the Provisioning Service write cache? (Choose two.)

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 10
D. RAID 6
E. RAID 5

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of Intel Iris Pro GPUs. Which two hypervisors can the architect select for this environment? (Choose two.)

A. XenServer 6.5
B. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2
C. XenServer 7.0
D. VMware vSphere 5.5
E. VMware vSphere 6.0

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario:
The IT team of a company needs to migrate to Microsoft Azure and has asked a Citrix Architect for a solution that offers protection from datacenter level failures. What should the architect recommend the IT team create in Microsoft Azure?

A. Availability set with update domain
B. Availability set with fault domain
C. Resource group
D. Availability zones

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a disaster recovery (DR) XenApp and XenDesktop Site that will be hosted in Citrix Cloud and Microsoft Azure. The DR Site is expected to support 2,000 Desktop OS Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines. The architect should include __ Cloud Connectors in the Azure resource location, each with a minimum of __ vCPUs and ____ GB of RAM to avoid unnecessary over-provisioning of resources and follow Citrix leading practices. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. 3; 2; 4
B. 3; 4; 4
C. 3; 4; 8
D. 2; 4; 4
E. 1; 2; 4
F. 2; 4; 8

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is using LDAP as single-factor authentication. The architect is migrating the environment to Citrix Cloud and wants to retain the same authentication procedure for XenApp and XenDesktop service in Citrix Cloud. Which deployment strategy should the architect use for NetScaler and StoreFront to ensure that the solution reduces management overhead without incurring additional costs?

A. Use Citrix Cloud NetScaler Gateway service and on-premises StoreFront.
B. Set up a new NetScaler VPX instance and StoreFront on-premises.
C. Use Citrix Cloud NetScaler Gateway service and Citrix Cloud Workspace.
D. Set up NetScaler with bring-your-own license (BYOL) and StoreFront in a public cloud.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 1Y0-402 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1uPo2qNKkLbRxXa3-MX-541B8ChyB-Vk2

OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 1Y0-402 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.citrixbraindump.com/?s=1Y0-402

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

Brandon Isom

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2018
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new 1Y0-402 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 1Y0-402 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment for a financial services company. During the project kickoff meeting, the organization states the following business priorities:
"Overall, we want a robust solution which ensures that users can access their resources at any time, even if our primary datacenter experiences an outage. Our employees will need to access their resources from both inside and outside our corporate network, but we need to ensure that we enable this in a secure manner and protect our sensitive data."
Which four design decisions align with the organization's stated business drivers? (Choose four.)

A. Redundancy should be implemented for all infrastructure components.
B. Server OS Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines should be used to increase user density per machine.
C. Optimal Gateway Routing should be configured on StoreFront.
D. NetScaler will be required in the environment.
E. A multi-Site architecture and disaster recovery plan will be required.
F. Single image management should be included in the design.
G. SmartAccess or SmartControl features should be considered for this environment.

Answer: BCDG

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario:
While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices which have Receiver Desktop Lock installed. Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without incurring extra costs and maintenance. During the initial testing of the Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature, the architect observed that the Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature does NOT work on some of the machines. Which two reasons could be causing this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Citrix Receiver was locally installed with administrator-level privileges.
B. The Group Policy Object for Receiver Auto-Update feature is incorrectly configured in Active Directory.
C. Citrix Receiver Auto-Update is disabled on machines where Receiver Desktop Lock is installed.
D. The Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature needs to be configured before Receiver Desktop Lock is configured.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following user groups and requirements:
-- Product Managers: Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need to use a variety of standard productivity and web-based SaaS applications.
-- Field Sales Engineers: They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They need access to sales tools and the front-end of the customer database.
-- Web Developers: Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications.
Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Product Managers?

A. Hosted VDI
B. Remote PC
C. VM Hosted Applications
D. Published Apps
E. Published Desktops

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenDesktop environment for a client who does NOT currently have a Citrix environment. The project scope has NOT yet been determined, and the architect is about to start the Assess phase of the project. In which order should the architect complete the four tasks of a typical assessment when following the Citrix methodology?

A. Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the project team.
B. Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the organization, Define the project team.
C. Define the project team, Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications.
D. Define the organization, Define the project team, Define the user groups, Define the applications.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing hardware requirements for a small production XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Requirements:
-- Access to the environment hosted in a single datacenter.
-- Ability to perform maintenance on the environment without requiring an outage.
Which hardware requirement does the architect need to include for hypervisor hosts in order to meet the customer's needs?

A. Multiple individual hypervisor hosts in the same datacenter.
B. Separate hypervisor cluster/pool in an alternate datacenter.
C. Separate hypervisor clusters/pools in the same datacenter.
D. N+1 hypervisor hosts in a single cluster/pool.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of AMD hardware shared virtualized GPU. Which two hypervisors can the architect select? (Choose two.)

A. XenServer 6.5
B. VMware vSphere 5.5
C. XenServer 7.0
D. VMware vSphere 6.0
E. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Citrix Provisioning Services has been selected for image management. Which two RAID levels should the architect use for the storage hosting the Provisioning Service write cache? (Choose two.)

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 10
D. RAID 6
E. RAID 5

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of Intel Iris Pro GPUs. Which two hypervisors can the architect select for this environment? (Choose two.)

A. XenServer 6.5
B. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2
C. XenServer 7.0
D. VMware vSphere 5.5
E. VMware vSphere 6.0

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario:
The IT team of a company needs to migrate to Microsoft Azure and has asked a Citrix Architect for a solution that offers protection from datacenter level failures. What should the architect recommend the IT team create in Microsoft Azure?

A. Availability set with update domain
B. Availability set with fault domain
C. Resource group
D. Availability zones

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a disaster recovery (DR) XenApp and XenDesktop Site that will be hosted in Citrix Cloud and Microsoft Azure. The DR Site is expected to support 2,000 Desktop OS Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines. The architect should include ____ Cloud Connectors in the Azure resource location, each with a minimum of ____ vCPUs and ____ GB of RAM to avoid unnecessary over-provisioning of resources and follow Citrix leading practices. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. 3; 2; 4
B. 3; 4; 4
C. 3; 4; 8
D. 2; 4; 4
E. 1; 2; 4
F. 2; 4; 8

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is using LDAP as single-factor authentication. The architect is migrating the environment to Citrix Cloud and wants to retain the same authentication procedure for XenApp and XenDesktop service in Citrix Cloud. Which deployment strategy should the architect use for NetScaler and StoreFront to ensure that the solution reduces management overhead without incurring additional costs?

A. Use Citrix Cloud NetScaler Gateway service and on-premises StoreFront.
B. Set up a new NetScaler VPX instance and StoreFront on-premises.
C. Use Citrix Cloud NetScaler Gateway service and Citrix Cloud Workspace.
D. Set up NetScaler with bring-your-own license (BYOL) and StoreFront in a public cloud.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to implement XenDesktop in an environment. The Customer Service team processes credit card information in Web applications. A Payment Card Industry (PCI) audit determines that processes that can run on a Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine are controlled through the use of whitelisting. Which method would be an appropriate fit for the environment, based on the requirements?

A. Citrix Secure Browser
B. NTFS Permissions
C. Microsoft App-V
D. Citrix Workspace Environment Management

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
......

Get the newest forbiden 1Y0-402 VCE dumps here:
Thanks for sharing!!!

Please kindly upload the premium version of that forbiden 1Y0-402 dumps with VCE and PDF.

Thanks in advance!!!
 

Bobo

Member
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
134
Reaction score
23
Points
18
Q1
For sure its not B, the answers are ACDG

Q2
AC
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX226779

Q3
D

Q4
A
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/citrix-vdi-best-practices/assess.html

Q5
C

Q6
CD

Q7
BC

Q8
??

Q9
D

Q10
B

Q11
A

Q12
D

The new 1Y0-402 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 1Y0-402 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment for a financial services company. During the project kickoff meeting, the organization states the following business priorities:
"Overall, we want a robust solution which ensures that users can access their resources at any time, even if our primary datacenter experiences an outage. Our employees will need to access their resources from both inside and outside our corporate network, but we need to ensure that we enable this in a secure manner and protect our sensitive data."
Which four design decisions align with the organization's stated business drivers? (Choose four.)

A. Redundancy should be implemented for all infrastructure components.
B. Server OS Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines should be used to increase user density per machine.
C. Optimal Gateway Routing should be configured on StoreFront.
D. NetScaler will be required in the environment.
E. A multi-Site architecture and disaster recovery plan will be required.
F. Single image management should be included in the design.
G. SmartAccess or SmartControl features should be considered for this environment.

Answer: BCDG

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario:
While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices which have Receiver Desktop Lock installed. Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without incurring extra costs and maintenance. During the initial testing of the Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature, the architect observed that the Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature does NOT work on some of the machines. Which two reasons could be causing this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Citrix Receiver was locally installed with administrator-level privileges.
B. The Group Policy Object for Receiver Auto-Update feature is incorrectly configured in Active Directory.
C. Citrix Receiver Auto-Update is disabled on machines where Receiver Desktop Lock is installed.
D. The Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature needs to be configured before Receiver Desktop Lock is configured.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following user groups and requirements:
-- Product Managers: Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need to use a variety of standard productivity and web-based SaaS applications.
-- Field Sales Engineers: They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They need access to sales tools and the front-end of the customer database.
-- Web Developers: Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications.
Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Product Managers?

A. Hosted VDI
B. Remote PC
C. VM Hosted Applications
D. Published Apps
E. Published Desktops

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenDesktop environment for a client who does NOT currently have a Citrix environment. The project scope has NOT yet been determined, and the architect is about to start the Assess phase of the project. In which order should the architect complete the four tasks of a typical assessment when following the Citrix methodology?

A. Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the project team.
B. Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the organization, Define the project team.
C. Define the project team, Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications.
D. Define the organization, Define the project team, Define the user groups, Define the applications.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing hardware requirements for a small production XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Requirements:
-- Access to the environment hosted in a single datacenter.
-- Ability to perform maintenance on the environment without requiring an outage.
Which hardware requirement does the architect need to include for hypervisor hosts in order to meet the customer's needs?

A. Multiple individual hypervisor hosts in the same datacenter.
B. Separate hypervisor cluster/pool in an alternate datacenter.
C. Separate hypervisor clusters/pools in the same datacenter.
D. N+1 hypervisor hosts in a single cluster/pool.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of AMD hardware shared virtualized GPU. Which two hypervisors can the architect select? (Choose two.)

A. XenServer 6.5
B. VMware vSphere 5.5
C. XenServer 7.0
D. VMware vSphere 6.0
E. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Citrix Provisioning Services has been selected for image management. Which two RAID levels should the architect use for the storage hosting the Provisioning Service write cache? (Choose two.)

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 10
D. RAID 6
E. RAID 5

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of Intel Iris Pro GPUs. Which two hypervisors can the architect select for this environment? (Choose two.)

A. XenServer 6.5
B. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2
C. XenServer 7.0
D. VMware vSphere 5.5
E. VMware vSphere 6.0

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario:
The IT team of a company needs to migrate to Microsoft Azure and has asked a Citrix Architect for a solution that offers protection from datacenter level failures. What should the architect recommend the IT team create in Microsoft Azure?

A. Availability set with update domain
B. Availability set with fault domain
C. Resource group
D. Availability zones

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a disaster recovery (DR) XenApp and XenDesktop Site that will be hosted in Citrix Cloud and Microsoft Azure. The DR Site is expected to support 2,000 Desktop OS Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines. The architect should include ____ Cloud Connectors in the Azure resource location, each with a minimum of ____ vCPUs and ____ GB of RAM to avoid unnecessary over-provisioning of resources and follow Citrix leading practices. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. 3; 2; 4
B. 3; 4; 4
C. 3; 4; 8
D. 2; 4; 4
E. 1; 2; 4
F. 2; 4; 8

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is using LDAP as single-factor authentication. The architect is migrating the environment to Citrix Cloud and wants to retain the same authentication procedure for XenApp and XenDesktop service in Citrix Cloud. Which deployment strategy should the architect use for NetScaler and StoreFront to ensure that the solution reduces management overhead without incurring additional costs?

A. Use Citrix Cloud NetScaler Gateway service and on-premises StoreFront.
B. Set up a new NetScaler VPX instance and StoreFront on-premises.
C. Use Citrix Cloud NetScaler Gateway service and Citrix Cloud Workspace.
D. Set up NetScaler with bring-your-own license (BYOL) and StoreFront in a public cloud.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to implement XenDesktop in an environment. The Customer Service team processes credit card information in Web applications. A Payment Card Industry (PCI) audit determines that processes that can run on a Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine are controlled through the use of whitelisting. Which method would be an appropriate fit for the environment, based on the requirements?

A. Citrix Secure Browser
B. NTFS Permissions
C. Microsoft App-V
D. Citrix Workspace Environment Management

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
......

Get the newest forbiden 1Y0-402 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/1y0-402.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden 1Y0-402 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1uPo2qNKkLbRxXa3-MX-541B8ChyB-Vk2

OR

Read the newest forbiden 1Y0-402 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.citrixbraindump.com/?s=1Y0-402

Good Luck!!!
 

jeroengee

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
7
Points
3
The new 1Y0-402 dumps (Mar/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 1Y0-402 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 101
Which tool can a Citrix Administrator use to collect information to investigate issues with session performance?

A. XDPing
B. CDF Control
C. XenDesktop Site Checker
D. HDX Monitor

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 102
A Citrix Architect needs to conduct a capabilities assessment for an organization that wants to design and build a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Which three capabilities will directly influence whether the new environment will require new or upgraded hardware or supporting infrastructure for the dedicated resource pools? (Choose three.)

A. Current virtualization and storage solutions
B. Client devices and mobility requirements
C. Existing access infrastructure
D. Users and applications
E. Existing printing infrastructure
F. Network architecture

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 103
Which piece of License Server information does a Citrix Administrator need in order to allocate and download the XenDesktop license file from mycitrix.com?

A. IP Address
B. MAC Address
C. Hostname
D. FQDN

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 104
Scenario:
While assessing User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices. Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without incurring extra costs and maintenance. The architect needs to identify which type of Citrix Receiver to recommend for 25 task workers in a remote location where installation of Citrix Receiver is NOT possible. The workers do NOT require any device mappings. Which type of Citrix Receiver should the architect recommend?

A. Native Receiver
B. Receiver for Web
C. Receiver for Chrome
D. HTML 5

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 105
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Machine Creation Services has been selected for image management. Which storage feature should the architect consider to lower storage cost with minimal impact to performance?

A. Read caching
B. Storage tiering
C. Thin provisioning
D. Data de-duplication

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 106
Scenario:
During an assessment of a Citrix Infrastructure, a Citrix Architect finds that there are four active Sites. Each Site has one NetScaler SDX pair and two StoreFront servers in a server group to allow access for internal and external users. Users have to use different URLs when they access resources from different Sites. Single-factor authentication is used for both internal and external access. NetScaler appliances are placed in the DMZ with the appropriate firewall ports configured to allow Citrix traffic. Many of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops and some external users also connect using personal devices. Management is planning to create one more Site and has asked the architect to perform scalability testing and advise how many NetScaler appliances are needed for the new Site. What is the primary determining factor that the architect can use to help identify the appropriate NetScaler platform in this scenario?

A. SSL VPN
B. SSL Throughput
C. ICA Proxy
D. Ethernet Ports

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 107
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group requires the use of NVIDIA hardware with shared virtualized GPUs due to their use of graphical applications. Management wants to use the following components within the XenDesktop environment to meet these requirements:
  • NVIDIA GRID Tesla M60 GPUs
  • Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2
  • Windows 7 virtual machines XenDesktop LTSR 7.15
Which component must the architect change in order to implement this use case?

A. Windows 7 virtual machines
B. NVIDIA GRID Tesla M60 GPUs
C. XenDesktop LTSR 7.15
D. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 108
What are three considerations for using thin clones with Machine Creation Services? (Choose three.)

A. Higher storage space requirements than full clones.
B. Relatively difficult to backup or restore compared to full clones.
C. Slower provisioning speed compared to full clones.
D. Slower performance than full clones.
E. Higher storage impact during a boot storm.

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 109
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is conducting a security assessment. During the assessment, the architect gathers the following Hardware Layer requirements from the customer:
  • Reduce the attack surface of the XenServer resource pools.
  • Prevent unauthorized access to NFS storage.
  • Encrypt Administrative connections to the XenServer resource pools.
Which three practices should the architect recommend so that the organization can meet its objectives? (Choose three.)

A. Configure target and host authentication to limit who can mount the file system.
B. Remove the current management VLAN connection to the Internet.
C. Install certificates from a trusted certificate authority on hypervisor hosts.
D. Use XenServer Direct Inspect APIs to implement Hypervisor Introspection.
E. Configure LUN zoning and LUN masking.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 110
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect must perform a Provisioning Services (PVS) design for a healthcare organization. The initial design places all PVS farm components in the organization's primary datacenter. The customer asks whether the vDisk can be streamed from PVS servers in the primary datacenter to target devices located in a secondary datacenter in another region while maintaining good performance. The datacenters are connected with a 10 GB link with approximately 20ms of latency. The architect recommends against the organization pursuing this approach. Which statement is a relevant reason for the recommendation?

A. The configuration does NOT provide sufficient bandwidth for streaming traffic.
B. This configuration does NOT provide sufficient connectivity between the PVS servers and the farm database.
C. This configuration prevents the Subnet Affinity feature from being implemented.
D. This configuration would include too much latency for the streaming traffic.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 111
Scenario:
During an assessment of a Citrix Infrastructure, a Citrix Architect finds that there are four active Sites. Each Site has one Citrix ADC SDX pair and two StoreFront servers in a server group to allow access for internal and external users. Users have to use different URLs when they access resources from different Sites. Single-factor authentication is used for both internal and external access. Citrix ADC appliances are placed in the DMZ with the appropriate firewall ports configured to allow Citrix traffic. Endpoint scanning is being used to ensure that an updated antivirus client is installed on BYO devices. Many of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops and some external users also connect using their own devices. Which two risks can the architect identify from this scenario? (Choose two.)

A. Separate URLs are used to access different Sites.
B. The Citrix ADC appliance is placed in the DMZ.
C. Personal devices are being used.
D. Single-factor authentication is used.
E. There is no automatic failover between different Sites.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 112
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is using Radius and LDAP as dual-factor authentication. The architect is migrating to Citrix Cloud and wants to retain the same authentication procedure for XenApp and XenDesktop service in Citrix Cloud. Which deployment strategy should the architect use for Citrix ADC and StoreFront to ensure that the solution complies with the existing security policies of the company without incurring additional costs?

A. Use Citrix Cloud Gateway service and on-premises StoreFront.
B. Set up a new Citrix ADC VPX instance and StoreFront on-premises.
C. Use Citrix Cloud Gateway service and Citrix Cloud Workspace.
D. Set up Citrix ADC with bring-your-own license (BYOL) and StoreFront in a public cloud.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 113
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 1Y0-402 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 1Y0-402 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 

Erika Jacobs

Member
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2019
Messages
89
Reaction score
0
Points
6
100% Success Opt Now https://www.theexamcerts.com/Citrix/1Y0-402-pdf-exam-dumps - Pass your Citrix 1Y0-402 exam in first try with updated dumps questions. TheExamCerts Provide the best way to pass your 1Y0-402 CCE Virtualization certificaiton exam in limited time with complete moeny back guarantee. If you want to make your success 100% definite in Citrix 1Y0-402 exam dumps. After complete satisfaction you can go with a purchase Citrix 1Y0-402 exam dumps with theexamcerts. You can also get 30% discount Use this Coupon 30%OFF on Citrix 1Y0-402 exam dumps. Most candidates fail to pass the Citrix 1Y0-402 exam certification because they think they have studied related Citrix 1Y0-402 study guides and have enough technical knowledge but all go wast. If you want to achive your goal within limited time, hurry to join us. It is also necessary to check the complete crouse outline and prepare from all the Citrix 1Y0-402 new questions and answers. Click here on following link to get valid dumps. https://www.theexamcerts.com/Citrix/1Y0-402-pdf-exam-dumps
 
Top