Bi Hi Lm

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
3
Points
3
ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE 2VB-601 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Sep/2018) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, forbiden has updated its 2VB-601 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

You can get the newest forbiden 2VB-601 exam questions in the
#6 of this topic!!!

--> #6 of this topic

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The new 2VB-601 dumps (Apr/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 2VB-601 exam questions (FYI):


[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 41
VMware vSAN encryption requires the use of a key management server (KMS) solution. Which Key Management Interoperability Protocol (KMP) must the KMS solution support?

A. 1.0
B. 1.3
C. 1.2
D. 1.1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 42
What is the minimum number of components that comprise a 100GB vSAN object with a RAID-5 erasure coding policy assigned to is?

A. 3
B. 9
C. 6
D. 4

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 43
Which services for vSAN are provided by NexentaConnect?

A. Encryption and key management
B. Apache and JavaScript
C. NFS and SMB
D. iSCSI and FC

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 44
How many consecutive heartbeats of communication must be lost between master and the witness host for the witness host to be deemed to have failed?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 3
D. 10

Answer: A
Explanation:
If communication is lost for 5 consecutive heartbeats (5 seconds) between the master and the Witness, the Witness is deemed to have failed.

NEW QUESTION 45
Which two factors below determine how a VMDK object will be split on a vSAN cluster? (Choose two.)

A. Checksum parameter
B. Free capacity in the cache tier devices
C. Size of the VMDK object
D. Stripe width parameter

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Number Of Disk Stripes Per Object, commonly referred to as stripe width, is the setting that defines the minimum number of capacity devices across which each replica of a storage object is distributed.

NEW QUESTION 46
Which VMware-recommended tool provides specific information on the best strategy for a vSAN deployment?

A. vSAN VIP Assessment Tool
B. vSAN TCO and Sizing Calculator
C. vSAN Health Check UI
D. vSAN ReadyNode Configurator

Answer: D
Explanation:
vSAN ReadyNode Configurator. Selecting a vSAN ReadyNode is simple. Choose the vSAN version you want to deploy, pick a ReadyNode profile based on your specific needs, select your preferred server vendor, and then pick one of the available models.

NEW QUESTION 47
The following are the configuration details of a 12-node all-flash VSAN cluster:
- Every node has one disk group
- Each disk group consists of one cache device and six capacity devices
Which two methods can be used to increase the size of the cache tier in each host? (Choose two.)

A. Promote a capacity device to a cache device so that each disk group has two cache devices.
B. Add a new cache device to the host.
Reconfigure the host to have two disk groups with one cache device and three capacity devices per disk group.
C. Add a second cache device to each disk group.
D. Replace the existing cache device in each disk group with a larger cache device.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
As you create disk groups on each host and add cache and capacity devices, the size of the datastore increases according to the amount of physical capacity added by those devices. Typically, you delete devices or disk groups from vSAN when you are upgrading a device or replacing a failed device, or when you must remove a cache device.

NEW QUESTION 48
An administrator is deploying vSAN 6.6. What must the administrator configure to set up vSAN networking?

A. IGMP snooping on the switch
B. A class A network address
C. A matching subnet mask on all vSAN VMkernel ports
D. A vSAN VMkernel port on each host in the cluster

Answer: CD
Explanation:
We validate that we have vmkernel adapters setup for vSAN traffic. The wizard will notify us if there are any issues here.

NEW QUESTION 49
Which statement is true about vSAN three-node cluster configuration?

A. Three-node clusters can tolerate a maximum of 2 host failures as long as there at least 2 disk groups in each host.
B. A storage policy with a RAID-5/6 erasure coding rule cannot be applied to a virtual machine object.
C. A storage policy with a deduplication and compression rule can be applied to a virtual machine object.
D. Three-node clusters can tolerate a maximum of 2 host failures.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Incorrect:
Not B: RAID-5/6 erasure coding is a space efficiency feature optimized for all flash configurations.

NEW QUESTION 50
When can a change to a storage policy be made?

A. Only when creating a new policy, because policies become protected objects after creation.
B. A change to SPBM policies can be made at any time.
C. A change to a policy can be made at any time, but only if there are no VMs using that policy.
D. After shutting down any VMs using that policy to ensure data integrity.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 51
Which are the two network requirements for a VMware vSAN 6.5 cluster? (Choose two.)

A. Multicast must be enabled on the physical switches and routers that handle vSAN traffic.
B. vSAN requires IPv6 only.
C. All hosts must have a dedicated 40GbE NIC.
D. The vSAN network supported IPv4 or IPv6.
E. vSAN requires IPv4 only.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
The vSAN network supports both IPv4 and IPv6.

NEW QUESTION 52
Which three statements are true regarding vSAN networking requirements? (Choose three.)

A. Each host must have minimum bandwidth dedicated to vSAN:
- Dedicated 1 Gbps for hybrid configurations.
- Dedicated or shared 10 Gbps for all-flash configurations.
B. vSAN supports both IPv4 and IPv6.
C. Each host on the vSAN cluster must have a VMkernel network adapter with vSAN traffic enabled.
D. Each host in a vSAN cluster must use NIC teaming with NetFlow enabled.
E. The vSAN port group must have Promiscuous Mode emabled.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 53
Which format for desktops does vSAN support?

A. vmfsSparse
B. SE Sparse Disk
C. Horizon Sparse
D. vSAN Sparse

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 54
Which two vSAN configurations require the use of a witness appliance? (Choose two.)

A. two-node configuration
B. all-flash configuration
C. stretched cluster configuration
D. hybrid configuration

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 55
When implementing vSAN stretched clusters, bandwidth requirements between the preferred and secondary sites are determined by which factors?

A. Total number of read operations and block size.
B. Total number of components and block size.
C. Total number of write operations and block size.
D. Total number of read operations, total number of write operations and block size.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 56
......

Get the newest forbiden 2VB-601 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/2vb-601.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden 2VB-601 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1A6h46XK7rFFNNXWzp-LWfwqsl9DwDHq9

OR

Read the newest forbiden 2VB-601 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.vmwaredump.com/?s=2VB-601

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

CraigTate

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2018
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Thanks for sharing the latest forbiden 2VB-601 dumps.

Please kindly upload that forbiden 2VB-601 dumps with VCE file.

Thanks in advance!!!
 

DubWize

Member
Member
Joined
May 24, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
q.47 answer is B and D. Not C. Max cache device is 1 per diskgroup. In Hybrid and AF configs.
 

DubWize

Member
Member
Joined
May 24, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
q.55 answer is B. General rule of thumb is at least 2Mbps of available bandwidht for every 1000 vsan object.s
 

Realbraindumps

Banned
Banned
Joined
Jul 2, 2018
Messages
42
Reaction score
1
Points
6
Prepare for VMware 2VB-601 Braindumps exam with 100% passing guarantee from VMware professionals testified 2VB-601 Dumps of Realbraindumps. Pass VMware 2VB-601 Exam Braindumps with the help of Realbraindumps 2VB-601 Exam Dumps. The 2VB-601 Exam questions Answers are created according to the 2VB-601 real Braindumps. Realbraindumps provide you 2VB-601 Dumps Questions preparation material in two famous format that is PDF dumps and Test Engine. Moreover Realbraindumps provides you the option to download the free demo of 2VB-601 practice test.
 

Bi Hi Lm

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
3
Points
3
The new 2VB-601 dumps (Sep/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 2VB-601 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 90
Which are two characteristics of a RAID-1 storage configuration? (Choose two.)

A. Full copies of data are duplicated across devices for redundancy.
B. Performance is slightly reduced due to in-memory write amplification.
C. Parity data is used to achieve higher performance.
D. More raw storage device capacity is required than a RAID-5 configuration to achieve the same levels of availability.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 91
Which vSAN cluster design should be consider for maximum availability?

A. three-node configuration with multiple disk groups
B. two-node configuration with a single disk groups
C. four or more-node configuration with multiple disk groups
D. two-node configuration with multiple disk groups

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 92
What happens when a healthy capacity tier disk is pulled from one of the ESXi hosts in a vSAN cluster?

A. The components on the affected device are marked "Failed" and the resync starts after 60 minutes by default, if the original disk is NOT reinserted.
B. The components on the affected device are marked "Absent" and the resync starts immediately by default.
C. The components on the affected device are marked "Absent" and the resync starts after 60 minutes by default, if the original disk is NOT reinserted.
D. The components on the affected device are marked "Failed" and the resync starts immediately by default.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 93
For which scenario is network multicast required?

A. Clusters with IGMP disabled on all virtual switches.
B. Network environments where IGMP is disabled.
C. Clusters that have more than four fault domains configured.
D. Clusters running versions of vSAN prior to version 6.6.

Answer: D
Explanation:
vSAN 6.6 simplifies design and deployment by removing the need for multicast network traffic (required for versions of vSAN prior to 6.6). When upgrading from a previous version of vSAN to vSAN 6.6, multicast is required until all hosts in the cluster are running version 6.6 vSAN automatically changes to unicast once the upgrade is complete.

NEW QUESTION 94
Which key is required to unencrypt an encrypted core dump when using vSAN encryption?

A. Key Encryption Key (KEK)
B. Disk Encryption Key (DEK)
C. Host Key
D. Internal Key in Digital Envelope

Answer: C
Explanation:
The core dump is encrypted with the host key.

NEW QUESTION 95
An administrator has configured a storage policy with a primary level of failures to tolerate set to 3 and assigned this policy to a virtual disk. What is the minimum number of hosts required in this vSAN cluster?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 7

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 96
Which two requirements must be satisfied for a object protected by a RAID-1 mirroring policy to be accessible? (Choose two.)

A. Primary level of failures to tolerate is set to 1 or higher.
B. More than 50% of the object's votes must be available.
C. Every component must have at least two votes.
D. At least one full replica of the object must be available.
E. vSphere HA must be enabled.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 97
Which three sources can be queried to retrieve storage policy components? (Choose three.)

A. vSphere API for IO Filtering (VAIO)
B. Virtual Volumes (VVols)
C. vCenter
D. vSAN
E. Storage IO Control (SIOC)

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 98
What is the minimum number of storage devices required for the cache tier and the capacity tier in a host that is contributing storage capacity to a vSAN datastore?

A. One cache device and one capacity device.
B. Two cache devices and six capacity devices.
C. Two cache devices and two capacity devices.
D. One device with two logical partitions: 70% for capacity, 30% for cache.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 99
Which vSAN health check category monitors cluster items to help ensure supported hardware, software, and drivers are being used?

A. Cluster
B. vSAN Object Health
C. Hardware Compatibility
D. Component Metadata Health

Answer: C
Explanation:
Hardware Compatibility: Monitor the cluster components to ensure that they are using supported hardware, software, and drivers.

NEW QUESTION 100
Which three of the listed items are required when configuring a vSAN cluster? (Choose three.)

A. Each host in the vSAN cluster has a VMkernel network adapter for vSAN traffic.
B. All hosts contributing storage to the cluster have at least one cache and one capacity device.
C. A valid license for vSAN is applied.
D. RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE) is enabled on the network switches that connect vSAN hosts.
E. Storage controllers are configured as RAID-0 with 100% write cache.

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 101
......

Get the newest forbiden 2VB-601 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/2vb-601.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden 2VB-601 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1A6h46XK7rFFNNXWzp-LWfwqsl9DwDHq9

OR

Read the newest forbiden 2VB-601 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.vmwaredump.com/?s=2VB-601

Good Luck!!!
 

Test4Practice

Member
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2019
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Points
6
I'd like to add that there is more source to consider when you are up to the challenge of such a hard exam? I believe 2VB-601 Questions Answers Practice Exam from Test4Practice are also very reliable. The rates are quite impressively affordable and the quality is also spectacular. Anyone facing difficulties with the exam preparation should check these 2VB-601 Practice Exam Dumps out.
 

BradleyDenning

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2019
Messages
465
Reaction score
0
Points
16
100% Success Opt Now: https://www.theexamcerts.com/VMware/2VB-601-pdf-exam-dumps If you want to prepare for 2VB-601 VMware vSAN 2017 Specialist exam in shortest possible time, with minimum effort but for the most effective result, you can use TheExamCerts VMware 2VB-601 exam dumps. TheExamCerts has a variety of 2VB-601 VMware vSAN Specialist certification exam braindumps and other exam preparation material which gives you consolidation in the ways of your interest and ease. TheExamCerts delivers VMware 2VB-601 exam dumps which give you detailed and logical coverage of VMware 2VB-601 exam pattern syllabus and provide you with the real 2VB-601 exam environment as these products are built by IT examiners so you experience the real VMware 2VB-601 exam features in our 2VB-601 exam products. Try free demo of VMware 2VB-601 exam questions before buy actual dumps questions. Follow this link and get 20% discount offer [Limited Time]:
 

BruceWeiss

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
2,536
Reaction score
1
Points
38
To pass VMware 2VB-601 exam is no more dream. Now VMware students don’t need to burn midnight all to pass VMware 2VB-601 exam. Just visit Exams4Sale and get material from VMware 2VB-601 Expert.Get 20% discount by using promocode OFF%20. Exams4Sale offers more relevant and upto date material for VMware exam dumps so the material is 100% accurate that’s why I recommend you this site for your VMware 2VB-601 exam on the basic of above mentioned qualities. So light up your lamp of success by visiting the link below:

 

Test4Practice

Member
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2019
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Test4Practice provides you the best Latest 2VB-601 Practice Test Dumps there is on the internet. Why so is because we have consulted the very best It Experts to help make the 2VB-601 Practice Exam Questions. The 2VB-601 Practice Test Questions are all valid and 100% approved to use for success Professionals themselves say so. If you want assurance you can easily download the Free Demo from our site and check the quality for yourself. Once you are confirmed that Latest 2VB-601 Practice Test exactly is like we claim you can order them at a very convenient and reasonable price.
 

sakura

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2019
Messages
323
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Realdumpspdf provides the 2VB-601 exam questions are the latest updated and the most accurate dumps till now. The 2VB-601 dumps contain the most furbished knowledge points required for a 2VB-601 exam dumps.

Note:- New Questions has been added to the 2VB-601 PDF.

Get the complete 2VB-601 Question Answers PDF & Start preparation:- 2VB-601 Dumps 2019

https://www.realdumpspdf.com/exam/2vb-601-dumps-pdf/

Product Features:

1) 100% Success Rate

2) Money Back Assurance

3) Up-to-date Questions

4) Instant Download

5) Free Updates for 3 months
 
Top