New 312-50v10 VCE and 312-50v10 PDF Dumps

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
December/2019 some new 312-50v10 Exam Questions.

New Question
A well-intentioned researcher discovers a vulnerability on the web site of a major corporation. What should he do?

A. Try to sell the information to a well-paying party on the dark web.
B. Exploit the vulnerability without harming the web site owner so that attention be drawn to the problem.
C. Ignore it.
D. Notify the web site owner so that corrective action be taken as soon as possible to patch the vulnerability.

Answer: D

New Question
You have compromised a server on a network and successfully opened a shell. You aimed to identify all operating systems running on the network. However, as you attempt to fingerprint all machines in the network using the nmap syntax below, it is not going through.
[email protected]_server:~$ nmap -T4 -O 10.10.0.0/24
TCP/IP fingerprinting (for OS scan) xxxxxxx xxxxxx xxxxxxxxx.
QUITTING!
What seems to be wrong?

A. OS Scan requires root privileges.
B. The nmap syntax is wrong.
C. This is a common behavior for a corrupted nmap application.
D. The outgoing TCP/IP fingerprinting is blocked by the host firewall.

Answer: A

New Question
What is the best description of SQL Injection?

A. It is an attack used to gain unauthorized access to a database.
B. It is an attack used to modify code in an application.
C. It is a Man-in-the-Middle attack between your SQL Server and Web App Server.
D. It is a Denial of Service Attack.

Answer: A

New Question
You just set up a security system in your network. In what kind of system would you find the following string of characters used as a rule within its configuration?
alert tcp any any -> 192.168.100.0/24 21 (msg: "FTP on the network!";)

A. An Intrusion Detection System
B. A firewall IPTable
C. A Router IPTable
D. FTP Server rule

Answer: A

New Question
What is the benefit of performing an unannounced Penetration Testing?

A. The tester will have an actual security posture visibility of the target network.
B. Network security would be in a "best state" posture.
C. It is best to catch critical infrastructure unpatched.
D. The tester could not provide an honest analysis.

Answer: A

New Question
Under the "Post-attack Phase and Activities", it is the responsibility of the tester to restore the systems to a pre-test state.
Which of the following activities should not be included in this phase? (see exhibit)


A. III
B. IV
C. III and IV
D. All should be included.

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is a component of a risk assessment?

A. Administrative safeguards
B. Physical security
C. DMZ
D. Logical interface

Answer: A

New Question
A medium-sized healthcare IT business decides to implement a risk management strategy. Which of the following is NOT one of the five basic responses to risk?

A. Delegate
B. Avoid
C. Mitigate
D. Accept

Answer: A

New Question
Your company was hired by a small healthcare provider to perform a technical assessment on the network.
What is the best approach for discovering vulnerabilities on a Windows-based computer?

A. Use a scan tool like Nessus
B. Use the built-in Windows Update tool
C. Check MITRE.org for the latest list of CVE findings
D. Create a disk image of a clean Windows installation

Answer: A

New Question
Nation-state threat actors often discover vulnerabilities and hold on to them until they want to launch a sophisticated attack. The Stuxnet attack was an unprecedented style of attack because it used four types of vulnerability.
What is this style of attack called?

A. zero-day
B. zero-hour
C. zero-sum
D. no-day

Answer: A

New Question
It is a vulnerability in GNU's bash shell, discovered in September of 2014, that gives attackers access to run remote commands on a vulnerable system. The malicious software can take control of an infected machine, launch denial-of-service attacks to disrupt websites, and scan for other vulnerable devices (including routers).
Which of the following vulnerabilities is being described?

A. Shellshock
B. Rootshock
C. Rootshell
D. Shellbash

Answer: A

Resources from:

And,

New 312-50v10 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 312-50v10 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Which system consists of a publicly available set of databases that contain domain name registration contact information?

A. IANA
B. CAPTCHA
C. IETF
D. WHOIS

Answer: D

New Question
A penetration test was done at a company. After the test, a report was written and given to the company's IT authorities. A section from the report is shown below:
Access List should be written between VLANs.
Port security should be enabled for the intranet.
A security solution which filters data packets should be set between intranet (LAN) and DMZ.
A WAF should be used in front of the web applications.
According to the section from the report, which of the following choice is true?

A. A stateful firewall can be used between intranet (LAN) and DMZ.
B. There is access control policy between VLANs.
C. MAC Spoof attacks cannot be performed.
D. Possibility of SQL Injection attack is eliminated.

Answer: A

New Question
In IPv6 what is the major difference concerning application layer vulnerabilities compared to IPv4?

A. Implementing IPv4 security in a dual-stack network offers protection from IPv6 attacks too.
B. Vulnerabilities in the application layer are independent of the network layer. Attacks and mitigation techniques are almost identical.
C. Due to the extensive security measures built in IPv6, application layer vulnerabilities need not be addresses.
D. Vulnerabilities in the application layer are greatly different from IPv4.

Answer: B

New Question
It is a regulation that has a set of guidelines, which should be adhered to by anyone who handles any electronic medical data. These guidelines stipulate that all medical practices must ensure that all necessary measures are in place while saving, accessing, and sharing any electronic medical data to keep patient data secure.
Which of the following regulations best matches the description?

A. FISMA
B. ISO/IEC 27002
C. HIPAA
D. COBIT

Answer: C

New Question
Jesse receives an email with an attachment labeled "Court_Notice_21206.zip". Inside the zip file named "Court_Notice_21206.docx.exe" disguised as a word document. Upon execution, a window appears stating, "This word document is corrupt". In the background, the file copies itself to Jesse APPDATA\local directory and begins to beacon to a C2 server to download additional malicious binaries.
What type of malware has Jesse encountered?

A. Worm
B. Macro Virus
C. Key-Logger
D. Trojan

Answer: D

New Question
A company's Web development team has become aware of a certain type of security vulnerability in their Web software. To mitigate the possibility of this vulnerability being exploited, the team wants to modify the software requirements to disallow users from entering HTML as input into their Web application.
What kind of Web application vulnerability likely exists in their software?

A. Cross-site scripting vulnerability
B. Session management vulnerability
C. SQL injection vulnerability
D. Cross-site Request Forgery vulnerability

Answer: A

New Question
An attacker is trying to redirect the traffic of a small office. That office is using their own mail server, DNS server and NTP server because of the importance of their job. The attacker gain access to the DNS server and redirect the direction www.google.com to his own IP address. Now when the employees of the office wants to go to Google they are being redirected to the attacker machine. What is the name of this kind of attack?

A. MAC Flooding
B. Smurf Attack
C. DNS spoofing
D. ARP Polsoning

Answer: C

New Question
Which results will be returned with the following Google search query?
site:target.com site:Marketing.target.com accounting

A. Results from matches on the site marketing.target.com that are in the domain target.com but do not include the word accounting.
B. Results matching all words in the query.
C. Results for matches on target.com and Marketing,target.com that include the word "accounting"
D. Results matching "accounting" in domain target.com but not on the site Marketing.target.com

Answer: D

New Question
Rebecca commonly sees an error on her Windows system that states that a Data Execution Prevention (DEP) error has taken place. Which of the following is most likely taking place?

A. Malicious code is attempting to execute instruction a non-executable memory region.
B. A page fault is occuring, which forces the operating system to write data from the hard drive.
C. A race condition is being exploited, and the operating system is containing the malicious process.
D. Malware is executing in either ROM or a cache memory area.

Answer: A

New Question
As a Certified Ethical Hacker, you were contracted by a private firm to conduct an external security assessment through penetration testing.
What document describes the specifics of the testing, the associated violations, and essentially protects both the organization's interest and your liabilities as a tester?

A. Service Level Agreement
B. Project Scope
C. Rules of Engagement
D. Non-Disclosure Agreement

Answer: C

New Question
When analyzing the IDS logs, the system administrator noticed an alert was logged when the external router was accessed from the administrator's Computer to update the router configuration. What type of an alert is this?

A. False negative
B. True negative
C. True positive
D. False positive

Answer: D

Resources from:

And,

New 312-50v10 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 312-50v10 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
How can rainbow tables be defeated?

A. Password salting
B. Use of non-dictionary words
C. All uppercase character passwords
D. Lockout accounts under brute force password cracking attempts

Answer: A

New Question
The network in ABC company is using the network address 192.168.1.64 with mask 255.255.255.192. In the network the servers are in the addresses 192.168.1.122, 192.168.1.123 and 192.168.1.124.
An attacker is trying to find those servers but he cannot see them in his scanning. The command he is using is: nmap 192.168.1.64/28
Why he cannot see the servers?

A. He needs to change the address to 192.168.1.0 with the same mask
B. He needs to add the command ""ip address"" just before the IP address.
C. He is scanning from 192.168.1.64 to 192.168.1.78 because of the mask /28 and the servers are not in that range.
D. The network must be down and the nmap command and IP address are ok

Answer: C

New Question
In many states sending spam is illegal. Thus, the spammers have techniques to try and ensure that no one knows they sent the spam out to thousands of users at a time. Which of the following best describes what spammers use to hide the origin of these types of e-mails?

A. A blacklist of companies that have their mail server relays configured to allow traffic only to their specific domain name.
B. Mail relaying, which is a technique of bouncing e-mail from internal to external mails servers continuously.
C. A blacklist of companies that have their mail server relays configured to be wide open.
D. Tools that will reconfigure a mail server's relay component to send the e-mail back to the spammers occasionally.

Answer: B

New Question
Port scanning can be used as part of a technical assessment to determine network vulnerabilities. The TCP XMAS scan is used to identify listening ports on the targeted system.
If a scanned port is open, what happens?

A. The port will ignore the packets.
B. The port will send an RST.
C. The port will send an ACK.
D. The port will send a SYN.

Answer: A

New Question
Which Metasploit Framework tool can help penetration tester for evading Anti-virus Systems?

A. msfencode
B. msfpayload
C. msfcli
D. msfd

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is a passive wireless packet analyzer that works on Linux-based systems?

A. OpenVAS
B. Burp Suite
C. tshark
D. Kismet

Answer: D

New Question
Which service in a PKI will vouch for the identity of an individual or company?

A. CBC
B. KDC
C. CA
D. CR

Answer: C

New Question
What mechanism in Windows prevents a user from accidentally executing a potentially malicious batch (.bat) or PowerShell (.ps1) script?

A. User Access Control (UAC)
B. Data Execution Prevention (DEP)
C. Address Space Layout Randomization (ASLR)
D. Windows firewall

Answer: B

New Question
Seth is starting a penetration test from inside the network. He hasn't been given any information about the network. What type of test is he conducting?

A. Internal, Blackbox
B. External, Blackbox
C. External, Whitebox
D. Internal, Whitebox

Answer: A

New Question
What is the code written for?


A. Buffer Overflow
B. Encryption
C. Denial-of-service (DoS)
D. Bruteforce

Answer: A

New Question
You are performing a penetration test. You achieved access via a buffer overflow exploit and you proceed to find interesting data, such as files with usernames and passwords. You find a hidden folder that has the administrator's bank account password and login information for the administrator's bitcoin account. What should you do?

A. Do not report it and continue the penetration test.
B. Transfer money from the administrator's account to another account.
C. Do not transfer the money but steal the bitcoins.
D. Report immediately to the administrator.

Answer: D

New Question
An attacker attaches a rogue router in a network. He wants to redirect traffic to a LAN attached to his router as part of a man-in-the-middle attack. What measure on behalf of the legitimate admin can mitigate this attack?

A. Make sure that legitimate network routers are configured to run routing protocols with authentication.
B. Disable all routing protocols and only use static routes
C. Only using OSPFv3 will mitigate this risk.
D. Redirection of the traffic cannot happen unless the admin allows it explicitly.

Answer: A

Resources from:

And,

New 312-50v10 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 312-50v10 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
A tester has been hired to do a web application security test. The tester notices that the site is dynamic and must make use of a back end database. In order for the tester to see if SQL injection is possible, what is the first character that the tester should use to attempt breaking a valid SQL request?

A. Semicolon
B. Single quote
C. Exclamation mark
D. Double quote

Answer: B

New Question
A large mobile telephony and data network operator has a data that houses network elements. These are essentially large computers running on Linux. The perimeter of the data center is secured with firewalls and IPS systems.
What is the best security policy concerning this setup?

A. Network elements must be hardened with user ids and strong passwords. Regular security tests and audits should be performed.
B. As long as the physical access to the network elements is restricted, there is no need for additional measures.
C. There is no need for specific security measures on the network elements as long as firewalls and IPS systems exist.
D. The operator knows that attacks and down time are inevitable and should have a backup site.

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following incident handling process phases is responsible for defining rules, collaborating human workforce, creating a back-up plan, and testing the plans for an organization?

A. Preparation phase
B. Containment phase
C. Identification phase
D. Recovery phase

Answer: A

New Question
The following is part of a log file taken from the machine on the network with the IP address of 192.168.1.106:

What type of activity has been logged?

A. Port scan targeting 192.168.1.103
B. Teardrop attack targeting 192.168.1.106
C. Denial of service attack targeting 192.168.1.103
D. Port scan targeting 192.168.1.106

Answer: D

New Question
A security analyst is performing an audit on the network to determine if there are any deviations from the security policies in place. The analyst discovers that a user from the IT department had a dial-out modem installed. Which security policy must the security analyst check to see if dial-out modems are allowed?

A. Firewall-management policy
B. Acceptable-use policy
C. Remote-access policy
D. Permissive policy

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following areas is considered a strength of symmetric key cryptography when compared with asymmetric algorithms?

A. Scalability
B. Speed
C. Key distribution
D. Security

Answer: B

New Question
Which type of security feature stops vehicles from crashing through the doors of a building?

A. Turnstile
B. Bollards
C. Mantrap
D. Receptionist

Answer: B

New Question
A regional bank hires your company to perform a security assessment on their network after a recent data breach. The attacker was able to steal financial data from the bank by compromising only a single server. Based on this information, what should be one of your key recommendations to the bank?

A. Place a front-end web server in a demilitarized zone that only handles external web traffic
B. Require all employees to change their passwords immediately
C. Move the financial data to another server on the same IP subnet
D. Issue new certificates to the web servers from the root certificate authority

Answer: A

New Question
You want to analyze packets on your wireless network. Which program would you use?

A. Wireshark with Airpcap
B. Airsnort with Airpcap
C. Wireshark with Winpcap
D. Ethereal with Winpcap

Answer: A

New Question
What is the role of test automation in security testing?

A. It is an option but it tends to be very expensive.
B. It should be used exclusively. Manual testing is outdated because of low spend and possible test setup inconsistencies.
C. Test automation is not usable in security due to the complexity of the tests.
D. It can accelerate benchmark tests and repeat them with a consistent test setup. But it cannot replace manual testing completely.

Answer: D

New Question
A hacker has successfully infected an internet-facing server which he will then use to send junk mail, take part in coordinated attacks, or host junk email content.
Which sort of trojan infects this server?

A. Botnet Trojan
B. Turtle Trojans
C. Banking Trojans
D. Ransomware Trojans

Answer: A

Resources from:

And,

New 312-50v10 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 312-50v10 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
An incident investigator asks to receive a copy of the event logs from all firewalls, proxy servers, and Intrusion Detection Systems (IDS) on the network of an organization that has experienced a possible breach of security. When the investigator attempts to correlate the information in all of the logs, the sequence of many of the logged events do not match up.
What is the most likely cause?

A. The network devices are not all synchronized.
B. Proper chain of custody was not observed while collecting the logs.
C. The attacker altered or erased events from the logs.
D. The security breach was a false positive.

Answer: A

New Question
An attacker is using nmap to do a ping sweep and a port scanning in a subnet of 254 addresses.
In which order should he perform these steps?

A. The sequence does not matter. Both steps have to be performed against all hosts.
B. First the port scan to identify interesting services and then the ping sweep to find hosts responding to icmp echo requests.
C. First the ping sweep to identify live hosts and then the port scan on the live hosts. This way he saves time.
D. The port scan alone is adequate. This way he saves time.

Answer: C

New Question
Which tier in the N-tier application architecture is responsible for moving and processing data between the tiers?

A. Application Layer
B. Data tier
C. Presentation tier
D. Logic tier

Answer: D

New Question
An enterprise recently moved to a new office and the new neighborhood is a little risky. The CEO wants to monitor the physical perimeter and the entrance doors 24 hours. What is the best option to do this job?

A. Use fences in the entrance doors.
B. Install a CCTV with cameras pointing to the entrance doors and the street.
C. Use an IDS in the entrance doors and install some of them near the corners.
D. Use lights in all the entrance doors and along the company's perimeter.

Answer: B

New Question
Bob learned that his username and password for a popular game has been compromised. He contacts the company and resets all the information. The company suggests he use two-factor authentication; which option below offers that?

A. A fingerprint scanner and his username and password
B. His username and a stronger password
C. A new username and password
D. Disable his username and use just a fingerprint scanner

Answer: A

New Question
A bank stores and processes sensitive privacy information related to home loans. However, auditing has never been enabled on the system. What is the first step that the bank should take before enabling the audit feature?

A. Perform a vulnerability scan of the system.
B. Determine the impact of enabling the audit feature.
C. Perform a cost/benefit analysis of the audit feature.
D. Allocate funds for staffing of audit log review.

Answer: B

New Question
As an Ethical Hacker you are capturing traffic from your customer network with Wireshark and you need to find and verify just SMTP traffic. What command in Wireshark will help you to find this kind of traffic?

A. request smtp 25
B. tcp.port eq 25
C. smtp port
D. tcp.contains port 25

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following programs is usually targeted at Microsoft Office products?

A. Polymorphic virus
B. Multipart virus
C. Macro virus
D. Stealth virus

Answer: C

New Question
A new wireless client is configured to join an 802.11 network. This client uses the same hardware and software as many of the other clients on the network. The client can see the network, but cannot connect. A wireless packet sniffer shows that the Wireless Access Point (WAP) is not responding to the association requests being sent by the wireless client. What is a possible source of this problem?

A. The WAP does not recognize the client's MAC address
B. The client cannot see the SSID of the wireless network
C. Client is configured for the wrong channel
D. The wireless client is not configured to use DHCP

Answer: A

New Question
What is correct about digital signatures?

A. A digital signature cannot be moved from one signed document to another because it is the hash of the original document encrypted with the private key of the signing party.
B. Digital signatures may be used in different documents of the same type.
C. A digital signature cannot be moved from one signed document to another because it is a plain hash of the document content.
D. Digital signatures are issued once for each user and can be used everywhere until they expire.

Answer: A

New Question
What does a firewall check to prevent particular ports and applications from getting packets into an organization?

A. Transport layer port numbers and application layer headers
B. Presentation layer headers and the session layer port numbers
C. Network layer headers and the session layer port numbers
D. Application layer port numbers and the transport layer headers

Answer: A

New Question
Scenario:
  1. Victim opens the attacker's web site.
  2. Attacker sets up a web site which contains interesting and attractive content like 'Do you want to make $1000 in a day?'.
  3. Victim clicks to the interesting and attractive content url.
  4. Attacker creates a transparent 'iframe' in front of the url which victim attempt to click, so victim thinks that he/she clicks to the 'Do you want to make $1000 in a day?' url but actually he/she clicks to the content or url that exists in the transparent 'iframe' which is setup by the attacker.
What is the name of the attack which is mentioned in the scenario?

A. Session Fixation
B. HTML Injection
C. HTTP Parameter Pollution
D. Clickjacking Attack

Answer: D

New Question
John the Ripper is a technical assessment tool used to test the weakness of which of the following?

A. Usernames
B. File permissions
C. Firewall rulesets
D. Passwords

Answer: D

Resources from:

And,

New 312-50v10 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 312-50v10 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Which access control mechanism allows for multiple systems to use a central authentication server (CAS) that permits users to authenticate once and gain access to multiple systems?

A. Single sign-on
B. Windows authentication
C. Role Based Access Control (RBAC)
D. Discretionary Access Control (DAC)

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following viruses tries to hide from anti-virus programs by actively altering and corrupting the chosen service call interruptions when they are being run?

A. Stealth virus
B. Tunneling virus
C. Cavity virus
D. Polymorphic virus

Answer: A

New Question
If there is an Intrusion Detection System (IDS) in intranet, which port scanning technique cannot be used?

A. Spoof Scan
B. TCP SYN
C. TCP Connect scan
D. Idle scan

Answer: B

New Question
There are several ways to gain insight on how a cryptosystem works with the goal of reverse engineering the process. A term describes when two pieces of data result in the value is?

A. Polymorphism
B. Escrow
C. Collusion
D. Collision

Answer: D

New Question
A large company intends to use Blackberry for corporate mobile phones and a security analyst is assigned to evaluate the possible threats. The analyst will use the Blackjacking attack method to demonstrate how an attacker could circumvent perimeter defenses and gain access to the Prometric Online Testing ?Reports https://ibt1.prometric.com/users/custom/report_queue/rq_str... corporate network. What tool should the analyst use to perform a Blackjacking attack?

A. Paros Proxy
B. BBProxy
C. BBCrack
D. Blooover

Answer: B

New Question
What attack is used to crack passwords by using a precomputed table of hashed passwords?

A. Brute Force Attack
B. Rainbow Table Attack
C. Dictionary Attack
D. Hybrid Attack

Answer: B

New Question
ShellShock had the potential for an unauthorized user to gain access to a server. It affected many internet- facing services, which OS did it not directly affect?

A. Windows
B. Linux
C. OS X
D. Unix

Answer: C

New Question
A network administrator discovers several unknown files in the root directory of his Linux FTP server. One of the files is a tarball, two are shell script files, and the third is a binary file is named "nc." The FTP server's access logs show that the anonymous user account logged in to the server, uploaded the files, and extracted the contents of the tarball and ran the script using a function provided by the FTP server's software. The ps command shows that the nc file is running as process, and the netstat command shows the nc process is listening on a network port.
What kind of vulnerability must be present to make this remote attack possible?

A. File system permissions
B. Privilege escalation
C. Directory traversal
D. Brute force login

Answer: A

New Question
When you are testing a web application, it is very useful to employ a proxy tool to save every request and response. You can manually test every request and analyze the response to find vulnerabilities. You can test parameter and headers manually to get more precise results than if using web vulnerability scanners.
What proxy tool will help you find web vulnerabilities?

A. Burpsuite
B. Maskgen
C. Dimitry
D. Proxychains

Answer: A

New Question
By using a smart card and pin, you are using a two-factor authentication that satisfies

A. Something you know and something you are
B. Something you have and something you know
C. Something you have and something you are
D. Something you are and something you remember

Answer: B

New Question
What is the difference between the AES and RSA algorithms?

A. Both are symmetric algorithms, but AES uses 256-bit keys
B. AES is asymmetric, which is used to create a public/private key pair; RSA is symmetric, which is used to encrypt data
C. Both are asymmetric algorithms, but RSA uses 1024-bit keys
D. RSA is asymmetric, which is used to create a public/private key pair; AES is symmetric, which is used to encrypt data

Answer: D

New Question
In 2007, this wireless security algorithm was rendered useless by capturing packets and discovering the passkey in a matter of seconds. This security flaw led to a network invasion of TJ Maxx and data theft through a technique known as wardriving.
Which Algorithm is this referring to?

A. Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)
B. Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA)
C. Wi-Fi Protected Access 2 (WPA2)
D. Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP)

Answer: A

New Question
You are an Ethical Hacker who is auditing the ABC company. When you verify the NOC one of the machines has 2 connections, one wired and the other wireless. When you verify the configuration of this Windows system you find two static routes.
route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 10.0.0.1
route add 0.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 199.168.0.1
What is the main purpose of those static routes?

A. Both static routes indicate that the traffic is external with different gateway.
B. The first static route indicates that the internal traffic will use an external gateway and the second static route indicates that the traffic will be rerouted.
C. Both static routes indicate that the traffic is internal with different gateway.
D. The first static route indicates that the internal addresses are using the internal gateway and the second static route indicates that all the traffic that is not internal must go to an external gateway.

Answer: D

Resources from:

And,

New 312-50v10 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 312-50v10 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
You have successfully gained access to a Linux server and would like to ensure that the succeeding outgoing traffic from this server will not be caught by Network-Based Intrusion Detection Systems (NIDS).
What is the best way to evade the NIDS?

A. Out of band signaling
B. Protocol Isolation
C. Encryption
D. Alternate Data Streams

Answer: C

New Question
What is the purpose of a demilitarized zone on a network?

A. To scan all traffic coming through the DMZ to the internal network
B. To only provide direct access to the nodes within the DMZ and protect the network behind it
C. To provide a place to put the honeypot
D. To contain the network devices you wish to protect

Answer: B

New Question
You need to deploy a new web-based software package for your organization. The package requires three separate servers and needs to be available on the Internet. What is the recommended architecture in terms of server placement?

A. All three servers need to be placed internally
B. A web server facing the Internet, an application server on the internal network, a database server on the internal network
C. A web server and the database server facing the Internet, an application server on the internal network
D. All three servers need to face the Internet so that they can communicate between themselves

Answer: B

New Question
The security administrator of ABC needs to permit Internet traffic in the host 10.0.0.2 and UDP traffic in the host 10.0.0.3. He also needs to permit all FTP traffic to the rest of the network and deny all other traffic. After he applied his ACL configuration in the router, nobody can access to the ftp, and the permitted hosts cannot access the Internet.
According to the next configuration, what is happening in the network?


A. The ACL 104 needs to be first because is UDP
B. The ACL 110 needs to be changed to port 80
C. The ACL for FTP must be before the ACL 110
D. The first ACL is denying all TCP traffic and the other ACLs are being ignored by the router

Answer: D

New Question
When conducting a penetration test, it is crucial to use all means to get all available information about the target network. One of the ways to do that is by sniffing the network. Which of the following cannot be performed by the passive network sniffing?

A. Identifying operating systems, services, protocols and devices
B. Modifying and replaying captured network traffic
C. Collecting unencrypted information about usernames and passwords
D. Capturing a network traffic for further analysis

Answer: B

New Question
A company's Web development team has become aware of a certain type of security vulnerability in their Web software. To mitigate the possibility of this vulnerability being exploited, the team wants to modify the software requirements to disallow users from entering HTML as input into their Web application.
What kind of Web application vulnerability likely exists in their software?

A. Cross-site scripting vulnerability
B. Web site defacement vulnerability
C. SQL injection vulnerability
D. Cross-site Request Forgery vulnerability

Answer: A

New Question
You want to do an ICMP scan on a remote computer using hping2. What is the proper syntax?

A. hping2 -1 host.domain.com
B. hping2-i host.domain.com
C. hping2 -set-ICMP host.domain.com
D. hping2 host.domain.com

Answer: A

New Question
If executives are found liable for not properly protecting their company's assets and information systems, what type of law would apply in this situation?

A. Common
B. Criminal
C. Civil
D. International

Answer: C

New Question
The company ABC recently contracted a new accountant. The accountant will be working with the financial statements. Those financial statements need to be approved by the CFO and then they will be sent to the accountant but the CFO is worried because he wants to be sure that the information sent to the accountant was not modified once he approved it. What is the following options can be useful to ensure the integrity of the data?

A. The CFO can use a hash algorithm in the document once he approved the financial statements
B. The CFO can use an excel file with a password
C. The financial statements can be sent twice, one by email and the other delivered in USB and the accountant can compare both to be sure is the same document
D. The document can be sent to the accountant using an exclusive USB for that document

Answer: A

New Question
What is the way to decide how a packet will move from an untrusted outside host to a protected inside that is behind a firewall, which permits the hacker to determine which ports are open and if the packets can pass through the packet-filtering of the firewall.

A. Session hijacking
B. Firewalking
C. Man-in-the middle attack
D. Network sniffing

Answer: B

New Question
What type of OS fingerprinting technique sends specially crafted packets to the remote OS and analyzes the received response?

A. Passive
B. Active
C. Reflective
D. Distributive

Answer: B

New Question
Firewalk has just completed the second phase (the scanning phase) and a technician receives the output shown below. What conclusions can be drown based on these scan results?
TCP port 21 - no response
TCP port 22 - no response
TCP port 23 - Time-to-live exceeded

A. The scan on port 23 was able to make a connection to the destination host prompting the firewall to respond with a TTL error
B. The lack of response from ports 21 and 22 indicate that those services are not running on the destination server
C. The scan on port 23 passed through the filtering device. This indicates that port 23 was not blocked at the firewall
D. The firewall itself is blocking ports 21 through 23 and a service is listening on port 23 of the target host

Answer: C

New Question
A computer science student needs to fill some information into a secured Adobe PDF job application that was received from a prospective employer. Instead of requesting a new document that allowed the forms to be completed, the student decides to write a script that pulls passwords from a list of commonly used passwords to try against the secured PDF until the correct password is found or the list is exhausted.
Which cryptography attack is the student attempting?

A. Man-in-the-middle attack
B. Session hijacking
C. Brute-force attack
D. Dictionary-attack

Answer: D

New Question
A penetration tester is conducting a port scan on a specific host. The tester found several ports opened that were confusing in concluding the Operating System (OS) version installed. Considering the NMAP result below, which of the following is likely to be installed on the target machine by the OS?
Starting NMAP 5.21 at 2011-03-15 11:06
NMAP scan report for 172.16.40.65
Host is up (1.00s latency).
Not shown: 993 closed ports
PORT STATE SERVICE
21/tcp open ftp
23/tcp open telnet
80/tcp open http
139/tcp open netbios-ssn
515/tcp open
631/tcp open ipp
9100/tcp open
MAC Address: 00:00:48:0D:EE:89

A. The host is likely a Linux machine.
B. The host is likely a printer.
C. The host is likely a router.
D. The host is likely a Windows machine.

Answer: B

New Question
When purchasing a biometric system, one of the considerations that should be reviewed is the processing speed. Which of the following best describes what it is meant by processing?

A. The amount of time and resources that are necessary to maintain a biometric system
B. How long it takes to setup individual user accounts
C. The amount of time it takes to be either accepted or rejected from when an individual provides identification and authentication information
D. The amount of time it takes to convert biometric data into a template on a smart card

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

New 312-50v10 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 312-50v10 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Which mode of IPSec should you use to assure security and confidentiality of data within the same LAN?

A. AH permiscuous
B. ESP confidential
C. AH Tunnel mode
D. ESP transport mode

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following act requires employer's standard national numbers to identify them on standard transactions?

A. SOX
B. HIPAA
C. DMCA
D. PCI-DSS

Answer: B

New Question
In Wireshark, the packet bytes panes show the data of the current packet in which format?

A. Decimal
B. ASCII only
C. Binary
D. Hexadecimal

Answer: D

New Question
_ is a set of extensions to DNS that provide to DNS clients (resolvers) origin authentication of DNS data to reduce the threat of DNS poisoning, spoofing, and similar attacks types.

A. DNSSEC
B. Resource records
C. Resource transfer
D. Zone transfer

Answer: A

New Question
PGP, SSL, and IKE are all examples of which type of cryptography?

A. Hash Algorithm
B. Digest
C. Secret Key
D. Public Key

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following is considered as one of the most reliable forms of TCP scanning?

A. TCP Connect/Full Open Scan
B. Half-open Scan
C. NULL Scan
D. Xmas Scan

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following scanning method splits the TCP header into several packets and makes it difficult for packet filters to detect the purpose of the packet?

A. ICMP Echo scanning
B. SYN/FIN scanning using IP fragments
C. ACK flag probe scanning
D. IPID scanning

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following is the BEST way to defend against network sniffing?

A. Restrict Physical Access to Server Rooms hosting Critical Servers
B. Use Static IP Address
C. Using encryption protocols to secure network communications
D. Register all machines MAC Address in a Centralized Database

Answer: C

New Question
You perform a scan of your company's network and discover that TCP port 123 is open. What services by default run on TCP port 123?

A. Telnet
B. POP3
C. Network Time Protocol
D. DNS

Answer: C

New Question
........is an attack type for a rogue Wi-Fi access point that appears to be a legitimate one offered on the premises, but actually has been set up to eavesdrop on wireless communications. It is the wireless version of the phishing scam. An attacker fools wireless users into connecting a laptop or mobile phone to a tainted hotspot by posing as a legitimate provider. This type of attack may be used to steal the passwords of unsuspecting users by either snooping the communication link or by phishing, which involves setting up a fraudulent web site and luring people there.
Fill in the blank with appropriate choice.

A. Evil Twin Attack
B. Sinkhole Attack
C. Collision Attack
D. Signal Jamming Attack

Answer: A

New Question
DNS cache snooping is a process of determining if the specified resource address is present in the DNS cache records. It may be useful during the examination of the network to determine what software update resources are used, thus discovering what software is installed. What command is used to determine if the entry is present in DNS cache?

A. nslookup -fullrecursive update.antivirus.com
B. dnsnooping rt update.antivirus.com
C. nslookup -norecursive update.antivirus.com
D. dns --snoop update.antivirus.com

Answer: C

New Question
You are working as a Security Analyst in a company XYZ that owns the whole subnet range of 23.0.0.0/8 and 192.168.0.0/8.
While monitoring the data, you find a high number of outbound connections. You see that IP's owned by XYZ (Internal) and private IP's are communicating to a Single Public IP. Therefore, the Internal IP's are sending data to the Public IP.
After further analysis, you find out that this Public IP is a blacklisted IP, and the internal communicating devices are compromised.
What kind of attack does the above scenario depict?

A. Botnet Attack
B. Spear Phishing Attack
C. Advanced Persistent Threats
D. Rootkit Attack

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is an adaptive SQL Injection testing technique used to discover coding errors by inputting massive amounts of random data and observing the changes in the output?

A. Function Testing
B. Dynamic Testing
C. Static Testing
D. Fuzzing Testing

Answer: D

New Question
Some clients of TPNQM SA were redirected to a malicious site when they tried to access the TPNQM main site. Bob, a system administrator at TPNQM SA, found that they were victims of DNS Cache Poisoning.
What should Bob recommend to deal with such a threat?

A. The use of security agents in clients' computers
B. The use of DNSSEC
C. The use of double-factor authentication
D. Client awareness

Answer: B

New Question
In which of the following password protection technique, random strings of characters are added to the password before calculating their hashes?

A. Keyed Hashing
B. Key Stretching
C. Salting
D. Double Hashing

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

New 312-50v10 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 312-50v10 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 
Top