New (ISC)2 CISSP PDF and CISSP VCE Dumps

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
628
Reaction score
30
Points
18
Some new CISSP Exam Questions:

New Question
When is a Business Continuity Plan (BCP) considered to be valid?

A. When it has been validated by the Business Continuity (BC) manager
B. When it has been validated by the board of directors
C. When it has been validated by all threat scenarios
D. When it has been validated by realistic exercises

Answer: D

New Question
Recovery strategies of a Disaster Recovery planning (DRIP) MUST be aligned with which of the following?

A. Hardware and software compatibility issues
B. Applications' critically and downtime tolerance
C. Budget constraints and requirements
D. Cost/benefit analysis and business objectives

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following is the FIRST step in the incident response process?

A. Determine the cause of the incident
B. Disconnect the system involved from the network
C. Isolate and contain the system involved
D. Investigate all symptoms to confirm the incident

Answer: D

New Question
A continuous information security monitoring program can BEST reduce risk through which of the following?

A. Collecting security events and correlating them to identify anomalies
B. Facilitating system-wide visibility into the activities of critical user accounts
C. Encompassing people, process, and technology
D. Logging both scheduled and unscheduled system changes

Answer: B

New Question
What would be the MOST cost effective solution for a Disaster Recovery (DR) site given that the organization's systems cannot be unavailable for more than 24 hours?

A. Warm site
B. Hot site
C. Mirror site
D. Cold site

Answer: A

New Question
Who is accountable for the information within an Information System (IS)?

A. Security manager
B. System owner
C. Data owner
D. Data processor

Answer: B

New Question
It is MOST important to perform which of the following to minimize potential impact when implementing a new vulnerability scanning tool in a production environment?

A. Negotiate schedule with the Information Technology (IT) operation's team
B. Log vulnerability summary reports to a secured server
C. Enable scanning during off-peak hours
D. Establish access for Information Technology (IT) management

Answer: A

New Question
A Security Operations Center (SOC) receives an incident response notification on a server with an active intruder who has planted a backdoor. Initial notifications are sent and communications are established.
What MUST be considered or evaluated before performing the next step?

A. Notifying law enforcement is crucial before hashing the contents of the server hard drive
B. Identifying who executed the incident is more important than how the incident happened
C. Removing the server from the network may prevent catching the intruder
D. Copying the contents of the hard drive to another storage device may damage the evidence

Answer: C

New Question
Due to system constraints, a group of system administrators must share a high-level access set of credentials.
Which of the following would be MOST appropriate to implement?

A. Increased console lockout times for failed logon attempts
B. Reduce the group in size
C. A credential check-out process for a per-use basis
D. Full logging on affected systems

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following is the MOST efficient mechanism to account for all staff during a speedy non- emergency evacuation from a large security facility?

A. Large mantrap where groups of individuals leaving are identified using facial recognition technology
B. Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) sensors worn by each employee scanned by sensors at each exit door
C. Emergency exits with push bars with coordinates at each exit checking off the individual against a predefined list
D. Card-activated turnstile where individuals are validated upon exit

Answer: B

New Question
What does electronic vaulting accomplish?

A. It protects critical files.
B. It ensures the fault tolerance of Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID) systems
C. It stripes all database records
D. It automates the Disaster Recovery Process (DRP)

Answer: A

More at:
1.2019 New CISSP Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:

2.2019 New CISSP Exam Questions & Answers PDF:
 

Cheneyinao

Member
Member
Joined
May 3, 2019
Messages
932
Reaction score
2
Points
18
100% Success Opt Now: https://www.theexamcerts.com/ISC2/CISSP-pdf-exam-dumps If you want to prepare for CISSP Certified Information Systems Security Professional exam in shortest possible time, with minimum effort but for the most effective result, you can use TheExamCerts ISC2 CISSP exam dumps. TheExamCerts has a variety of CISSP Certified Information Systems Security Professional certification exam braindumps and other exam preparation material which gives you consolidation in the ways of your interest and ease. TheExamCerts delivers ISC2 CISSP exam dumps which give you detailed and logical coverage of ISC2 CISSP exam pattern syllabus and provide you with the real CISSP exam environment as these products are built by IT examiners so you experience the real ISC2 CISSP exam features in our CISSP exam products. Try free demo of ISC2 CISSP exam questions before buy actual dumps questions. Follow this link and get 20% discount offer [Limited Time]:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
628
Reaction score
30
Points
18
November/2019 some braidump2go new CISSP Exam Questions,

New Question
In a High Availability (HA) environment, what is the PRIMARY goal of working with a virtual router address as the gateway to a network?

A. The second of two routers can periodically check in to make sure that the first router is operational.
B. The second of two routers can better absorb a Denial of Service (DoS) attack knowing the first router is present.
C. The first of two routers fails and is reinstalled, while the second handles the traffic flawlessly.
D. The first of two routers can better handle specific traffic, while the second handles the rest of the traffic seamlessly.

Answer: C

New Question
How does Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) in transport mode affect in the Internet Protocol (IP)?

A. Authenticates the IP payload and selected portions of the IP header
B. Encrypts and optionally authenticates the complete IP packet
C. Encrypts and optionally authenticates the IP header, but not the IP payload
D. Encrypts and optionally authenticates the IP payload, but not the IP header

Answer: D

New Question
A company receives an email threat informing of an Imminent Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attack targeting its web application, unless ransom is paid. Which of the following techniques BEST addresses that threat?

A. Deploying load balancers to distribute inbound traffic across multiple data centers
B. Set Up Web Application Firewalls (WAFs) to filter out malicious traffic
C. Implementing reverse web-proxies to validate each new inbound connection
D. Coordinate with and utilize capabilities within Internet Service Provider (ISP)

Answer: D

New Question
The MAIN use of Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) is to tunnel data

A. through a firewall at the Session layer
B. through a firewall at the Transport layer
C. in the Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
D. in the Payload Compression Protocol (PCP)

Answer: C

New Question
What protocol is often used between gateway hosts on the Internet?

A. Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP)
B. Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
C. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
D. Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following is MOST important when assigning ownership of an asset to a department?

A. The department should report to the business owner
B. Ownership of the asset should be periodically reviewed
C. Individual accountability should be ensured
D. All members should be trained on their responsibilities

Answer: B

New Question
Which one of the following affects the classification of data?

A. Assigned security label
B. Multilevel Security (MLS) architecture
C. Minimum query size
D. Passage of time

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following BEST describes the responsibilities of a data owner?

A. Ensuring quality and validation through periodic audits for ongoing data integrity
B. Maintaining fundamental data availability, including data storage and archiving
C. Ensuring accessibility to appropriate users, maintaining appropriate levels of data security
D. Determining the impact the information has on the mission of the organization

Answer: C

New Question
An organization has doubled in size due to a rapid market share increase. The size of the Information Technology (IT) staff has maintained pace with this growth. The organization hires several contractors whose onsite time is limited. The IT department has pushed its limits building servers and rolling out workstations and has a backlog of account management requests. Which contract is BEST in offloading the task from the IT staff?

A. Platform as a Service (PaaS)
B. Identity as a Service (IDaaS)
C. Desktop as a Service (DaaS)
D. Software as a Service (SaaS)

Answer: B

New Question
When implementing a data classification program, why is it important to avoid too much granularity?

A. The process will require too many resources
B. It will be difficult to apply to both hardware and software
C. It will be difficult to assign ownership to the data
D. The process will be perceived as having value

Answer: A

New Question
In a data classification scheme, the data is owned by the

A. system security managers
B. business managers
C. Information Technology (IT) managers
D. end users

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following is an initial consideration when developing an information security management system?

A. Identify the contractual security obligations that apply to the organizations
B. Understand the value of the information assets
C. Identify the level of residual risk that is tolerable to management
D. Identify relevant legislative and regulatory compliance requirements

Answer: B

1.Download 2019 New CISSP Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:

2.Get 2019 Free Braindump2go CISSP Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
628
Reaction score
30
Points
18
More,

New Question
Which of the following is an effective control in preventing electronic cloning of Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) based access cards?

A. Personal Identity Verification (PIV)
B. Cardholder Unique Identifier (CHUID) authentication
C. Physical Access Control System (PACS) repeated attempt detection
D. Asymmetric Card Authentication Key (CAK) challenge-response

Answer: C

New Question
Refer to the information below to answer the question.
A large organization uses unique identifiers and requires them at the start of every system session. Application access is based on job classification. The organization is subject to periodic independent reviews of access controls and violations. The organization uses wired and wireless networks and remote access. The organization also uses secure connections to branch offices and secure backup and recovery strategies for selected information and processes.
Which of the following BEST describes the access control methodology used?

A. Least privilege
B. Lattice Based Access Control (LBAC)
C. Role Based Access Control (RBAC)
D. Lightweight Directory Access Control (LDAP)

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following is required to determine classification and ownership?

A. System and data resources are properly identified
B. Access violations are logged and audited
C. Data file references are identified and linked
D. System security controls are fully integrated

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following describes the BEST configuration management practice?

A. After installing a new system, the configuration files are copied to a separate back-up system and hashed to detect tampering.
B. After installing a new system, the configuration files are copied to an air-gapped system and hashed to detect tampering.
C. The firewall rules are backed up to an air-gapped system.
D. A baseline configuration is created and maintained for all relevant systems.

Answer: D

New Question
Refer to the information below to answer the question.
A new employee is given a laptop computer with full administrator access.
This employee does not have a personal computer at home and has a child that uses the computer to send and receive e-mail, search the web, and use instant messaging.
The organization's Information Technology (IT) department discovers that a peer-to-peer program has been installed on the computer using the employee's access.
Which of the following methods is the MOST effective way of removing the Peer-to-Peer (P2P) program from the computer?

A. Run software uninstall
B. Re-image the computer
C. Find and remove all installation files
D. Delete all cookies stored in the web browser cache

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following is the PRIMARY concern when using an Internet browser to access a cloud-based service?

A. Insecure implementation of Application Programming Interfaces (API)
B. Improper use and storage of management keys
C. Misconfiguration of infrastructure allowing for unauthorized access
D. Vulnerabilities within protocols that can expose confidential data

Answer: D

New Question
The application of which of the following standards would BEST reduce the potential for data breaches?

A. ISO 9000
B. ISO 20121
C. ISO 26000
D. ISO 27001

Answer: D

New Question
What is a characteristic of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and Transport Layer Security (TLS)?

A. SSL and TLS provide a generic channel security mechanism on top of Transmission Control Protocol (TCP).
B. SSL and TLS provide nonrepudiation by default.
C. SSL and TLS do not provide security for most routed protocols.
D. SSL and TLS provide header encapsulation over HyperText Transfer Protocol (HTTP).

Answer: A

New Question
How does a Host Based Intrusion Detection System (HIDS) identify a potential attack?

A. Examines log messages or other indications on the system.
B. Monitors alarms sent to the system administrator
C. Matches traffic patterns to virus signature files
D. Examines the Access Control List (ACL)

Answer: C

New Question
From a cryptographic perspective, the service of non-repudiation includes which of the following features?

A. Validity of digital certificates
B. Validity of the authorization rules
C. Proof of authenticity of the message
D. Proof of integrity of the message

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following BEST represents the concept of least privilege?

A. Access to an object is denied unless access is specifically allowed.
B. Access to an object is only available to the owner.
C. Access to an object is allowed unless it is protected by the information security policy.
D. Access to an object is only allowed to authenticated users via an Access Control List (ACL).

Answer: A

Resources from:
https://issuu.com/home/published/_full-version_2019_braindump2go_lat_5a230eac839ac8

Free Braindump2go CISSP Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 
Top