March/2020 New 70-742 VCE and 70-742 PDF Dumps

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. DC1 holds all of the operations master roles.
During normal network operations, you run the following commands on DC2:
Move-ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity "DC2" -OperationMasterRole PDCEmulator
Move- ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity "DC2" -OperationMasterRole RIDMaster
DC1 fails.
You remove DC1 from the network, and then you run the following command:
Move-ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity "DC2" -OperationMasterRole SchemaMaster
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
8121
Answer:
8122
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has the Web Application Proxy role service installed.
You are publishing an application named App1 that will use Integrated Windows authentication as shown in the following graphic.
8123
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer area choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
8124
Answer:
8125

New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
Some user accounts in the domain have the P.O. Box attribute set.
You plan to remove the value of the P.O. Box attribute for all of the users by using Ldifde.
You have a user named User1 who is located in the Users container.
How should you configure the LDIF file to remove the value of the P.O. Box attribute for User1? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8126
Answer:
8127
New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For you convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Hotspot Question
Start of repeated scenario.
You work for a company named Contoso, Ltd.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. A forest trust exists between contoso.com and an Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
The contoso.com forest contains the objects configured as shown in the following table.
8128
Group1 and Group2 contain only user accounts.
Contoso hires a new remote user named User3. User3 will work from home and will use a computer named Computer3 that runs Windows 10. Computer3 is currently in a workgroup. An administrator named Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group in the contoso.com domain.
From Active Directory Users and Computers, you create an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 in the contoso.com domain, and then you create a contact named Contact1 in OU1.
An administrator of the adatum.com domain runs the Set-ADUser cmdlet to configure a user named User1 to have a user logon name of [email protected].
End or repeated scenario.
You need to join Computer3 to the contoso.com domain by using offline domain join.
Which command should you use in the contoso.com domain and on Computer3? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8129
Answer:
8130

Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 PDF and 70-742 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Drag and Drop Question
You network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) deployment.
The AD FS deployment contains the following:
You create a Microsoft Office 365 tenant named contoso.onmicrosoft.com.
You use Microsoft Azure Active Directory Connect (AD Connect) to synchronize all of the users and the UPNs from the contoso.com forest to Office 365.
You need to configure federation between Office 365 and the on-premises deployment of Active Directory.
Which three commands should you run in sequence from Server1? To answer, move the appropriate commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
8131
Answer:
8132

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Drag and Drop Question
Start of repeated scenario.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a single site named Site1. All computers are in Site1.
The Group Policy objects (GPOs) for the domain are configured as shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
8133
The relevant users and client computer in the domain are configured as shown in the following table.
8134
End of repeated scenario.
Which five GPOs will apply to User1 in sequence when the user signs in to Computer1? To answer, move the appropriate GPOs from the list to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
8135
Answer:
8136
New Question
You network contains one Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The domain contains a DNS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
All domain computers use Server1 for DNS.
You sign adatum.com by using DNSSEC.
You need to configure the domain computers to validate DNS responses for adatum.com records.
What should you configure in Group Policy?

A. Network List Manager Policies
B. Network Access Protection (NAP)
C. Name Resolution Policy
D. Public Key Policy

Answer: C

New Question
You have an enterprise certification authority (CA) named CA1.
You have a certificate template named UserAutoEnroll that is based on the User certificate template. Domain users are configured to autoenroll for UserAutoEnroll.
A user named User1 has an email address defined in Active Directory.
A user named User2 does not have an email address defined in Active Directory.
You discover that User1 was issued a certificate based on UserAutoEnroll template automatically. A request by user2 for a certificate based on the UserAutoEnroll template fails.
You need to ensure that all users can autoenroll for certificated based on the UserAutoEnroll template.
Which setting should you configure from the properties on the UserAutoEnroll certificate template?

A. Issuance Requirements
B. Request Handling
C. Cryptography
D. Subject Name

Answer: D

New Question
You are configuring AD FS. Which server should you deploy on your organization's perimeter network?

A. Web appplication proxy
B. Relying-party server
C. Federation server
D. Claims-provider server

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following CA types would you deploy if you wanted to deploy a CA at the top of a hierarchy that could issue signing certificates to other CAs and which would be taken offline if not issuing, renewing, or revoking signing certificates?

A. Enterprise root
B. Enterprise subordinate
C. Standalone root
D. Standalone subordinate

Answer: C

New Question
You need to ensure that clients will check at least every 30 minutes as to whether a certificate has been revoked. Which of the following should you configure to accomplish this goal?

A. Key recovery agent
B. CRL publication interval
C. Delta CRL publication interval
D. Certificate templates.

Answer: C

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
Users frequently access the website of an external partner company.
The URL of the website is http://partners.adatum.com.
The partner company informs you that it will perform maintenance on its Web server and that the IP addresses of the Web server will change.
After the change is complete, the users on your internal network report that they fail to access the website. However, some users who work from home report that they can access the website.
You need to ensure that your DNS servers can resolve partners.adatum.com to the correct IP address immediately.
What should you do?

A. Run dnscmd and specify the CacheLockingPercent parameter.
B. Run Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList.
C. Run ipconfig and specify the Renew parameter.
D. Run Set-DnsServerCache.

Answer: D

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
Domain users use smart cards to sign in to their client computer.
Some users report that it takes a long time to sign in to their computer and that the logon attempt times out, so they must restart the sign in process.
You discover that the issues to checking the certificate revocation list (CRL) of the smart card certificates.
You need to resolve the issue without diminishing the security of the smart card logons.
What should you do?

A. From the properties of the smart card's certificate template, modify the Request Handling settings.
B. From the properties of the smart card's certificate template, modify the Issuance Requirements settings.
C. Deactivate certificate revocation checks on the computers.
D. Implement an Online Certification Status Protocol (OCSP) responder.

Answer: D

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You deploy a new Active Directory forest.
You need to ensure that you can create a group Managed Service Account (gMSA) for multiple member servers.
Solution: From Windows PowerShell on a domain controller, you run the Set-KdsConfiguration cmdlet.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 PDF and 70-742 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated Scenario
You work for a company named Contoso, Ltd.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. A forest trust exists between contoso.com and an Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
The contoso.com forest contains the objects configured as shown in the following table.
8137
Group 1 and Group2 contain only user accounts.
Contoso hires a new remote user named User3. User3 will work from home and will use a computer named Computer3 that runs Windows 10. Computer3 is currently in a workgroup. An administrator named Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group in the contoso.com domain.
From Active Directory Users and Computers, you create an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 in the contoso.com domain, and then you create a contact named Contact1 in OU1.
An administrator of the adatum.com domain runs the Set-ADUser cmdlet to configure a user named User1 to have a user logon name of [email protected].
End of repeated scenario
You need to ensure that Admin1 can convert Group1 to a global group.
What should you do?

A. Add Admin1 to the Enterprise Admin group.
B. Remove all the member from Group1.
C. Modify the Security settings of Group1.
D. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.

Answer: B

New Question
You have an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) server named RMS1.
Multiple documents are protected by using RMS1.
RMS1 fails and cannot be recovered.
You install the AD RMS server role on a new server named RMS2.
You restore the AD RMS database from RMS1 to RMS2.
Users report that they fail to open the protected documents and to protect new documents.
You need to ensure that the users can access the protected content.
What should you do?

A. From Active Directory Rights Management, update the Service Connection Point (SCP) for RMS1.
B. From DNS, create an alias (CNAME) record for RMS2.
C. From DNS, modify the service location (SRV) record for RMS1.
D. From RMS2, register a service principal name (SPN) in Active Directory.

Answer: D

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You recently deleted 5,000 objects from the Active Directory database.
You need to reduce the amount of disk space used to store the Active Directory database on a domain controller.

A. Dsadd quota
B. Dsmod
C. Active Directory Administrative Center
D. Dsacls
E. Domain
F. Active Directory Users and Computers
G. Ntdsutil
H. Group Policy Management Console

Answer: G

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named CA1.
You duplicate the Computer certificate template, and you name the template Cont_Computers.
You need to ensure that all of the certificates issued based on Cont_Computers have a key size of 4,096 bits.
What should you do?

A. From the properties of CA1, modify the Security settings.
B. From the properties of CA1, modify the Request Handling settings.
C. From the properties of the Computer template, modify the Key Attestation settings.
D. From the properties of Cont_Computers, modify the Cryptography settings.

Answer: D

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Web1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to list all the SSL certificates on Web1 that will expire during the next 60 days.
Solution: You run the following command.
Get-ChildItem Cert:\LocalMachine\My |? { $_.NotAfter –It (Get-Date).AddDays( 60 ) }
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a user named User1 and an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You need to ensure that User1 can link GPO1 to OU1.
What should you do?

A. Modify the security setting of User1.
B. Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owner group.
C. Modify the security setting of OU1.
D. Modify the security setting of GPO1.

Answer: C

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You deploy a new Active Directory forest.
You need to ensure that you can create a group Managed Service Account (gMSA) for multiple member servers.
Solution: You configure Kerberos constrained delegation on the computer account of each member server.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.
On Server1, you have the following zone configuration.

You need to ensure that all of the client computers in the domain perform DNSSEC validation for the fabrikam.com namespace.
Solution: From a Group Policy object (GPO) in the domain, you add a rule to the Name Resolution Policy Table (NRPT).
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

New Question
You network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server named ADFS1, a Web Application Proxy server named WAP1, and a web server named Web1.
You need to publish a website on Web1 by using the Web Application Proxy.
Users will authenticate by using OAuth2 preauthentication.
What should you do first?

A. On Web1, add site bindings.
B. On Web1, add handler mappings.
C. On ADFS1, enable an endpoint.
D. On ADFS1, add a claims provider trust.

Answer: C

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains five domain controllers.
You have a branch office that has a local support technician named Tech1.
Tech1 installs Windows Server 2016 on a server named RODC1 in a workgroup.
You need Tech1 to deploy RODC1 as a read-only domain controller (RODC) in the contoso.com domain.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Instruct Tech1 to run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
B. Create an RODC computer account by using Active Administrative Center.
C. Instruct Tech1 to run dcpromo.exe on RODC1.
D. Instruct Tech1 to install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on RODC1.
E. Modify the permissions of the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).

Answer: ABD

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2016.
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has two nodes named Server1 and Server2. All the optional features in Active Directory are enabled.
A junior administrator accidentally deletes the computer object named Cluster1.
You discover that Cluster1 is offline.
You need to restore the operation of Cluster1 in the least amount of time possible.
What should you do?

A. Run the Enable-ADAccount cmdlet from Windows PowerShell.
B. Perform an authoritative restore by running ntdutil.exe.
C. Perform a tombstone reanimation by running ldp.exe.
D. Recover a deleted object from the Active Directory Recycle Bin.

Answer: D

Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 PDF and 70-742 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain functional level is Windows Server 2012 R2.
Your company hires a new security administrator to manage sensitive user data.
You create a user account named Security1 for the security administrator.
You need to ensure that the password for Security1 has at least 12 characters and is modified every 10 days. The solution must apply to Security1 only.
Which tool should you use?

A. Dsadd quota
B. Dsmod
C. Active Directory Administrative Center
D. Dsacls
E. Dsmain
F. Active Directory Users and Computers
G. Ntdsutil
H. Group Policy Management Console

Answer: F

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 10.
A client computer named Computer1 was in storage for five months and was unused during that time.
You attempt to sign in to the domain from Computer1 and receive an error message.
You need to ensure that you can sign in to the domain from Computer1.
What should you do?

A. Unjoin Computer1 from the domain, and then join the computer to the domain.
B. From Active Directory Administrative Center, reset the computer account of Computer1.
C. From Active Directory Administrative Center, disable Computer1, and then enable the computer account of Computer1.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.

Answer: B

New Question
You network contains an active Directory domain. The domain contains 20 domain controllers.
You discover that some Group Policy objects (PROs) are not being applied by all the domain controllers.
You need to verify whether GPOs replicate successfully to all the domain controllers.
What should you do?

A. Set BurFlags in the registry, and then restart the File Replication Service (FRS). Run dcdiag.exe for each domain controller.
B. Set BurFlags in the registry, and then restart the File Replication Service (FRS). View the Directory Service event log.
C. From Group Policy Management, view the Status tab for the domain.
D. Run repadmin.exe for each GPO.

Answer: C

New Question
Your company has a marketing department and a security department.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains an enterprise certification authority (CA).
You have two organizational units (OUs) named MKT_UsersOU and MKT_ComputersOU. MKT_UsersOU contains the user accounts for the users in the marketing department. MKT_ComputersOU contains the computer accounts for the computers in the marketing department.
A Group policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to MKT_UsersOU.
A GPO named GPO2 linked to MKT_ComputersOU.
You plan to deploy a web application for the marketing department users.
The application will require certificates for authentication.
The security department configures the CA to support the planned deployment.
You need to ensure that the web application can authenticate the marketing department users.
What should you do?

A. From the User Configuration node of GPO1, create an Internet Setting preference.
B. From the User Configuration node of GPO1, configure the Certificate Services Client - Auto enrollment settings.
C. From the Computer Configuration node of GPO2, configure the Certificate Services Client - Certificate Enrollment Policy settings.
D. From the Computer Configuration node of GPO2, create the Automatic Certificate Request Settings.

Answer: B

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to create a snapshot of the Active Directory database on DC1.
Which tool should you use?

A. Dsadd quota
B. Dsmod
C. Active Directory Administrative Center
D. Dsacls
E. Dsmain
F. Active Directory Users and Computers
G. Ntdsutil
H. Group Policy Management Console

Answer: G

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
The Computer account for Server1 is in organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 and link GPO1 to OU1.
You need to add a domain user named user1 to the local Administrators group on Server1.
Solution: From the Computer Configuration node of GPO1, you configure the Restricted Groups settings.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

New Question
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains three domain controllers configured as shown in the following table.

The company physically relocates Server2 from the Montreal office to the Seattle office.
You discover that both Server1 and Server2 authenticate users who sign in to the client computers in the Montreal office. Only Server3 authenticates users who sign in to the computers in the Seattle office.
You need to ensure that Server2 authenticates the users in the Seattle office during normal network operations.
What should you do?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ADReplicationSite cmdlet.
B. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Location Property of Server2.
C. From Network Connections on Server2, modify the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) configuration.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Move-ADDirectoryServer cmdlet.

Answer: D

New Question
You have an enterprise certification authority (CA).
You create a global security group named Group1.
You need to provide members of Group1 with the ability to issue and manage certificates.
The solution must prevent the Group1 members from managing certificates requested by members of the Domain Admins group.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. From the CA properties, modify the Policy Module settings.
B. From the Certificate Templates console, modify the Security settings of the Administrator certificate template.
C. From the CA properties, modify the security settings.
D. From the CA properties, modify the Enrollment Agents settings.
E. From the CA properties, modify the Certificate Managers Settings.
F. From the Certificate Templates console, modify the Security settings of the User certificate template.

Answer: AE

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a web application that uses Kerberos authentication.
You change the domain name of the web application.
You need to ensure that the service principal name (SPN) for the application is registered.
Which tool should you use?

A. Rdspnf
B. Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager
C. Dnscmd
D. Ldifde

Answer: B

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Web1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to list all the SSL certificates on Web1 that will expire during the next 60 days.
Solution: You run the following command.
Get-ChildItem Cert:\LocalMachine\My |? { $_.NotAfter –It (Get-Date).AddDays( 60 ) }
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. IPAM is configured to use the Group Policy based provisioning method.
The prefix for the IPAM Group Policy objects (GPOs) is IP.
From Group Policy Management, you manually rename the IPAM GPOs to have a prefix of IPAM.
You need to modify the GPO prefix used by IPAM.
What should you do?

A. Click Configure server discovery in Server Manager.
B. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet.
C. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet.
D. Click Provision the IPAM server in Server Manager.

Answer: B

Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 PDF and 70-742 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
8141
You discover that some of the settings configured in the A1 Group Policy object (GPO) fail to apply to the users in the OU1 organizational unit (OU).
You need to ensure that all of the settings in A1 apply to the users in OU1.
What should you do?

A. Enable loopback policy processing in A1.
B. Block inheritance on OU1.
C. Modify the policy processing order for OU1.
D. Modify the GPO Status of A1.

Answer: C

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to create a central store for Group Policy administrator templates.
What should you use?

A. Server Manager
B. File Explorer
C. Dcgpofix.exe
D. Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)

Answer: B

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Web1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to list all the SSL certificates on Web1 that will expire during the next 60 days.
Solution: You run the following command.
Get-ChildItem Cert:\LocalMachine\Trust |? { $_.NotAfter It (Get-Date).AddDays( 60 ) }
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC1. Both servers run Windows Server 2016. Server1 is used to perform administrative tasks, including managing Group Polices.
After maintenance is performed on DC1, you open a Group Policy object (GPO) from Server1 as shown in the exhibit.
8142
You need to be able to view all of the Administrative Templates settings in GPO1.
What should you do?

A. From File Explorer, copy the administrative templates from \\contoso.com\SYSVOL\contoso.com\Policies to the PolicyDefinitions folder on Server1.
B. From File Explorer, delete
\\contoso.com\SYSVOL\contoso.com\Policies\PolicyDefinitions.
C. From File Explorer, delete the PolicyDefinitions folder from Server1.
D. From Group Policy Management, configure WMI Filtering for GPO1.

Answer: B

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You deploy a new Active Directory forest.
You need to ensure that you can create a group Managed Service Account (gMSA) for multiple member servers.
Solution: You configure Kerberos constrained delegation on the computer account of each domain controller.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has the Web Application Proxy role service installed.
You publish an application named App1 by using the Web Application Proxy.
You need to change the URL that users use to connect to App1 when they work remotely.
Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8143
Answer:
8144
New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm.
You install Windows Server 2016 on a server named Server2.
You need to configure Server2 as a node in the federation server farm.
Which cmdlets should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8145
Answer:
8146
New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You install IP Address Management (IPAM) on Server1.
You select the automatic provisioning method, and then you specify a prefix of IPAM1.
You need to configure the environment for automatic IPAM provisioning.
Which cmdlet should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8147
Answer:
8148
Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 PDF and 70-742 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. IPAM uses a Windows Internal Database.
You install Microsoft SQL Server on Server1.
You plan to move the IPAM database to SQL Server.
You need to create a SQL Server login for the IPAM service account.
For which user should you create the login? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8149
Answer:
8150
New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has Microsoft System Center 2016 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. Server2 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed.
You create a domain user named User1.
You need to integrate IPAM and VMM. VMM must use the account of User1 to manage IPAM. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
What should you do on each server? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8151
Answer:
8152
New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to view a list of all the domain user accounts that are enabled. But whose users have not signed in during the last 30 days.
Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
8153
Answer:
8154
New Question
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. Server2 has Microsoft System Center 2016 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
You need to integrate IPAM and VMM.
Which types of objects should you create on each server? To answer, drag the appropriate object types to the correct servers. Each object type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
8155
Answer:
8156

New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. Server2 has the DHCP Server role installed. The IPAM server retrieves data from Server2.
You create a domain user account named User1.
You need to ensure that User1 can use IPAM to manage DHCP.
Which command should you run on Server1? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8157
Answer:
8158
Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 PDF and 70-742 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains the computers configured as shown in the following table.
8159
The domain contains a user named User1.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the domain. GPO1 contains a user preference that is configured as shown in the Shortcut1 Properties exhibit.
8160
Item-level targeting for the user preference is configured as shown in the Targeting exhibit.
8161
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, Select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
8162
Answer:
8163

New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has the Web Application Proxy role service installed.
You plan to deploy Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) services.
Clients will connect to the RD Gateway services by using various types of devices including Windows, iOS and Android devices.
You need to publish the RD Gateway services through the Web Application Proxy.
Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8164
Answer:
8165

New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
Your company has a custom application named ERP1. ERP1 uses an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) server named Server1 to authenticate users.
You have a member server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2016. You install the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server role on Server2 and create an AD FS farm.
You need to configure AD FS to authenticate users from the AD LDS server.
Which cmdlets should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8166
Answer:
8167
Explanation:
To configure your AD FSfarm to authenticate users from an LDAP directory, you can complete the following steps:
Step 1: New-AdfsLdapServerConnection
First, configure a connection to your LDAP directory using the New- AdfsLdapServerConnection cmdlet:
$DirectoryCred = Get-Credential
$vendorDirectory = New-AdfsLdapServerConnection HostName dirserver Port 50000SslMode None AuthenticationMethod Basic Credential $DirectoryCred
Step 2 (optional):
Next, you can perform the optional step of mapping LDAP attributes to the existing AD FS claims using the New-AdfsLdapAttributeToClaimMapping cmdlet.
Step 3: Add-AdfsLocalClaimsProviderTrust
Finally, you must register the LDAP store with AD FS as a local claims provider trust using the Add-AdfsLocalClaimsProviderTrust cmdlet:
Add-AdfsLocalClaimsProviderTrust Name "Vendors" Identifier "urn:vendors" Type L

Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 PDF and 70-742 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Hotspot Question
Your company has a testing environment that contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. IPAM has the following configuration.
8168
The IPAM Overview page from Server Manager is shown in the IPAM Overview exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
8169
The group policy configurations are shown in the GPO exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
8170
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
8171
Answer:
8172
Explanation:
No domains have been selected in the “Configure Server Discovery” option. Therefore, no automatic discovery will take place. Manual addition of a server will also fail because IPAM needs a domain configured for server verification.

New Question
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You install IP Address Management (IPAM) on Server1.
You need to manually start discovery of servers that IPAM can manage in contoso.com.
Which three cmdlets should you run in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate cmdlets from the list of cmdlets to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
8173
Answer:
8174
Explanation:
Step 1: Invoke-IpamServerProvisioning
Choose a provisioning method
The Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet creates and links three group policies specified in the Domain parameter for provisioningrequired access settingson the server roles managed by the computer running the IP Address Management (IPAM) server.
Step 2: Add-IpamDiscoveryDomain
Configure the scope of discovery
The Add-IpamDiscoveryDomain cmdlet adds an Active Directory discovery domain for an IP AddressManagement (IPAM) server. A discovery domain is a domain that IPAM searches to find infrastructure servers. An IPAM server uses the list of discovery domains to determine what type of servers to add. By default, IPAM discovers all domain controllers, Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) servers, and Domain Name System (DNS) servers.
Step 3: Start-ScheduledTask
Start server discovery
To begin discovering servers on the network, click Start server discovery to launch the IPAM ServerDiscovery task or use the Start-ScheduledTask command.

New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. Server2 has the DHCP Server role installed. The IPAM server retrieves data from Server2.
The domain has two users named User1 and User2 and a group named Group1.
User1 is the only member of Group1.
Server1 has one IPAM access policy.
You edit the access policy as shown in the Policy exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
8175
The DHCP scopes are configured as shown in the Scopes exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
8176
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
8177
Answer:

Explanation:
User 1 is a member od Group1.
Group1 has DHCP Scope Administration role and is part of Scope2.
Scope2 is applied on Scope2 and Scope3 only in IPAM DHCP.
So User1 can modify Scope2 and Scope 3 only.
User2 can modify nothing.

Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 PDF and 70-742 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has the Web Application Proxy role service installed.
You need to publish Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 services through the Web Application Proxy. The solution must use preauthentication whenever possible.
How should you configure the preauthentication method for each service? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8178
Answer:
8179
New Question
Drag and Drop Question
You network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains an enterprise certification authority (CA).
A user named Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group.
You need to ensure that you can archive keys on the CA. The solution must use Admin1 as a key recovery agent.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
8180
Answer:
8181

New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. Server2 and Server3 have the DHCP Server role installed and have several DHCP scopes configured.
The IPAM server retrieves data from Server2 and Server3.
A domain user named User1 is a member of the groups shown in the following table.
8182
On Server1, you create a security policy for User1. The policy grants the IPAM DHCP Scope Administrator Role with the \Global access scope to the user.
Which actions can User1 perform? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8183
Answer:
8184
New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. Server2, Server3, and Server 4 have the DHCP Server role installed. IPAM manages Server2, Server3, and Server4.
A domain user named User1 is a member of the groups shown in the following table.
8185
Which actions can User1 perform? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
8186
Answer:
8187
Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 70-742 PDF and 70-742 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

BruceWeiss

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
14,123
Reaction score
3
Points
38
To pass Microsoft 70-742 exam is no more dream. Now Microsoft students don’t need to burn midnight all to pass Microsoft 70-742 exam. Just visit Exams4Sale and get material from Microsoft 70-742 Expert.Get 40% discount by using promocode E4S40%OFF. Exams4Sale offers more relevant and upto date material for Microsoft exam dumps so the material is 100% accurate that’s why I recommend you this site for your Microsoft 70-742 exam on the basic of above mentioned qualities. So light up your lamp of success by visiting the link below:

 
Top