New CWNA-107 PDF and CWNA-107 VCE Dumps 2020 Version

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
March/2020 New Braindump2go CWNA-107 Exam Questions Updated!

New question
What 802.11 PHY uses available space in very low frequency ranges that is not in use at the time by broadcast video signals?

A. DMG
B. SIG
C. DSSS
D. TVHT

Answer: C
Explanation:

New question
You are evaluating access points for use in the 5GHz frequency band. What PHY supports this band and supports 80 MHz channels?

A. OFDM
B. HT
C. VHT
D. ERP

Answer: C
Explanation:

New question
When antenna gain is reported in dBI, the gain of the antenna is compared to what theoretical antenna?

A. Yagl
B. Dipole
C. Rubber ducky
D. Isotropic radiator

Answer: D
Explanation:

New question
You are evaluating a connection that states the data rate is 150 Mbps. What is the expected throughput of this connection?

A. Less than 150 Mbps because of 802.11 overhead and contention
B. 54 Mbps because that is the actual maximum throughput of an 802.11 connection
C. More than 150 Mbps because of compression
D. 150 Mbps because the data rate is equal to the throughput

Answer: A

New question
You are configuring an access point to use channel 128. What important fact should be considered about this channels?

A. It is a 22 MHz channel so it will overlap with the channels above and below it
B. It is a 2.4 GHz frequency band 40 MHz channel, so it should not be used
C. It is a channel that is unsupported by most access points
D. It is a channel that likely requires DFS when used

Answer: D

New question
The BSA of an AP covers the area used by the sales and marketing department. Thirty-five stations operate in this space. The user indicate that they need more throughput and all stations are 5 GHz capable 802.11ac clients. The current AP configuration uses 20 MHz channels in both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz. What is the least expensive solution available for increasing throughput for these users without implementing configuration options that are not recommended?

A. Use a 160 MHz channel on the 5 GHz radio
B. Use a 40 MHz channel on the 5 GHz radio
C. Install a second AP in the coverage area
D. Use a 40 MHz channel on the 2.4 GHz radio.

Answer: C

New question
A client STA must choose the best AP for connectivity. As part of the evaluation, it must verify compatible data rates. What can the client STA use to verify that an AP supports the same data rates that it supports?

A. Beacon frames transmitted by the AP
B. Data frames sent between the AP and current client STAs
C. Authentication frames transmitted by the other client STAs
D. Probe request frames transmitted by other client STAs

Answer: D
Explanation:

New question
A string of characters and digits is entered into an AP and a client STA for WPA2 security. The string is 8 characters long. What is this string called?

A. MSK
B. WEP key
C. Passphrase
D. PSK

Answer: C
Explanation:

New question
When considering data rates available in HT and VHT PJY devices, in addition to the modulation, coding, channel width, and spatial streams, what impacts the data rate according to the MCS tables?

A. The Frequency band in use
B. The client drivers
C. The guard interval
D. The height of the antennas

Answer: C
Explanation:

New question
In a mesh BSS (MBSS), according to the 802.11-2016 standard, what device connect the mesh to an Ethernet network?

A. Mesh Gate
B. Mesh Switch
C. Mesh Router
D. Mesh Portal

Answer: A
Explanation:

New question
When a STA has authenticated to an AP (AP-1), but still maintains a connection with another AP (AP-
2), what is the state of the STA on AP-1?

A. Transitional
B. Unauthenticated and Unassociated
C. Authenticated and Unassociated
D. Authenticated and Associated

Answer: A

New question
What statement about 802.11 WLAN bridges is true?

A. WLAN bridges only work in the 2.4 GHz frequency band and they support only SISO communications
B. WLAN bridges must use a channel with acceptable SNR at both transceivers to maintain the desired data rate bi-directionally
C. WLAN bridges may support MIMO communications, but only if used in the 5 GHz frequency band
D. WLAN bridges must be implemented such that no interference occurs on the channel anywhere between the two endpoints used to establish the bridge

Answer: C
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
What security method is commonly used for VoIP handsets when the infrastructure does not support OKC or FT roaming?

A. WPA2-Enterprise with EAP-TTLS
B. WPA2-Enterprise with EAP-TLS
C. WPA2-Enterprise with PEAP
D. WPA2 -Personal

Answer: B

New Question
A natural disaster has occurred in a remote area that is approximately 40 miles from the response team headquarters. The response team must setup a local wireless network using 802.11 WLAN access points. What is the best method, of those listed, for implementation of network backhaul for communications across the Internet in this scenario?

A. Temporary wired cable
B. 802.11 bridging
C. Cellular/LTE
D. Temporary wired DSL

Answer: C

New Question
What Linux shell command can be used to view the hardware and PHY capabilities of a wireless adapter in detail including channel widths, output power setting, channels supported, and more?

A. ifconflg
B. iw phy
C. netsh wlan show device
D. iwconflg

Answer: D

New Question
Which one of the following 802.11 PHYs is more likely to be used in an industrial deployment but not likely to be used in standard office deployments?

A. SIG
B. VHT
C. OFDM
D. HT

Answer: B

New Question
A standard PoE injector is use to power an access point requiring 802.3at. CAT6 cabling is in use. What is the maximum distance supported between the access point and the Ethernet switch with the use of a midspan power injector?

A. 100 meters
B. 300 meters
C. 328 meters
D. 200 meters

Answer: A

New Question
You are planning for PoE in a standard office deployment. Which one of these devices is least likely to be a PoE PD?

A. Video camera
B. Access point
C. VoIP phone
D. Ethernet switch

Answer: A

New Question
What statement about 802.11 WLAN performance is true?

A. In modern networks, both centralized and distributed data forwarding work well for most standard office deployments
B. In most WLANs, no special skill or tuning is required to get peak performance
C. WLANs perform better as more wireless clients connect with each AP
D. To get the best performance out of an AP, you should disable data rates of 72 Mbps and lower

Answer: D

New Question
You are installing AP to be used by 23 laptops. All laptops will connect on the 5 GHz frequency band. A neighbor network uses channels 1 and 6. What channel should be used for this AP and why?

A. Channel 6, because it is always best to use this channel
B. A 5 GHz channel, because channels 1 and 6 are 2.4 GHz channels they have no impact on the decision
C. Channel 1, because it is best to use the channel with the lowest frequency
D. Channel 11, because channels 1 and 6 are in use nearby

Answer: D

New Question
In which plane of the three networking planes is an access point configured by a WLAN controlled?

A. Control
B. Management
C. Security
D. Data

Answer: B

New Question
What common feature of MDM solutions can be used to protect enterprise data on mobile devices?

A. Over-the-air registration
B. Onboarding
C. Containerization
D. Self-registration

Answer: B

New Question
Three access points are used within a facility. One access point is on channel 11 and the other two are on channel 1. The two access points using channel 1 are on either side of the access point using channel 11 and sufficiently apart so that they do not interfere each other when they transmit frames. Assuming no other Aps are in the vicinity, is CCI still a possibility in this network and why?

A. Yes, because the client devices connected to one of the channel 1 APs will transmit frames that reach the other channel 1 AP as well as
B. No, because the Aps are far enough apart that no CCI will occur
C. No, because CCI only occurs in the 5 GHz frequency band
D. Yes, because channel 11 loops around and causes CCI with channel 1

Answer: A

New Question
What non-standard WLAN solution attempts to give a longer transmission windows to devices with higher data rates then devise with lower data rates?

A. AirTime Fairness
B. Band Steering
C. ARM
D. RRM

Answer: A
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
You support a WLAN using dual- band 802.11ac three stream access points. All access points have both the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz radios enabled and use 40 MHz channels in 2.4 GHz. A manager is concerned about the fact that each access point is connected using a 1 Gbps Ethernet link. He is concerned that the Ethernet link will not be able to handle the load from the wireless radios. What do you tell him?

A. His concern is valid and the company should upgrade all Ethernet link to 10 Gbps immediately.
B. His concern is valid and the company should immediately plan to run a second 1 Gbps Ethernet link to each AP.
C. Due to 802.11 network operations and dynamic rates used by devices on the network, the two radios will likely not exceed the 1 Gbps Ethernet link .
D. His concern is invalid because the AP will compress all data before transmitting it onto the Ethernet link.

Answer: D

New Question
You are troubleshooting a controller-based AP that is unable to locate the controller. DHCP is not use and the controller is located at 10.10.10.81/24 while the AP is on the 10.10.16.0/24 network. What should be inspected to verify proper configuration?

A. NTP
B. BOOTH
C. DNS
D. AP hosts file

Answer: C

New Question
In a WALN security, what authentication method always creates Layer2 dynamic encryption keys?

A. Shared Key
B. WEP
C. HTTPS captive portal
D. EAP-TLS

Answer: B

New Question
You are troubleshooting an issue reported by several wireless users. The problem is contained to one cell (several users connected to the same AP). You manage the WLAN and no other network devices. After analysis it appears to be a switch problem. What action should be taken?

A. Create a plan of action and implement it
B. Escalate the problem to the network administration team
C. Document the results and close the case
D. Escalate the problem to the wireless vendor support staff

Answer: B

New Question
You are attempting to locate the cause of a performance problem in two WLAN cells in a mostly overlapping coverage are

A. You note that one AP is on channel 1 and the other is on channel 2. When you document your findings, what term do you use to describe the problem in this configuration?
B. Bluetooth interference
C. Non-Wi-Fi interference
D. CCI
E. ACI

Answer: C

New Question
You are troubleshooting a WLAN problem and you suspect hidden node as the cause. What should you look for in a protocol analyzers?

A. Frames with the HN bit set to 1
B. Frames with the retry bit set to 0
C. Frames transmitted from the AP without acknowledgement
D. Retransmitted frames from multiple STAs at higher rates than other STAs

Answer: D
Explanation:

New Question
You are deploying a WLAN monitoring solution that utilizes distributed sensor devices. Where should sensors be deployed for best results? Choose the single best answer.

A. Every 20 feet and alongside each AP
B. Closer to the APs
C. Closer to the client devices
D. IN critical areas where WLAN performance must be high

Answer: C

New Question
When using a spectrum to look for non Wi-Fi interference sources, you notice significant interference across the entire 2.4 GHz band (not on a few select frequencies) within the desktop area of a users workspace, but the interference disappears quickly after just 2 meters. What is the most likely cause of this interference?

A. USB 3 devices in the user's work area
B. Bluetooth devices in the user's work area
C. Excess RF energy from a nearby AP
D. Unintentional radiation from the PC power supply

Answer: D

New Question
You are reporting on the RF environment in you facility. The manager asks you do describe the noise floor noted in the report. Which of the following is the best explanation?

A. The energy radiated by flooring materials that causes interference in the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands.
B. The noise caused by elevators, microwave ovens, and video transmitters.
C. The RF energy that exists in the environment from intentional and unintentional RF radiators that forms the baseline above which the Intentional signal of your WLAN must exist.
D. The extra energy radiated by access points and client devices beyond that intended for the signal.

Answer: B
Explanation:

New Question
You are attempting to explain RF shadow and how it can cause lack of coverage. What common building item frequently causes RF shadow and must be accounted for in coverage plans?

A. Wooden doors
B. Carpeted floors
C. Elevators
D. Cubicle partitions

Answer: D

New Question
You recently purchased four laptops containing dual-band 802.11ac adapters. The laptops can connect to your 2.4 GHz network, but they cannot connect to the 5 GHz network. The laptops do not show the 5 GHz SSIDs, which are different that the 2.4 GHz SSIDs. Existing devices can connect to the 5 GHz SSIDs with no difficulty. What is the likely problem?

A. Interference from no-Wi-Fi sources
B. Faulty drivers
C. DoS attack
D. Interference from other WLANs

Answer: D

New Question
You administer a small WLAN with nine access point. As a small business, you do not rum a RADIUS server and use WPA2-Personal for security. Recently, you changed the passphrase for WPA2-personal in all Aps and clients. Several users are now reporting the inability to connect to the network at time and it is constrained to one area of the building. When using scanner, you see that the AP covering that area is online

A. The AP that covers the problem area requires a firmware update
B. The clients are improperly configured
C. The AP that covers the problem area has failed
D. The AP that covers the problem area is improperly configured

Answer: A

New Question
You recently purchased four laptops containing dual-band 802.11ac adapters. The laptops can connect to your 2.4 GHz network, but they cannot connect to the 5 GHz network. The laptops do not show the 5 GHz SSIds, which are different than the 2.4 GHz SSIDs. Existing devices can connect to the 5 GHz SSIDs with no difficulty. What is the likely problem?

A. Interference from non-Wi-Fi sources
B. Faulty drivers
C. DoS attack
D. Interference from other WLANs

Answer: D

New Question
You administer a WLAN that offers a guest SSID of GUESTNWORK. User connect to the GUESTNWORK SSID, but report that they cannot browse the internet. The devices simply report no internet connection. What common problem causes this scenario?

A. NTP issues
B. Hardware issues
C. IP routing issues
D. Captive portal issues

Answer: C
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
What cause of hidden nodes within a BSS would be more likely lead to an increase in collisions and retries?

A. Data frames too large for the physical environment
B. Client stations broadcasting with too much power
C. Access pointsbroadcasting with too little power
D. Large 802.11 cells with physically distributed stations

Answer: C

New Question
The center frequency of channel 1 in the 2.4 GHz band is 2.412 GHz (2412 MHz).
What is the center frequency of channel 4?

A. 2.413 GHz
B. 2.417 GHz
C. 2.422 GHz
D. 2.427 GHz

Answer: D

New Question
You are using a site survey tool for post-implementation validation. You have installed the appropriate adapter driver and imported a floor plan. Now, you want to take the next step in proper tool use. What must you do before gathering survey data after the floor plan is imported?

A. Install iPerf
B. Install WinPCAP
C. Calibrate the floor plan
D. Nothing, you can simply start capturing signal readings

Answer: C

New Question
When implementing PoE, what role is played by a switch?

A. PO
B. PSE
C. Midspan injector
D. Power splitter

Answer: B

New Question
You are implementing a VHT-capable AP. Which one of the following channels is available in the 802.11-2016 standard, which was not available before the ratification of 802.11ac?

A. 153
B. 161
C. 144
D. 56

Answer: C

New Question
What statement about the SSID is true?

A. The SSID is a security session identifier used in RSNs.
B. The SSID must be included in an association request frame.
C. The SSID is an alphanumeric value assigned to devicemanufacturers by the IEEE.
D. The SSID is a pseudo-random number assigned to each client by an AP.

Answer: B

New Question
In an 802.11n 2.4 GHz BSS, what prevents each station from using the full network bandwidth (e.g. 130 Mbps) for user data throughput when multiple clients are actively exchanging data with the AP?

A. Radio receiver hardware cannot process data as quickly as it can be transmitted.
B. Half of the bandwidth is allocated to uplink traffic and half to downlink traffic.
C. WLAN devices cannot detect collisions and must receive positive frame acknowledgment.
D. APs do not have sufficient wired connection speeds to the LAN, even at 1 Gbps connections with 802.11n and earlier APs.

Answer: C

New Question
As you prepare for a site survey in a multi-floor corporate office, you have learned about several wireless devices that support connection-oriented, real-time applications. These applications are sensitive to service interruptions and require excellent signal quality, low latency, and low loss. For that reason, it is important to identify sources of RF interference as well as building characteristics that would cause RF blockage or dead spots.
What systems or environmental characteristics are most likely to cause interference or RF blockage and disrupt service for these applications? (Choose 2)

A. Microwave ovens
B. Narrow hallways
C. Elevator shafts
D. RFID chokepoints
E. Workspace dividers

Answer: AC

New Question
What feature was introduced in the 802.11h amendment in order to uphold regulatory requirements for 5 GHz operations.

A. 256-QAM
B. Distributed Coordination Function (DCF)
C. Transmit Power Control (TPC)
D. Radio Resource Management (RRM)

Answer: C

New Question
You are deploying a WLAN with the access points configured for 10 mW of output power on the 2.4 GHz radios and 20 mW of output power on the 5 GHz radios. Some semi- directional antennas are also in use. What kind of deployment is described?

A. High density
B. SOHO
C. Standard office
D. Residential

Answer: A

New Question
You are using a tool that allows you to see signal strength for all APs in the area with a visual representation. It shows you SSIDs available and the security settings for each SSID. It allows you to filter by frequency band to see only 2.4 GHz networks or only 5 GHz networks. No additional features are available. What kind of application is described?

A. Site survey utility
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Spectrum analyzer
D. WLAN discovery tool

Answer: D

New Question
What best describes WPA2 in relation to 802.11 wireless network?

A. WPA2 is specified in the 802. 11 standard as implementing CCMP/AES
B. WPA2 is the standard that defines security for WLANs.
C. WPA2 is a certification created by the Wi-Fi Alliance that validates device correctly implement CCMP/AES.
D. WPA2 is the second version of WPA and it enhances security through the use of TKIP Instead of WEP.

Answer: C

New Question
You are troubleshooting a client issue on a Windows laptop. The laptop can see and connect to 2.4 GHz APs, but it does not even see 5 GHz APs. While evaluating the issue, you determine that this problem is happening for all of the laptops of this model in the organization. Several other tablets connect on channel 48 and channel 52 in the same work areas. What is the likely problem?

A. The clients are configured to use WPA and 5 GHz channels only support WPA2
B. The antennas in the laptops have insufficient gain to detect the 5 GHz signals
C. The access points are configured to disallow 5 GHz
D. The client drivers are faulty and should be upgraded

Answer: D
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
An IEEE 802.11 amendment is in the draft state. What impact does this draft amendment have on the 802.11 standard?

A. No impact: Until an amendment is ratified, it does not become part of the standard.
B. Devices will be released based on the draft amendment and the draft amendment features are part of the standard.
C. The standard is changed to reflect the new capabilities as soon as amendment enters the draft stage.
D. No impact: Draft amendments do not become part of the standard until a working group is formed.

Answer: A

New Question
What can an impedance mismatch In the RF cables and connectors cause?

A. Fewer MCS values In the MCS table
B. Excessive VSWR
C. Increased amplitude of the RF signal
D. Increased range of the RF signal

Answer: B

New Question
You manage a WLAN with 100 802.1lac access points. All access points are configured to use 80 MHz channels. In a particular BSS, only 40 MHz communications are seen. What is the likely cause of this behavior?

A. The short guard interval is also enabled
B. The clients are all 802.11n STAs or lower
C. The AP is improperly configured to use only 40 MHz of the 80 MHz allocated bandwidth
D. All clients implement single spatial stream radios

Answer: B

New Question
What item is essential for performing a manual RF site survey for a warehouse facility?

A. A facility map with an explanation of applications used in each area
B. I-Beam mounting kits for hanging temporary access points
C. Low-gain omni antennas for APsmounted high on warehouse ceilings
D. Predictive site survey software that supports highly directional antennas

Answer: A

New Question
Option 43 must be configured to allow access points to locate controller. In what network service should this option be configured?

A. DHCP
B. LDAP
C. DNS
D. RADIUS

Answer: A

New Question
A WLAN is implemented using wireless controllers. The Aps must locate the controllers when powered on and connected to the network. Which one of the following methods is commonly used to locate the controllers by the Aps?

A. DHCP
B. GRE
C. NTP
D. SNMP

Answer: A

New Question
What statement about 802.3. Clause 33 Power over Ethernet is true?

A. Only midspan PSEs are supported.
B. The lowest voltage drop is achieved when using CAT6 cable instead of CAT5 or CAT5e.
C. Only endpoint PSEs are supported.
D. When using CAT5 cabling, you increase the maximum draw available to the PD over that available with CAT6.

Answer: B

New Question
What cipher suite is specified by the 802.11-2016 standard and is not deprecated?

A. Temporal Key Integrity Protocol
B. Extensible Authentication Protocol
C. Counter Mode with CBC-MAC Protocol
D. Wired Equivalent Privacy

Answer: B

New Question
You are onsite with a client to perform a post-deployment site survey. When verifying a multiple channel VoWiFi deployment using a VoWiFi handset, which aspect is most important?

A. Performing protocol analysis with a single wireless adapter that is scanning all channels in use
B. Testing a constant conversation orhandset tone while roaming from area to area, or performing an active survey
C. Configuring DSCP-to-802.11e QoS maps on the handset for each access category.
D. Verifying the VHT functionality to handle the call volume incurred by a single VoIP phone call.

Answer: B

New Question
What 802.11 network configuration would result in multiple stations broadcasting Beacon frames with the same BSSID but with different source addresses?

A. A single AP supports multiple BSSs with different SSIDs
B. An SCA network is in use.
C. Multiple Aps have been loaded with the same configuration from an image file.
D. An IBSS is used instead of a BSS.

Answer: D

New Question
ABC Company is planning a point-to-multipoint outdoor bridge deployment with standalone (autonomous) 802.11 bridge units. 802.1X/EAP will be used for bridge authentication. A Linux-based RADIUS server will be used for authentication. What device in the bridge Implementation as the 802.1X Authenticator?

A. All non-root bridges
B. The root bridge
C. The Ethernet switch
D. The RADIUS server

Answer: B

New Question
When a client station sends a broadcast probe request frame with a wildcard SSID, how do APs respond?

A. For each probe request frame, only one AP may reply with a probe response.
B. Each AP responds in turn after preparing a probe response and winning contention.
C. Each AP checks with the DHCP server to see if it can respond and then acts accordingly.
D. After waiting a SIFS, all APs reply at the same time with a probe response.

Answer: B

New Question
When an ACK frame is not received by the transmitting STA, what is assumed?

A. The frame was correctly delivered
B. The frame was not delivered and must be retransmitted
C. The receiver is offline
D. The receiver processed the frame, but did not respond with an ACK frame because
Q3
11w is enabled

Answer: B
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
An RF signal sometimes bends as it passes through some material other than free space.
What is the term that describe this behavior?

A. Reflection
B. Refraction
C. Scattering
D. Warping

Answer: B

New Question
Which one of the following is not a factor considered when calculating the Link Budget for an outdoor point-to-point WLAN bridge link?

A. MU-MIMO capabilities of the bridges
B. Receive antenna gain
C. Transmit power
D. Operating Frequency

Answer: A

New Question
You are reconfiguring an AP to use the short guard Interval. How long will the new guard interval duration be after the change?

A. 400 ns
B. 10 ms
C. 800 ns
D. 104 ms

Answer: A

New Question
Which IEEE 802.11 physical layer (PHY) specifications include support for and compatibility with both ERP and HR/DSSS?

A. VHT (802.11ac)
B. OFDM (802.11a)
C. DSSS (802.11-Prime)
D. HT (802.11n)

Answer: D

New Question
Lynne runs a small hotel, and as a value added service for her customers she has implemented a Wi-Fi hot-spot. Lynne has read news articles about how hackers wait at hot- spots trying to take advantage of unsuspecting users. She wants to avoid this problem at her hotel.
What is an efficient and practical step that Lynne can take to decrease the likelihood of active attacks on her customers' wireless computers?

A. Implement Network Access Control (NAC) and require antivirus and firewall software along with OS patches.
B. Require EAP-FAST authentication and provide customers with a username/password on their receipt.
C. Implement an SSL VPN in the WLAN controller that initiates after HTTPS login.
D. Enable station-to-station traffic blocking by the access points in the hotel.

Answer: D

New Question
In a long-distance RF link, what statement about Fade Margin is true?

A. Fade Margin is an additional pad of signal strength designed into theRF system to compensate for unpredictable signal fading.
B. The Fade Margin of a long-distance radio link should be equivalent to the receiver's antenna gain.
C. A Fade Margin is unnecessary on a long-distance RF link if more than 80% of the first Fresnelzone is clear of obstructions.
D. The Fade Margin is a measurement of signal loss through free space, and is a function of frequency and distance.

Answer: A

New Question
You are being interviewed by ABC Company for employment as a wireless site survey expert. The interviewing manager asks you what items should be included in a site survey report generated as part of a manual site survey process.
What answer would be accurate?

A. Itemized list of equipment, licenses, and support contracts required for the facility
B. RF heat map illustrating coverage and signal quality for each frequency band
C. Documentation proving proper entry of wall material types into the site survey software
D. Documentation noting how each WLAN user group will authenticate to the network

Answer: B

New Question
You are tasked with performing a throughput test on the WLAN. The manager asks that you use open source tools to reduce costs. What open source tool is designed to perform a throughput test?

A. IxChariot
B. Python
C. PuTTy
D. iPerf

Answer: D

New Question
The IEEE 802.11-2012 standard requires VHT capable devices to be backward compatible with devices using which other 802.11 physical layer specification (PHY)?

A. OFDM
B. HR/DSSS
C. ERP-PBCC
D. DSSS

Answer: A

New Question
What answer correctly completes the following sentence?
____ and physical carrier sense functions are used to determine if the wireless medium is busy.

A. Backup
B. Passive
C. Virtual
D. Active

Answer: C

New Question
What factors does not influence the distance at which an RF signal can be effectively received?

A. Free Space Path Loss
B. Receiving station's radio sensitivity
C. Transmitting station's output power
D. Receiving station's output power

Answer: D

New Question
A company has hired you to perform a pre-deployment site survey of their facility. During an interview, the network manager informs you that the new wireless network must use 5 GHz bands and OFDM, and VoWiFi handsets will be used extensively over the wireless network.
What items do you need to include in the RF site survey report? (Choose 2)

A. A heat map demonstrating signal quality in areas where VoWiFi is supported.
B. Codec types and sampling rates for each VoWiFi phone
C. Security parameters and configuration steps for VoWiFi handsets.
D. Test results from an active survey with a VoWiFi handset
E. Results of OFDM versus ERP performance in each BSA

Answer: AD

New Question
What factor is likely to cause the least impact on the application layer throughput of an 802.11n client station in a 2.4 GHz HT BSS?

A. Increasing or decreasing the number of spatial streams in use by the client station and AP
B. Implementation of several other clients in the same BSS using 802.11g radios.
C. Implementation Fast BSS Transition (FT) for roaming
D. RF interference from more than 10 nearby Bluetooth transmitters

Answer: C

New Question
An 802.11 based network uses an AP and has several connecting clients. The clients include iPhones, IPads, laptops and one desktop. What WLAN use case is represented?

A. WPAN
B. Ad-hoc
C. BSS
D. IBSS

Answer: C

New Question
In addition to coverage analysis results, what should be included in a post-deployment site survey report to ensure WLAN users experience acceptable performance?

A. Layer 4 protocol availability analysis results
B. Application Layer protocol availability analysis results
C. Capacity analysis results
D. WAN interface analysts results

Answer: C
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Which one of the following frequency ranges is not specified for use by IEEE 802.11 radios as of 802.11-2012?

A. 600-630 MHz
B. 2.4000-2.4835 MHz
C. 5.725-5.874 GHz
D. 5.15-5.25 GHz

Answer: A

New Question
You are managing a wireless access point in autonomous mode using the Web based interface. You capture traffic during this management task and notice that you can see the HTML code of the Web pages used for access point management. What error in administration could be the cause of this security concern?

A. A VPN with the AP is not established
B. WPA2 is disabled on the WLAN
C. HTTP is in use instead of HTTPS
D. IPSec is not in use for the management connection as recommended

Answer: C

New Question
You are selecting antennas for a WLAN operating in the 5 GHz frequency band. What specifications should be evaluated for an antenna before it is implemented in this WLAN system?

A. 802.11ad compatibility
B. TPC support
C. Impedance in Ohms
D. Return Loss Rating

Answer: C

New Question
Which directional antenna types are commonly used by indoor Wi-Fi devices in a MIMO multiple spatial stream implementation?

A. Dish and grid
B. Dipole and yagi
C. Grid and sector
D. Patch and panel

Answer: D

New Question
ABC Company has thousands of Wi-Fi users accessing their network on a daily basis. Their WLAN consists of 700 access points, 6 WLAN controllers, and a wireless network management system.
What network functions are performed by the enterprise-class WNMS?

A. Radio management, fast roaming, key caching, and other centralized control plane operations
B. Centralized bridging of guest data traffic and application of firewall and QoS policies to data
C. Management of WLAN controller configuration and provisioning of firmware updates
D. Generating, encrypting, and decrypting 802.11 frames and collecting RF radio data.

Answer: C

New Question
You are implementing a multi-AP WLAN and fast secure roaming is essential. Which one of the following methods is an IEEE 802.11 standard method for fast roaming?

A. Band Steering
B. FT
C. OKC
D. Load balancing

Answer: B

New Question
In WLAN security, which authentication method always create Layer 2 dynamic encryption keys?

A. HTTPS Captive Portal
B. WEP
C. EAP-TLS
D. Shared Key

Answer: C

New Question
A client complains of low data rates on his computer. When you evaluate the situation, you see that the signal strength is -84 dBm and the noise floor is -96 dBm. The client is an 802.11ac client and connects to an 802.11acAP. Both the client and AP are 2x2:2 devices.
What is the likely cause of the low data rate issue?

A. Weak signal strength
B. Too few spatial streams
C. Lack of support for 802.11n
D. CAT5e cabling run to the AP

Answer: A

New Question
To ease user complexity, your company has implemented a single SSID for all employees. However, the network administrator needs a way to control the network resources that can be accessed by each employee based on their department.
What WLAN feature would allow the network administrator to accomplish this task?

A. RBAC
B. SNMP
C. WIPS
D. WPA2

Answer: A

New Question
What is the final step in an effective troubleshooting process?

A. Document the results
B. Disable the WLAN
C. Notify the users of problem resolution
D. Verify the solution

Answer: A

New Question
What is a channel mode specified by the 802.11n (High Throughput) PHY?

A. Frequency Hopping
B. 20/40 MHz
C. 22 MHz
D. 80 MHz

Answer: B

New Question
You are performing a post implementation validation survey. What basic tool can be used to easily locate areas of high co-channel interference?

A. Throughput tester
B. Access point spectrum analyzer
C. Laptop-based spectrum analyzer
D. Wi-Fi scanner

Answer: D

New Question
What is appended to the end of each 802.11 data frame after the payload?

A. FCS
B. Preamble
C. MAC header
D. PHY header

Answer: D

New Question
The network administrator at XYZ Company recently attended a training class on wireless security and realized that he should update the corporate security policy to address WLAN technology. The network administrator is listing the items that should be addressed in the security policy update, and has asked for your input.
What WLAN topics should be addressed by a company security policy? (Choose 3)

A. Theft prevention and data security of WLAN infrastructure devices
B. Wireless intrusion monitoring and response procedures
C. WLAN performance analysis baseline documentation
D. Wired network performance analysis and baseline documentation
E. Training of the IT staff on WLAN operational security
F. User density planning and AP client association thresholds

Answer: ABE
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
What is primary metric of scanning can stations use to select the best AP for connectivity to the desired BSS?

A. Signal strength of access point beacons received
B. PING latency when testing against an internet server
C. FCS errors in frames transmitted to and from the AP.
D. Throughput speed in Mbps.

Answer: A

New Question
Which one of the following channels can be used for VHT transmissions?

A. 11
B. 6
C. 48
D. 1

Answer: C

New Question
An 802.11 WLAN transmitter that emits a 50 mW signal is connected to a cable with 3 dB of loss. The cable is connected to an antenna with 16 dBi of gain.
What is the EIRP power output?

A. 10 mW
B. 25 mW
C. 50 mW
D. 250 mW
E. 1000 mW

Answer: E

New Question
What is always required to establish a high quality 2.4 GHz RF link at a distance of 3 miles (5 kilometers)?

A. Minimum output power level of 2 W
B. Accurate Earth Bulge calculations
C. Grid antennas at each endpoint
D. A minimum antenna gain of 11 dBi at both endpoints
E. A Fresnel Zone that is at least 60% clear of obstructions

Answer: E

New Question
What phrase defines Equivalent Isotropically Radiated Power (EIRP)?

A. The power output from the radio into the RF cable
B. The power output from the radio after cable losses
C. The highest RF signal strength that is transmitted from a given antenna
D. Reflected power due to an impedance mismatch in the signal path
E. Power supplied from the transmission line to the antenna input

Answer: C

New Question
What term describes the effect of increasing the intensity of an RF wave with an antenna by focusing the energy in a specific direction?

A. Distributed Radiation
B. Active Amplification
C. Beam Compression
D. Passive Gain
E. RF Flooding

Answer: D

New Question
ABC Company has just purchased a 6 dBi patch antenna. After performing some tests with the 6 dBi antenna, they have concluded that more antenna gain is needed to cover their outdoor courtyard. When choosing an antenna with higher gain, what other antenna characteristic will also always change?

A. Fresnel Zone size
B. Maximum input power
C. Beamwidth
D. Impedance
E. VSWR Ratio

Answer: C

New Question
AP-1 is a 3x3:2 AP. STA-3 is a 3x3:3 client. What is the maximum number of spatial streams that can be used for a downlink HT-OFDM transmission from AP-1 to STA-3?

A. One spatial stream, because the definition of the AP indicates that it is capable of only one spatial stream.
B. Three spatial streams, because the definition of the client indicates that it is capable of only three spatial streams.
C. Two spatial streams, because the definition of the AP indicates that it is capable of only two spatial streams.
D. Three spatial streams, because the definition of the AP indicates that it is capable of only three spatial streams.

Answer: C

New Question
You are implementing a VHT-capable AP. Which one of the following channels is available in the 802.11ac amendment to the 802.11-2012 standard, which was not available in the standard before this amendment?

A. 153
B. 144
C. 161
D. 56
E. 48

Answer: B

New Question
XYZ Corporation is experiencing connectivity problems with their existing building-to-building bridge link. A concrete wall on the roof of one building is partially blocking the Fresnel Zone, and the connection is dropping many frames. The administrator moves the antenna to an area not obstructed by the concrete wall and then realizes the RF cable cannot reach the new location.
If an extension cable is added to move the antenna, what are the likely results?

A. The data throughput rate will increase because VSWR will decrease.
B. The Equivalent Isotropically Radiated Power (EIRP) will decrease.
C. The antenna's azimuth beamwidth will decrease.
D. The size of the Fresnel zone will increase.
E. The likelihood of a direct lightning strike will increase.

Answer: B

New Question
What statements accurately describe the RF cables and connectors that are used in an 802.11 WLAN system? (Choose 3)

A. RF cables have upper and lower frequency range specifications.
B. 75 and 125 ohms are the typical impedances of 802.11 WLAN connectors.
C. Two RF connectors of the same type (e.g. SMA), manufactured by different companies, may vary in specifications.
D. Every RF connector causes insertion loss.
E. Large diameter RF cables cause greater loss than small diameter cables.

Answer: ACD

New Question
As a consultant, you've been hired by XYZ Company to provide recommendations about client device selection, operation, and interoperability. What information should be considered to help them choose the right WLAN client devices?

A. 802.11n OFDM is more susceptible to high-power, narrowband interference than 802.11a
B. In order to earn Wi-Fi Alliance certification, 802.11n clients stations are required to support both 2.4 and 5 GHz frequencies
C. 802.11ac devices support the features of the VHT PHY only in the 5 GHz frequency band.
D. 802.11ac is not backwardly compatible with 802.11n or 802.11a.
E. When HR/DSSS devices are present, VHT MCS rates are disabled for the entire BSS.

Answer: C

New Question
As XYZ Company's wireless specialist, you have been asked to troubleshoot some unexpected frame patterns in a wireless protocol capture. Your peers explain that the network's beacon frames are inconsistent. That is, the BSSID is the same for all beacons, but the source address varies between three different addresses.
What network configuration would cause this beacon frame behavior?

A. A single AP supports multiple BSSs with different SSIDs
B. A virtual cell single channel network has been implemented
C. The beacons are from an IBSS instead of a BSS
D. Three APs still share the same default configuration.

Answer: C
 

KellyeImser

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2019
Messages
7,406
Reaction score
1
Points
38
If you want instant success in CWNP CWNA-107 exam then Certsleads is the best option for you to score good grades in CWNA-107 exam. As Certsleads is one of the best sources to offer most up to date CWNP training material with CWNA-107 exam questions PDF. I assured you will get guaranteed success after getting their CWNA-107 exam dumps from Certsleads.They have thousands of satisfied clients just because of their best customer services and I assure you that you will be one of them if you study with CWNA-107 PDF exam dumps offered by Certsleads. So get 40% off by using the discount coupon 40%OFF.These CWNA-107 exam dumps will help you get the exceptional grades in the shortest time possible.So light up your lamp of success by visiting the link below:https://www.certsleads.com/CWNP/CWNA-107-exam-questions
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
What term correctly completes the following sentence?
In an IEEE 802.11 frame, the IP packet is considered by the MAC layer to be a(n) _.

A. MAC Service Data Unit (MSDU)
B. MAC Protocol Data Unit (MPDU)
C. IP datagram
D. PLCP Service Data Unit (PSDU)
E. PLCP Protocol Data Unit (PPDU)

Answer: A

New Question
What term correctly completes the following sentence?
802.11a/b/g used a mandatory 800ns guard interval. 802.11n introduced an optional short 400ns guard interval. Guard intervals (GI) are necessary in OFDM to reduce the likelihood of interference between two consecutive ____.

A. Frames
B. Packets
C. Segments
D. Bits
E. Bytes
F. Symbols

Answer: F

New Question
What feature(s) are most likely to be supported by 802.11 enterprise-class WLAN controllers? (Choose 4)

A. Link aggregation / port trunking
B. 802.1p and DSCP QoS
C. BGP and Frame Relay
D. Captive web portals
E. IGMP snooping

Answer: ABDE

New Question
In a Wi-Fi client configuration utility, what feature is most likely to be user configurable?

A. 802.1p to WMM mappings
B. SNMPv3 Users
C. WMM-PS Dozing Interval
D. RADIUS Server IP Address
E. EAP Authentication Type

Answer: E

New Question
What is a common feature of an 802.11 WLAN client utility? (Choose 2)

A. Real-time retry monitor
B. AP Signal strength meter
C. Spectrum analyzer utility
D. VLAN configuration
E. Link statistics display

Answer: BE

New Question
What features are most often configurable within 802.11 WLAN client utilities? (Choose 2)

A. Frame generator utility
B. Power management
C. Co-channel interference threshold
D. Roaming aggressiveness
E. AES key and block size

Answer: BD

New Question
Users and Network support personnel at a mid-sized equipment manufacturer have been discussing the potential uses and benefits of implementing an indoor WLAN. The network administrator and network manager have requested a meeting of senior management personnel to discuss a WLAN implementation before performing a site survey or taking any implementation steps. The first topic of discussion in the meeting is the corporate policy concerning implementation and use of WLAN technology.
What specific topics are appropriate in this policy meeting? (Choose 2)

A. Use of the latest 802.11ac equipment
B. Business justification
C. User productivity impact
D. Antenna types
E. Defining RF channels for use

Answer: BC

New Question
What statement describes the authorization component of a AAA Implementation?

A. Validating client device credentials against a database
B. Implementing a WIPS as a full-time monitoring solution to enforce policies
C. Granting access to specific network services or resources according to a user profile
D. Verifying that a user is who he says he is

Answer: C

New Question
When a client moves to a new BSS within an ESS, what step is a part of the 802.11 reassociation process?

A. The client station transmits a Reassociation Request frame to its currentaccess point.
B. The current access point informs the IP gateway of the reassociation.
C. The current access point triggers the client's reassociation service.
D. The new access point transmits a Reassociation Response to the client station with a status value.

Answer: D

New Question
What wireless networking term describe the increase of RF energy in an intentional direction with the use of an antenna?

A. Directed Radiation
B. Active Amplification
C. Passive Gain
D. Beam Digression

Answer: C

New Question
You are troubleshooting a problem with interference from a non-802.11 device. Given that the device is not a WLAN device, you cannot use a protocol analyzer and have chosen to use a spectrum analyzer. You want to view the signal from the interfering device over time to sec the activity that it is generating. What common spectrum analyzer view should you use for this analysis?

A. Waterfall/Spectrogram
B. Real-Time FFT
C. APs
D. Clients

Answer: A

New Question
Your consulting firm has recently been hired to complete a site survey for a company. Your engineers use predictive modeling software for surveying, but the company insists on a pre-deployment site visit.
What task should be performed as part of the pre-deployment visit to prepare for a predictive survey?

A. Evaluatethe building materials at ABC's facility and confirm that the floor plan documents are consistent with the actual building.
B. Test several antenna types connected to the intended APs for use in the eventual deployment.
C. Collect information about the company's security requirements and the current configuration of their RADIUS and user database servers.
D. Install at least one AP on each side of the exterior walls to test for co-channel interference through these walls.

Answer: A

New Question
In addition to throughput enhancements, what other improvements does a dual-band 802.11ac AP provide when compared with 802.11a/g APs? (Choose 2)

A. Introduces "fast transition" roaming protocols for VoWiFi phones
B. Better link reliability between 802.11a/b/g client devices and 802.11ac APs
C. Improves service quality for real-time applications at greater distances
D. Increases in receive sensitivity enhance RTLS location accuracy
E. Stronger security with more robust encryption modes.

Answer: BC
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A WLAN transmitter that emits a 50 mW signal is connected to a cable with 3 dB loss.
If the cable is connected to an antenna with 9 dBi gain, what is the EIRP at the antenna element?

A. 23 dBm
B. 26 dBm
C. 13 dBm
D. 10 dBm

Answer: A

New Question
During a post-implementation survey, you have detected a non-802.11 wireless device transmitting in the area used by handheld 802.11g scanners. What is the most important factor in determining the impact of this non-802.11 device?

A. Protocols utilized
B. Channel occupied
C. Receive sensitivity
D. Airtime utilization

Answer: B

New Question
What security solution is deprecated in the 802.11 standard and should never be used in any modern WLAN deployment?

A. AES
B. Shared Key Authentication
C. CCMP
D. Open System Authentication

Answer: B

New Question
Prior to association, what parameter can 802.11 client devices measure and use to select the optimal access point for association?

A. Signal strength of access point beacons received
B. Proximity to potential access points
C. Retry rate of probe request and response frames
D. Average round trip time to reach the Internet DNS server
E. Average round trip time to reach the IP router

Answer: A

New Question
In an infrastructure Basic Service Set (BSS), how does the passive scanning process occur?

A. Access points broadcast Beacons on all channels of each radio within the regulatory domain.
Nearby client stations record information found in the Beacons for use in the association process.
B. Client stations broadcast Probe Request frames on all supported channels in the regulatory domain. Nearby access points respond with Probe Response frames. Client stations record information in the Probe Response frames for use in the association process.
C. Client stations broadcast Probe Request frames on the single channel for which they are programmed. Nearby access points respond on that channel with Probe Response frames. Client stations record information found in the Probe Response frames for use in the association process.
D. Access points broadcast Beacons on a single channel for which they are programmed. Nearby client stations listen for Beacon frames and record information found in the Beacons for use in the association process.

Answer: D

New Question
What component of the 802.11 standard allows stations to reserve access to the RF medium for a specified period of time?

A. Short guard intervals
B. DTIM Interval
C. Listen Interval
D. Probe Request frames
E. RTS or CTS frames

Answer: E

New Question
In an 802.11n WLAN with a heterogeneous set of associated client devices including 802.11b, 11g, and 11n, what HT protection mode will the BSS use?

A. Mode 0: No protection mode (Greenfield)
B. Mode 1: Nonmember protection mode
C. Mode 2: 20 MHz protection mode
D. Mode 3: Non-HT mixed mode

Answer: D

New Question
What information is transmitted in the Beacon management frames of an HT access point to communicate about backward compatibility with ERP and HR/DSSS stations? (Choose 2)

A. HT Protection mode
B. Non-ERP Present field
C. Secondary channel offset
D. RIFS mode
E. Power save mode of clients

Answer: AC

New Question
A dual-band 802-1 lac AP must be powered by PoE. As a class 4 device, what power level should be received at the AP?

A. 30 W
B. 25. 5W
C. 15.4 W
D. 12.95 W

Answer: C

New Question
You are the network administrator for ABC Company. Your manager has recently attended a wireless security seminar. The seminar speaker taught that a wireless network could be hidden from potential intruders if you disabled the broadcasting of the SSID in Beacons and configured the access points not to respond to Probe Request frames that have a null SSID field.
Your manager suggests implementing these security practices. What response should you give to this suggestion?

A. Any tenants in the same building using advanced penetration testing tools will be able to obtain the SSID by exploiting WPA EAPOL-Key exchanges. This poses an additional risk of exposing the WPA key.
B. Any 802.11 protocol analyzer can see the SSID in clear text in frames other than Beacons frames. This negates any security benefit of trying to hide the SSID in Beacons and Probe Response frames.
C. To improve security by hiding the SSID, the AP and client stations must both be configured to remove the SSID from association request and response frames. Most WLAN products support this.
D. This security practice prevents manufacturers' client utilities from detecting the SSID. As a result, the SSID cannot be obtained by attackers, except through social engineering, guessing, or use of a WIPS.

Answer: B

New Question
What statements about the beamwidth of an RF antenna are true?

A. Horizontal and vertical beamwidth are calculated at the points in which the main lobe decreases power by 3 dB
B. Vertical beamwidth is displayed (in degree) on the antenna's Azimuth chart.
C. When antenna gain is lower, the beamwidth is also lower in both the horizontal and vertical dimensions.
D. The beamwidth patterns on an antenna polar chart indicate the point at which the RF signal stops propagating.

Answer: A
 

BruceWeiss

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
14,123
Reaction score
3
Points
38
To pass CWNP CWNA-107 exam is no more dream. Now CWNP students don’t need to burn midnight all to pass CWNP CWNA-107 exam. Just visit Exams4Sale and get material from CWNP CWNA-107 Expert.Get 40% discount by using promocode E4S40%OFF. Exams4Sale offers more relevant and upto date material for CWNP exam dumps so the material is 100% accurate that’s why I recommend you this site for your CWNP CWNA-107 exam on the basic of above mentioned qualities. So light up your lamp of success by visiting the link below:

 
Top