New 70-740 VCE and 70-740 PDF Dumps

Jonathan Li

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
1
August/2019 New 70-740 exam questions:

NEW QUESTION
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 and is configured as a domain controller.
You install the DNS Server server role on Server1.
You plan to store a DNS zone in a custom Active Directory partition.
You need to create a new Active Directory partition for the zone.
What should you use?

A. Set-DnsServer
B. Active Directory Sites and Services
C. Dns.exe
D. Dnscmd.exe

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION
Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago.
You need to restore the membership of Group1.
What should you do?

A. Perform tombstone reanimation.
B. Export and import data by using Dsamain.
C. Perform a non-authoritative restore.
D. Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A group has been modified. Nothing has been deleted. Therefore, answers A and D will not work. Answer C would work if it was an authoritative restore, but not a non-authoritative restore.
The solution is to recover an earlier copy of the group from a backup or active directory snapshot by using DSadmain.

NEW QUESTION
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2.
All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2016 Standard.
The domain contains 300 client computers that run either Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.
The domain contains nine servers that are configured as shown in the following table.

The virtual machines are configured as follows:
  • Each virtual machine has one virtual network adapter.
  • VM1 and VM2 are part of a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
  • All of the servers on the network can communicate with all of the virtual machines.
End of repeated scenario.
You create a new NLB cluster that contains VM3.
You need to ensure that VM2 can remain in the original cluster and be added to the new cluster.
What should you do first?

A. Add a new virtual network adapter to VM2.
B. Install the Web Application Proxy server role on VM2 and VM3.
C. Change the cluster operation mode.
D. Modify the default port rule.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to configure Server1 as a Web Application Proxy.
Which server role or role service should you install on Server1?

A. Web Server (IIS)
B. Network Policy and Access Services
C. Direct Access and VPN (RAS)
D. Active Directory Federation Services
E. Remote Access

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION
You have a server named Server1.
You enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on Server1.
You need to change the password for the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
What should you run on Server1?

A. Initialize-Tpm
B. Import-TpmOwnerAuth
C. repair-bde.exe
D. bdehdcfg-exe

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it.
As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You plan to use Windows Server Backup to back up all of the data on Server1.
You create a new volume on Server1.
You need to ensure that the new volume can be used as a backup target.
The backup target must support incremental backups.
Solution: You mount the volume to C:\Backup, and you format the volume by using FAT32.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a new file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has an ReFS-formatted volume D: and NTFS-formatted volume E:.
The volumes do not contain any data.
You install the Data Deduplication role service on Server1.
You need to implement Data Deduplication for volumes on D: and E:.
Solution: From Windows PowerShell, you run Enable-DeDupVolume-Volume D:,E:.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
A company named Contoso, Ltd. has several servers that run Windows Server 2016. Contoso has a Hyper-V environment that uses failover clustering and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The environment contains several Windows containers and several virtual machines.
The WSUS deployment contains one upstream server that is located on the company’s perimeter network and several downstream servers located on the internal network. A firewall separates the upstream server from the downstream servers.
You plan to deploy a human resources application to a new server named HRServer5. HRServer5 contains a FAT32-formatted data volume.
The CIO of Contoso identifies the following requirements for the company’s IT department:
Deploy a failover cluster to two new virtual machines.
Store all application databases by using Encrypted File System (EFS).
Ensure that each Windows container has a dedicated IP address assigned by a DHCP server.
Produce a report that lists the processor time used by all of the processes on a server named
Server1 for five hours.
Encrypt all communication between the internal network and the perimeter network, including all
WSUS communications.
Automatically load balance the virtual machines hosted in the Hyper-V cluster when processor
utilization exceeds 70 percent.
Which two actions should you perform to meet the encryption requirement for WSUS? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Create a firewall rule to allow TCP port 8531.
B. Require SSL on the ClientWebService virtual directory.
C. Create a firewall rule to allow TCP port 443.
D. Require SSL on the Inventory virtual directory.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question
You have a two-node Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1.
A virtual machine named VM1 runs on Cluster1.
You need to configure monitoring of VM1.
The solution must move VM1 to a different node if the Print Spooler service on VM1 stops unexpectedly.
Which tool should you use?

A. the clussvc.exe command
B. the cluster.exe command
C. the Computer Management console
D. the configurehyperv.exe command
E. the Disk Management console
F. the Failover Cluster Manager console
G. the Hyper-V Manager console
H. the Server Manager Desktop app

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You need to identify which server is the schema master.
Solution: You open Active Directory Users and Computers, right-click contoso.com in the console tree, and then click Operations Master.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is in a workgroup. VM1 is currently in a running state.
You need to create 10 copies of VM1 on Server1 in the least amount of time possible.
Which cmdlets should you use?

A. Stop-VM, and then Import-VM
B. Export-VM, and then Import-VM
C. Checkpoint-VM, and then New-VM
D. Copy-VMFile, and then New-VM

Answer: B

You can find all answers explanations here:

1.2019 New 70-740 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:

2.2019 New 70-740 Exam Questions & Answers PDF:
 

Jonathan Li

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
1
NEW QUESTION
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to configure Server1 as a Web Application Proxy.
Which server role or role service should you install on Server1?

A. Web Server (IIS)
B. Network Policy and Access Services
C. Direct Access and VPN (RAS)
D. Active Directory Federation Services
E. Remote Access

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION
You have a server named Server1.
You enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on Server1.
You need to change the password for the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
What should you run on Server1?

A. Initialize-Tpm
B. Import-TpmOwnerAuth
C. repair-bde.exe
D. bdehdcfg-exe

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it.
As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You plan to use Windows Server Backup to back up all of the data on Server1.
You create a new volume on Server1.
You need to ensure that the new volume can be used as a backup target.
The backup target must support incremental backups.
Solution: You mount the volume to C:\Backup, and you format the volume by using FAT32.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a new file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has an ReFS-formatted volume D: and NTFS-formatted volume E:.
The volumes do not contain any data.
You install the Data Deduplication role service on Server1.
You need to implement Data Deduplication for volumes on D: and E:.
Solution: From Windows PowerShell, you run Enable-DeDupVolume-Volume D:,E:.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
A company named Contoso, Ltd. has several servers that run Windows Server 2016. Contoso has a Hyper-V environment that uses failover clustering and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The environment contains several Windows containers and several virtual machines.
The WSUS deployment contains one upstream server that is located on the company’s perimeter network and several downstream servers located on the internal network. A firewall separates the upstream server from the downstream servers.
You plan to deploy a human resources application to a new server named HRServer5. HRServer5 contains a FAT32-formatted data volume.
The CIO of Contoso identifies the following requirements for the company’s IT department:
Deploy a failover cluster to two new virtual machines.
Store all application databases by using Encrypted File System (EFS).
Ensure that each Windows container has a dedicated IP address assigned by a DHCP server.
Produce a report that lists the processor time used by all of the processes on a server named
Server1 for five hours.
Encrypt all communication between the internal network and the perimeter network, including all
WSUS communications.
Automatically load balance the virtual machines hosted in the Hyper-V cluster when processor
utilization exceeds 70 percent.
Which two actions should you perform to meet the encryption requirement for WSUS? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Create a firewall rule to allow TCP port 8531.
B. Require SSL on the ClientWebService virtual directory.
C. Create a firewall rule to allow TCP port 443.
D. Require SSL on the Inventory virtual directory.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question
You have a two-node Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1.
A virtual machine named VM1 runs on Cluster1.
You need to configure monitoring of VM1.
The solution must move VM1 to a different node if the Print Spooler service on VM1 stops unexpectedly.
Which tool should you use?

A. the clussvc.exe command
B. the cluster.exe command
C. the Computer Management console
D. the configurehyperv.exe command
E. the Disk Management console
F. the Failover Cluster Manager console
G. the Hyper-V Manager console
H. the Server Manager Desktop app

Answer: F

1.2019 New 70-740 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:

2.2019 New 70-740 Exam Questions & Answers PDF:
 

MichaelHarris

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2019
Messages
764
Reaction score
1
Points
18
100% Success Opt Now: https://www.theexamcerts.com/Microsoft/70-740-pdf-exam-dumps If you want to prepare for 70-740 Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016 exam in shortest possible time, with minimum effort but for the most effective result, you can use TheExamCerts Microsoft 70-740 exam dumps. TheExamCerts has a variety of 70-740 MCSA: Windows Server 2016 certification exam braindumps and other exam preparation material which gives you consolidation in the ways of your interest and ease. TheExamCerts delivers Microsoft 70-740 exam dumps which give you detailed and logical coverage of Microsoft 70-740 exam pattern syllabus and provide you with the real 70-740 exam environment as these products are built by IT examiners so you experience the real Microsoft 70-740 exam features in our 70-740 exam products. Try free demo of Microsoft 70-740 exam questions before buy actual dumps questions. Follow this link and get 20% discount offer [Limited Time]: https://www.theexamcerts.com/Microsoft/70-740-pdf-exam-dumps
 

BruceWeiss

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
8,034
Reaction score
3
Points
38
To pass Microsoft 70-740 exam is no more dream. Now Microsoft students don’t need to burn midnight all to pass Microsoft 70-740 exam. Just visit Exams4Sale and get material from Microsoft 70-740 Expert.Get 25% discount by using promocode E4S25%. Exams4Sale offers more relevant and upto date material for Microsoft exam dumps so the material is 100% accurate that’s why I recommend you this site for your Microsoft 70-740 exam on the basic of above mentioned qualities. So light up your lamp of success by visiting the link below:

 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
August/2019 Braindump2go New 70-740 Exam Questions are available now!

NEW QUESTION
You deploy two servers that run Windows Server 2016.
You install the Failovers Clustering feature on both servers.
You need to create a workgroup cluster.
What should you do?

A. Create matching local administrative accounts on both of the servers. Assign the same primary DNS suffix to both of the servers. Run the New-Cluster cmdlet and specify an administrative access point of None.
B. Configure both of the servers to be in a workgroup named Workgroup. Configure the Cluster Service to log on as Network Service. Run the New-Cluster cmdlet and specify an administrative access point of DNS.
C. Create matching local administrative accounts on both of the servers. Assign the same primary DNS suffix to both of the servers. Run the New-Cluster cmdlet and specify an administrative access point of DNS.
D. Configure both of the server to be in a workgroup named Workgroup. Configure the Cluster Service to log on as Network Service. Run the New-Cluster cmdlet and specify an administrative access point of None.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After your answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You need to identify which server is the schema master.
Solution: From a command prompt, you run netdom query fsmo.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A
NEW QUESTION
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2016 Standard. The domain contains 300 client computers that run either Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.
The domain contains nine servers that are configured as shown in the following table.
image_thumb[30]
The virtual machines are configured as follows:
– Each virtual machine has one virtual network adapter.
– VM1 and VM2 are part of a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
– All of the servers on the network can communicate with all of the virtual machines.
End of repeated scenario.
You plan to implement nested virtual machines on VM1.
Which two features will you be prevented from using for VM1?

A. NUMA spanning
B. Smart Paging
C. Dynamic Memory
D. live migration

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
Each server has an operating system disk and four data disks.
All of the disks are locally attached SATA disks. Each disk is a basic disk, is initialized as an MBR disk, and has a single NTFS volume.
You plan to implement Storage Spaces Direct by using the data disks on Server1 and Server2.
You need to prepare the data disks for the Storage Spaces Direct implementation.
What should you do?

A. Convert the data disks to dynamic disks.
B. Format the volumes on the data disks as exFAT.
C. Initialize the data disks as GPT disks and create an ReFS volume on each disk.
D. Delete the volumes from the data disks.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2.
A firewall exists between Server1 and Server2.
Both servers run Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).
Server1 downloads updates from Microsoft update.
Server2 must synchronize updates from Server1.
Which port should to open on the firewall?

A. 80
B. 443
C. 3389
D. 8530

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION
Drag and Drop Question
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to create a report that lists all of the sharp permissions assigned to the security principals on Server1.
How should you complete the command? To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct targets. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
image_thumb[31]
Answer:


image_thumb[32]

NEW QUESTION
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has two clusters named FC1 and FC2.
The domain contains servers that run Windows Server 2016. The Servers are configured as shown in the following table.
image_thumb[33]
Server1 hosts a highly available virtual machine named VM1.
You need to move VM1 from Server1 to Server3 by using live migration.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
image_thumb[34]
Answer:
image_thumb[35]

NEW QUESTION
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Windows Defender is enabled on Server1.
Server1 runs an application named App1 that stores various types of files in Microsoft OneDrive for Business, MicrosoftOneDrive, and Microsoft SharePoint Online. App1 also interacts with several local services.
You need to prevent Windows Defender from scanning any files opened by App1.
What should you do on Server1?

A. Modify the real-time protection settings in Windows Defender.
B. Modify the cloud-based protection settings in Windows Defender.
C. Run the New-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet.
D. From the Windows Defender settings, configure a process exclusion.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three clusters named FC1, FC2, and FC3.
The domain contains servers that run Windows Server 2016. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
image_thumb[36]
Server1 hosts a highly available virtual machine named VM1.
You are creating a maintenance plan for the servers, and you are evaluating how to move VM1 to the different clusters.
You need to identify the fastest method to move VM1 to FC2 and FC3.
Which method should you identify for each cluster? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[37]
Answer:
image_thumb[38]
NEW QUESTION
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a new file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has an ReFS-formatted volume D: and NTFS-formatted volume E:.
The volumes do not contain any data.
You install the Data Deduplication role service on Server1.
You need to implement Data Deduplication for volumes on D: and E:.
Solution: From Windows PowerShell, you run Format-Volume D: -FileSystem EXFat and Enable-DeDupVolume -Volume D:,E:.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
You plan to implement Storage Replica to replicate the contents of volumes on Server1 to Server2.
You need to ensure that the replication traffic between the servers is limited to a maximum of 100 Mbps.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A. New-NetQosPolicy
B. Set-NetworkController
C. New-NetTransportFilter
D. New-StorageQosPolicy

Answer: A

More New 70-740 Exam Questions can be viewed at this Blog:

http://642-165.com/?s=70-740&searchsubmit=Search
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
November/2019 some new 70-740 Exam Questions,

New Question
You have four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM2. Server3 hosts the disks and the configurations of both virtual machines on an SMB share named VMShare.
You use Server4 to manage Hyper-V operations on Server1 and Server2.
From Server4, you attempt to perform a live migration of VM1 and VM2, but you receive the following error message: "No credentials are available in the security package".
You need to ensure that you can perform the live migration of VM1 and VM2 between Server1 and Server2 while signed in to Server4.
What should you do?

A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of Server4.
Configure the delegation settings to trust the computer for delegation of cifs.
B. From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the remove-SMBMultiChannelConstraint cmdlet, and then assign Server4 Full Control permissions to VMShare.
C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of Server1 and Server2.
Configure the Delegation settings to trust the computers for delegation of the Microsoft Virtual System Migration Service.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of your user account.
Modify the Account is sensitive and cannot be delegated setting.

Answer: C

New Question
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2016 Standard.
You create a new three-way mirror storage space. You format the storage space by using ReFS.
Which two features can you use on the new storage space? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. file and folder permissions
B. disk quotas
C. Encrypting File System (EFS)
D. long file names
E. Data Deduplication

Answer: AE

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named eu.contoso.com.
You plan to implement live migration between two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2016. The hosts are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that you can perform a live migration of VM1 from Host1 to Host2.
Solution: You replace the processor in Host1 with a processor that is identical to the processor in Host2.
Does meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role and Docker installed.
You pull the Microsoft/iis Docker image to Server1.
You need to view the available space in the Microsoft/iis Docker image.
Solution: You run the command docker run isolation hyperv -d microsoft/iis.
You open Disk Management on Server1.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
On VM1, Dynamic Memory is disabled, MAC spoofing is enabled for the virtual network adapter, and checkpoints are disabled.
You need to ensure that you can install the Hyper-V server role on VM1.
What should you do?

A. Shut down VM1, enable Dynamic Memory on VM1, and then start VM1.
B. Shut down VM1, run the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet, and then start VM1.
C. Disable Hyper-V integration services for VM1, and then restart VM1.
D. Configure VM1 to use standard checkpoints.

Answer: B

New Question
You have a Nano Server named Nano1.
Nano1 is configured to perform real-time protection scans by using Windows Defender.
You need to ensure that all of the files located in D:\App1\Data are excluded from the real-time protection scans.
What should you do?

A. From the properties of D:\App1\Data folder, modify the permissions.
B. Run the Set-MpPreference cmdlet and specify the 璄xclusionPath parameter.
C. From a command prompt, run the attrib command and specify the 璼 parameter.
D. Run the Get-ChildItem cmdlet and specify the 璄xclude parameter.

Answer: B

New Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed.
Server1 has an ReFS-formatted volume named Volume1 that is 512 GB. Volume1 is mounted as C:\App1 \temp.
You need to ensure that you can enable deduplication of Volume1.
What should you do?

A. Format Volume1.
B. Unmount Volume1.
C. Install a Windows feature.
D. Initialize the physical disk that contains Volume1.

Answer: C

New Question
You plan to deploy three servers that will run Windows Server 2016.
The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that you can use all of the available space on each disk.
What is one of the disks that you must initialize as a GPT disk?

A. Disk3 on Server3
B. Disk1 on Server2
C. Disk2 on Server2
D. Disk1 on Server3

Answer: D

New Question
You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You perform a rolling upgrade of the cluster nodes to Windows Server 2016.
You need to ensure that you can implement the Virtual Machine Load Balancing feature.
Which cmdlet should you use?

A. Update-ClusterNetWorkNameResource
B. Set-ClusterGroupSet
C. Set-CauClusterRole
D. Update-ClusterFunctionalLevel

Answer: D

New Question
You have a Windows Server 2016 failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4.
You need to configure Cluster 1 to use directly attached storage to store several virtual machines.
You run the Enable-ClusterStorageSpacesDirect cmdlet on Server1.
What should you do next?

A. Run the Enable-ClusterStorageSpacesDirect cmdlet on the other three nodes.
B. Create volumes.
C. Create a storage pool.
D. Run the Add-ClusterResource cmdlet on all of the nodes.

Answer: B

New Question
You have a Hyper-V server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016. VM1 connects to an external virtual switch named Switch1.
You can ping VM1 from Server1.
You upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2016.
You need to ensure that you can connect to VM1 by using PowerShell Direct.
What should you do?

A. Configure the firewall rules on Server1.
B. Enable the Hyper-V extensible switch extensions on Server1.
C. Upgrade the configuration version of VM1.
D. Configure the firewall rules on VM1.

Answer: C

Resources from:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Servers 2016. Server1 has a storage array that contains multiple storage enclosures. The storage hardware supports enclosure awareness.
You need to implement Storage Spaces on Server1. Storage Spaces must remain available if two enclosures fail. The solution must minimize the number of enclosures required and must provide the fastest possible write performance.
Which configurations should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
2402
Answer:
2403
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You mount an image of Windows Server 2016 to C:\Folder1\.
You need to disable support for SMB 1.0 in the image.
Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
2404
Answer:
2405
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You create a storage pool named Pool1. Pool1 contains three disks.
You need to create a two-way mirror storage space from the disks in Pool1.
Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
2406
Answer:
2407
New Question
You have a Scale-Out File Server that has a share named Share 1. Sharel contains a virtual disk trie named Diskl.vhd.
You plan to create a guest failovcr cluster.
You need to ensure that you can use the virtual disk as a shared virtual disk for the guest failove Cluster.
Which cmdlet should you use?

A. Oplimize-VHD
B. Convert-VHD
C. Set-VHO
D. Optimtze-VHDSet

Answer: A

New Question
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 and Server2 have multiple local disks attached.
You need to create a storage pool by using Storage Spaces Direct.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
2408
Answer:
2409
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a server named VM1. VM1 is a virtual machine on a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to create a checkpoint that includes the virtual machine memory state of VM1.
What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
2410
Answer:
2411


Resources from:
_

And,

New 70-740 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 70-740 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After your answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a new file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has an ReFS-formatted volume D: and NTFS-formatted volume E: The volumes do not contain any data.
You install the Data Deduplication role service on Server1.
You need to implement Data Deduplication for volumes on D: and E:.
Solution: From Windows PowerShell, you run Format-Volume D: -FileSystem NTFS and Enable- DeDupVolume -Volume D:,E:.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that hosts a virtual machine named VM1. Server1 and VM1 run Windows Server 2016.
The settings for VM1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can use the Copy-VMFile cmdlet on Server1 to copy files from VM1.
Solution: You enable the Guest services integration service for VM1.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

New Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has four SCSI disks and a storage pool named Pool1 that contains three disks.
You create a virtual disk named Disk 1 that uses a mirrored layout.
You create a partition named Partition1 that uses all of the available space on Disk 1.
You need to extend Partition1.
What should you do first?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Resize-Partition cmdlet.
B. From Disk Management, modify the properties of Partition1.
C. From the Storage Pools page in Server Manager, extend a virtual disk.
D. From Disk Management, extend a volume.

Answer: C

New Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1.
You need to provide VM1 with direct access to a graphics processing unit (GPU) on Server1.
What should you do first?

A. On VM1, install the QUzlity Windows Audio Video Experience (qWave) feature.
B. Dismount the display adapter on Server1.
C. In the settings of VM1, add a RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter.
D. Disable the display adapter device on Server1.

Answer: D

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All server run Windows Server 2016.
As a domain administrator, you log on to a server named Server2 and open Windows PowerShell.
You need to establish an interactive PowerShell session to a server named Server1.
Which command should you run?

A. New-PSSession -Name Server1
B. Enter-PSSession -ComputerName Server1
C. Enable-PSRemoting Server1
D. Set-PSSession Configuration -AccessMode Remote -Name Server1

Answer: B

New Question
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The Web Server role is installed on each node.
Users report that when they submit web from data, sometimes the data is not stored, and they must fill in the form again.
You need to resolve the issue. The solution must ensure that connections are load balanced between Server1 and Server2.
What should you do in the NLB cluster?

A. Modify the existing port rules.
B. Modify the Cluster operation mode.
C. Add the Microsoft Load Balancing/Failover Provider service to all of the network adapters.
D. Add an IP address.

Answer: B

New Question
You have a Windows Server 2106 failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. Cluster1 hosts 40 virtual machines that are distributed evenly across the nodes.
Server1 and Server2 are located in a data center in Madrid. Server3 and Server4 are located in a data center in Barcelona.
You need to ensure that when you pause a node, the clustered virtual machines will always attempt to move automatically to another node in the same data center before attempting to move to a node in the other data center.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Run the New-ClusterFaultDomain cmdlet.
B. Run the Add-ClusterGroup cmdlet.
C. Configure a file share witness for each data center.
D. Run the Set-ClusterFaultDomain cmdlet.
E. Create an Active Directory site for each data center.
F. Change the quorum configuration of the cluster to Node Majority.

Answer: BC

New Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has the following settings:
  • Nested virtualization
  • Dynamic Memory is disabled.
  • VM1 is currently running.
You need to adjust the amount of memory assigned to VM1 as quickly as possible.
What should you do first?

A. Change the memory buffer setting of VM1.
B. Pause VM1.
C. Shut down VM1.
D. Enable Dynamic Memory for VM1.

Answer: C

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
A company named Contoso, Ltd. has several servers that run Windows Server 2016. Contoso has a Hyper-V environment that uses failover clustering and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The environment contains several Windows containers and several virtual machines.
The WSUS deployment contains one upstream server that is located on the company's perimeter network and several downstream servers located on the internal network. A firewall separates the upstream server from the downstream servers.
You plan to deploy a human resources application to a new server named HRServer5. HRServer5 contains a FAT32-formatted data volume.
The CIO of Contoso identifies the following requirements for the company's IT department:
  • Deploy a failover cluster to two new virtual machines.
  • Store all application databases by using Encrypted File System (EFS).
  • Ensure that each Windows container has a dedicated IP address assigned by a DHCP server.
  • Produce a report that lists the processor time used by all of the processes on a server named Server1 for five hours.
  • Encrypt all communication between the internal network and the perimeter network, including all WSUS communications.
  • Automatically load balance the virtual machines hosted in the Hyper-V cluster when processor utilization exceeds 70 percent.
Which two actions should you perform to meet the encryption requirement for WSUS? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Require SSL on the Inventory virtual directory.
B. Require SSL on the ClientWebService virtual directory.
C. Create a firewall rule to allow TCP port 443.
D. Create a firewall rule to allow TCP port 8531.

Answer: BC

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have two servers that run Windows Server 2016.
You plan to create a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster that will contain both servers.
You need to configure the network cards on the servers for the planned NLB configuration.
Solution: You configure the network cards to be on a separate subnet and to have static IP addresses. You configure the cluster to use unicast.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

Resources from:

And,

New 70-740 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 70-740 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named eu.contoso.com.
You plan to implement live migration between two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2016. The hosts are configured as shown in the following table.
2422
You need to ensure that you can perform a live migration of VM1 from Host1 to Host2.
Solution: You shut down VM1, configure the processor compatibility settings, and then start VM1.
Does meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You plan to use Windows Server Backup to back up all of the data on Server1.
You create a new volume on Server1.
You need to ensure that the new volume can be used as a backup target.
The backup target must support incremental backups.
Solution: You assign a drive letter to the volume, and you format the volume by using exFAT.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines that are members of the domain. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table.
2423
Which virtual machines can you manage by using PowerShell Direct?

A. VM1, VM2, and VM3
B. VM1, VM2, and VM4
C. only VM2
D. only VM4

Answer: B

New Question
You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. The hosts are nodes in failover cluster.
A highly available virtual machine named VM1 is running on Server1.
You need to move VM1 to Server2 while minimizing downtime.
What should you do?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run Move-ClusterGroup
B. From Hyper-V Manager, use the Move action.
C. From Failover Cluster Manager, use the Move Virtual Machine Storage option.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run Move-VM.

Answer: A

New Question
You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that is in a Running state.
On Server1, you export VM1 and then you import VM1 on Server2.
What is the current state of VM1 on Server2?

A. Paused
B. Off
C. Saved
D. Running

Answer: C

New Question
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Object access auditing is configured on Server1.
You need to filter the Security event log to show all log entries that relate to a user named User1.
What should you do?

A. Right-click the Security log, and then click Filter Current Log... On the Filter tab, type a value in the User box.
B. Right-click the Security log, and then click Filter Current Log... On the Filter tab, select a value from the Event sources box.
C. Right-click the Security log, and then click Create Custom View... On the Filter tab, type a value in the User box.
D. Right-click the Security log, and then click Filter Current Log... On the XML tab, modify the QueryList entry and set an EventData tag.

Answer: A

New Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
The server has an application named App1. App1 writes entries to the Application event log when errors are encountered. The events have IDs of either 111 or 112.
You need to restart the service whenever either of these events is logged.
What should you do?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Write-EventLog cmdlet and specify the-EventID parameter and the -Source parameter.
B. From Event Viewer, create a custom view that has a filter for the event IDs.
C. From Event Viewer, create a subscription that has a filter for the event IDs.
D. From Task Scheduler, use Create Task to create one task that includes triggers for both event IDs.
E. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SMServerEvent cmdlet and pipe the output to the Start-NetEventSession cmdlet.
F. From Performance Monitor, add an Event Trace Session data collector that uses the Microsoft- Windows-Eventlog provider.

Answer: D

New Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has ab external virtual switch named Switch1. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016. VM1 has one network adapter. The network adapter connects to Switch1.
You need to limit the maximum network bandwidth available to VM1 to 100 Mbps. The solution must limit the bandwidth for VM1 only.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A. Set-NetAdapter
B. Set-VMNetworkAdapter
C. Set-VM
D. Set-NetAdapterVmq
E. Set-NetworkSwitchPortProperty

Answer: B

New Question
You have a Windows Server 2016 failover cluster that contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
The Cluster Service on Server1 fails.
You need to identify the cause of the failure.
What should you do?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ClusterNode cmdlet.
B. From Event Viewer, review the Application event log.
C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ClusterLog cmdlet.
D. From Event Viewer, review the System event log.

Answer: C

New Question
You have a server named Server1 that is an iSCSI target. You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server2 has an iSCSI disk named Disk1 that is hosted on Server1. Disk1 contains one volume that is assigned a drive letter of E.
You need to increase the size of Disk1.
What should you do?

A. Run the Resize-IscsiVirtualDisk cmdlet and specify the -ComputerName Server2 parameter.
B. Run the Resize-IscsiVirtualDisk cmdlet and specify the -ComputerName Server1 parameter.
C. Run the Resize-Partition cmdlet and specify the -ComputerName Server1 parameter.
D. Run the Resize- Partition cmdlet and specify the -ComputerName Server2 parameter.

Answer: B

New Question
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed and hosts a virtual machine named VM1.
Server1 has an NVMe storage device. Currently, the device is assigned to VM1 through a Discrete Device Assignment.
You need to make the storage device available to Server1.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
2424
Answer:
2425
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
On Server1, you have a custom image of Windows Server 2016 Standard in a file named Image1.wim. The image is mounted to C:\Folder1.
You discover corrupted files in the WinSxS folder of the mounted image.
From the Windows Server 2016 installation media, you mount an image of Windows Server 2016 Standard from Install.wim to C:\Folder2.
You need to repair the corrupted image.
Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
2426
Answer:
2427

Resources from:

And,

New 70-740 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 70-740 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Hotspot Question
You plan to deploy three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that will run Windows Server 2016. The servers will have the following disk configurations:
  • Server1 will have a C: drive of 2 TB.
  • Server2 will have two disks. The C: drive will be 2 TB. The D: drive
will be 1TB. D: must support file system-based compression.
- Server3 will have two disks. The C: drive will be 2 TB. The D: drive
will be 1TB and must support file-system based quotas.
Which file system can you use for each drive? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
2434
Answer:
2435

New Question
Hotspot Question
You are deploying Network Load Balancing (NLB) to three web servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. The web servers have the following IP addresses:
  • Server1: 192.168.2.101
  • Server2: 192.168.2.102
  • Server3:192.168.2.103
The IP address used by NLB is 192.168.2.120.
Which IP address or addresses will be configured on each server? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
2436
Answer:
2437

New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a Windows Server 2016 failover cluster that has a cluster network named ClusterNetwork1.
You need to ensure that ClusterNetwork1 is enabled for cluster communication only.
What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
2438
Answer:
2439
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a four-node Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1.
A virtual machine named VM1 runs on Cluster1. VM1 has a network adapter that connects to a virtual switch named Network1.
You need to prevent a network disconnection on VM1 from causing VM1 to move to another cluster node.
What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
2440
Answer:
2441
New Question
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
On Server1, you create a Nano Server image named Disk1.vhdx.
You need to start Server1 by using Disk1.vhdx.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
24422443
Answer:


Resources from:
https://issuu.com/ruthgriffithfreedumps

And,

New 70-740 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 70-740 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. The hosts are nodes in failover cluster.
You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 connects to a virtual switch named vSwitch1.
You discover that VM1 automatically live migrates when vSwitch temporarily disconnects.
You need to prevent VM1 from being live migrated when vSwitch1 temporarily disconnects.
What should you do?

A. Run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet and set StormLimit to 0.
B. From the network adapter setting of VM1, disable the Heartbeat integration service.
C. Run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet and set IsManagementOS to False.
D. From the network adapter setting of VM1, disable the Protected network setting.

Answer: D

New Question
You have a container host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to start a Hyper-V container on Server1.
Which parameter should you use with the docker run command?

A. --isolation
B. --expose
C. --runtime
D. --entrypoint
E. --privileged

Answer: A

New Question
You have three Hyper-V hosts named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2016. The servers are nodes in a failover cluster.
The failover cluster contains two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2.
The roles for VM1 and VM2 have the following configurations.

All of the nodes in the failover cluster have sufficient resources to run VM1 and VM2 concurrently.
VM1 and VM2 fail over to Server3.
What is the state of each virtual machine after the failover?

A. Both VM1 and VM2 are stopped.
B. Both VM1 and VM2are running.
C. VM1 is stopped and VM2 is running.
D. VM1 is stopped and VM2 is paused.

Answer: C

New Question
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The computers in contoso.com are installed by using Windows Deployment Services.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 and is a member of contoso.com. Server1 has the Hyper-V role installed. Virtual machines on Server1 are connected to an external switch named Switch1.
You create a virtual machine named VM1 on Server1 by running the following cmdlets.

You need to ensure that you can install the operating system on VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services.
What should you do?

A. Modify the DefaultFlowMinimumBandwidthWeight parameter of Switch1.
B. Add a SCSI controller to VM1.
C. Add a legacy network adapter to VM1.
D. Modify the SwitchType parameter of Switch1.

Answer: C

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
You install Windows Server 2016 on 10 virtual machines.
You need to deploy the Web Server (IIS) server role identically to the virtual machines.
Solution: From Windows System Image Manager, you create an answer file, you copy the file to C:\Sysprep on each virtual machine, and then you run the Apply-Image cmdlet.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
On Server1, you use the Basic template to create a new Data Collector Set named CollectorSet1.
You need to configure CollectorSet1 to generate performance alerts.
What should you do before you start CollectorSet1?

A. Modify the performance counter data collector of CollectorSet1.
B. Add a new data collector to CollertorSet1.
C. Modify the configuration data collector of CollectorSet1.
D. Add a new task to CollectorSet1.

Answer: A

New Question
You plan to install a Nano Server on a physical server named Nano1. Nano1 will host several virtual machines that will use live migration.
Which package should you install on Nano1?

A. Microsoft-NanoServer-SecureStartup-Package
B. Microsoft-NanoServer-ShieldedVM-Package
C. Microsoft-NanoServer-Compute-Package
D. Microsoft-NanoServer-FailoverCluster-Package
E. Microsoft-NanoServer-Storage-Package

Answer: C

New Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You install the Hyper-V server role on VM1.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines hosted on VM1 can communicate with the virtual machines hosted on Server1.
What should you do?

A. On Server1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterIsolation cmdlet and specify the -MultiTenantStack Off parameter.
B. On VM1, run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet and specify the -MacAddressSpoofing Off parameter.
C. On VM1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterIsolation cmdlet and specify the -MultiTenantStack On parameter.
D. On Server1, run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet and specify the -MacAddressSpoofing On parameter.

Answer: C

New Question
You have two servers that run Windows Server 2016.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a failover cluster that contains both servers.
Which two commands should you run? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. wmic ComputerSystem Set Workgroup= "Workgroup2"
B. New-Cluster-Name Cluster1-Node Server1, Server2-AdministrativeAccessPoint DNS
C. New-Cluster-Name Cluster1-Node Server1, Server2-AdministrativeAccessPoint ActiveDirectoryAndDns
D. New-Cluster-Name Cluster1-Node Server1, Server2-AdministrativeAccessPoint None
E. netdom computername Server1/MakePrimary:server1.contoso.com

Answer: AB

New Question
You have two servers named Server1 and Server 2 that run Windows Server 2016.
You plan to implement Storage Replica to replicate the contents of volumes on Server1 and Server2.
You need to ensure that the replication traffic between the servers is limited to a maximum of 100 Mbps.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A. Set-NetworkController
B. Set-NetUDPSetting
C. Set-NetQosPolicy
D. Set-NetTCPSetting

Answer: C

New Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has the Containers feature installed.
You create a text file that contains the commands that will be used to automate the creation of new containers.
You need to ensure that the commands in the text file are used when you create new containers.
What should you name the file?

A. Bootstrap.ini
B. Config.ini
C. Dockerfile
D. Unattend.txt

Answer: C

Resources from:
https://issuu.com/ruthgriffithfreedumps

And,

New 70-740 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 70-740 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Windows Defender is enabled on Server1.
Server1 runs an application named App1 that stores various types of files in Microsoft OneDrive for Business, MicrosoftOneDrive, and Microsoft SharePoint Online. App1 also interacts with several local services.
You need to prevent Windows Defender from scanning any files opened by App1.
What should you do on Server1?

A. Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet.
B. Run the New-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet.
C. Modify the real-time protection settings in Windows Defender.
D. Run the Add-MpPreference cmdlet.

Answer: D

New Question
You plan to deploy three servers that will run Windows Server 2016. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
2463
You need to ensure that you can use all of the available space on each disk.
What is one of the disks that you must initialize as a GPT disk?

A. Disk1 on Server2
B. Disk2 on Server2
C. Disk1 on Server1
D. Disk2 on Server1

Answer: D

New Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to install the DNS Server role on Server1.
What should you run?

A. the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet
B. the dnscmd.exe command
C. the optionalfeatures.exe command
D. the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet

Answer: D

New Question
You have a Windows Server 2016 Server Core named Server1.
Server1 is configured to perform real-time protection scans by using Windows Defender.
You need to ensure that all of the files located in D:\App1\Data are excluded from the real-time protection scans.
What should you do?

A. Run the Set-MpPreference cmdlet and specify the -ExclusionPath parameter
B. Run the Get-ChildItem cmdlet and specify the -Exclude parameter
C. From the properties of the D:\App1\Data folder, modify the permissions
D. From a command prompt, run the attrib command and specify the -s parameter

Answer: A

New Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012. VM1 has the following configuration.
2464
You discover that when you back up Server1, VM1 temporarily pauses.
You need to ensure that you can back up Server1 without causing downtime on VM1.
What should you do?

A. Increase the memory on VM1
B. Connect the hard disk drive of VM1 to an SCSI controller
C. Update the virtual machine version of VM1
D. Upgrade VM1 to Windows Server 2016
E. Enable the VSS integration service on VM1

Answer: E

New Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. The Docker daemon runs on Server1. You need to configure the Docker daemon to accept connections only on TCP port 64500.
What should you do?

A. Modify the routing table on Serve1
B. Run the Set-Service Windows PowerShell cmdlet
C. Edit the configuration.json file
D. Run the sc config command

Answer: D

New Question
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
You plan to implement Storage Replica to replicate the contents of volumes on Server1 to Server2.
You need to ensure that the replication traffic between the servers is limited to a maximum of 100 Mbps.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A. New-NetQosPolicy
B. Set-StorageQosPolicy
C. Set-NetTCPSetting
D. Set-NetUDPSetting

Answer: A

New Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has four SCSI disks and a storage pool named Pool1 that contains three disks.
You create a virtual disk named Disk 1 that uses a mirrored layout.
You create a partition named Partition1 that uses all of the available space on Disk 1.
You need to extend Partition1.
What should you do first?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Resize-Partition cmdlet.
B. From Disk Management, extend a volume.
C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Resize-StorageTier cmdlet.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Resize-VirtualDisk cmdlet.

Answer: D

New Question
You have a server named Server1. Server1 contains a drive named D hat has Data Deduplication enabled.
You delete 1 TB of files from drive D.
You need to ensure that you can use all the disk space that was used by the deleted files as soon as possible.
What should you run?

A. the BackgroundOptimization task from the Task Scheduler
B. the WeeklyScrubbing task from the Task Scheduler
C. the Start-DedupJob cmdlet and the -Type GarbageCollection parameter
D. the Set-DedupVolume cmdlet

Answer: C

New Question
Your network contains an on-premises Active Directory domain. The domain contains 25 servers that run Windows Server 2016.
You have a hybrid deployment of Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
You plan to manage the servers by using Windows Admin Center.
You install Windows Admin Center on one of the servers.
You need to ensure that connections to Windows Admin Center are authenticated by using multi-factor authentication (MFA).
What should you do first?

A. Install an extension to Windows Admin Center
B. Configure Allowed groups
C. Register the gateway to Azure AD
D. Import a certificate by using Windows Admin Center

Answer: C

New Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 contains a volume named D. Volume D contains the folders shown in the following table.
2465
You enable Data Deduplication.
Which folder will benefit the least from Data Deduplication?

A. Folder2
B. Folder3
C. Folder1
D. Folder4

Answer: C


Resources from:
https://issuu.com/ruthgriffithfreedumps

And,

New 70-740 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 70-740 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
QUESTION 329
Nested virtualization is a feature that allows you to run Hyper-V inside of a Hyper-V virtual machine. In other words, with nested virtualization, a Hyper-V host itself can be virtualized. Some use cases for nested virtualization would be to run a Hyper-V Container in a virtualized container host, set-up a Hyper-V lab in a virtualized environment, or to test multi-machine scenarios without the need for individual hardware.
You are planning to setup nested virtualization but one of the steps below is in the wrong order, which one is it?
  1. Create a virtual machine.
  2. Turn on the virtual machine.
  3. Run command on host: Set-VMProcessor -VMName -ExposeVirtualizationExtensions $true.
  4. Disable dynamic memory on the virtual machine using: Set-VMMemory -VMName -DynamicMemoryEnabled $false.
  5. Install Hyper-V
A. 3
B. 2
C. 5
D. 4

Answer: B
Explanation:
You must configure nested virtualization BEFORE turning on the virtual machine. Once steps 3 and 4 above are complete then you can turn on the virtual machine and continue with Hyper-V installation.

New Question
Server manager is a great tool for managing most of your server settings and configuration all in one central place. Which one of the following Server manager Features is used for Storage management, replication and searching?

A. Dynamic Host Configuration Server
B. Terminal Services
C. Domain Name Service
D. File Services

Answer: D

QUESTION 331
Nano Server is distributed on the physical media, where you will find a NanoServer folder; this contains a .wim image and a subfolder called Packages. It is these package files that you use to add server roles and features to the VHD image, which you then boot to.
You want to create a VHD that will run Nano Server on a physical computer, using the pre-installed device drivers. You have copied the VHD to the physical computer and want to configure it to boot from this new VHD. What command should you use?

A. drvload
B. bcdboot
C. winpeshi
D. intlcfg

Answer: B
Explanation:
The BCDboot tool is a command-line tool that enables you to manage system partition files. You can use it to set up Windows to boot to a virtual hard disk.

New Question
Nano Server is a remotely administered server operating system optimized for private clouds and datacenters. It is similar to Windows Server in Server Core mode, but significantly smaller, has no local logon capability, and only supports 64-bit applications, tools, and agents. It takes up far less disk space, sets up significantly faster, and requires far fewer updates and restarts than Windows Server. When it does restart, it restarts much faster.
Which edition of Server 2016 is Nano Server available on?

A. Datacenter and Standard
B. Standard only
C. Datacenter only
D. Enterprise only

Answer: A

New Question
With Nano Server some packages are installed directly with their own Windows PowerShell switches (such as -Compute); others you install by passing package names to the -Packages parameter, which you can combine in a comma-separated list.
You want to add the Hyper-V role to your Nano Server, which command should you use?

A. -Packages
B. -Compute
C. -Containers
D. -Storage

Answer: B
Explanation:
Hyper-V is added using the -Compute command.

New Question
Which of the following reasons justifies why you should audit failed events?

A. To monitor for malicious attempts to access a resource which has been denied
B. To log resource access for reporting and billing
C. To monitor access that would suggest users are performing actions greater than you had planned
D. None of these

Answer: A

New Question
You want to prevent a virtual machine from using more than its share of system resources by looking for excessive levels of activity. This will help prevent a virtual machine's excessive activity from degrading the performance of the host or other virtual machines.
Which PowerShell paramter should you use with Set-VMProcessor?

A. -HwThreadCountPerCore
B. -EnableHostResourceProtection
C. -MaximumCountPerNumaNode
D. -RelativeWeight

Answer: B

New Question
You have just finished installing Windows Server 2016 on a new server. Your colleague has informed you that its essential that you must activate Windows Server.
Which of the following command line tools can be used to Activate Windows Server?

A. Netdom C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato
B. Netsh C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato
C. Ocsetup C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato
D. Cscript C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato

Answer: D

New Question
A global catalog server is available to directory clients when Domain Name System (DNS) servers can locate it as a global catalog server. In which order do the following events need to occur before the catalog server is ready?
1. The Net Logon service on the domain controller has updated DNS with global-catalog-specific service (SRV) resource records.
2.The isGlobalCatalogReady rootDSE attribute is set to TRUE.
3.The global catalog receives replication of read-only replicas to the required occupancy level.

A. 3 then 1, then 2
B. 2 then 3, then 1
C. 1 then 3, then 2
D. 3 then 2, then 1

Answer: D

New Question
There are many roles and features available for Nano Server, along with the Windows PowerShell options that will install the packages for them. Some packages are installed directly with their own Windows PowerShell switches (such as -Compute); others you install by passing package names to the -Packages parameter.
Which option would you use to configure the Nano Server image to be a dynamically expanding VHD or VHDX?

A. MaxSize
B. DynamicSize
C. Dynamic
D. Expandable

Answer: A

New Question
Which terminology is being described below?
Time synchronization is critical for the proper operation of many Windows services and line-of-business applications. The ___ uses the Network Time Protocol (NTP) to synchronize computer clocks on the network so that an accurate clock value, or time stamp, can be assigned to network validation requests and resource access requests

A. Network Services Shell (Netsh)
B. Listsvc
C. Fixmbr
D. Windows Time service (W32time)

Answer: D

Resources from:
https://issuu.com/ruthgriffithfreedumps

And,

New 70-740 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 70-740 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

VictoriaHenderson

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2019
Messages
4,224
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Click Here & Success Now: https://www.certsleads.com/Microsoft/70-740-exam-questions certsleads is the best site which provides you with the necessary Microsoft 70-740 exam questions that will help you to get the 70-740 Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016 exam on the first attempt. They have the guarantee that the Microsoft 70-740 exam questions that they have will be the ones that will make you pass your Microsoft 70-740 exam in the very first go. You can avail 40% discount by using this coupon 40%OFF. You must try our free demo befor your successive purchase. Here is the Link: https://www.certsleads.com/Microsoft/70-740-exam-questions
 
Top