Frische

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
23
Points
3
The new AZ-301 dumps (Dec/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of AZ-301 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

Case Study 1 - Fabrikam
The network contains two Active Directory forests named corp.fabrikam.com and rd.fabrikam.com. There are no trust relationships between the forests. corp.fabrikam.com is a production forest that contains identities used for internal user and computer authentication. rd.fabrikam.com is used by the research and development (R&D) department only.
......

NEW QUESTION 1
You need to recommend a strategy for migrating the database content of WebApp1 to Azure. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Use Azure Site Recovery to replicate the SQL servers to Azure.
B. Use SQL Server transactional replication.
C. Copy the BACPAC file that contains the Azure SQL database file to Azure Blob storage.
D. Copy the VHD that contains the Azure SQL database files to Azure Blob storage.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
You need to recommend a strategy for the web tier of WebApp1. The solution must minimize. What should you recommend?

A. Create a runbook that resizes virtual machines automatically to a smaller size outside of business hours.
B. Configure the Scale Up settings for a web app.
C. Deploy a virtual machine scale set that scales out on a 75 percent CPU threshold.
D. Configure the Scale Out settings for a web app.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
You need to recommend a solution to meet the database retention requirement. What should you recommend?

A. Configure a long-term retention policy for the database.
B. Configure Azure Site Recovery.
C. Configure GEO replication of the database.
D. Use automatic Azure SQL Database backups.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
......

Case Study 2 - Contoso, Ltd.
Contoso, Ltd. is a US-base finance service company that has a main office in New York and a office in San Francisco. Contoso hosts a business-critical payment processing system in its New York data center. The system has three tiers a front-end web app a middle-tier API and a back-end data store implemented as a Microsoft SQL Server 2014 database All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
......

NEW QUESTION 7
You need to recommend a backup solution for the data store of the payment processing. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM)
B. Long-term retention
C. A Recovery Services vault
D. Azure Backup Server

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
You need to recommend a high-availability solution for the middle tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. the availability zones
B. an availability set
C. the Premium App Service plan
D. the Isolated App Server plan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
You need to recommend a solution for the collection of security logs the middle tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure Notification Hubs
B. the Azure Diagnostics agent
C. Azure Event Hubs
D. the Azure Log Analytics agent

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
......

Mixed Questions
NEW QUESTION 14
You are designing an Azure solution for a company that wants to move a .NET Core web application an on-premises data center to Azure. The web application relies on a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 database on Windows Server 2016. The database server will not move to Azure. A separate networking team is responsible for configuring network permissions. The company uses Azure ExpressRoute and has an ExpressRoute gateway connected to an Azure virtual network named VNET1. You need to recommend a solution for deploying the web application.
Solution: Deploy the web application to a web app hosted in a Premium App Service plan.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
You are designing an Azure solution for a company that wants to move a .NET Core web application an on-premises data center to Azure. The web application relies on a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 database on Windows Server 2016. The database server will not move to Azure. A separate networking team is responsible for configuring network permissions. The company uses Azure ExpressRoute and has an ExpressRoute gateway connected to an Azure virtual network named VNET1. You need to recommend a solution for deploying the web application.
Solution: Deploy the web application to a web app hosted in an Isolated App Service plan on VNET1.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
You plan to deploy a payroll system to Azure. The payroll system will use Azure virtual machines that run SUSE Linux Enterprise Server and Windows. You need to recommend a business continuity solution for the payroll system. The solution must meet the following requirements:
- Minimize costs.
- Provide business continuity if an Azure region fails.
- Provide a recovery time objective (RTO) of 30 minutes.
- Provide a recovery point objective (RPO) of five minutes.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manage (DPM)
B. Unmanaged disks that use geo-redundant storage (GRS)
C. Azure Site Recovery
D. Azure Backup

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Drag and Drop
You have standard Load balancer configured to support three virtual machines on the same subnet. You need to recommend a solution to notify administrators when the load balancer fails. Which metrics should you recommend using to test the load balancer? (To answer, drag the appropriate metrics to the correct conditions. Each metric may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/forbiden-az-301-dumps-171.jpg

Answer:
http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/forbiden-az-301-dumps-172.jpg

NEW QUESTION 18
HotSpot
You plan to deploy logical Azure SQL Database servers to The East US Azure region and the Wen US Azure region. Each server will contain 20 database accessed by a different user who reads in a different on premises location. The databases will be configured to use active geo-replication. You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirement:
- Restricts user access to each database.
- Restricts network access to each database based on each user's respective location.
- Ensures that the databases remain accessible from down applications if the local Azure region fails.
What should you include in the recommendation? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/forbiden-az-301-dumps-181.jpg

Answer:
http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/forbiden-az-301-dumps-182.jpg

NEW QUESTION 19
You use Azure virtual machines to run a custom application that uses an Azure SQL database on the back end. The IT apartment at your company recently enabled forced tunneling. Since the configuration change, developers have noticed degraded performance when they access the database. You need to recommend a solution to minimize latency when accessing the database. The solution must minimize costs. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure SQL Database Managed instance
B. Azure virtual machines that run Microsoft SQL Server servers
C. Always On availability groups
D. Virtual network service endpoint

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
You need to recommend a solution to generate a monthly report of all the new Azure Resource Manager resource deployment in your subscription. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure Activity Log
B. Azure Monitor Action Groups
C. Azure Advisor
D. Azure Monitor Metrics

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Get the newest forbiden AZ-301 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/az-301.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden AZ-301 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ah1U5ZfTQkd7hMRDhnN0gFL7q8qMqtUl

OR

Read the newest forbiden AZ-301 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/?s=AZ-301

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

Smith Lee

Banned
Banned
Joined
Oct 23, 2018
Messages
568
Reaction score
98
Points
18
I don’t believe it. I just passed the AZ-301 exam with good marks, I was afraid at first. However, knowing that the Braindumpskey is out there generating amazing preparation material, I would love to go through other exams.
 

Al-Hemedi

Member
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Points
3
The new AZ-301 dumps (Jan/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of AZ-301 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 83
You have an Azure subscription that contains an Azure Cosmos DB account. You need to recommend a solution to generate an alert from Azure Log Analytics when a request charge for a query exceeds 50 request units more than 20 times within a 15-minute window. What should you recommend?

A. Create a search query to identify when requestCharge_s exceeds 50.
Configure an alert threshold of 20 and a period of 15.
B. Create a search query to identify when duration_s exceeds 20 and requestCharge_s exceeds 50.
Configure a period of 15.
C. Create a search query to identify when requestCharge_s exceeds 20.
Configure a period of 15 and a frequency of 20.
D. Create a search query to identify when duration_s exceeds 20.
Configure a period of 15.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 84
You are designing a data protection strategy for Azure virtual machines. All the virtual machines are in the Standard tier and use managed disks. You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements:
- The use of encryption keys is audited.
- All the data is encrypted at rest always.
You manage the encryption keys, not Microsoft. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)
B. Azure Storage Service Encryption
C. Client-side Encryption
D. Azure Disk Encryption

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 85
You have 100 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 and host Microsoft SQL Server 2012 R2 instances. The instances host databases that have the following characteristics:
- The largest database is currently 3 TB.
- None of the databases will ever exceed 4 TB.
- Stored procedures are implemented by using CLR.
You plan to move all the data from SQL Server to Azure. You need to recommend an Azure service to host the databases. The solution must meet the following requirements:
- Whenever possible, minimize management overhead for the migrated databases.
- Minimize the number of database changes required to facilitate the migration.
- Ensure that users can authenticate by using their Active Directory credentials.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure SQL Database single databases
B. Azure SQL Database Managed Instance
C. Azure SQL Database elastic pools
D. SQL Server 2016 on Azure virtual machines

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 86
You plan to create an Azure Cosmos DB account that uses the SQL API. The account will contain data added by a web application. The web application will send data daily. You need to recommend a notification solution that meets the following requirements:
- Sends email notification when data is received from IoT devices.
- Minimizes compute cost.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Deploy an Azure logic app that has the Azure Cosmos DB connector configured to use a SendGrid action.
B. Deploy a function app that is configured to use the Consumption plan and a SendGrid binding.
C. Deploy an Azure logic app that has a SendGrid connector configured to use an Azure Cosmos DB action.
D. Deploy a function app that is configured to use the Consumption plan and an Azure Event Hubs binding.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 87
You plan to use Azure Site Recovery to protect several on-premises physical server workloads. Each server workload is independent of the other. The workloads are stateless. You need to recommend a failover strategy to ensure that if the on-premises data center fails, the workloads are available in Azure as quickly as possible. Which failover strategy should you include in the recommendation?

A. Latest
B. Latest app-consistent
C. Latest multi-VM processed
D. Latest processed

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 88
You plan to move a web application named App1 from an on-premises data center to Azure. App1 depends on a custom framework that is installed on the host server. You need to recommend a solution to host App1 in Azure. The solution must meet the following requirements:
- App1 must be available to users if an Azure data center becomes unavailable.
- Costs must be minimized.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. In two Azure regions, deploy a Traffic Manager profile and a web app.
B. In two Azure regions, deploy a load balancer and a virtual machine scale set.
C. Deploy a load balancer and a virtual machine scale set across two availability zones.
D. In two Azure regions, deploy a load balancer and a web app.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 89
You have an on-premises deployment of MongoDB. You plan to migrate MongoDB to an Azure Cosmos DB account that uses the MongoDB API. You need to recommend a solution for migrating MongoDB to Azure Cosmos DB. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. mongorestore
B. Data Migration Assistant
C. Azure Storage Explorer
D. Azure Cosmos DB Data Migration Tool

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 90
You need to recommend a data storage solution that meets the following requirements:
- Ensures that application can access the data by using a REST connection.
- Hosts 20 independent tables of varying sizes and usage patterns.
- Automatically replicates the data to a second Azure region Minimizes costs.
What should you recommend?

A. an Azure SQL Database elastic database pool that uses active geo-replication
B. tables in an Azure Storage account that uses geo-redundant storage (GRS)
C. tables in an Azure Storage account that use read-access geo-redundant storage (RA-GR)
D. an Azure SQL database that uses active geo-replication

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 91
You deploy two instances of an Azure web app. One instance is in the East US Azure region and the other instance is in the West US Azure region. The web app uses Azure Blob storage to deliver large files to end users. You need to recommend a solution for delivering the files to the users. The solution must meet the following requirements:
- Ensure that the users receive files from the same region as the web app that they access.
- Ensure that the files only need to be updated once.
- Minimize costs.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure File Sync
B. Distributed File System (DFS)
C. read-access geo-redundant storage (RA-GRS)
D. geo-redundant storage (GRS)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 92
Your company has an on-premises Windows HPC cluster. The cluster runs an intrinsically parallel, compute-intensive workload that performs financial risk modelling. You plan to migrate the workload to Azure Batch. You need to design a solution that will support the workload. The solution must meet the following requirements:
- Support the large-scale parallel execution of Azure Batch jobs.
- Minimize cost.
What should you include in the solution?

A. Basic A-series virtual machines
B. low-priority virtual machines
C. burstable virtual machines
D. Azure virtual machine sizes that support the Message Passing Interface (MPI) API

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 93
Drag and Drop
You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant. All user accounts are syncrhonized from an onpermises Directory and are configured for federated authentication. Active Directopry Federation Services (AD FS) servers are published for external connnection by using a farm Application proxy servers. You need to recommend a solution to monitor the servers that integrate with Azure AD. The solution must meet the following requirements:
- Identify any AD FS issue and their potential resolutions.
- Identify any directory synchronization configuration issues and their potential resolutions.
- Notify administrations when there are any issue affecting directory synchronization or AD FS operations.
Which monitoring solution should you recommend for each server type? (To answer, drag the appropriate monitoring solution to the correct types. Each monitoring solution may be used once, than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes scroll to view content.)
......

Get the newest forbiden AZ-301 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/az-301.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden AZ-301 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ah1U5ZfTQkd7hMRDhnN0gFL7q8qMqtUl

OR

Read the newest forbiden AZ-301 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/?s=AZ-301

Good Luck!!!
 

saamadam

Banned
Banned
Joined
Aug 6, 2018
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Passing the az-301 exam is no more difficult, with latest az-301 dumps pdf anyone can easily pass the Microsoft az-301 exam on the first attempt! The best thing is 100% success rate & money back assurance.

Note:- New Questions has been added to the az-301 PDF.

Get the complete az-301 Question Answers PDF & Start preparation:- Microsoft az-301 Dumps 2019

http://bit.ly/az-301-dumps-pdf

Product Features:

1) 100% Success Rate

2) Money Back Assurance

3) Up-to-date Questions

4) Instant Download

5) Free Updates for 3 months
 
Top