Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Which of the following technologies can be utilized in a wireless network environment to provide secure SSO access for WiFi and network resources?

A. WPA2
B. AES
C. MAC filtering
D. RADIUS
E. WPS

Answer: D

New Question
A technician has installed a second monitor for a customer, but the desktop font sizes do not match. Which of the following display settings should be technician adjust to correct this issue?

A. Resolution
B. Refresh rate
C. Extended monitor
D. Color depth

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following built-in accounts was removed in Windows 10?

A. Power User
B. Administrator
C. Guest
D. Standard User

Answer: A

New Question
A technician recently installed a new secondary hard drive in a Windows 10 desktop. After the installation, the computer displayed the following error message: No Operating System Found. However, after unplugging the new hard drive, the error message no longer appeared. The technician then reconnected the new drive to continue troubleshooting.
Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

A. Reboot into safe mode
B. Check the boot order
C. Format the drive
D. Perform Windows Recovery
E. Run the chkdsk command

Answer: B

New Question
Joe, a user who is travelling for business, reports that his mobile phone was getting approximately 35 Mbps for the first few days of his trip, but now it is only getting around 500 Kbps. Joe uses the device as a GPS to visit customers and as a hotspot to check work email and watch movies online. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of Joe's slow data speeds?

A. Joe's data transmission is over the limit
B. The phone needs to be rebooted from overuse
C. The use of GPS interferes with data speeds
D. There is unintended Bluetooth pairing

Answer: A

New Question
After a security audit, a technician is tasked with implementing new measures to help secure company workstations. The new policy states that all workstations must be signed off at night, a password is necessary to boot the computer, and encryption must be enabled.
Which of the following features should the technician implement to BEST meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

A. Screen locks
B. Screensaver passwords
C. UEFI passwords
D. Login time restrictions
E. Strong passwords
F. Multifactor authentication
G. BitLocker
H. Credential Manager
I. Smart card
J. Biometric authentication

Answer: ABG

New Question
A new business will be using credit cards in a physical location as well as its web presence. Which of the following does the business need?

A. PHI certification
B. PCI compliance
C. POTS implementation
D. PII filtering

Answer: B

New Question
A technician has been dispatched to resolve a malware problem on a user's workstation. The antivirus program discovered several hundred potential malware items on the workstation and removed them successfully. The technician decides to schedule daily scans on the system, enables System Restore, and creates a restore point.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Run the scan again to ensure all malware has been removed
B. Quarantine the infected workstation from the network
C. Install all of the latest Windows Updates to patch the system
D. Educate the user on safe browsing practices

Answer: D

New Question
A user's smartphone is experiencing limited bandwidth when at home. The user reports to a technician that the device functions properly when at work or in the car.
Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take NEXT?

A. Reset the device's network settings
B. Check the data usage statistics on the device
C. Verify the SSID with which the device is associated
D. Run any pending application or OS updates

Answer: C

New Question
A company's security policy does not allow USB drives to be available in workstations. However, an exception needs to be made for a user. The network administrator changes the policy for the user. Which of the following commands should the administrator run on the user's workstation?

A. chkdsk
B. netstat
C. gpupdate
D. diskpart

Answer: C

New Question
A user's computer is suspected of hosting illegal files. The IT department has removed the computer and placed it in a secured, cypher-locked room, where it will remain until the local authorities arrive. Which of the following actions should the IT department perform NEXT?

A. Preserve data integrity
B. Identify violations of acceptable use
C. Collect evidence of illegal activity
D. Report through proper channels

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following would a technician use to store memory chips from a laptop safely after an upgrade?

A. Mylar bags
B. Cardboard boxes
C. Antistatic containers
D. Paper envelopes

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

Download 2020 New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2020 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Which of the following installation methods will allow a technician to resolve issues that may arise while the installation is being performed?

A. Unattended installation
B. Remote installation
C. Repair installation
D. Image deployment installation

Answer: D

New Question
A new company policy states that all end-user access to network resources will be controlled based on the users' roles and responsibilities within the organization. Which of the following security concepts has the company just enabled?

A. Certificates
B. Least privilege
C. Directory permissions
D. Blacklists

Answer: B

New Question
A technician receives a phone call regarding ransomware that has been detected on a PC in a remote office. Which of the following steps should the technician take FIRST?

A. Disconnect the PC from the network
B. Perform an antivirus scan
C. Run a backup and restore
D. Educate the end user

Answer: A

New Question
A technician performs a virus cleaning on a computer that has been redirecting all browsers to a phishing website. System Restore was turned off before the cleaning. The technician runs the machine through several scanners, and then tests for redirection. A smaller number of sites are still redirecting to the phishing website. The antivirus software correctly blocks the website.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Check the contents of the hosts file
B. Do a System Restore to a date before the infection
C. Rerun the antivirus scan with higher sensitivity
D. Rebuild the OS on the machine

Answer: A

New Question
A user calls a technician to report issues when logging in to a vendor's website. The technician is able to log in successfully before going to the office. However, the technician is unable to log in when in the user's office. The user also informs the technician of strange pop-up notifications. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes of these issues? (Choose two.)

A. System files have been deleted
B. Proxy settings are configured improperly
C. The OS has been updated recently
D. There are disabled services on the vendor website
E. Program file permissions have changed recently
F. There is a rogue anti-malware program

Answer: BF

New Question
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of an ESD mat?

A. Protects against accidental static discharge
B. Protects against dust/dirt contamination
C. Protects against accidental scratches
D. Protects against accidental water damage

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is a reason to use WPA over WEP?

A. Device compatibility
B. Increased security
C. TACACS
D. Multifactor authentication

Answer: B

New Question
When a user browses to a favorite website on a Windows laptop, a different website opens. A technician installs an additional web browser, but it also opens to the same unfamiliar site. The technician resets the web browser settings back to default, but the issue persists. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician complete NEXT?

A. Change the browser's home page
B. Check the Windows host file
C. Update the default web browser
D. Restore Windows to a previous date

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following Windows OS technologies is used to store remote data accessed via a WAN connection on local servers for user access?

A. BranchCache
B. Swap partition
C. Domain access
D. Proxy server

Answer: A

New Question
Joe, a user, calls the help desk from a coffee shop while on a business trip to report the WiFi hotspot on his phone is extremely slow. The technician runs a speed test from a laptop connected to the hotspot and gets 200Kbps. Ann, Joe's coworker with whom he is travelling, also has a hotspot on her phone, and the speed test result on that hotspot is 15Mbps.
The technician checks the hotspot settings on Joe's phone and sees the following:

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. Joe should be using WEP security on his hotspot for faster throughput
B. Someone else is using Joe's hotspot due to weak password
C. Joe's hotspot gave him an invalid IP address
D. Joe is likely in a poor signal area and should try another area

Answer: B

New Question
A user who is running Windows 10 logs into a machine and notices that shared drives are missing, the "My Documents" folder is empty, and personal settings are reset.
Which of the following would be required to resolve the issue?

A. Remove the registry entry and rename the local account folder
B. Delete or rename the local user folder
C. Run DISM and re-add the local power user account
D. Remove the user account in Credential Manager and restart the PC

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

Download 2020 New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2020 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A user is requesting a solution that will prevent file corruption and ensure a graceful shutdown while providing at least one hour of uptime in case of extreme weather conditions.
Which of the following should a technician recommend?

A. Uninterruptible power supply
B. Surge protector
C. Power strip
D. Power distribution unit

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following installation types would require the use of an answer file to install the OS?

A. Unattended
B. Clean
C. Repair
D. Upgrade

Answer: A

New Question
A MAC user's operating system became corrupted, and files were deleted after malware was downloaded. The user needs to access the data that was previously stored on the MAC.
Which of the following built-in utilities should be used?

A. Time Machine
B. Snapshot
C. System Restore
D. Boot Camp

Answer: A

New Question
A manager requests remote access to a server after hours and on weekends to check data.
The manager insists on using the server. Before granting the access, which of the following is the MOST important step a technician can take to protect against possible infection?

A. Create a policy to remove Internet access from the server during off hours
B. Set the local antivirus software on the server to update and scan daily
C. Ensure the server is patched with the latest security updates
D. Educate the manager on safe Internet browsing practices

Answer: C

New Question
A manager with a restricted user account receives the following error message:
Windows Update cannot currently check for updates because the service is not running. The manager contacts the help desk to report the error. A technician remotely connects to the user's computer and identifies the problem. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Reboot the computer
B. Restart the network services
C. Roll back the device drivers
D. Rebuild the Windows profiles

Answer: B

New Question
A SOHO technician recently moved some data from one server to another to increase storage capacity. Several users are now reporting they cannot access certain shares on the network. When the users attempt to access the shares, they get the following error: Access Denied. The technician confirms the users are all in the proper security groups and have the proper access, but they are still unable to access the shares. Which of the following are the MOST likely reasons for these issues? (Select two.)

A. Administrative share permissions
B. Mapped drives
C. Group Policy hours restriction
D. Denied write/delete permissions
E. Disabled proxy settings

Answer: BD

New Question
With which of the following types is a man-in-the-middle attack associated?

A. Brute force
B. Spoofing
C. DDoS
D. Zero-day

Answer: B

New Question
An employee reported that a suspicious individual was looking through the recycle bin. Which of the following types of social engineering threats is this?

A. Phishing
B. Spear phishing
C. Dumpster diving
D. Impersonation

Answer: C

New Question
A SOHO user reports desktop applications are performing slowly, and no emails have been received all morning. A technician remotes in and determines Internet pages' load slowly or not at all, CPU performance is normal, and the local router can successfully ping. The remote connection drops periodically. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT to resolve the problem?

A. Reboot into safe mode, uninstall the latest OS update, and run a repair on the OS
B. Update the antivirus software, run an antivirus scan, verify the browser settings, and check all email settings
C. Reboot to BIOS setup, verify the TPM is enabled, and start a System Restore from safe mode
D. Send a test email, open a command prompt to check the file system, and empty the browser cache

Answer: B

New Question
An employee is unable to view in-office network folders while working at home. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. Untrusted software
B. Outdated antivirus
C. MDM policies
D. Inactive VPNs

Answer: D

New Question
A network administrator has given a technician documentation detailing the switchports the technician will need to patch in for a network upgrade. Which of the following documents did the network administrator MOST likely give to the technician?

A. Process diagram
B. Physical network diagram
C. Fiber backbone diagram
D. Logical topology diagram

Answer: B

New Question
After a virus has been spread unknowingly via USB removable hard drives, a technician is tasked with limiting removable hard drive access to certain network users. USB ports are used for many devices, including scanners, printers, and signature pads, so a policy is created to deny access to removable hard drives only.
When testing the policy, a removable drive is plugged in but can still be accessed. Which of the following command-line tools should the technician use to apply the new policy?

A. grupdate
B. diskpart
C. gpresult
D. net use

Answer: A

New Question
A network administrator notifies a technician that the company is experiencing a DDoS attack. Several internal Windows PCs are the source of the traffic. The network administrator gives the technician the Windows computer names and states they be scanned and cleaned immediately. With which of the following types of infections are the PCs MOST likely infected? (Select two.)

A. Spyware
B. Zombies
C. Virus
D. Ransomware
E. Worm
F. Botnet

Answer: BE

Resources from:

And,

Download 2020 New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2020 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Ann, a user, is attempting to log in to her email service form a third-party email client on her phone. When Ann enters her usual username and password, she receives an error message saying the credentials are invalid.
Ann then decides to reset her email password, but after the reset, the new credentials still do not work in the third-party email client.
Which of the following settings or features is responsible for the problems Ann is experiencing?

A. Full device encryption
B. Account lock
C. Multifactor authentication
D. Strong password requirements

Answer: C

New Question
Ann, a user, calls a technician and reports that her PC will not boot. The technician confirms the memory, power supply, and monitor are all working. The technician runs internal diagnostics on the PC, but the hard drive is nor recognized. Which of the following messages will be displayed?

A. NTLDR not found
B. No boot device available
C. Operating system not found
D. BIOS ROM checksum error

Answer: B

New Question
Ann, a user, calls the help desk regarding an issue on her laptop. While working remotely, she appears to be connecting to WiFi but is unable to retrieve her corporate email. The wireless name is listed as "ConnectMe" and appears as unsecure. Which of the following should the help desk perform to fix the issue?

A. Remote into Ann's system and restart the wireless adapter
B. Ask Ann to open a browser and watch for a redirect page
C. Advice Ann to pug an Ethernet cable into her laptop
D. Direct Ann to run an antivirus program on her laptop

Answer: B

New Question
A project team is organized to implement a new wireless solution for a school. The team has already done the network diagrams and knows the locations that will need to be addressed in the project. The team is in the process of creating an SOW for the project as a whole and needs to add the critical pieces to the SOW to complete it and move to the next stage. Which of the following would the project team MOST likely add to the SOW?

A. Risk analysis
B. Plan to change
C. Backout plan
D. Change board approvals

Answer: C

New Question
A user calls the help desk regarding a new Windows issues that started in the morning. The user can no longer use any locally attached devices, such as a mouse or a printer, and a reboot did not fix the problem.
Which of the following would MOST likely fix the issue?

A. Roll back updates
B. Disable the Windows Update service
C. Check for updates
D. Restore hidden updates

Answer: A

New Question
An end user's PC is taking a long time to boot. Which of the following operations would be the BEST to resolve this issue with minimal expense? (Select two.)

A. Remove applications from startup
B. Defragment the hard drive
C. Install additional RAM
D. Install a faster hard drive
E. End the processes in Task Manager
F. Run the Disk Cleanup utility

Answer: AB

New Question
A technician is setting up a SOHO wireless network for a healthcare office that does not have a server. The user requires the highest level of wireless security and various levels of desktop authentication to access cloud resources.
Which of the following protocols and authentication methods should the technician implement? (Select two.)

A. WPA
B. WPA2
C. WEP
D. TKIP
E. RADIUS
F. Multifactor
G. TACACS
H. SSO

Answer: BF

New Question
A technician is PXE booting a computer. Which of the following is the technician MOST likely performing on the computer?

A. Image deployment
B. Multiboot configuration
C. In-place upgrade
D. System repair

Answer: A

New Question
Ann, an employee at a company, calls the help disk to report issues logging on to a vendor's website. Joe, the technician, is able to log in successfully with his credentials before going to Ann's office. However, when he attempts to log in from Ann's office, Joe experiences the same issue. Ann asks Joe questions about the new software installed on the laptop from the pop-up notification. Which of the following are the NEXT steps Joe should take to resolve the issue? (Select two.)

A. Ask Ann for her credentials to verify and log on to the vendor's website from Ann's laptop
B. Verify Ann's laptop has the correct browser settings
C. Check all browser cached files on Ann's laptop and log on to another vendor's website
D. Attempt to log on to another vendor's website from Ann's laptop
E. Ask Ann about the notification and review the installed programs
F. Reinstall the browser, reboot the laptop, and check the vendor's website again

Answer: CE

New Question
Which of the following is the maximum RAM limit of a Windows 32-bit version?

A. no limit
B. 4GB
C. 8GB
D. 32GB

Answer: B

New Question
A user's smartphone is making the camera shutter noise even when the user is not taking pictures. When the user opens the photo album, there are no new pictures. Which of the following steps should be taken FIRST to determine the cause of the issue?

A. Uninstall the camera application
B. Check the application permissions
C. Reset the phone to factory settings
D. Update all of the applications on the phone
E. Run any pending OS updates

Answer: B

New Question
Joe, an end user, has been prompted to provide his username and password to access the payroll system.
Which of the following authentication methods is being requested?

A. Single-factor
B. Multifactor
C. RADIUS
D. TACACS

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following devices provides protection against brownouts?

A. battery backup
B. surge suppressor
C. rack grounding
D. line conditioner

Answer: A

Resources from:

And,

Download 2020 New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2020 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Ann, a user, has purchased a new Android phone and is attempting to access a public hot-spot. When she gets a message indicating the page cannot be displayed. She notices there is a "?" in the radio icon in the toolbar.
She has verified Bluetooth is active, airplane mode is off, and tethering is turned on. She uses the cell phone to call a technician for assistance. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue Ann is experiencing?

A. There is unauthenticated wireless connectivity
B. She has exceeded the data allowance
C. The phone is only 3G capable
D. It is an unrooted phone
E. The SIM card was not activated
F. A data plan was not purchased

Answer: A

New Question
A junior Linux system administrator needs to update system software. Which of the following shell commands would allow the administrator to gain the necessary permissions to update the software?

A. sudo
B. chmod
C. grep
D. pwd

Answer: A

New Question
A small business has an open wireless network so vendors can connect to the network without logging in. The business owners are concerned that a nearby company is connecting and using the wireless connection without permission. If the small business requires that the network remain open, which of the following configuration settings should be changed to address these concerns?

A. Default SSID
B. MAC filtering
C. Power levels
D. Content filtering
E. Firewall

Answer: C

New Question
A user's computer is displaying a black screen. The technician restarts the computer, but the OS still does not load. The technician discovers the OS was patched the previous evening. Which of the following should the technician attempt NEXT?

A. Reboot into safe mode and roll back the updates
B. Repair the Windows Registry
C. Configure boot options in the BIOS
D. Disable Windows services and applications

Answer: A

New Question
A user's mobile device appears to be losing battery life rapidly and often feels warm to the touch, even when it is put away.
The device is relatively new, so the user is concerned it is defective. A technician inspects the device and see the following:
Which of the following should be changed to resolve this issue?


A. Privacy - Maps
B. Display - Brightness
C. Storage - Photos
D. Mail - Work

Answer: B

New Question
A Windows user is attempting to install a local printer and is unsuccessful on permissions. Which of the following user types BEST describes this user?

A. Guest
B. Power User
C. Administrator
D. Standard User

Answer: A

New Question
An end user is browsing the Internet when multiple browser pages open by themselves. The user notices the
PC is running slowly, even while not browsing the internet. Which of the following actions should the user take?

A. Update antivirus definitions
B. Install anti-malware software
C. Enable the pop-up blocker
D. Reboot the PC

Answer: B

New Question
A desktop technician is attempting to upgrade several machines to Windows 10. After releasing there is only one disc for the installation, the technician decides to upgrade over the network. Which of the following boot methods initiates such an upgrade?

A. SSD
B. Optical drive
C. Flash drive
D. PXE

Answer: D

New Question
A network administrator wants to plan a major OS upgrade of the router, which acts as a default gateway in an organization. The administrator has documented the purpose of the change, scoped the change, and completed a comprehensive risk analysis. Which of the following is an important part of the change request process for which the administrator still must plan?

A. Inform management regarding the anticipated amount of downtime
B. Document a backout plan to roll back changes to the router
C. Configure a redundant data path to eliminate downtime
D. Make the downtime window larger than actually anticipated

Answer: B

New Question
A company brings in contractors several times a year to perform inventory, and the contractors use company supplied laptops. The company's security policy states that once the inventory is completed, the contractors should not be able to log in to the laptops until the next inventory.
Which of the following BEST enforces this policy?

A. Delete the user accounts
B. Disable the user accounts
C. Restrict the user accounts
D. Reset the user accounts

Answer: B

New Question
A wireless access point is going to be configured in a small office located in a crowded building. Which of the following should the installation technician perform to increase the security of the wireless network? (Select two.)

A. Reduce the transmit power
B. Reduce the channel availably
C. Disable the DHCP server
D. Enable QoS management
E. Disable the SSID broadcast
F. Implement WPA encryption

Answer: AE

New Question
A technician is installing Windows 7 64-bit OS on a VM but keeps getting errors.
The specifications for the malware are:
Two 1GHz CPUs
2GB of memory
15GB hard drive
800x600 screen resolution
Which of the following should the technician do to resolve the problem?

A. Increase the number of CPUs
B. Increase the amount of memory
C. Increase the amount of hard drive space
D. Increase the screen resolution

Answer: C

New Question
A technician is working on a user's workstation and notices a lot of unknown processes running in the background. The user informs the technician that an application was recently downloaded from the Internet.
Which of the following types of infection does the user MOST likely have?

A. Rootkit
B. Keylogger
C. Trojan
D. Ransomware

Answer: A

Resources from:

And,

Download 2020 New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2020 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Which of the following features has undergone the most significant changes from Windows 7 to Windows 10 and greatly simplified the operating system installation process?

A. Driver detection
B. Metro interface
C. Account control
D. PXE installation

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is considered government-regulated data?

A. PII
B. End-user license agreement
C. Digital Millennium Copyright Act
D. DRM

Answer: A

New Question
A small business has an open WiFi network for employees but does not want customers to connect to the access point. A technician has been dispatched to address the business's concerns. Which of the following configuration settings should the technician change to satisfy the requirements of the business? (Select two.)

A. Default SSID
B. MAC filtering
C. NAT
D. QoS
E. Signal strength
F. Encryption

Answer: BE

New Question
A security team is auditing a company's network logs and notices that a USB drive was previously inserted into several of the servers. Many login attempts were then successfully performed using common login information.
Which of the following actions should be taken to close the vulnerability? (Select two.)

A. Disable guest account
B. Remove admin permissions
C. Modify AutoRun settings
D. Change default credentials
E. Run OS security updates
F. Install a software firewall

Answer: AC

New Question
A Linux system powers on but fails to complete the boot process. Which of the following should be checked FIRST to correct the issue?

A. sudo
B. lilo/grub
C. ifconfig
D. ntldr

Answer: B

New Question
A company executive reports receiving numerous bounce-back messages to an inbox. When a technician investigates, it appears the executive did not send any of the messages that triggered the bounce-back replies. Which of the following is MOST likely to have occurred'

A. Social engineering
B. Man-in-the-mid die attack
C. Spear pNshing
D. Email hijacking
E. Logic bomb

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following software types should a user install on a smartphone if the user does not want communication to be readable when accessing the Internet through a hot-spot?

A. Bluetooth
B. PGP
C. VPN
D. Firewall

Answer: B

New Question
A customer calls and reports that upon launching the Windows built-in calculator application a UAC dialog appears requiring the customer to enter the password for administrative access. Which of the following is MOST likely to be causing this?

A. The system has a Trojan infection.
B. The parental controls have been enabled.
C. Ransomware is present on the system.
D. Only administrators can run the calculator application.

Answer: C

New Question
A technician is selling up a computer that will have a hypervisor installed. The technician checks the specifications of the available computer. Which of the following specifications are MOST important to consider? (Select TWO)

A. Size of HDD
B. Speed of NIC
C. Graphic resolution
D. External storage
E. Amount of RAW
F. Second NIC installed

Answer: AC

New Question
While working on a user's computer a technician notices no prompt appears when a process runs with administrative credentials. The technician wants to make sure the user is warned to ensure rogue processes do not run with elevated privileges. Which of the following Control Panel utilities would allow the technician to modify this setting?

A. Administrative Tools
B. File Explorer Options
C. Credential Manager
D. User Account Control

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is troubleshooting a Windows machine that is unable to boot Attempts to boot into safe mode result in the system continuously rebooting. To repair the computer without losing data the technician should boot:

A. using factory recovery partition
B. using preinstallation environment
C. with POST on verbose mode
D. with BIOS default settings

Answer: C

New Question
Joe an employee installs his own version of software on a company-issued laptop and uses the software for corporate work. A technician is alerted to the change and uninstalls the application. Which of the following explains the reason why the technician uninstalled the software?

A. A commercial license is in use
B. An open source license is in use
C. An enterprise license is m use
D. A personal license is in use

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following physical security measures would inexpensively prevent the theft of a computer within an office budding? (Select TWO)

A. Mantrap
B. Cable locks
C. ID badges
D. Entry control rosters
E. Biometrics
F. Locked doors

Answer: AF

Resources from:

And,

Download 2020 New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2020 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Over the years a user has been accidentally creating copies of folders in a personal drive and as a result, there are now hundreds of "copy of copy" folders dotted throughout the drive.
Which of the following Windows command line tools might a technician use to obtain a complete list of all the folders for use in a deletion script?

A. dir
B. 1s
C. rd
D. del

Answer: A
Explanation:
The DIR command is a powerful Windows Command Prompt function that lists all files and subdirectories contained in a specific directory.

New Question
A technician is attempting to create a hidden administrative share Administrative shares can be created by using which of the following symbols after the drive letter or share name?

A. #
B. $
C. !
D. &

Answer: B

New Question
A user has reported sluggish performance to the help desk. A technician determines the user has been installing applications for entertainment and one of them might be slowing down the system. Which of the following tools would help the technician track down the troublesome application(s)?

A. msconfig
B. regedit
C. defray
D. gpupdate

Answer: A

New Question
An electrical fire starts in a PC on a crowded sales floor of an office building. Which of the following is the BEST way to extinguish the fire and keep all personnel safe?

A. Use a large container filled with water
B. Use a "C" labeled fire extinguisher
C. Use an "A" labeled fire extinguisher
D. Use a "B" labeled fire extinguisher
E. Use a halon fire suppression system

Answer: B

New Question
A user needs assistance setting up auto-sync on a Windows 8 phone. Which of the following tools is MOST appropriate for this scenario?

A. Google Sync
B. OneNote
C. Dropbox
D. Amazon Cloud Sync

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is MOST likely a server with an associated MX record?

A. Print server
B. Web server
C. File server
D. Mail server

Answer: D

New Question
A user wants to ensure important documents are protected from accidental deletion, system malfunctions, and malicious activity. Which of the following features should the user implement?

A. Run System File Checker
B. Configure recurring backups.
C. Allocate space to System Restore
D. Update antivirus software

Answer: A

New Question
A user look pictures of a vacation using a new Android smartphone Family and friends inform the user that some of the pictures have made the local news. Which of the following cloud services does the user MOST likely need to change to remediate the privacy concerns?

A. iCloud
B. Google Sync
C. iTunes
D. OneDrive

Answer: B

New Question
A user has installed a new application. After installing the application another application stops functioning and displays a missing DLL message. After determining which DLL has been deleted and finding it on the system, which of the following tools should be used to correct the error?

A. REGSRV32
B. DEFRAG
C. MSCONFIG
D. NTLDR

Answer: A
Explanation:
In order to use system wide DLL's easily we should register them. regsrv32 is a tool used to register DLL's to the operating system.

New Question
A customer calls the help desk to report an intermittent dim display on a recently purchased laptop that is used while traveling. The display appears to function properly white the customer is at home, but the display appears dim while traveling. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the dim display'?

A. The power cord has a short and does not provide power properly.
B. The ambient light in the customer's home causes the display to appear brighter.
C. The display is defective and cannot maintain a consistent power level.
D. The laptop is set to dim the display while on internal power.

Answer: D

New Question
A user brings a personal laptop to the help desk and states that a clicking sound occurs when the laptop is turned on. After troubleshooting the issue, the technician concludes the hard drive needs to be replaced. The help desk does not replace any hardware on personal devices.
Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should follow?

A. Dismiss the user's issue and move to the next user
B. Offer a different repair option to the user
C. Replace the hard drive and inform the user
D. Ask concise close-ended questions

Answer: B

New Question
A technician is upgrading hard drives on several workstations however the office would like to convert the old SATA drives into external drives for additional storage Which of the following would be the BEST method of ensuring the drives do not contain any PII prior to reusing the drives?

A. Quick format
B. Low-level format
C. Degauss the drive
D. Convert to a new file system

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is configuring a SOHO network of several Windows 7 PCs for a customer. The customer wants to easily share media and printers between all the PCs. Which of the following Windows features would BEST accomplish this'

A. Homegroup
B. Workgroup
C. Directory Services
D. Offline Folders

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

Download 2020 New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2020 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A user has been receiving reply emails from many contacts but the content of the emails is not familiar and the user did not send the original messages. The user calls the help desk for assistance. Which of the following is the BEST way the technician can fix this problem?

A. Perform an antivirus scan
B. Perform a refresh/restore
C. Perform an IDS upgrade
D. Perform a reinstall of the email client

Answer: A

New Question
An accountant calls the IT administrator for assistance with a suspicious empty folder named "stuff." The administrator determines the folder needs to be removed via the command-line interface.
Which of the following Microsoft tools should be used to eliminate the folder from the accountant's PC?

A. del stuff
B. kill stuff
C. clean stuff
D. rd stuff

Answer: D

New Question
A technician receives an end user's computer that displays erratic behavior upon startup.
When the technician starts the computer performance is reduced.
A window appears on the screen stating a purchase must be made to disinfect the computer.
The technician quarantines the computer and disables System Restore.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Roll back the NIC driver
B. Update and install anti-malware software
C. Configure and enable the email spam filters
D. Verify the security certificate is valid
E. Perform a full system backup

Answer: B

New Question
A company wants to streamline the remote deployment of desktop and laptop computers.
Which of the following should the technician implement if the primary goal is to ensure the installation can complete automatically once started?

A. Unattended installation
B. Remote network installation
C. Repair installation
D. Clean installation

Answer: A

New Question
By default which of the following permissions will take precedence over any other assigned permission on a mapped network drive?

A. Deny
B. Modify
C. Share
D. Allow

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is MOST likely to appear on the display during a Mac OS X crash?

A. BSOD
B. Kernel panic
C. Pinwheel
D. Stack dump

Answer: B

New Question
A technician needs to load several new computers with the company's customized OS configuration. The technician asks if the systems can be PXE booted. To save the most time which of the following should be considered if the technician plans to use PXE to boot the systems?

A. Multiboot
B. Repair installation
C. Upgrade installation
D. Image deployment

Answer: D

New Question
A technician has installed a server in a SOHO that is m a public area. The office manager wants to ensure only authorized users can access the console. The technician explains that since it is in a public area, administrators need to be sure to log off when finished. The office manager expresses concerns that users will forget.
Which of the following can be set to assure the server session is always locked when not in use1?

A. Set a strong password policy
B. Set a required BIOS boot-up password
C. Set a Screensaver required password
D. Set up biometrics authentication

Answer: C

New Question
A technician needs to disable System Restore prior to a virus cleaning.
Which of the following system settings has the System Restore options?

A. MSINF032
B. Device Manager
C. Control Panel
D. Microsoft Management Console

Answer: C

New Question
A technician is called in to look at a computer that was infected with a rootkit. The technician determines the infection cannot be cleaned. The technician needs to reinstall the computer's OS. Which of the following types of installs would be the BEST in this situation"?

A. Repair Install
B. Multiboot Install
C. Clean Install
D. Recovery Install

Answer: C

New Question
The IT department is implementing three-factor authentication for traveling users who connect to the network via VPN. Which of the following BEST addresses this request?

A. PIN, username and password
B. PIN, token fob, and fingerprint scan
C. PIN, fingerprint scan and username
D. Key fob, smart card and password

Answer: C

New Question
A technician is installing new equipment in a server room and notices two data racks and a water sprinkler. Which of the following should the technician recommend as a best practice BEFORE installing equipment?

A. Remove the sprinkler head and install fire extinguishers in the server room.
B. Add another sprinkler head above the other rack for maximum protection.
C. Move the sprinkler head back to ensure it does not drip on the servers.
D. Install a proper electronic fire suppression system in the server room.

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following steps should a technician take to ensure an outside entity cannot introduce malware to the firmware on the router'?

A. Change WPA2 encryption to TKIP and enable only 802.11ac on the router.
B. Change the password on the router's administrator account.
C. Reset the router's wireless passphrase and enable WPA2 encryption.
D. Change the router's wireless security passphrase monthly.

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

Download 2020 New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2020 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A company located in a metropolitan area is surrounded by different public businesses (e g., coffee shops library). The security team is concerned that unauthorized neighboring customers will connect to the corporate WiFi, which could result in data breaches. Which of the following is the BEST solution to reduce the security vulnerability with the least administrative effort?

A. Disabled SSID broadcast
B. Encryption settings
C. Enabled MAC filtering
D. Content filtering

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following user groups had default administrative permissions in previous versions of Windows, but now has no default user rights in Windows 7 and above?

A. Power Users
B. Performance Monitor Users
C. Administrators
D. Guests
E. Users

Answer: E

New Question
A user wishes to install applications on a mobile phone via .apk files loaded on a MicroSD card, rather than downloading them from the factory installed app store. This practice is referred to as:

A. back-loading
B. top-loading.
C. side-loading
D. front-loading

Answer: C

New Question
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) needs to back up a Macintosh desktop so all notes are completely secured Which of the following applications should the CEO use to accomplish this?

A. Spotlight
B. Boot Camp
C. Apple Configurator
D. Time Machine

Answer: D

New Question
A technician has replaced several corporate human resources computers and is asked to ensure the information on the drives cannot be retrieved. Which of the following destruction methods would BEST ensure this data is irretrievable?

A. Overwriting
B. Formatting
C. Shredding
D. Drive wiping

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following partition types would be used to create partitions GREATER than 2TB to support the installation of the Windows OS?

A. GPT
B. MBR
C. NTFS
D. EFS

Answer: A

New Question
An analyst needs to identify the volumes configured for a workstation being deployed for a new user. Which of the following OS tools provides a graphical representation of volumes configured on a system?

A. Performance Monitor
B. Windows Explorer
C. Disk Management
D. Task Manager
E. Device Manager

Answer: A

New Question
A Windows user reports that at system startup and when certain programs are launched a computer displays a message that says several .dll files are missing.
Which of the following should a technician do to attempt to restore the missing system files?

A. Run the SFC utility.
B. Use msconfig.
C. Use Computer Management.
D. Runregsrv32.

Answer: A

New Question
A user reports an issue with an Internet browser. The browser will not allow certain web pages to be viewed and instead forwards the user to a site requesting personal information.
Which of the following tools would BEST prevent this from happening to other employees?

A. Windows Firewall
B. Trusted root certificate
C. Antivirus software
D. Proxy server
E. Anti-malware software

Answer: B

New Question
A technician is servicing a workstation that needs a hard drive replacement.
To protect the workstation, which of the following should the technician use?

A. ESD mat
B. Magnetized screwdriver
C. Multimeter
D. Air filter mask
E. Velcro straps

Answer: A

New Question
Ann, a smartphone user receives an in-app notification that her third party note taking app has an update that requires additional permissions. The update requires access to connected storage, including networked resources, and the ability to enable or disable airplane mode. She has consulted the company's IT department about the situation.
Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the IT department to recommend?

A. Accept the app update
B. Uninstall the app
C. Postpone the app update
D. Refuse the app update

Answer: D

New Question
A technician identifies a problem on a user's PC.
Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take when following the troubleshooting methodology?

A. Establish a plan of action
B. Document the findings
C. Verify full system functionality
D. Establish a theory of probable cause

Answer: D

New Question
A network technician is setting up a secure WAP for a small office. The owner insists on using the best security available. Which of the following techniques would BEST protect this WiFi setup?

A. WPA2 TKIP
B. WEP
C. WPA2 AES
D. WPS

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

Download 2020 New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2020 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A technician arrives on site to find that two users who have the same model on Android smartphone are having the same issue with a specific application. Whenever they attempt to launch the application, it fails and gives an error message. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Reinstall the application
B. Roll back the application to the earlier version
C. Clear the application cache
D. Update the OS of the smartphones

Answer: D

New Question
A technician is working on a Windows 10 PC that is running slowly.
Which of the following commands should the technician use to correct this issue? (Select two.)

A. dir
B. chdsk
C. dism
D. ipconfig
E. format
F. diskpart

Answer: BC

New Question
An administrator is setting up a Windows terminal server.
Which of the following settings should the administrator modify to increase server security? (Select two.)

A. Change the default access port
B. Enforce password complexity
C. Put the terminal server into the router's DMZ
D. Disable logon time restrictions
E. Block all unused ports on the LAN smart switch
F. Use the local client certificate for server authentication

Answer: CE

New Question
A company has hired a new IT firm to manage its network switches and routers. The firm is geographically separated from the company and will need to able to securely access the devices.
Which of the following will provide the ability to access these devices?

A. Telnet
B. SSH
C. RDP
D. VNC

Answer: B

New Question
A small office's wireless network was compromised recently by an attacker who brute forced a PIN to gain access. The attacker then modified the DNS settings on the router and spread malware to the entire network.
Which of the following configurations MOST likely allowed the attack to take place? (Select two.)

A. Guest network
B. TKIP
C. Default login
D. Outdated firmware
E. WPS
F. WEP

Answer: CF

New Question
A client wants a technician to create a PC naming convention that will make the client's PCs easier to track and identify while in use. Which of the following naming convention formats should the technician follow?

A. Domain name, location, IP address
B. Domain name, location, asset ID
C. Asset ID, MAC address
D. Location, RFID

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following provide the BEST security for a server room? (Select two.)

A. Badge reader
B. Bollard
C. Biometric lock
D. Cable lock
E. USB token
F. Privacy window shades

Answer: AC

New Question
Which of the following threats uses personalized information in an attempt at obtaining information?

A. Whaling
B. Impersonation
C. Spoofing
D. Spear phishing

Answer: D

New Question
A technician receives an invalid certificate error when visiting a website with port 443 enabled. Other computers on the same LAN do not exhibit this symptom. Which of the following needs to be adjusted on the workstation to fix the issue?

A. Date and time
B. UEFI boot mode
C. Logon times
D. User access control

Answer: A

New Question
A department in an organization set up a proxy server to manage its Internet stage.
A technician is configuring the Windows workstations to use the new proxy server.
Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use to configure the setting?

A. Internet Options - Advanced
B. Internet Options - Connections
C. Internet Options - Security
D. Internet Options - Content
E. Internet Options - Privacy

Answer: B

New Question
A local administrator wants to perform updates on a user's Windows 8 1 workstation at regular intervals. Between the hours of 5:00 pm and 7:30 am the workstation is unused and periodically powered down.
Which of the following describes how the administrator would ensure updates are run without disrupting the user?

A. Install automatic updates during the hours the workstation is powered down.
B. Select automatic maintenance and enable the computer to wake up at the scheduled time.
C. Download automatic updates but allows the user to select the time of installation.
D. Manually check for updates and let the user decide when to download and install them.

Answer: D

New Question
A technician is dispatched to work on a computer that belonged to a recently terminated employee. The technician determines the system is hosting illegal software.
Which of the following actions best describes the NEXT step the technician should take?

A. Secure the computer to establish chain of custody.
B. Back up the computer data to an IT share.
C. Immediately notify the local authorities or corporate security.
D. Reimage the computer for future use.

Answer: C

New Question
When setting up new Windows PCs m a mixed network environment with Mac OS X, which of the following file system types would enable users to read and write data to USB flash drives from either OS without modifications?

A. CDFS
B. ext4
C. exFAT
D. ext3

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

Download 2020 New 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2020 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 
Top