Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
Some new 220-1002 real exam questions:

New Question
A user is requesting a solution that will prevent file corruption and ensure a graceful shutdown while providing at least one hour of uptime in case of extreme weather conditions. Which of the following should a technician recommend?

A. Uninterruptible power supply
B. Surge protector
C. Power strip
D. Power distribution unit

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following installation types would require the use of an answer file to install the OS?

A. Unattended
B. Clean
C. Repair
D. Upgrade

Answer: A

New Question
A MAC user's operating system became corrupted, and files were deleted after malware was downloaded. The user needs to access the data that was previously stored on the MAC. Which of the following built-in utilities should be used?

A. Time Machine
B. Snapshot
C. System Restore
D. Boot Camp

Answer: A

New Question
A manager requests remote access to a server after hours and on weekends to check data.
The manager insists on using the server. Before granting the access, which of the following is the MOST important step a technician can take to protect against possible infection?

A. Create a policy to remove Internet access from the server during off hours
B. Set the local antivirus software on the server to update and scan daily
C. Ensure the server is patched with the latest security updates
D. Educate the manager on safe Internet browsing practices

Answer: C

New Question
A manager with a restricted user account receives the following error message:
Windows Update cannot currently check for updates because the service is not running. The manager contacts the help desk to report the error. A technician remotely connects to the user's computer and identifies the problem. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Reboot the computer
B. Restart the network services
C. Roll back the device drivers
D. Rebuild the Windows profiles

Answer: B

New Question
A SOHO technician recently moved some data from one server to another to increase storage capacity. Several users are now reporting they cannot access certain shares on the network. When the users attempt to access the shares, they get the following error: Access Denied. The technician confirms the users are all in the proper security groups and have the proper access, but they are still unable to access the shares. Which of the following are the MOST likely reasons for these issues? (Select two.)

A. Administrative share permissions
B. Mapped drives
C. Group Policy hours restriction
D. Denied write/delete permissions
E. Disabled proxy settings

Answer: BD

New Question
With which of the following types is a man-in-the-middle attack associated?

A. Brute force
B. Spoofing
C. DDoS
D. Zero-day

Answer: B

New Question
An employee reported that a suspicious individual was looking through the recycle bin. Which of the following types of social engineering threats is this?

A. Phishing
B. Spear phishing
C. Dumpster diving
D. Impersonation

Answer: C

New Question
A SOHO user reports desktop applications are performing slowly, and no emails have been received all morning. A technician remotes in and determines Internet pages' load slowly or not at all, CPU performance is normal, and the local router can successfully ping. The remote connection drops periodically. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT to resolve the problem?

A. Reboot into safe mode, uninstall the latest OS update, and run a repair on the OS
B. Update the antivirus software, run an antivirus scan, verify the browser settings, and check all email settings
C. Reboot to BIOS setup, verify the TPM is enabled, and start a System Restore from safe mode
D. Send a test email, open a command prompt to check the file system, and empty the browser cache

Answer: B

New Question
An employee is unable to view in-office network folders while working at home. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. Untrusted software
B. Outdated antivirus
C. MDM policies
D. Inactive VPNs

Answer: D

New Question
A network administrator has given a technician documentation detailing the switchports the technician will need to patch in for a network upgrade. Which of the following documents did the network administrator MOST likely give to the technician?

A. Process diagram
B. Physical network diagram
C. Fiber backbone diagram
D. Logical topology diagram

Answer: B


More at:
1.2019 New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:

2.2019 New 220-1002 Exam Questions & Answers PDF:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
November/2019 some braindump2go new 220-1002 Exam Questions,

New Question
A team needs to deploy a temporary server room at a site to provide support during construction. Which of the following should they use at this site while setting up the server room?

A. Air filters
B. Privacy screens
C. Vacuums
D. ESD mats

Answer: A

New Question
A computer becomes infected with malware, which manages to steal all credentials stored on the PC. The malware then uses elevated credentials to infect all other PCs at the site. Management asks the IT staff to take action to prevent this from reoccurring. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this goal?

A. Use an antivirus product capable of performing heuristic analysis
B. Use a host-based intrusion detection system on each computer
C. Disallow the password caching of accounts in the administrators group
D. Install a UTM in between PC endpoints to monitor for suspicious traffic
E. Log all failed login attempts to the PCs and report them to a central server

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following technologies is used by malicious employees to obtain user passwords?

A. Main-in-the-middle
B. Phishing
C. Tailgating
D. Shoulder surfing

Answer: D

New Question
A technician is recycling PCs to be reused by a middle school. Which of the following methods is MOST appropriate for ensuring data has been removed from the PCs?

A. Standard formatting
B. HD drilling
C. Low-level formatting
D. HD partitioning

Answer: C

New Question
A network administrator has implemented a new group policy on a domain controller and wants a technician to verify the group policy is active on a desktop computer. Which of the following commands should the technician execute?

A. dcgpofix
B. dcdi.g
C. gpresult
D. gpmc.nunc
E. gpupdate

Answer: D

New Question
Joe, a user, returns his computer to the technician who performed a virus removal on it the week before. Joe states that several symptoms have returned. Which of the following should the technician have covered previously as part of the original repair?

A. End-user education
B. Pre-installation environment cleaning
C. Disabling of System Restore
D. Infected system quarantine

Answer: A

New Question
In which of the following file extension types would a user expect to see the command. "net use T:\ \server\files'?

A. .bat
B. .vbs
C. .js
D. .py

Answer: A

New Question
A user contacts a technician to troubleshoot server errors. The user explains that some files will not open on the server, the data backups are operational, and the weather has been bad. The technician notices missing time slots in the event log.
Which of the following should the technician replace to prevent these issues in the future?

A. System memory
B. Surge protector
C. Hard drives
D. Battery backup

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following steps should a technician take FIRST to prevent an electrical hazard when repairing a PC?

A. Put on an ESD strap.
B. Place components on an ESD mat
C. Disconnect the power before servicing the PC
D. Place the PC on a grounded work bench

Answer: C

New Question
A SOHO customer has recently experienced a major hurricane. The customer has no backups and has lost all data and hardware associated with the company. The customer calls a contractor to assist in the rebuilding process and needs suggestions on the best way to prevent this from happening again. Which of the following recommendations should the contractor give to the customer? (Select two.)

A. Backup testing
B. Cloud storage
C. Local storage backups
D. Data recovery
E. Hot site
F. Waterproof devices

Answer: BE

New Question
A technician is running updates on a Windows PC. Some of the updates install properly, while others appear as failed. While troubleshooting, the technician restarts the PC and attempts to install the failed updates again. The updates continue to fail. Which of the following is the FIRST option to check?

A. Visit the Microsoft Update website to see if there is an issue with a specific update
B. Look up the error number associated with the failed update
C. Look at the system Event Viewer to find more information on the failure
D. Download the failed update to install manually

Answer: B

1.Download 2019 New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:

2.Get 2019 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Ann, a smartphone user receives an in-app notification that her third party note taking app has an update that requires additional permissions. The update requires access to connected storage, including networked resources, and the ability to enable or disable airplane mode. She has consulted the company's IT department about the situation. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the IT department to recommend?

A. Accept the app update
B. Uninstall the app
C. Postpone the app update
D. Refuse the app update

Answer: A

New Question
A technician identifies a problem on a user's PC. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take when following the troubleshooting methodology?

A. Establish a plan of action
B. Document the findings
C. Verify full system functionality
D. Establish a theory of probable cause

Answer: D

New Question
A network technician is setting up a secure WAP for a small office. The owner insists on using the best security available. Which of the following techniques would BEST protect this WiFi setup?

A. WPA2 TKIP
B. WEP
C. WPA2 AES
D. WPS

Answer: C

New Question
A technician arrives on site to find that two users who have the same model on Android smartphone are having the same issue with a specific application. Whenever they attempt to launch the application, it fails and gives an error message. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Reinstall the application
B. Roll back the application to the earlier version
C. Clear the application cache
D. Update the OS of the smartphones

Answer: D

New Question
A technician is working on a Windows 10 PC that is running slowly. Which of the following commands should the technician use to correct this issue? (Select two.)

A. dir
B. chdsk
C. dism
D. ipconfig
E. format
F. diskpart

Answer: BC

New Question
An administrator is setting up a Windows terminal server. Which of the following settings should the administrator modify to increase server security? (Select two.)

A. Change the default access port
B. Enforce password complexity
C. Put the terminal server into the router's DMZ
D. Disable logon time restrictions
E. Block all unused ports on the LAN smart switch
F. Use the local client certificate for server authentication

Answer: CE

New Question
A company has hired a new IT firm to manage its network switches and routers. The firm is geographically separated from the company and will need to able to securely access the devices.
Which of the following will provide the ability to access these devices?

A. Telnet
B. SSH
C. RDP
D. VNC

Answer: B

New Question
A small office's wireless network was compromised recently by an attacker who brute forced a PIN to gain access. The attacker then modified the DNS settings on the router and spread malware to the entire network.
Which of the following configurations MOST likely allowed the attack to take place? (Select two.)

A. Guest network
B. TKIP
C. Default login
D. Outdated firmware
E. WPS
F. WEP

Answer: CF

New Question
A client wants a technician to create a PC naming convention that will make the client's PCs easier to track and identify while in use. Which of the following naming convention formats should the technician follow?

A. Domain name, location, IP address
B. Domain name, location, asset ID
C. Asset ID, MAC address
D. Location, RFID

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following provide the BEST security for a server room? (Select two.)

A. Badge reader
B. Bollard
C. Biometric lock
D. Cable lock
E. USB token
F. Privacy window shades

Answer: AC

New Question
Which of the following threats uses personalized information in an attempt at obtaining information?

A. Whaling
B. Impersonation
C. Spoofing
D. Spear phishing

Answer: D

Resorces from:
https://issuu.com/home/published/_new-version_2019_braindump2go_220-1002_vce_dumps_
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
A user is attempting to install an application and receives an error stating there is not enough space to install the application. Which of the following did the user overlook?

A. Installation method
B. System requirements
C. OS compatibility
D. File permissions

Answer: B

New Question
Ann, an end user, is working with highly regulated data and often notices the high volume of traffic in her work area. Ann requests help with limiting the exposure of data as people walk by.
Which of the following security measures should be used?

A. Biometric device
B. Common access card
C. Cable lock
D. Privacy screen
E. Mantrap

Answer: D

New Question
A SOHO technician needs to upgrade two computers quickly and is not concerned about retaining user settings. The users currently have Windows 8 and want to upgrade to Windows 10.
Which of the following installation methods would the technician MOST likely use to accomplish this quickly?

A. Unattended installation
B. Remote network installation
C. In-place upgrade
D. Clean installation

Answer: A

New Question
A technician received 300 old desktops following a recent computer upgrade. After taking inventory of the old machines, the technician must destroy the data on the HDDs. Which of the following would be the MOST effective method to accomplish this task?

A. Drill
B. Hammer
C. Low-level format
D. Degaussing

Answer: D

New Question
A user reports malware activity on an isolated workstation used for testing. It is running an end-of-life OS, and a USB drive is the only method used to transfer files. After removing the malware and replacing the USB drive with a brand new one, the technician gives the approval to use the equipment. The next day the user reports the same malware activity is present after powering on the system. Which of the following did the technician forget to do to prevent reinfection?

A. Connect to the network and update the OS with the latest security patches
B. Scan and clean the USB device used to transfer data from the equipment
C. Disable System restore and remove all restore points from the system
D. Update the local antivirus and set it to scan automatically every evening

Answer: D

New Question
A corporate network was recently infected by a malicious application on a flash drive that downloaded sensitive company files and injected a virus, which spread onto the network. Which of the following best practices could have prevented the attack?

A. Implementing strong passwords
B. Changing default credentials
C. Disabling AutoRun
D. Removing Guest account
E. Encrypting data

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following technologies can be utilized in a wireless network environment to provide secure SSO access for WiFi and network resources?

A. WPA2
B. AES
C. MAC filtering
D. RADIUS
E. WPS

Answer: D

New Question
A technician has installed a second monitor for a customer, but the desktop font sizes do not match. Which of the following display settings should be technician adjust to correct this issue?

A. Resolution
B. Refresh rate
C. Extended monitor
D. Color depth

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following built-in accounts was removed in Windows 10?

A. Power User
B. Administrator
C. Guest
D. Standard User

Answer: A

New Question
A technician recently installed a new secondary hard drive in a Windows 10 desktop. After the installation, the computer displayed the following error message: No Operating System Found. However, after unplugging the new hard drive, the error message no longer appeared. The technician then reconnected the new drive to continue troubleshooting. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

A. Reboot into safe mode
B. Check the boot order
C. Format the drive
D. Perform Windows Recovery
E. Run the chkdsk command

Answer: B

New Question
Joe, a user who is travelling for business, reports that his mobile phone was getting approximately 35 Mbps for the first few days of his trip, but now it is only getting around 500 Kbps. Joe uses the device as a GPS to visit customers and as a hotspot to check work email and watch movies online. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of Joe's slow data speeds?

A. Joe's data transmission is over the limit
B. The phone needs to be rebooted from overuse
C. The use of GPS interferes with data speeds
D. There is unintended Bluetooth pairing

Answer: A
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
November/2019 some new 220-1002 exam questions,

New Question
A technician is troubleshooting a problem in which a user gets an error when trying to access the company web page using SSL. When checking with other users, the technician discovers all of them display the same warning message.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

A. The website is below connection capacity
B. Browser content filtering is required
C. The website has not been added to Trusted Sites
D. The website's security certificate has expired

Answer: D

New Question
A security administrator is developing mobile device hardening standards to protect the confidentiality of data. As part of the baseline the administrator recommends implementing controls to mitigate risks associated with physical theft.
Which of the following would BEST meet the administrator's requirements?

A. Two-factor authentication
B. BIOS passwords
C. Mobile tokenization
D. Full-disk encryption

Answer: A

New Question
A user contacts the help desk regarding a suspected malware infection.
Which of the following actions should the help desk technician perform FIRST?

A. Run System Restore
B. Restart the computer
C. Repair the antivirus program
D. Isolate the system

Answer: C

New Question
A technician is installing the latest OS on a user's system. The user wants all of the settings and file to remain intact during the installation.
Which of the following upgrade methods should the technician use?

A. network installation
B. clean install
C. in-place upgrade
D. image deployment

Answer: C

New Question
A team needs to deploy a temporary server room at a site to provide support during construction. Which of the following should they use at this site while setting up the server room?

A. Air filters
B. Privacy screens
C. Vacuums
D. ESD mats

Answer: A

New Question
A computer becomes infected with malware, which manages to steal all credentials stored on the PC. The malware then uses elevated credentials to infect all other PCs at the site.
Management asks the IT staff to take action to prevent this from reoccurring.
Which of the following would BEST accomplish this goal?

A. Use an antivirus product capable of performing heuristic analysis
B. Use a host-based intrusion detection system on each computer
C. Disallow the password caching of accounts in the administrators group
D. Install a UTM in between PC endpoints to monitor for suspicious traffic
E. Log all failed login attempts to the PCs and report them to a central server

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following technologies is used by malicious employees to obtain user passwords?

A. Main-in-the-middle
B. Phishing
C. Tailgating
D. Shoulder surfing

Answer: D

New Question
A technician is recycling PCs to be reused by a middle school.
Which of the following methods is MOST appropriate for ensuring data has been removed from the PCs?

A. Standard formatting
B. HD drilling
C. Low-level formatting
D. HD partitioning

Answer: C

New Question
SIMULATION
A user has installed two new drives in one of the computers in the computer lab and has been unable to format Disk1 from the command prompt.
The lab requires that Disk1 be a dynamic disk configured with two partitions. The first partition must be 256,000 MB in size and mapped to drive F. The second partition must be 512,000 MB in size and mapped to drive G.
The new partitions must be formatted to ensure that user’s files can be secured from other users and that the disk must be configured to account for future redundancy.
Make sure to maintain a consistent file system.
INSTRUCTIONS:
Conduct the necessary steps within the Disk Manager to accomplish these tasks.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
2378
Answer:
Right click on disk 1, click on initialize
Choose disk and option as MBR. Hit ok.
Again, right click on disk 1 and choose convert to dynamic disk.
Now right click on disk 1 and choose new simple volume.
Specify storage as 256000 and assign a drive letter F and choose file system as NTFS and click finish.
Do the same thing for rest of space of disk 1, assigning 512000MB and using Disc G
Here are the screen shots showing this process:
2379
2380
2381
2382
2383

2384
2385
2386
New Question
A network administrator has implemented a new group policy on a domain controller and wants a technician to verify the group policy is active on a desktop computer.
Which of the following commands should the technician execute?

A. dcgpofix
B. dcdi.g
C. gpresult
D. gpmc.nunc
E. gpupdate

Answer: D

New Question
Joe, a user, returns his computer to the technician who performed a virus removal on it the week before. Joe states that several symptoms have returned.
Which of the following should the technician have covered previously as part of the original repair?

A. End-user education
B. Pre-installation environment cleaning
C. Disabling of System Restore
D. Infected system quarantine

Answer: A

Resources from:

 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
In which of the following file extension types would a user expect to see the command. "net use T:\ \server\files'?

A. .bat
B. .vbs
C. .js
D. .py

Answer: A

New Question
A user contacts a technician to troubleshoot server errors. The user explains that some files will not open on the server, the data backups are operational, and the weather has been bad. The technician notices missing time slots in the event log.
Which of the following should the technician replace to prevent these issues in the future?

A. System memory
B. Surge protector
C. Hard drives
D. Battery backup

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following steps should a technician take FIRST to prevent an electrical hazard when repairing a PC?

A. Put on an ESD strap.
B. Place components on an ESD mat
C. Disconnect the power before servicing the PC
D. Place the PC on a grounded work bench

Answer: C

New Question
A SOHO customer has recently experienced a major hurricane. The customer has no backups and has lost all data and hardware associated with the company. The customer calls a contractor to assist in the rebuilding process and needs suggestions on the best way to prevent this from happening again. Which of the following recommendations should the contractor give to the customer? (Select two.)

A. Backup testing
B. Cloud storage
C. Local storage backups
D. Data recovery
E. Hot site
F. Waterproof devices

Answer: BE

New Question
A technician is running updates on a Windows PC. Some of the updates install properly, while others appear as failed. While troubleshooting, the technician restarts the PC and attempts to install the failed updates again. The updates continue to fail.
Which of the following is the FIRST option to check?

A. Visit the Microsoft Update website to see if there is an issue with a specific update
B. Look up the error number associated with the failed update
C. Look at the system Event Viewer to find more information on the failure
D. Download the failed update to install manually

Answer: B

New Question
A technician needs to edit a protected .dll file but cannot find the file in the System32 directory. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?

A. System
B. Display
C. Folder Options
D. Indexing Options

Answer: C

New Question
A technician has identified malware on a user's system. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT according to malware removal best practices?

A. Enable System Restore and create a restore point so no data is lost
B. Educate the user about how to avoid malware in the future
C. Update the antivirus software and run a full system scan
D. Move the infected system to a lab with no network connectivity

Answer: D

New Question
A user's Windows laptop has become consistently slower over time. The technician checks the CPU utilization and sees that it varies between 95% and 100%. After the technician closes some running applications, the
CPU utilization drops to approximately 20%, and the laptop runs much faster.
The next day the same user calls again with the same problem.
Which of the following is a tool the technician can use to resolve the issue?

A. Task Manager
B. MSTSC
C. MSConfig
D. PerfMon

Answer: A

New Question
A user reports that when opening a web browser, the initial page loads to a search engine the user does not recognize. When the user performs searches on the site, the results are often irrelevant, and there are many pop-ups.
Which of the following should a technician do to resolve these issues? (Choose two.)

A. Reset the user's browser to default settings
B. Delete the user's cached images, temporary files, and cookies
C. Reboot the user's computer and install a secondary antivirus
D. Convince the user to use a different web browser that is currently unaffected
E. Download the update to the user's web browser of choice
F. Remove any unapproved applications from the user's startup items

Answer: AF

New Question
A technician is in the process of upgrading Windows 8 to Windows 10. The technician needs to make sure all of the applications, user profiles, documents, and PST files are preserved.
Which of the following methods would the technician MOST likely perform on the computer?

A. Unattended installation
B. Refresh upgrade
C. Clean installation
D. In-place upgrade

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following is the MOST secure wireless security protocol?

A. AES
B. WPA
C. WPA2
D. WEP

Answer: A

Resources from:

And,

New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:

Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Joe, a customer, calls a technician to report a remote computer is demonstrating erratic behavior while he is working on it. The technician verifies the files and directories. Joe is working on locally cannot be opened in any application, and the computer is running extremely slow. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. Files disappearing
B. File permission changes
C. Application crash
D. Too many startup items

Answer: D

New Question
Corporate management is concerned about the security of the company's mobile phones, in the event they are lost or stolen. Management instructs the IT staff to ensure the data on the devices is not accessible by unauthorized users. Which of the following would provide the BEST level of protection in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A. Use full device encryption
B. Enable a pattern lock
C. Implement remote wipe features
D. Use device lockout policies
E. Require complex administrator passwords
F. Disable unknown application installations

Answer: AC

New Question
A technician repaired a laptop for a customer. The customer then complained the repair took too long and questioned the steps the technician took to fix the problem. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Provide documentation of the repair to the customer
B. Allow the customer to voice concerns and post the story to social media later
C. Inform the customer the job is done and return to the office
D. Defend each step and why it was necessary

Answer: A

New Question
A user is attempting to install an application and receives an error stating there is not enough space to install the application. Which of the following did the user overlook?

A. Installation method
B. System requirements
C. OS compatibility
D. File permissions

Answer: B

New Question
Ann, an end user, is working with highly regulated data and often notices the high volume of traffic in her work area. Ann requests help with limiting the exposure of data as people walk by.
Which of the following security measures should be used?

A. Biometric device
B. Common access card
C. Cable lock
D. Privacy screen
E. Mantrap

Answer: D

New Question
A SOHO technician needs to upgrade two computers quickly and is not concerned about retaining user settings. The users currently have Windows 8 and want to upgrade to Windows 10.
Which of the following installation methods would the technician MOST likely use to accomplish this quickly?

A. Unattended installation
B. Remote network installation
C. In-place upgrade
D. Clean installation

Answer: A

New Question
A technician received 300 old desktops following a recent computer upgrade. After taking inventory of the old machines, the technician must destroy the data on the HDDs. Which of the following would be the MOST effective method to accomplish this task?

A. Drill
B. Hammer
C. Low-level format
D. Degaussing

Answer: D

New Question
A user reports malware activity on an isolated workstation used for testing. It is running an end-of-life OS, and a USB drive is the only method used to transfer files. After removing the malware and replacing the USB drive with a brand new one, the technician gives the approval to use the equipment. The next day the user reports the same malware activity is present after powering on the system. Which of the following did the technician forget to do to prevent reinfection?

A. Connect to the network and update the OS with the latest security patches
B. Scan and clean the USB device used to transfer data from the equipment
C. Disable System restore and remove all restore points from the system
D. Update the local antivirus and set it to scan automatically every evening

Answer: D

New Question
A corporate network was recently infected by a malicious application on a flash drive that downloaded sensitive company files and injected a virus, which spread onto the network.
Which of the following best practices could have prevented the attack?

A. Implementing strong passwords
B. Changing default credentials
C. Disabling AutoRun
D. Removing Guest account
E. Encrypting data

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following technologies can be utilized in a wireless network environment to provide secure SSO access for WiFi and network resources?

A. WPA2
B. AES
C. MAC filtering
D. RADIUS
E. WPS

Answer: D

New Question
A technician has installed a second monitor for a customer, but the desktop font sizes do not match. Which of the following display settings should be technician adjust to correct this issue?

A. Resolution
B. Refresh rate
C. Extended monitor
D. Color depth

Answer: A

New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 
Top