New 2V0-622 Dumps with PDF and VCE (2018-10-11)

Discussion in 'General Certification' started by JimmyKong, Oct 11, 2018 at 7:53 AM.

  1. JimmyKong

    JimmyKong Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    2
    2018-10-11 Braindump2go 2V0-622 Exam Dumps with VCE and PDF New Updated Today! Following are some new 2V0-622 Real Exam Questions:


    QUESTION 461
    A vSphere Administrator has VM Component Protection (VMCP) enabled, but the VM was not restarted when one of the VMFS datastores experienced an All Paths Down (APD) failure.
    What two scenarios would explain why the virtual machine was not restarted? (Choose two.)


    A. VM Monitoring is required in order for VMCP to failover during an APD event.
    B. VMware Tools is not installed on the guest operating system for the VM.
    C. Insufficient Capacity is available on the failover ESXi hosts.
    D. The APD failure was corrected before the VM could be restarted.


    Answer: CD
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 462
    What are two requirements in order to restore a Resource Pool Tree from a snapshot? (Choose two.)


    A. vSphere DRS must be turned on.
    B. A restore can only be performed on a vSphere DRS cluster within the original vCenter Server.
    C. vSphere DRS must be turned off.
    D. A restore can only be performed on the same cluster the snapshot was taken from.


    Answer: AD
    Explanation:
    You can restore a previously saved resource pool tree snapshot.
    Prerequisites
    vSphere DRS must be turned ON.
    You can restore a snapshot only on the same cluster that it was taken.
    No other resource pools are present in the cluster.


    QUESTION 463
    Assume that all ESXi hosts need several default settings changed to custom values to comply with internal practices, and compliance must be routinely audited.
    What vSphere technology enables the administrator to ensure consistent configuration at scale?


    A. PowerCLI
    B. Host Profiles
    C. esxcli
    D. vSphere Web Client


    Answer: B
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 464
    Which port is used for vSphere HA agent-to-agent communication?


    A. 443
    B. 8182
    C. 22
    D. 902


    Answer: B
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 465
    Which three vSphere features are compatible with vSphere Replication? (Choose three.)


    A. vSphere High Availability
    B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
    C. vSphere Storage DRS
    D. vSphere vMotion


    Answer: ACD
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 466
    What two VMware Remote Console Options can be defined in the virtual machine settings? (Choose two.)


    A. Boot Delay
    B. Maximum number of sessions
    C. Guest OS lock
    D. Total video memory


    Answer: BC
    Explanation:
    VMware Remote Console Options -
    Lock the guest operating system when the last remote user disconnects and limit the number of simultaneous connections to the virtual machine.


    QUESTION 467
    VMware Converter can import a powered off virtual machine from which two virtual machine platforms? (Choose two.)


    A. Microsoft Hyper-V
    B. Citrix Xen
    C. VMware Workstation
    D. Linux with KVM


    Answer: AC
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 468
    Which two options allow storage space reclamation? (Choose two.)


    A. Use VMFS6 datastores.
    B. Use esxcli storage vmfs unmap.
    C. Use the SAN console (management tool).
    D. Use the vSphere Web Client.


    Answer: AB
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 469
    Which log file would assist in identifying an issue that occurred during the database export phase of a vCenter Server upgrade process?


    A. vcdb_import.out
    B. export.json
    C. export-upgrade-runner.log
    D. vcdb_export.out


    Answer: D
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 470
    An administrator must reprovision 25 hosts with a new image profile that he has created. Which two methods can the administrator use to change the image profile? (Choose two.)


    A. From the vSphere Web client home page, select the Deploy Rules tab in the Auto Deploy section.
    B. Run the Copy-Deploy Rule and specify the Replace Item parameter with Power CLI.
    C. From the vSphere Web client home page, select the Assign Rules tab in the Auto Deploy section.
    D. Run the Set-Deploy Rule and specify the Replace Item parameter with Power CLI.


    Answer: AB
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 471
    What are three parameters for traffic filtering or marking? (Choose three.)


    A. Protocol
    B. Traffic Direction
    C. DSCP value
    D. virtual Port ID


    Answer: ABC
    Explanation:


    1.|2018 Latest 2V0-622 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 318Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest 2V0-622 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  2. JimmyKong

    JimmyKong Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    2
    More Braindump2go 2018/Oct New 2v0-622 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 472
    Bidirectional CHAP is support by which storage initiator?
    A. software FCoE HBA
    B. Fibre Channel HBA
    C. independent hardware iSCSI HBA
    D. dependent hardware iSCSI HBA
    Answer: D
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 473
    What is a pool of raw storage capacity that a storage system can provide to Virtual Volumes?
    A. protocol endpoint
    B. storage container
    C. storage provider
    D. datastore
    Answer: B
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 474
    vSphere 6.5 DRS is now Network-Aware. Based on network utilization, when will DRS balance VMs?
    A. DRS will balance VMs when a network resource pool is configured for VMs.
    B. DRS will balance VMs when Network I/O Control is enabled.
    C. DRS will place VMs on initial boot for hosts that have network utilization lower that the threshold.
    D. DRS will vMotion VMs when network utilization is higher than the threshold on a particular host.
    Answer: A

    QUESTION 475
    The vSphere administrator must change the path selection policy (PSP) to comply with best practices.
    Which two interfaces can be used to change the PSP? (Choose two.)
    A. ESXi shell
    B. vSphere Client
    C. ESXi host client
    D. vSphere Web Client
    Answer: BD
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 476
    A scripted upgrade of ESXi fails due to an incorrect parameter in the upgrade script.
    What file must the administrator modify to correct the problem?
    A. vmreconfig.pl
    B. hostinfo.pl
    C. ks.cfg
    D. boot.cfg
    Answer: C
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 477
    In what two ways can Storage DRS load balance virtual machines? (Choose two.)
    A. anti-affinity rules
    B. virtual storage controller
    C. guest OS family
    D. I/O latency
    Answer: AD
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 478
    A VM folder contains VM1 and VM2.
    Group A has permission to power on virtual machines, defined on the VM folder and its children.
    Group B has permission to power off virtual machine VM2.
    If a user is a member of group A and B, what action can the user perform?
    A. Suspend VM2.
    B. Power off VM1.
    C. Power on and power off VM1.
    D. Power on and power off VM2.
    Answer: D

    QUESTION 479
    The networking team has requested to have a dedicated network for iSCSI traffic. This task has been assigned to the vSphere Administrator.
    What is the VMware-recommended way to accomplish this?
    A. Configure Static Routes on each ESXi Server.
    B. Configure the right subnet.
    C. Create a custom IP Stack.
    D. Define a dedicated gateway for the iSCSI vmkernel.
    Answer: D

    QUESTION 480
    What two reasons can explain why a host cannot be removed from a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)
    A. There are virtual machine network adapters connected to the switch.
    B. There are blocked ports on the switch.
    C. There are LACP LAGs configured on the switch.
    D. There are VMkernel network adapters connected to the switch.
    Answer: AD

    QUESTION 481
    To prevent possible failures or issues during a vSphere upgrade, which component should be upgraded first?
    A. ESXi Hosts
    B. virtual machines
    C. datastores
    D. vCenter Server
    Answer: D
    Explanation:


    QUESTION 482
    What is the command for updating an ESXi host?
    A. esxcli software vib update -d "/vmfs/volumes/Datastore/DirectoryName/PatchName.zip"
    B. esxupdate software update -d "/vmfs/volumes/Datastore/DirectoryName/PatchName.zip"
    C. esxcli software update -d "/vmfs/volumes/Datastore/DirectoryName/PatchName.zip"
    D. esxupdate software vib update -d "/vmfs/volumes/Datastore/DirectoryName/PatchName.zip"
    Answer: A
    Explanation:


    1.|2018 Latest 2V0-622 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 318Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest 2V0-622 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  3. bairstrowjhon

    bairstrowjhon Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    8
    I am very glade because I have passed the VMware 2V0-622 exam with 98%. I only pass due to Pass4surekey

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    . All questions are from Pass4surekey 2V0-622 dumps pdf in the exam except some questions. I would love to refer this all.
     

Share This Page