New MD-100 Dumps with PDF and VCE

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Case Study 1 - Fabrikam, Inc
Overview
Existing Environment
Fabrikam, Inc. is a distribution company that has 500 employees and 100 contractors.
Active Directory
The network contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest is synced to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD). All the employees are assigned Microsoft 365 E3 licenses.
The domain contains a user account for an employee named User10.
Client Computers
All the employees have computers that run Windows 10 Enterprise. All the computers are installed without Volume License Keys. Windows 10 license keys are never issued.
All the employees register their computer to Azure AD when they first receive the computer.
User10 has a computer named Computer10.
All the contractors have their own computer that runs Windows 10. None of the computers are joined to Azure AD.
Operational Procedures
Fabrikam has the following operational procedures:
Updates are deployed by using Windows Update for Business.
When new contractors are hired, administrators must help the contactors configure the following settings on their computer:
- User certificates
- Browser security and proxy settings
- Wireless network connection settings
Security policies
The following security policies are enforced on all the client computers in the domain:
All the computers are encrypted by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker). BitLocker recovery information is stored in Active Directory and Azure AD.
The local Administrators group on each computer contains an enabled account named LocalAdmin.
The LocalAdmin account is managed by using Local Administrator Password Solution (LAPS).
Problem Statements
Fabrikam identifies the following issues:
Employees in the finance department use an application named Application1. Application1 frequently crashes due to a memory error. When Application1 crashes, an event is written to the application log and an administrator runs a script to delete the temporary files and restart the application.
When employees attempt to connect to the network from their home computer, they often cannot establish a VPN connection because of misconfigured VPN settings.
An employee has a computer named Computer11. Computer11 has a hardware failure that prevents the computer from connecting to the network.
User10 reports that Computer10 is not activated.
Technical requirements
Fabrikam identifies the following technical requirements for managing the client computers:
Provide employees with a configuration file to configure their VPN connection.
Use the minimum amount of administrative effort to implement the technical requirements.
Identify which employees’ computers are noncompliant with the Windows Update baseline of the company.
Ensure that the service desk uses Quick Assist to take remote control of an employee’s desktop during support calls.
Automate the configuration of the contractors’ computers. The solution must provide a configuration file that the contractors can open from a Microsoft SharePoint site to apply the required configurations.
You need to recommend a solution to configure the employee VPN connections.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Remote Access Management Console
B. Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
C. Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK)
D. Microsoft Intune

Answer: D

New Question
Case Study 1 - Fabrikam, Inc
Overview
Existing Environment
Fabrikam, Inc. is a distribution company that has 500 employees and 100 contractors.
Active Directory
The network contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest is synced to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD). All the employees are assigned Microsoft 365 E3 licenses.
The domain contains a user account for an employee named User10.
Client Computers
All the employees have computers that run Windows 10 Enterprise. All the computers are installed without Volume License Keys. Windows 10 license keys are never issued.
All the employees register their computer to Azure AD when they first receive the computer.
User10 has a computer named Computer10.
All the contractors have their own computer that runs Windows 10. None of the computers are joined to Azure AD.
Operational Procedures
Fabrikam has the following operational procedures:
Updates are deployed by using Windows Update for Business.
When new contractors are hired, administrators must help the contactors configure the following settings on their computer:
- User certificates
- Browser security and proxy settings
- Wireless network connection settings
Security policies
The following security policies are enforced on all the client computers in the domain:
All the computers are encrypted by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker). BitLocker recovery information is stored in Active Directory and Azure AD.
The local Administrators group on each computer contains an enabled account named LocalAdmin.
The LocalAdmin account is managed by using Local Administrator Password Solution (LAPS).
Problem Statements
Fabrikam identifies the following issues:
Employees in the finance department use an application named Application1. Application1 frequently crashes due to a memory error. When Application1 crashes, an event is written to the application log and an administrator runs a script to delete the temporary files and restart the application.
When employees attempt to connect to the network from their home computer, they often cannot establish a VPN connection because of misconfigured VPN settings.
An employee has a computer named Computer11. Computer11 has a hardware failure that prevents the computer from connecting to the network.
User10 reports that Computer10 is not activated.
Technical requirements
Fabrikam identifies the following technical requirements for managing the client computers:
Provide employees with a configuration file to configure their VPN connection.
Use the minimum amount of administrative effort to implement the technical requirements.
Identify which employees’ computers are noncompliant with the Windows Update baseline of the company.
Ensure that the service desk uses Quick Assist to take remote control of an employee’s desktop during support calls.
Automate the configuration of the contractors’ computers. The solution must provide a configuration file that the contractors can open from a Microsoft SharePoint site to apply the required configurations.
You need to recommend a solution to monitor update deployments.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Windows Server Update (WSUS)
B. the Update Management solution in Azure Automation
C. the Update Compliance solution in Azure Log Analytics
D. the Azure Security Center

Answer: C

Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Case Study 1 - Fabrikam, Inc
Overview
Existing Environment
Fabrikam, Inc. is a distribution company that has 500 employees and 100 contractors.
Active Directory
The network contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest is synced to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD). All the employees are assigned Microsoft 365 E3 licenses.
The domain contains a user account for an employee named User10.
Client Computers
All the employees have computers that run Windows 10 Enterprise. All the computers are installed without Volume License Keys. Windows 10 license keys are never issued.
All the employees register their computer to Azure AD when they first receive the computer.
User10 has a computer named Computer10.
All the contractors have their own computer that runs Windows 10. None of the computers are joined to Azure AD.
Operational Procedures
Fabrikam has the following operational procedures:
Updates are deployed by using Windows Update for Business.
When new contractors are hired, administrators must help the contactors configure the following settings on their computer:
- User certificates
- Browser security and proxy settings
- Wireless network connection settings
Security policies
The following security policies are enforced on all the client computers in the domain:
All the computers are encrypted by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker). BitLocker recovery information is stored in Active Directory and Azure AD.
The local Administrators group on each computer contains an enabled account named LocalAdmin.
The LocalAdmin account is managed by using Local Administrator Password Solution (LAPS).
Problem Statements
Fabrikam identifies the following issues:
Employees in the finance department use an application named Application1. Application1 frequently crashes due to a memory error. When Application1 crashes, an event is written to the application log and an administrator runs a script to delete the temporary files and restart the application.
When employees attempt to connect to the network from their home computer, they often cannot establish a VPN connection because of misconfigured VPN settings.
An employee has a computer named Computer11. Computer11 has a hardware failure that prevents the computer from connecting to the network.
User10 reports that Computer10 is not activated.
Technical requirements
Fabrikam identifies the following technical requirements for managing the client computers:
Provide employees with a configuration file to configure their VPN connection.
Use the minimum amount of administrative effort to implement the technical requirements.
Identify which employees’ computers are noncompliant with the Windows Update baseline of the company.
Ensure that the service desk uses Quick Assist to take remote control of an employee’s desktop during support calls.
Automate the configuration of the contractors’ computers. The solution must provide a configuration file that the contractors can open from a Microsoft SharePoint site to apply the required configurations.
Hotspot Question
You need to implement a solution to configure the contractors' computers.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6443
Answer:
6444
New Question
Case Study 2 - Contoso, Ltd
Overview
Contoso, Ltd. is a consulting company that has a main office in Montreal and two branch offices in Seattle and New York.
Contoso has IT, human resources (HR), and finance departments.
Contoso recently opened a new branch office in San Diego. All the users in the San Diego office work from home.
Existing environment
Contoso uses Microsoft 365.
The on-premises network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain is synced to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
All computers run Windows 10 Enterprise.
You have four computers named Computer1, Computer2, Computer3, and ComputerA. ComputerA is in a workgroup on an isolated network segment and runs the Long Term Servicing Channel version of Windows 10. ComputerA connects to a manufacturing system and is business critical. All the other computers are joined to the domain and run the Semi-Annual Channel version of Windows 10.
In the domain, you create four groups named Group1, Group2, Group3, and Group4.
Computer2 has the local Group Policy settings shown in the following table.
6445
The computers are updated by using Windows Update for Business.
The domain has the users shown in the following table.
6446
Computer1 has the local users shown in the following table.
6447
Requirements
Planned Changes
Contoso plans to purchase computers preinstalled with Windows 10 Pro for all the San Diego office users.
Technical requirements
Contoso identifies the following technical requirements:
The computers in the San Diego office must be upgraded automatically to Windows 10 Enterprise and must be joined to Azure AD the first time a user starts each new computer. End users must not be required to accept the End User License Agreement (EULA).
Helpdesk users must be able to troubleshoot Group Policy object (GPO) processing on the Windows 10 computers. The helpdesk users must be able to identify which Group Policies are applied to the computers.
Users in the HR department must be able to view the list of files in a folder named D:\Reports on Computer3.
ComputerA must be configured to have an Encrypting File System (EFS) recovery agent.
Quality update installations must be deferred as long as possible on ComputerA.
Users in the IT department must use dynamic look on their primary device.
User6 must be able to connect to Computer2 by using Remote Desktop.
The principle of least privilege must be used whenever possible.
Administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
Assigned access must be configured on Computer1.
You need to meet the technical requirements for EFS on ComputerA.
What should you do?

A. Run certutil.exe, and then add a certificate to the local computer certificate store.
B. Run cipher.exe, and then add a certificate to the local computer certificate store.
C. Run cipher.exe, and then add a certificate to the local Group Policy.
D. Run certutil.exe, and then add a certificate to the local Group Policy.

Answer: B

Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Case Study 2 - Contoso, Ltd
Overview
Contoso, Ltd. is a consulting company that has a main office in Montreal and two branch offices in Seattle and New York.
Contoso has IT, human resources (HR), and finance departments.
Contoso recently opened a new branch office in San Diego. All the users in the San Diego office work from home.
Existing environment
Contoso uses Microsoft 365.
The on-premises network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain is synced to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
All computers run Windows 10 Enterprise.
You have four computers named Computer1, Computer2, Computer3, and ComputerA. ComputerA is in a workgroup on an isolated network segment and runs the Long Term Servicing Channel version of Windows 10. ComputerA connects to a manufacturing system and is business critical. All the other computers are joined to the domain and run the Semi-Annual Channel version of Windows 10.
In the domain, you create four groups named Group1, Group2, Group3, and Group4.
Computer2 has the local Group Policy settings shown in the following table.
6448
The computers are updated by using Windows Update for Business.
The domain has the users shown in the following table.
6449
Computer1 has the local users shown in the following table.
6450
Requirements
Planned Changes
Contoso plans to purchase computers preinstalled with Windows 10 Pro for all the San Diego office users.
Technical requirements
Contoso identifies the following technical requirements:
The computers in the San Diego office must be upgraded automatically to Windows 10 Enterprise and must be joined to Azure AD the first time a user starts each new computer. End users must not be required to accept the End User License Agreement (EULA).
Helpdesk users must be able to troubleshoot Group Policy object (GPO) processing on the Windows 10 computers. The helpdesk users must be able to identify which Group Policies are applied to the computers.
Users in the HR department must be able to view the list of files in a folder named D:\Reports on Computer3.
ComputerA must be configured to have an Encrypting File System (EFS) recovery agent.
Quality update installations must be deferred as long as possible on ComputerA.
Users in the IT department must use dynamic look on their primary device.
User6 must be able to connect to Computer2 by using Remote Desktop.
The principle of least privilege must be used whenever possible.
Administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
Assigned access must be configured on Computer1.
You need to meet the technical requirement for User6.
What should you do?

A. Add User6 to the Remote Desktop Users group in the domain.
B. Remove User6 from Group2 in the domain.
C. Add User6 to the Remote Desktop Users group on Computer2.
D. And User6 to the Administrators group on Computer2.

Answer: B

New Question
Case Study 2 - Contoso, Ltd
Overview
Contoso, Ltd. is a consulting company that has a main office in Montreal and two branch offices in Seattle and New York.
Contoso has IT, human resources (HR), and finance departments.
Contoso recently opened a new branch office in San Diego. All the users in the San Diego office work from home.
Existing environment
Contoso uses Microsoft 365.
The on-premises network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain is synced to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
All computers run Windows 10 Enterprise.
You have four computers named Computer1, Computer2, Computer3, and ComputerA. ComputerA is in a workgroup on an isolated network segment and runs the Long Term Servicing Channel version of Windows 10. ComputerA connects to a manufacturing system and is business critical. All the other computers are joined to the domain and run the Semi-Annual Channel version of Windows 10.
In the domain, you create four groups named Group1, Group2, Group3, and Group4.
Computer2 has the local Group Policy settings shown in the following table.
6451
The computers are updated by using Windows Update for Business.
The domain has the users shown in the following table.
6452
Computer1 has the local users shown in the following table.
6453
Requirements
Planned Changes
Contoso plans to purchase computers preinstalled with Windows 10 Pro for all the San Diego office users.
Technical requirements
Contoso identifies the following technical requirements:
The computers in the San Diego office must be upgraded automatically to Windows 10 Enterprise and must be joined to Azure AD the first time a user starts each new computer. End users must not be required to accept the End User License Agreement (EULA).
Helpdesk users must be able to troubleshoot Group Policy object (GPO) processing on the Windows 10 computers. The helpdesk users must be able to identify which Group Policies are applied to the computers.
Users in the HR department must be able to view the list of files in a folder named D:\Reports on Computer3.
ComputerA must be configured to have an Encrypting File System (EFS) recovery agent.
Quality update installations must be deferred as long as possible on ComputerA.
Users in the IT department must use dynamic look on their primary device.
User6 must be able to connect to Computer2 by using Remote Desktop.
The principle of least privilege must be used whenever possible.
Administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
Assigned access must be configured on Computer1.
You need to meet the technical requirement for the IT department users.
What should you do first?

A. Issue computer certificates
B. Distribute USB keys to the IT department users.
C. Enable screen saver and configure a timeout.
D. Turn on Bluetooth.

Answer: D


Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Case Study 2 - Contoso, Ltd
Overview
Contoso, Ltd. is a consulting company that has a main office in Montreal and two branch offices in Seattle and New York.
Contoso has IT, human resources (HR), and finance departments.
Contoso recently opened a new branch office in San Diego. All the users in the San Diego office work from home.
Existing environment
Contoso uses Microsoft 365.
The on-premises network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain is synced to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
All computers run Windows 10 Enterprise.
You have four computers named Computer1, Computer2, Computer3, and ComputerA. ComputerA is in a workgroup on an isolated network segment and runs the Long Term Servicing Channel version of Windows 10. ComputerA connects to a manufacturing system and is business critical. All the other computers are joined to the domain and run the Semi-Annual Channel version of Windows 10.
In the domain, you create four groups named Group1, Group2, Group3, and Group4.
Computer2 has the local Group Policy settings shown in the following table.
6454
The computers are updated by using Windows Update for Business.
The domain has the users shown in the following table.
6455
Computer1 has the local users shown in the following table.
6456
Requirements
Planned Changes
Contoso plans to purchase computers preinstalled with Windows 10 Pro for all the San Diego office users.
Technical requirements
Contoso identifies the following technical requirements:
The computers in the San Diego office must be upgraded automatically to Windows 10 Enterprise and must be joined to Azure AD the first time a user starts each new computer. End users must not be required to accept the End User License Agreement (EULA).
Helpdesk users must be able to troubleshoot Group Policy object (GPO) processing on the Windows 10 computers. The helpdesk users must be able to identify which Group Policies are applied to the computers.
Users in the HR department must be able to view the list of files in a folder named D:\Reports on Computer3.
ComputerA must be configured to have an Encrypting File System (EFS) recovery agent.
Quality update installations must be deferred as long as possible on ComputerA.
Users in the IT department must use dynamic look on their primary device.
User6 must be able to connect to Computer2 by using Remote Desktop.
The principle of least privilege must be used whenever possible.
Administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
Assigned access must be configured on Computer1.
You need to meet the quality update requirement for ComputerA.
For how long should you defer the updates?

A. 14 days
B. 10 years
C. 5 years
D. 180 days
E. 30 days

Answer: B

New Question
Case Study 2 - Contoso, Ltd
Overview
Contoso, Ltd. is a consulting company that has a main office in Montreal and two branch offices in Seattle and New York.
Contoso has IT, human resources (HR), and finance departments.
Contoso recently opened a new branch office in San Diego. All the users in the San Diego office work from home.
Existing environment
Contoso uses Microsoft 365.
The on-premises network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain is synced to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
All computers run Windows 10 Enterprise.
You have four computers named Computer1, Computer2, Computer3, and ComputerA. ComputerA is in a workgroup on an isolated network segment and runs the Long Term Servicing Channel version of Windows 10. ComputerA connects to a manufacturing system and is business critical. All the other computers are joined to the domain and run the Semi-Annual Channel version of Windows 10.
In the domain, you create four groups named Group1, Group2, Group3, and Group4.
Computer2 has the local Group Policy settings shown in the following table.
6457
The computers are updated by using Windows Update for Business.
The domain has the users shown in the following table.
6458
Computer1 has the local users shown in the following table.
6459
Requirements
Planned Changes
Contoso plans to purchase computers preinstalled with Windows 10 Pro for all the San Diego office users.
Technical requirements
Contoso identifies the following technical requirements:
The computers in the San Diego office must be upgraded automatically to Windows 10 Enterprise and must be joined to Azure AD the first time a user starts each new computer. End users must not be required to accept the End User License Agreement (EULA).
Helpdesk users must be able to troubleshoot Group Policy object (GPO) processing on the Windows 10 computers. The helpdesk users must be able to identify which Group Policies are applied to the computers.
Users in the HR department must be able to view the list of files in a folder named D:\Reports on Computer3.
ComputerA must be configured to have an Encrypting File System (EFS) recovery agent.
Quality update installations must be deferred as long as possible on ComputerA.
Users in the IT department must use dynamic look on their primary device.
User6 must be able to connect to Computer2 by using Remote Desktop.
The principle of least privilege must be used whenever possible.
Administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
Assigned access must be configured on Computer1.
Hotspot Question
You need to meet the technical requirements for the helpdesk users.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6460
Answer:
6461
Explanation:
Helpdesk users must be able to troubleshoot on the Windows 10 computer.
GPresult /h in elevated CMD should be enough.

Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Case Study 2 - Contoso, Ltd
Overview
Contoso, Ltd. is a consulting company that has a main office in Montreal and two branch offices in Seattle and New York.
Contoso has IT, human resources (HR), and finance departments.
Contoso recently opened a new branch office in San Diego. All the users in the San Diego office work from home.
Existing environment
Contoso uses Microsoft 365.
The on-premises network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain is synced to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
All computers run Windows 10 Enterprise.
You have four computers named Computer1, Computer2, Computer3, and ComputerA. ComputerA is in a workgroup on an isolated network segment and runs the Long Term Servicing Channel version of Windows 10. ComputerA connects to a manufacturing system and is business critical. All the other computers are joined to the domain and run the Semi-Annual Channel version of Windows 10.
In the domain, you create four groups named Group1, Group2, Group3, and Group4.
Computer2 has the local Group Policy settings shown in the following table.
6462
The computers are updated by using Windows Update for Business.
The domain has the users shown in the following table.
6463
Computer1 has the local users shown in the following table.
6464
Requirements
Planned Changes
Contoso plans to purchase computers preinstalled with Windows 10 Pro for all the San Diego office users.
Technical requirements
Contoso identifies the following technical requirements:
The computers in the San Diego office must be upgraded automatically to Windows 10 Enterprise and must be joined to Azure AD the first time a user starts each new computer. End users must not be required to accept the End User License Agreement (EULA).
Helpdesk users must be able to troubleshoot Group Policy object (GPO) processing on the Windows 10 computers. The helpdesk users must be able to identify which Group Policies are applied to the computers.
Users in the HR department must be able to view the list of files in a folder named D:\Reports on Computer3.
ComputerA must be configured to have an Encrypting File System (EFS) recovery agent.
Quality update installations must be deferred as long as possible on ComputerA.
Users in the IT department must use dynamic look on their primary device.
User6 must be able to connect to Computer2 by using Remote Desktop.
The principle of least privilege must be used whenever possible.
Administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
Assigned access must be configured on Computer1.
Hotspot Question
You need to meet the technical requirements for the HR department users.
Which permissions should you assign to the HR department users for the D:\Reports folder? To answer, select the appropriate permissions in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6465
Answer:
6466
New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. The computer contains a folder. The folder contains sensitive data.
You need to log which user reads the contents of the folder and modifies and deletes files in the folder.
Solution: From the properties of the folder, you configure the Auditing settings and from Audit Policy in the local Group Policy, you configure Audit object access.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. The computer contains a folder. The folder contains sensitive data.
You need to log which user reads the contents of the folder and modifies and deletes files in the folder.
Solution: From the properties of the folder, you configure the Auditing settings and from the Audit Policy in the local Group Policy, you configure Audit directory service access.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 1,000 computers that run Windows 10.
You discover that when users are on their lock screen, they see a different background image every day, along with tips for using different features in Windows 10. You need to disable the tips and the daily background image for all the Windows 10 computers.
Which Group Policy settings should you modify?

A. Turn off the Windows Welcome Experience
B. Turn off Windows Spotlight on Settings
C. Do not suggest third-party content in Windows spotlight
D. Turn off all Windows spotlight features

Answer: D

New Question
You have a file named Reg1.reg that contains the following content.
6467
What is the effect of importing the file?

A. A key named command will be renamed as notepad.exe.
B. In a key named Notepad, the command value will be set to @="notepad.exe".
C. In a key named command, the default value will be set to notepad.exe.

Answer: C
Explanation:
6468

New Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
On Computer1, you create the local users shown in the following table.
6469
Which three user profiles will persist after each user signs out? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. User1
B. User2
C. User3
D. User4
E. User5

Answer: ADE

Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
You have 20 computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup.
You need to create a local user named Admin1 on all the computers.
Admin1 must be a member of the Remote Management Users group.
What should you do?

A. From Windows Configuration Designer, create a provisioning package, and then run the provisioning package on each computer.
B. Create a script that runs the New-ADUser cmdlet and the Set-AdGroup cmdlet.
C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that contains the Local User Group Policy preference.
D. Create a script that runs the New-MsolUser cmdlet and the Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
We can't create users using local GPO and computer is in Workgroup so no domain GPO. only way is create a provisioned package.

New Question
You have several computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup and have BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) enabled.
You join the computers to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
You need to ensure that you can recover the BitLocker recovery key for the computers from Azure AD.
What should you do first?

A. Disable BitLocker.
B. Add a BitLocker key protector.
C. Suspend BitLocker.
D. Disable the TMP chip.

Answer: B

New Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You need to configure User Account Control (UAC) to prompt administrators for their credentials.
Which settings should you modify?

A. Administrators Properties in Local Users and Groups
B. User Account Control Settings in Control Panel
C. Security Options in Local Group Policy Editor
D. User Rights Assignment in Local Group Policy Editor

Answer: C

New Question
You have several computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup.
You need to prevent users from using Microsoft Store apps on their computer.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. From Security Settings in the local Group Policy, configure Security Options.
B. From Administrative Templates in the local Group Policy, configure the Store settings.
C. From Security Settings in the local Group Policy, configure Software Restriction Policies.
D. From Security Settings in the local Group Policy, configure Application Control Policies.

Answer: BD

New Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You need to prevent standard users from changing the wireless network settings on Computer1. The solution must allow administrators to modify the wireless network settings.
What should you use?

A. Windows Configuration Designer
B. MSConfig
C. Local Group Policy Editor
D. an MMC console that has the Group Policy Object Editor snap-in

Answer: C

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
On Computer1, you create an NTFS folder and assign Full control permissions to Everyone.
You share the folder as Share1 and assign the permissions shown in the following table.
6470
When accessing Share1, which two actions can be performed by User1 but not by User2? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Delete a file created by another user.
B. Set the permissions for a file.
C. Rename a file created by another user.
D. Take ownership of file.
E. Copy a file created by another user to a subfolder.

Answer: BD

New Question
Your company has an isolated network used for testing. The network contains 20 computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup. During testing, the computers must remain in the workgroup.
You discover that none of the computers are activated.
You need to recommend a solution to activate the computers without connecting the network to the Internet.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)
B. Key Management Service (KMS)
C. Active Directory-based activation
D. the Get-WindowsDeveloperLicense cmdlet

Answer: B

New Question
You plan to deploy Windows 10 to 100 secure computers.
You need to select a version of Windows 10 that meets the following requirements:
  • Uses Microsoft Edge as the default browser
  • Minimizes the attack surface on the computer
  • Supports joining Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD)
  • Only allows the installation of applications from the Microsoft Store
What is the best version to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Windows 10 Pro in S mode
B. Windows 10 Home in S mode
C. Windows 10 Pro
D. Windows 10 Enterprise

Answer: A

New Question
Your company has a wireless access point that uses WPA2-Enterprise.
You need to configure a computer to connect to the wireless access point.
What should you do first?

A. Create a provisioning package in Windows Configuration Designer.
B. Request a passphrase.
C. Request and install a certificate.
D. Create a Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) package.

Answer: C
Explanation:
WPA2-Enterprise does not use PASSPHRASE, WPA2-Personal uses that.

New Question
A user named User1 has a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
User1 connects to a Microsoft Azure virtual machine named VM1 by using Remote Desktop.
User1 creates a VPN connection to a partner organization.
When the VPN connection is established, User1 cannot connect to VM1. When User1 disconnects from the VPN, the user can connect to VM1.
You need to ensure that User1 can connect to VM1 while connected to the VPN.
What should you do?

A. From the proxy settings, add the IP address of VM1 to the bypass list to bypass the proxy.
B. From the properties of VPN1, clear the Use default gateway on remote network check box.
C. From the properties of the Remote Desktop connection to VM1, specify a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway).
D. From the properties of VPN1, configure a static default gateway address.

Answer: B

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a user named Admin1. All computers run Windows 10.
You enable Windows PowerShell remoting on the computers.
You need to ensure that Admin1 can establish remote PowerShell connections to the computers. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
To which group should you add Admin1?

A. Access Control Assistance Operators
B. Power Users
C. Remote Desktop Users
D. Remote Management Users

Answer: D

Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
You have 200 computers that run Windows 10 and are joined to an Active Directory domain.
You need to enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) on all the computers by using Group Policy.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Set the Startup Type of the Windows Remote Management (WS-Management) service to Automatic.
B. Enable the Windows Firewall: Allow inbound remote administration exception setting.
C. Enable the Allow remote server management through WinRM setting.
D. Enable the Windows Firewall: Allow inbound Remote Desktop exceptions setting.
E. Enable the Allow Remote Shell access setting.
F. Set the Startup Type of the Remote Registry service to Automatic.

Answer: ABC

New Question
A user has a computer that runs Windows 10.
When the user connects the computer to the corporate network, the user cannot access the internal corporate servers. The user can access servers on the Internet. You run the ipconfig command and receive the following output.

You send a ping request and successfully ping the default gateway, the DNS servers, and the DHCP server.
Which configuration on the computer causes the issue?

A. the DNS servers
B. the IPv4 address
C. the subnet mask
D. the default gateway address

Answer: A

New Question
You have 15 computers that run Windows 10. Each computer has two network interfaces named Interface1 and Interface2.
You need to ensure that network traffic uses Interface1, unless Interface1 is unavailable.
What should you do?

A. Run the Set-NetIPInterface -InterfaceAlias Interface1 -InterfaceMetric 1 command.
B. Run the Set-NetAdapterBinding -Name Interface2 -Enabled $true -ComponentID ms_tcpip -TThrottleLimit 0 command.
C. Set a static IP address on Interface 1.
D. From Network Connections in Control Pane, modify the Provider Order.

Answer: A

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 10 computers that run Windows 10. Users in the finance department use the computers.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
From Computer1, you plan to run a script that executes Windows PowerShell commands on the finance department computers.
You need to ensure that you can run the PowerShell commands on the finance department from Computer1.
What should you do on the finance department computers?

A. From the local Group Policy, enable the Allow Remote Shell Access setting.
B. From the local Group Policy, enable the Turn on Script Execution setting.
C. From the Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-MMAgent cmdlet.
D. From the Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.

Answer: D

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You test Windows updates on Computer1 before you make the updates available to other users at your company.
You install a quality update that conflicts with a customer device driver.
You need to remove the update from Computer1.
Solution: From an elevated command prompt, you run the wusa.exe command and specify the /uninstall parameter.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You test Windows updates on Computer1 before you make the updates available to other users at your company.
You install a quality update that conflicts with a customer device driver.
You need to remove the update from Computer1.
Solution: From System Restore, you revert the system state to a restore point that was created before the update was installed.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
You have 100 computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup.
The computers have a low-bandwidth metered Internet connection.
You need to reduce the amount of Internet bandwidth consumed to download updates.
What should you configure?

A. BranchCache in hosted mode
B. BranchCache in distributed cache mode
C. Delivery Optimization
D. Background intelligent Transfer Service (BITS)

Answer: C

New Question
You have 20 computers that run Windows 10.
You configure all the computers to forward all the events from all the logs to a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
When you sign in to Computer1, you cannot see any security events from other computers. You can see all the other forwarded events from the other computers.
You need to ensure that the security events are forwarded to Computer1.
What should you do?

A. On each computer, run wecutil ac /q.
B. On each computer, add the NETWORK SERVICE account to the Event Log Readers group.
C. On each computer, run winrm qc -q.
D. On Computer1, add the account of Computer1 to the Event Log Readers group.

Answer: D

New Question
You have a computer that runs Windows 10.
You discover that Windows updates are failing to install on the computer. You need to generate a log file that contains detailed information about the failures.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A. Get-LogProperties
B. Get-WindowsErrorReporting
C. Get-WindowsUpdateLog
D. Get-WinEvent

Answer: C

New Question
You have a computer that runs Windows 10.
You can start the computer but cannot sign in.
You need to start the computer into the Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE).
What should you do?

A. Turn off the computer. Turn on the computer, and then press F8.
B. Turn off the computer. Turn on the computer, and then press F10.
C. From the sign-in screen, hold the Shift key, and then click Restart.
D. Hold Alt+Ctrl+Delete for 10 seconds.

Answer: C

New Question
Your company purchases 20 laptops that use a new hardware platform.
In a test environment, you deploy Windows 10 to the new laptops.
Some laptops frequently generate stop errors.
You need to identify the cause of the issue.
What should you use?

A. Reliability Monitor
B. Task Manager
C. System Configuration
D. Performance Monitor

Answer: A

New Question
You have a computer named LON-CL1.Adatum.com that runs Windows 10. From Event Viewer, you create a custom view named View1 that has the following filter:
User: User1
Logged: Any time
Event logs: System
Computer: LON-CL1
Event IDs: 10000 - 11000
Event level: Error, Verbose
You open Event Viewer and discover the event shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit tab.)

The event does not appear in View1.
You need to ensure that the event appears in View1.
What should you do?

A. Add a Task Category setting to the filter.
B. Add the computer account to the Event Log Readers group.
C. Create an event subscription.
D. Modify the Computer setting in the filter.

Answer: A


Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 and has an application named App1.
You need to use Performance Monitor to collect data about the processor utilization of App1.
Which performance object should you monitor?

A. Process
B. Processor Performance
C. Processor Information
D. Processor

Answer: A

New Question
You administer Windows 10 Enterprise client computers in your company network. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The network uses a DHCP server.
You want to assign a static dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP) reservation for a client computer.
You need to identify the media access control (MAC) address of the client computer.
Which command should you use?

A. ipconfig /allcompartments
B. ipconfig
C. ipconfig /flushdns
D. ipconfig /all

Answer: D

New Question
You are setting up a test environment and configuring a Windows 10 Enterprise computer. The test environment uses trunk ports.
The network department wants to use tagging to differentiate the networks.
You need to modify the settings of the computer so that it uses network 81.
Which network setting should you configure?

A. Flow Control
B. VLAN ID
C. Receive Side Scaling
D. Network Address

Answer: B

New Question
You support Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computers that are members of an Active Directory domain. Standard domain user accounts are configured with mandatory user profiles.
Several users have been transferred to a different department.
You need to allow the users to modify their profiles.
What should you do?

A. Change the extension of the NTUSER file in the user profile directory to .dat
B. Configure Folder Redirection by using Group Policy
C. Configure the user's document library to include folders from network shares
D. Remove the .man extension from the user profile name

Answer: A

New Question
A Windows 10 Enterprise client computer has two hard disk drives: a system drive and a data drive.
You are preparing to back up the computer prior to installing a developing software product. You have the following requirements:
  • The system disk that is part of the backup must be mountable from within Windows.
  • The system disk that is part of the backup must be bootable.
  • The backup must be viable to restore in the event of a hard disk failure.
  • The backup must contain data from both hard disk drives.
You need to select a backup method.
Which method should you use?

A. system image
B. storage pool
C. File History
D. system repair disk

Answer: A

New Question
You provide IT support for a small business.
A member of the team needs the ability to use Remote Desktop and VPN to access a desktop computer from a laptop when traveling. This desktop computer is running Windows 10 Enterprise, while the laptop is running Windows 8.
You need to set up a secure Remote Desktop connection on the desktop computer.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Make the user account a standard user.
B. Allow remote connections.
C. Require Network Level Authentication.
D. Disable Remote Assistance connections.

Answer: BC

New Question
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with Windows 10 Enterprise client computers.
You need to configure 20 portable computers so that they sleep after 20 minutes when running on battery power. You must accomplish this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Sleep Management settings.
B. Edit the local Group Policy to configure the Power Management settings.
C. Edit the local Group Policy to configure the Shut Down options.
D. Link the Group Policy object (GPO) to the organizational unit containing the portable computers.
E. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Power Management settings.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
Sleep configuration is under Power Management in Group Policy.

New Question
You have a Windows 10 Enterprise computer. The computer has 500 gigabytes (GB) of free disk space.
You receive a request to extract several files from a 200-GB virtual hard drive (VHD) file. You copy the file to your computer.
You need to access data from the VHD file.
What should you do?

A. From PowerShell, run the Get-Volume cmdlet.
B. From Windows Explorer, right-click the VHD file and mount the disk.
C. From Disk Management, select Create VHD and point to the VHD file.
D. From Disk Management, rescan the disks.

Answer: B

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains Windows 10 Enterprise client computers.
Users frequently use USB drives to store sensitive files that are used on multiple computers.
Your corporate security policy states that all removable storage devices such as USB data drives, must be encrypted.
You need to ensure that if a user forgets the password for a USB disk that is encrypted by using BitLocker To Go, the user can resolve the issue themselves.
What should you do?

A. Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Back up recovery key, and then select Save to a file.
B. From an elevated command prompt, run Manage-BDE -ForceRecovery.
C. For each computer, create a USB startup key.
D. Implement the BitLocker Network Unlock feature.

Answer: A

New Question
The company has Windows 10 Enterprise client computers. The corporate network is configured for IPv4 and Ipv6.
You need to disable Media Sensing for IPv6 on the client computers without affecting IPv4 communications.
What should you do on each client computer?

A. Run the Set-NetIPv4Protrocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B. Run the Disable-NetAdapterBinding Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Run the Set-NetIPv6Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Run the Disable-NetAdapter Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: C

New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a computer named Computer 1 that runs Windows 10.
You turn on System Protection and create a restore point named Point1.
You perform the following changes:
Add four files named File1.txt, File2.dll, File3.sys, and File4.exe to the desktop.
Run a configuration script that adds the following four registry keys:
  • Key1 to HKEY_CURRENT_USER
  • Key2 to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
  • Key3 to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM
  • Key4 to HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG
You restore Point1.
Which files and registry keys are removed? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6471
Answer:
6472
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have 10 computers that run Windows 10.
You have a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.
You need to configure the computers to install updates from WSUS.
Which two settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6473
Answer:
6474
Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 contains a folder named Data on drive C. The Advanced Security Settings for the Data folder are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit tab.)
6475
You share C:\Data as shown in the following table.
6477
User1 is a member of the Users group.
Administrators are assigned Full control NTFS permissions to C:\Data.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6478
Answer:
6479
Explanation:
Even if User1 have change in share permission the NTFS permission is only read for Users.
So user1 cannot write files when connected to \\computer1\Data. (Answer NO)
Same thing with C:\Data locally, users only have read. (Answer NO)

New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a computer that runs Windows 10. The computer is in a workgroup. The computer is used to provide visitors with access to the Internet.
You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements:
  • Always sign in automatically as User1.
  • Start an application named App1.exe at sign-in.
What should you use to meet each requirement? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6484
Answer:
6485
New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a root domain named contoso.com and a child domain named corp.contoso.com.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 is joined to the corp.contoso.com domain.
Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1. In the Security settings of Folder1, Everyone is assigned the Full control permissions.
On Computer1, you share Folder1 as Share1 and assign the Read permissions for Share1 to the Users group.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6486
Answer:
6487
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 is in a workgroup.
Computer1 contains the folders shown in the following table.
6488
On Computer1, you create the users shown in the following table.

User1 encrypts a file named File1.txt that is in a folder named C:\Folder1.
What is the effect of the configuration? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Attachments

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 and is joined to an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
A user named Admin1 signs in to Computer1 and runs the whoami command as shown in the following exhibit.
6489
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6490
Answer:
6491

New Question
Hotspot Question
You have three computers that run Windows 10 as shown in the following table.
6492
All the computers have C and D volumes. The Require additional authentication at startup Group Policy settings is disabled on all the computers.
Which volumes can you encrypt by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6493
Answer:
6494
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a computer that runs Windows 10.
The computer contains a folder named C:\ISOs that is shared in ISOs.
You run several commands on the computer as shown in the following exhibit.
6495
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6496
Answer:
6497
Explanation:
User1 doesn't have full control NTFS though, only read and execute from builtin\users.
Only builtin\user2 has full control NTFS, but they only have read on the share so can't delete at the share level
None of the users can delete the files in the ISO share.
All of the users can read the files in the ISO share.

Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Drag and Drop Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 has a local user named User1 who has a customized profile.
On Computer1, you perform a clean installation of Windows 10 without formatting the drives. You need to migrate the settings of User1 from Windows7 to Windows 10.
Which two actions should you perform? To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct targets. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6498
Answer:
6499
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a computer that runs Windows 10.
From the Settings app, you view the connection properties shown in the following exhibit.
6500
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6501
Answer:
6502

New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 and contains the following files:
C:\Folder1\File1.bat
C:\Folder1\File1.exe
C:\Folder1\File1.cmd
A user named User1 is assigned Read & execute to all the files.
Computer1 is configured as shown in the exhibit.
6503
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6504
Answer:
6505
Explanation:
The PathExt is an Environment Variable that stores a list of the file extensions for operation system to execute. When running a command line that does not contain an extension, the system uses the value of this environment variable to determine which extensions to look for and in what order, such as .com first, follow by .exe, .bat, .cmd, which happens to be the default value stored in the PathExt by Windows.

New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 and a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
Server1 contains a share named Backup. All users can read and write data in Backup.
On Monday at 13:00, you configure Backup and Restore (Windows 7) on Computer1 to use the following settings:
  • Backup Destination:\\Server1\Backup
  • What do you want to back up?:Local Disk (D:), Include a system image of drives: System Reserved,(C:)
  • Schedule: Daily at 23:00
You need to identify how many backups will be available on Thursday at 17:00.
What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6506
Answer:
6507
Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Hotspot Question
You are planning a recovery strategy for computers that run Windows 10.
You need to create recovery procedures to roll back feature updates and quality updates.
What should you include in the procedures? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6508
Answer:
6509
New Question
Hotspot Question
You are a network administrator at your company.
A user attempts to start a computer and receives the following error message: "Bootmgr is missing."
You need to resolve the issue.
You start the computer in the recovery mode.
Which command should you run next? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6510
Answer:
6511
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have 100 computers that run Windows 10. You have no servers. All the computers are joined to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
The computers have different update settings, and some computers are configured for manual updates.
You need to configure Windows Update. The solution must meet the following requirements:
  • The configuration must be managed from a central location.
  • Internet traffic must be minimized.
  • Costs must be minimized.
How should you configure Windows Update? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6512
Answer:
6513
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com that contain the users shown in the following table.
6514
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
6515
User1 joins Computer1 to Azure AD by using [email protected].
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6516
Answer:
6517
Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows10.
A service named Application1 is configured as shown in the exhibit.
6518
You discover that a user used the Service1 account to sign in to Computer1 and deleted some files.
You need to ensure that the identity used by Application1 cannot be used by a user to sign in to sign in to the desktop on Computer1. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
Solution: On Computer1, you configure Application1 to sign in as the LocalSystem account and select the Allow service to interact with desktop check box. You delete the Service1 account.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
A service named Application1 is configured as shown in the exhibit.
6519
You discover that a user used the Service1 account to sign in to Computer1 and deleted some files.
You need to ensure that the identity used by Application1 cannot be used by a user to sign in to sign in to the desktop on Computer1. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
Solution: On Computer1, you assign Service1 the deny log on locally user right.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
A service named Application1 is configured as shown in the exhibit.
6520
You discover that a user used the Service1 account to sign in to Computer1 and deleted some files.
You need to ensure that the identity used by Application1 cannot be used by a user to sign in to sign in to the desktop on Computer1. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
Solution: On Computer1, you assign Service1 the deny log on as a service user right.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
You have a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant.
Some users sign in to their computer by using Windows Hello for Business.
A user named User1 purchases a new computer and joins the computer to Azure AD.
User1 attempts to configure the sign-in options and receives the error message shown in the exhibit.
6521
You open Device Manager and confirm that all the hardware works correctly.
You need to ensure that User1 can use Windows Hello for Business facial recognition to sign in to the computer.
What should you do first?

A. Purchase an infrared (IR) camera.
B. Upgrade the computer to Windows 10 Enterprise.
C. Enable UEFI Secure Boot.
D. Install a virtual TPM driver.

Answer: B

New Question
Your company uses Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) to deploy Windows 10 to new computers.
The company purchases 1,000 new computers.
You need to ensure that the Hyper-V feature is enabled on the computers during the deployment.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Add a task sequence step that adds a provisioning package.
B. In a Group Policy object (GPO), from Computer Configuration, configure Application Control Policies.
C. Add a custom command to the Unattend.xml file.
D. Add a configuration setting to Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
E. Add a task sequence step that runs dism.exe.

Answer: AC

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain that is synced to a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant.
Your company purchases a Microsoft 365 subscription.
You need to migrate the Documents folder of users to Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
What should you configure?

A. One Drive Group Policy settings
B. roaming user profiles
C. Enterprise State Roaming
D. Folder Redirection Group Policy settings

Answer: A

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A user named User1 has a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 is joined to an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com. User1 joins Computer1 to contoso.com by using [email protected].
Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is in drive C and is shared as Share1. Share1 has the permission shown in the following table.
6522
A user named User2 has a computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 10. User2 joins Computer2 to contoso.com by using [email protected].
User2 attempts to access Share1 and receives the following error message: "The username or password is incorrect."
You need to ensure that User2 can connect to Share1.
Solution: In Azure AD, you create a group named Group1 that contains User1 and User2. You grant Group1 Change access to Share1.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A user named User2 has a computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 10. User2 joins Computer2 to contoso.com by using [email protected].
Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is in drive C and is shared as Share1. Share1 has the permission shown in the following table.
6523
A user named User2 has a computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 10. User2 joins Computer2 to contoso.com by using [email protected].
User2 attempts to access Share1 and receives the following error message: "The username or password is incorrect."
You need to ensure that User2 can connect to Share1.
Solution: You create a local user account on Computer1 and instruct User2 to use the local account to connect to Share1.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A user named User1 has a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 is joined to an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com. User1 joins Computer1 to contoso.com by using [email protected].
Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is in drive C and is shared as Share1. Share1 has the permission shown in the following table.
6524
A user named User2 has a computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 10. User2 joins Computer2 to contoso.com by using [email protected].
User2 attempts to access Share1 and receives the following error message: "The username or password is incorrect."
You need to ensure that User2 can connect to Share1.
Solution: In Azure AD, you create a group named Group1 that contains User1 and User2. You grant Group1 Modify access to Folder1.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
You are a network administrator at your company.
The company uses an application that checks for network connectivity to a server by sending a ping request to the IPv6 address of the server replies, the application loads.
A user cannot open the application.
You manually send the ping request from the computer of the user and the server does not reply. You send the ping request from your computer and the server replies.
You need to ensure that the ping request works from the user's computer.
Which Windows Defender firewall rule is a possible cause of the issue?

A. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Datagram-In)
B. File and Printer Sharing (Echo request ICMPv6-Out)
C. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Datagram-Out)
D. File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request ICMPv6-In)

Answer: D

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You need to view the settings to Computer1 by Group Policy objects (GPOs) in the domain and local Group Policies.
Which command should you run?

A. gpresult
B. secedit
C. gpupdate
D. gpfixup

Answer: A

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains computers that run Windows 10.
You need to provide a user with the ability to remotely create and modify shares on the computers. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
To which group should you add the user?

A. Power Users
B. Remote Management Users
C. Administrators
D. Network Configuration Operators

Answer: C

New Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 belongs to a workgroup.
You run the following commands on Computer1.
New-LocalUser -Name User1 -NoPassword
Add-LocalGroupMember User -Member User1
What is the effect of the configurations?

A. User1 is prevented from signing in until the user is assigned additional user rights.
B. User1 appears on the sign-in screen and can sign in without a password.
C. User1 is prevented from signing in until an administrator manually sets a password for the user.
D. User1 appears on the sign-in screen and must set a new password on the first sign-in attempts.

Answer: D

New Question
You have a computer that runs Windows 10 and is joined to Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
You attempt to open Control Panel and receive the error message shown on the following exhibit.
6525
You need to be able to access Control Panel.
What should you modify?

A. the PowerShell execution policy
B. the Local Group Policy
C. the Settings app
D. a Group policy preference

Answer: B

New Question
You have a public computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10/ Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1.
You need to provide a user named User1 with the ability to modify the permissions of Folder1. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
Which NTFS permission should you assign to User1?

A. Full control
B. Modify
C. Write
D. Read & execute

Answer: A

New Question
You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant that contains a user named [email protected].
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You join Computer1 to Azure AD. You enable Remote Desktop on Computer1.
[email protected] attempts to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop and receives the following error message: "The logon attempt failed."
You need to ensure that the user can connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop.
What should you do first?

A. In Azure AD, assign [email protected] the Cloud device administrator role.
B. From the local Group Policy, modify the Allow log on through Remote Desktop Services user right.
C. In Azure AD, assign [email protected] the Security administrator role.
D. On Computer1, create a local user and add the new user to the Remote Desktop Users group.

Answer: B

New Question
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Access to the Internet is provided through the main office.
The branch office contains 25 computers that run Windows 10. The computers contain small hard drives that have very little free disk space.
You need to prevent the computers in the branch office from downloading updates from peers on the network.
What should you do?

A. From the Settings app, modify the Delivery Optimizations settings.
B. Configure the network connections as metered connections.
C. Configure the computers to use BranchCache in hosted cache mode.
D. Configure the updates to use the Semi-Annual Channel (Targeted) channel.

Answer: C

New Question
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains the users shown in the following table.
6526
The domain contains a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1 that has the following permissions:
User2: Deny Write
Group1: Allow Read
Group2: Allow Modify
Folder1 is shared as Share1$. Share1$ has the following configurations:
Everyone: Allow Full control
Access-based enumeration: Enabled
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6527
Answer:
6528
New Question
Hotspot Question
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented on the graphic.
6529
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6530
Answer:
6531

Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2,418
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a computer named Computer5 that runs Windows 10 that is used to share documents in a workgroup.
You create three users named User-a, User-b, User-c. The users plan to access Computer5 from the network only.
You have a folder named Data. The Advanced Security Settings for the Data folder are shown in the Security exhibit. (Click the Security Exhibit tab).
6532
You share the Data folder. The permission for User-a are shown in the User-a exhibit (Click the User-a tab.)
6533
The permissions for user-b are shown in the User-b exhibit. (Click the User-b tab.)
6534
The permissions for user-c are shown in the User-c exhibit. (Click the User-c tab.)
6535
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statements is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Reach correct selection is worth one point.
6536
Answer:
6537

New Question
Hotspot Question
You have a computer that runs Windows 10 and contains the folders shown in the following table.
6538
You create the groups shown in the following table.
6539
On FolderA, you remove permission inheritance. To each folder, you assign the NTFS permissions shown in the following table.
6540
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
6541
Answer:

Resources from:


And,

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:


2.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:


3.2020 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
 
Top