New N10-007 VCE and N10-007 PDF Dumps

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
Some new N10-007 Exam Questions:

QUESTION
Which of the following operates at OSI layer 2 to forward traffic based on the MAC address?

A. Switch
B. Proxy Server
C. Router
D. VPN Concetnrator

Answer: A

QUESTION
The Transport Layer of the TCP/IP model corresponds to which of the following layers of the OSI model?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: C

QUESTION
Which of the following is used to provide hot standby capabilities using paired routers?

A. CARP
B. L2TP
C. PPTP
D. ISAKMP

Answer: A

QUESTION
Which of the following is used to assign an IP address to a device?

A. DHCP
B. NTP
C. DNS
D. RADIUS

Answer: A

QUESTION
Which of the following protocols is used to transmit outgoing email?

A. RDP
B. NTP
C. POP3
D. SMTP

Answer: D

QUESTION
A network technician is configuring a wireless network. To avoid interference from other wireless networks in the area, the technician should change which setting?

A. Channel
B. SSID
C. Firewall rule
D. Encryption

Answer: A

QUESTION
A user is unable to print to a network printer. Which of following is the FIRST step that a technician should take to troubleshoot the issue?

A. Identify the problem.
B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
C. Establish a theory of probable cause.
D. Implement preventative measures.

Answer: A

QUESTION
Which of the following is a purpose of a VLAN?

A. Decreases bandwidth on a network
B. Segments broadcast traffic
C. Increases port speed
D. Allows another connection to the router

Answer: B

QUESTION
Which of the following would Sandy, a technician, find in a network map?

A. QoS standards
B. MDF/IDFs
C. System logs
D. Firewall rules

Answer: B

QUESTION
Which of the following protocols would be used to send email to an email server?

A. NTP
B. FTP
C. SNMP
D. SMTP

Answer: D

QUESTION
Which of the following default ports would need to be open on a firewall to allow remote desktop access?

A. 143
B. 443
C. 3389
D. 8080

Answer: C

More at:
1.2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:

2.2019 New N10-007 Exam Questions & Answers PDF:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
QUESTION
After plugging a cable into a computer, a user reports there is no network access. Which of the following tools would the technician MOST likely check to verify that the cable was crimped correctly?

A. Punch down tool
B. Cable certifier
C. Loopback plug
D. Toner probe

Answer: B

QUESTION
Which of the following DNS records would allow for a website to have more than one FQDN?

A. TXT
B. PTR
C. MX
D. CNAME

Answer: D

QUESTION
A small office home office (SOHO) customer is going to be replacing their switch. The customer also wants to add a WAP in a dropped ceiling; however, there are no power outlets above the drop ceiling, but there is a CAT5e network jack. Which of the following technologies should the new switch have to allow this WAP to be placed where the customer requests, without any other major changes to the environment?

A. PoE
B. Layer 3 switching
C. STP
D. VLAN

Answer: A

QUESTION
Tenants access multiple wireless networks in a building. Users report intermittent connectivity. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. The channels are overlapping with other wireless networks and should be changed.
B. The SSIDs are incompatible and should be renamed.
C. The users have incompatible wireless network cards and should upgrade.
D. The default idle period for logoff is too short and should be changed to a longer limit.

Answer: A

QUESTION
Which of the following BEST describes how a layer 2 switch functions?

A. Switches packets within the same subnet based on MAC addresses
B. Switches packets between different subnets based on IP addresses
C. Switches packets between different subnets based on MAC addresses
D. Switches packets between different subnets based on MAC addresses

Answer: A

QUESTION
Jeff, a technician, has been asked to add a subnet to the company's LAN. Which of the following interfaces on the router will be modified?

A. FastEthernet 0/0
B. AUX 0
C. Console 0
D. Serial 0/0/0

Answer: A

QUESTION
Jeff, a network engineer, is troubleshooting an issue where clients are not receiving IP addresses from a new, properly configured DHCP server on another subnet. Statically addressed clients can get onto the same network with no issues. Which of the following is causing the issue?

A. Incorrect VLAN tagging
B. Missing helper addresses
C. Wrong default gateway
D. Improper routing protocols

Answer: B

QUESTION
Which of the following subnet masks would allow for 192.168.0.3 and 192.168.0.240 to be in the same subnet?

A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255 255.255.128
C. 255.255.255.192
D. 255.255.255.248

Answer: A

QUESTION
Jeff, an administrator, has just finished installing a new switch and connected two servers with IPs of 192.168.105.20 and .30. The servers are able to communicate with each other, but are unable to reach the Internet. Jeff sees the following information in the switch configuration:
interface VLAN 105
IP address 192.168.105.5 255.255.255.0
Jeff is able to ping the router at 192.168.105.1 from the switch.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. The subnet mask is incorrect.
B. A routing loop has occurred.
C. Jeff used a crossover cable to connect the switch to the gateway.
D. The server is missing default-gateway information.

Answer: D

QUESTION
Kim, a user, took a laptop on vacation and made changes to the configuration in order to use the device at the hotel. She can reach the Internet, but cannot access any internal network resources.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A. Incorrect DNS
B. Incorrect subnet mask
C. Duplicate IP address
D. Incorrect SSID

Answer: A

QUESTION
Which of the following is the default subnet mask for a Class B address?

A. 255.0.0.0
B. 255.255.0.0
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.255

Answer: B

check more at:
1.2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:

2.2019 New N10-007 Exam Questions & Answers PDF:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
October/2019 some new N10-007 Exam Questions,

New Question
Which of the following protocols would the network administrator use to protect login credentials when accessing a router terminal session?

A. SCP
B. SNMPv3
C. SSL
D. SSH

Answer: D

New Question
A network technician is doing a wireless audit and finds an SSID that does not match the company's SSID. The company uses the SSID of ABC123, and the SSID the technician found is Default. Which of the following threats did the network technician find?

A. AP isolation
B. DDoS
C. Evil twin
D. Rogue AP

Answer: D

New Question
A network administrator notices that load balancing is not working properly on the web cluster as previously configured. In speaking with management, a change to the IP addressing scheme was made yesterday which possibly affected one member of the cluster. Due to the timing of the events, the administrator theorizes that this change caused the problem. Which of the following should the administrator do NEXT?

A. Escalate to the management team
B. Change the IP address back to its previous state
C. Test the theory by analyzing logs
D. Create a plan of action to present to management

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following are standard fiber cable connector types? (Select TWO).

A. RJ-11
B. F-connector
C. MTRJ
D. DB-9
E. ST

Answer: CE

New Question
A user would like to connect two laptops together and transfer files via the Ethernet ports. Which of the following should MOST likely be provided to the user to accomplish this?

A. Crossover
B. Rollover
C. Loopback
D. Straight cable

Answer: A

New Question
Hubs are differentiated from switches in that between the two, only hubs have:

A. a single collision domain.
B. a single broadcast domain.
C. multiple collision domains.
D. multiple broadcast domains.

Answer: A

New Question
The phone company has provided a channelized T1 line. Which of the following should this line be connected to?

A. Switch
B. CSU/DSU
C. IDF
D. MDF

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following spreads out each of the individual wires of a UTP cable onto their own metal connector?

A. BNC connection
B. 110 block
C. Plenum
D. LC connector

Answer: B

New Question
A user at a hotel sees two SSIDs; both are called "HotelWireless". After the PC connects to one of the APs, the user notices their browser homepage has been changed. Which of the following BEST describes this AP?

A. Man-in-the-middle
B. DDoS
C. Evil twin
D. War driving

Answer: C

New Question
An administrator would like to search for network vulnerabilities on servers, routers, and embedded appliances. Which of the following tools would MOST likely accomplish this?

A. Baseline analyzer
B. Ping
C. Protocol analyzer
D. Nessus

Answer: D

New Question
A technician needs to install a new wireless encryption system. They are evaluating the feasibility of implementing WPA. WPA increases protection over WEP by implementing which of the following?

A. Strong RC4 encryption
B. Shared secret keys
C. AES encryption
D. Key rotation

Answer: D

New Question
A network administrator wants to perform a test to see if any systems are passing clear text through the network. Which of the following would be used?

A. Social engineering
B. Packet sniffing
C. Rogue access point
D. Man-in-the-middle

Answer: B

New Question
A network administrator is setting up a WAP and wants to disable the ability of gaining access from the parking garage. Which of the following should the network administrator review?

A. Signal strength
B. SSID name
C. WPA2 encryption
D. WEP encryption

Answer: A


N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A technician needs to verify an Ethernet run is functioning properly.
Which of the following tools should be used?

A. Protocol analyzer
B. Crimper
C. Cable tester
D. Punch down tool

Answer: C

New Question
A network administrator is testing connectivity at a new corporate site. The site has a wireless guest as well as a wired employee network. After verifying connectivity, the administrator checks link speeds by using a speed testing website. The speed testing website shows lower download and upload speeds for the wired network than the wireless network. Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation?

A. There is less local congestion on the wireless network
B. The testing server for the wired network was farther away
C. The firewall is configured to throttle traffic to specific websites
D. The wireless access points were misconfigured

Answer: B

New Question
A technician replaces a failed router with a spare that has been in inventory for some time. After attempting to enable HTTPS on the spare router, the technician discovers the feature is unavailable. The support office was able to connect to the previous router. Which of the following actions should the technician perform to enable HTTPS access for the support team?

A. Reboot the router
B. Enable HTTP on the router
C. Update the firmware of the spare router
D. Perform a factory reset on the router

Answer: C

New Question
A technician is trying to configure a previously owned WAP. The technician successfully logs into the administrative console and attempts to input the IP address on the WAP. However, the WAP is not accepting the command. Which of the following is causing the problem?

A. The WAP antenna is damaged
B. The WAP transmitter light is dim
C. The terminal emulation software is misconfigured
D. The LWAPP image is installed on the WAP

Answer: C

New Question
Drag and Drop Question
Your company recently purchased a new building down the street from the existing office.
For each of the tasks below, select the appropriate antenna type and encryption object for all wireless access point (AP).
  1. Create an encrypted wireless connection between the two buildings that BEST controls signal propagation, while maximizing security.
  2. Restrict the wireless signal generated by the access points (AP's) inside Building 1, so that it minimizes broadcast beyond the building.
  3. Maximize wireless coverage inside Building 1.
  4. Building 1's internal wireless network is for visitors only and must not require any special configuration on the visitor's device to connect.
1771
Answer:
1772
 

Cheneyinao

Member
Member
Joined
May 3, 2019
Messages
1,277
Reaction score
2
Points
38
100% Success Opt Now https://www.theexamcerts.com/CompTIA/N10-007-pdf-exam-dumps - Pass your CompTIA N10-007 exam in first try with updated dumps questions. TheExamCerts Provide the best way to pass your N10-007 CompTIA Network+ certification exam in limited time with complete money back guarantee. If you want to make your success 100% definite in CompTIA N10-007 exam dumps. After complete satisfaction you can go with a purchase CompTIA N10-007 exam dumps with theexamcerts. You can also get 30% discount Use this Coupon 30%OFF on CompTIA N10-007 exam dumps. Most candidates fail to pass the CompTIA N10-007 exam certification because they think they have studied related CompTIA N10-007 study guides and have enough technical knowledge but all go wast. If you want to achieve your goal within limited time, hurry to join us. It is also necessary to check the complete course outline and prepare from all the CompTIA N10-007 new questions and answers. Click here on following link to get valid dumps.
 

BruceWeiss

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
10,346
Reaction score
3
Points
38
To pass CompTIA N10-007 exam is no more dream. Now CompTIA students don’t need to burn midnight all to pass CompTIA N10-007 exam. Just visit Exams4Sale and get material from CompTIA N10-007 Expert.Get 35% discount by using promocode 35%OFF. Exams4Sale offers more relevant and upto date material for CompTIA exam dumps so the material is 100% accurate that’s why I recommend you this site for your CompTIA N10-007 exam on the basic of above mentioned qualities. So light up your lamp of success by visiting the link below:

 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
November/2019 some new braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions,

New Question
A network technician is installing a new SOHO branch office that requires the use of a DOCSIS-compatible modem. The modem needs to be connected to the ISP's network at the demarc. Which of the following cable types should be used?

A. UTP
B. Multimode
C. Coaxial
D. Serial

Answer: C

New Question
A technician needs to order cable that meets 10GBaseT and fire safety requirements for an installation between a drop ceiling and a standard ceiling. Which of the following should the technician order to ensure compliance with the requirements?

A. PVC Cat 5
B. Plenum Cat 5e
C. Plenum Cat 6a
D. PVC Cat 7

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following physical security devices is used to detect unauthorized server room access?

A. Access badge
B. Biometrics
C. Smart card
D. Video surveillance

Answer: D

New Question
A network technician recently installed a new server on a network. The technician must ensure the server does not have any unnecessary services running. The IP address of the server is 204.211.38.50. Which of the following commands would allow the technician to make this determination?

A. nmap
B. pathping
C. route
D. nslookup

Answer: A

New Question
Joe, an employee at a large regional bank, wants to receive company email on his personal smartphone and tablet. To authenticate on the mail server, he must first install a custom security application on those mobile devices. Which of the following policies would BEST enforce this requirement?

A. Incident response policy
B. BYOD policy
C. DLP policy
D. Remote access policy

Answer: B

New Question
A technician is allocating the IP address space needed for a new remote office. This office will contain the engineering staff with six employees and the digital marketing staff with 55 employees. The technician has decided to allocate the 192.168.1.0/24 block to the remote office. The engineering staff has been allocated the 192.168.1.64/29 subnet. Using the LEAST amount of space possible, which of the following would be the last usable IP address in the engineering subnet?

A. 192.168.1.62
B. 192.168.1.63
C. 192.168.1.70
D. 192.168.1.71

Answer: A

New Question
An administrator is troubleshooting a user's intermittent wireless connectivity issue. Other users across the hallway can connect and use the wireless network properly. Upon inspection of the connection details, the administrator finds the following:

Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the poor wireless connection?

A. Channel overlap
B. Overcapacity
C. Incorrect antenna type
D. Latency

Answer: C

New Question
A VoIP system will require 23 concurrent voice channels and one signaling channel. Which of the following types of WAN service would provide the BEST connectivity to the PSTN?

A. PRI
B. BRI
C. E1/E3
D. DSL

Answer: A

New Question
A network administrator is going to be performing a major upgrade to the network. Which of the following should the administrator use in case of a failure?

A. Baseline report
B. Vulnerability report
C. Rollback plan
D. Business continuity plan

Answer: C

New Question
A web application is unable to authenticate customers so they can access their bills. The server administrator has tested the LDAP query but is not receiving results. Which of the following is the NEXT step the server administrator should take to correct the problem?

A. Check port 636 to see if it is being blocked.
B. Change service port 636 to port 389.
C. Restart the web server.
D. Verify the browser is using port 443.

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is networking stand-alone hardware that will permit any WiFi-compliant device to connect to a wired network?

A. Wireless hub
B. Wireless firewall
C. Wireless access point
D. Wireless bridge

Answer: C


Resources from:

And,

New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Which of the following devices are MOST often responsible for 802.1q tagging? (Choose two.)

A. Switch
B. Router
C. IDS
D. Hub
E. IPS
F. Network tap

Answer: AB

New Question
A network technician is installing a new wireless network in a small office. Due to environmental concerns, the customer wants the network to run exclusively on the 5GHz frequency. Which of the following wireless technologies should the technician install to BEST meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

A. 802.11ac
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
E. Bluetooth
F. Z-Wave

Answer: AD

New Question
Which of the following concepts would BEST describe when a company chooses to use a third-party vendor to host and administer a critical application?

A. SaaS
B. IaaS
C. PaaS
D. CASB

Answer: C

New Question
A content filter is set to analyze XML and JSON that users access from the Internet. At which of the following layers is this analysis taking place?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
E. 6

Answer: E

New Question
Ann, a new employee within a department, cannot print to any of the printers in the department or access any of the resources that others can. However, she can access the Internet. The network engineer has confirmed that Ann's account has been set up the same as the others. There are no access lists restricting Ann's access. Which of the following could be the issue for this lack of access?

A. Duplex/speed mismatch
B. VLAN mismatch
C. DNS server issue
D. DHCP server issue
E. Spanning tree blocked ports

Answer: B

New Question
A technician is configuring a printer for a client. The technician connects the printer to the network, but is unsure how to determine its switchport. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to locate the switchport?

A. Perform a DNS lookup on the server.
B. Set up an SSH session to the desktop.
C. Reference the ARP table in the router.
D. Configure port security on the switch.

Answer: C

New Question
A router is set up to utilize RIPv2 to route traffic throughout the network. Which of the following routing metrics is used to determine the path?

A. Distance
B. Bandwidth
C. Speed
D. Hop count

Answer: D

New Question
A second router was installed on a network to be used as a backup for the primary router that works as a gateway. The infrastructure team does not want to change the IP address of the gateway on the devices. Which of the following network components should be used in this scenario?

A. Loopback IP
B. Virtual IP
C. Reserved IP
D. Public IP

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following can be done to implement network device hardening? (Choose two.)

A. Implement spanning tree
B. Perform VLAN hopping
C. Patch and update
D. Perform backups
E. Enable port mirroring
F. Change default admin password

Answer: CF

New Question
A critical vulnerability is discovered on a network device. The vendor states it has already patched this vulnerability in its current release. Which of the following actions should an administrator take?

A. Change the default password
B. Use a firewall in front of the device.
C. Update the firmware.
D. Upgrade the configuration.

Answer: C

New Question
A technician has been alerted of incoming HTTP traffic on the LAN segment that should not contain any web servers. The technician has the IP address of the destination host and wants to determine if the socket for HTTP is open. Which of the following should the technician perform?

A. Baseline assessment
B. Packet analysis
C. Port scan
D. Patch-level assessment

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A technician is configuring a new server with an IP address of 10.35.113.47 on the 10.35.112.0 subnet to allow for the maximum number of hosts. When configuring network settings, which of the following is the correct subnet mask?

A. 10.35.112.0/30
B. 10.35.112.0/24
C. 255.255.240.0
D. 255.255.248.0
E. 255.255.255.0

Answer: C

New Question
Ann, a customer, recently upgraded her SOHO Internet to gigabit fiber from cable. She was previously getting speeds around 75Mbps down and 25Mbps up. After the upgrade, Ann runs a speed test on her desktop and gets results of 1000Mbps down and 100Mbps up. A technician connects directly to the router and sees the correct 1000Mbps speeds. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? (Select two).

A. All ports should be configured for full duplex.
B. There is a 10/100 switch on the network.
C. The connections are using Cat 5 cable.
D. The connections are using Cat 6 cable.
E. There is a transceiver mismatch at the fiber termination point.
F. Signal attenuation on the new fiber has reached the upper limits.

Answer: AC

New Question
A user reports intermittent performance issues on a segment of the network. According to the troubleshooting methodology, which of the following steps should the technician do NEXT after collecting initial information from the customer?

A. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.
B. Establish a theory of probable cause.
C. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
D. Duplicate the problem, if possible.

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following protocols is associated with a three-way handshake?

A. UDP
B. ICMP
C. GRE
D. TCP

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following would a company place at the edge of its network if it wants to view and control which Internet applications are being used?

A. VPN concentrator
B. NGFW
C. IDS/IPS
D. Proxy server

Answer: B

New Question
A technician wants to physically connect two office buildings' networks. The office buildings are located 600ft (183m) apart. Which of the following cable types is the BEST choice?

A. Cat 5e
B. Cat 6a
C. Multimode
D. Coaxial

Answer: C

New Question
A network engineer at a multinational company is asked to purchase mobile phones for senior executives who often travel internationally. The executives want their phones to work with wireless carriers in multiple countries when they travel. Which of the following cellular standards should these new phones support?

A. GSM
B. TDM
C. CDMA
D. PSTN

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following should a network administrator use to configure Layer 3 routes? (Select TWO).

A. Multilayer switch
B. Firewall
C. Hub
D. Bridge
E. Modem
F. Media converter

Answer: AB

New Question
While logged into a financial application, a user gets errors when trying to write to the database. The network administrator is not familiar with the application and how it communicates with the database. Which of the following documentation types should the network administrator use to troubleshoot the data flow?

A. Logical diagram
B. Physical diagram
C. Network baseline
D. Change management log

Answer: A

New Question
Joe, a network engineer, is attempting to install wireless in a large work area. He installs the access point in the middle of the work space. When testing, he notices a -60dB reading on one side of the room and a - 92dB reading on the other side. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. External interference
B. Distance limitations
C. Channel overlap
D. Incorrect antenna type

Answer: D

Resources from:

And,

New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A network technician has finished configuring a new DHCP for a network. To ensure proper functionality, which of the following ports should be allowed on the server's local firewall? (Select TWO).

A. 20
B. 21
C. 53
D. 67
E. 68
F. 389

Answer: DE

New Question
A network technician is reviewing switch ACLs to determine if they are causing communication issues with one PC. The PC's IP address is 192.168.12.66. Which of the following is the network range found in the ACL that could have affected this PC?

A. 192.168.12.97 255.255.255.192
B. 192.168.12.97 255.255.255.224
C. 192.168.12.97 255.255.255.240
D. 192.168.12.97 255.255.255.248

Answer: A

New Question
A new technician is connecting an access switch to a distribution switch uplink in a datacenter using fiber cables. Which of the following are transceivers the technician should use to perform this job? (Select TWO).

A. RJ45
B. DB-9
C. LC
D. SFTP
E. GBIC
F. SC

Answer: CF

New Question
Which of the following physical security devices is used to prevent unauthorized access into a datacenter?

A. Motion detector
B. Video camera
C. Asset tracking
D. Smart card reader

Answer: D

New Question
A technician is installing two new servers that collect logs. After installing the servers, the technician reviews the logical output from various commands. Which of the following should be included in a logical network diagram?

A. Rack location
B. Room number
C. Media type
D. Hostname

Answer: D

New Question
A few weeks after starting a new position, Joe, a junior network administrator, receives a call from an internal number asking for his username and password to update some records. Joe realizes this may be a type of attack on the network, since he has full access to network resources. Which of the following attacks is described?

A. Logic bomb
B. Social engineering
C. Trojan horse
D. Insider threat

Answer: B

New Question
A technician is sent to troubleshoot a faulty network connection. The technician tests the cable, and data passes through successfully. No changes were made in the environment, however, when a network device is connected to the switch using the cable, the switchport will not light up. Which of the following should the technician attempt NEXT?

A. Modify the speed and duplex
B. Plug in to another port
C. Replace the NIC
D. Change the switch

Answer: B

New Question
A technician has been assigned to capture packets on a specific switchport. Which of the following switch feature MUST be used to accomplish this?

A. Spanning tree
B. Trunking
C. Port aggregation
D. Port mirroring

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following operate only within the UDP protocol?

A. Frames
B. Datagrams
C. Segments
D. Packets

Answer: B

New Question
An employee reports an error when visiting a website using SSL, and a message is displayed warning of an invalid certificate. Which of the following could be occurring?

A. Phishing
B. DDoS
C. Evil twin
D. MITM
E. OCSP stapling

Answer: C

New Question
A network technician is troubleshooting a connectivity issue and determines the cause is related to the VLAN assignment on one of the access switches in the network. After resolving the issue, the network technician decides to update the documentation to refer to the correct VLAN. Which of the following should the technician update?

A. Physical diagram
B. Logical diagram
C. IDF documentation
D. Change management documentation
E. Incident r閜onse plan

Answer: B

Resources from:

And,

New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A university has a lecture hall containing 100 students. Currently, the lecture hall has two 802.11ac wireless access points, which can accommodate up to 50 devices each. Several students report they are unable to connect devices to the wireless network. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. One of the wireless access points is on the wrong frequency
B. The students are attempting to connect 802.11g devices
C. The students are using more than one wireless device port seat.
D. Distance limitations are preventing the students from connecting.

Answer: D

New Question
A WAP has been dropping off the network sporadically and reconnecting shortly thereafter. The Cat5 wire connecting the access point is a long run of 265ft (81m) and goes through the business area and the mechanical room. Which of the following should the technician do to fix the AP connectivity issue?

A. Install a repeater to boost the signal to its destination
B. Replace the UTP cable with plenum cable.
C. Upgrade the cable from Cat 5 to Cat 5e.
D. Set the AP to half duplex to compensate for signal loss.

Answer: C

New Question
A technician wants to configure a SOHO network to use a specific public DNS server. Which of the following network components should the technician configure to point all clients on a network to a new DNS server?

A. Router
B. Switch
C. Load balancer
D. Proxy server

Answer: A

New Question
A company wishes to allow employees with company-owned mobile devices to connect automatically to the corporate wireless network upon entering the facility. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this objective?

A. Open wireless
B. Geofencing
C. Pre-shared key
D. MAC filtering

Answer: C

New Question
A network engineer for a manufacturing company is implementing a wireless network that provides reliable coverage throughout the facility. There are several large, electric, motorized machines installed on the shop floor for automating the manufacturing process. These machines are known to be significant sources of RF interference. Which of the following frequencies should the wireless network use to MINIMIZE this interference?

A. 2.4 GHz
B. 56MHz
C. 5GHz
D. 900MHz

Answer: C

New Question
A company has procured a new office building and started the process of assigning employees to work at that location. The company has also purchased equipment for the new location. There are 5033 laptops, 6000 monitors, and 857 printers. Which of the following steps is the technician most likely to complete FIRST?

A. Create a rack diagram
B. Create a network baseline
C. Create an inventory database
D. Create a port location diagram

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following is created on a 48-port switch with five active VLANs?

A. 48 networks, five segments
B. 48 collision domains, five broadcast domains
C. 240 private networks
D. 240 usable IP addresses

Answer: B

New Question
A corporate manager says wireless phones do not work properly inside the main building. After a troubleshooting process, the network administrator detects that the voice packets are arriving on the wireless phones with different delay times. Which of the following performance issues is the company facing?

A. Jitter
B. Latency
C. Attenuation
D. Frequency mismatch

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following technologies is used to attach multiple guest operating systems to a single physical network port?

A. Virtual switch
B. FCoE
C. VPC
D. vSAN
E. Fibre Channel

Answer: A

New Question
When speaking with a client, an employee realizes a proposed solution may contain a specific cryptographic technology that is prohibited for non-domestic use. Which of the following documents or regulations should be consulted for confirmation?

A. Incident response policy
B. International export controls
C. Data loss prevention
D. Remote access policies
E. Licensing restrictions

Answer: B

New Question
A network technician is installing a new network switch in the MDF. The technician is using fiber to connect the switch back to the core. Which of the following transceiver types should the technician use?

A. MT-RJ
B. BNC
C. GBIC
D. F-type

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A network technician notices a router that repeatedly reboots. When contacting technical support, the technician discovers this is a known problem in which an attacker can craft packets and send them to the router through an obsolete protocol port, causing the router to reboot. Which of the following did the network technician fail to do? (Select TWO).

A. Generate new crypto keys.
B. Keep patches updated.
C. Disable unnecessary services.
D. Shut down unused interfaces.
E. Avoid using common passwords.
F. Implement file hashing.

Answer: BC

New Question
A technician has replaced a customer's desktop with a known-good model from storage. However, the replacement desktop will not connect to network resources. The technician suspects the desktop has not been kept up to date with security patches. Which of the following is MOST likely in place?

A. ACL
B. NAC
C. Traffic shaping
D. SDN
E. NTP

Answer: B

New Question
A network technician wants to gain a better understanding of network trends to determine if they are over capacity. Which of the following processes should the technician use?

A. Log review
B. Port scanning
C. Vulnerability scanning
D. Traffic analysis

Answer: D

New Question
A network technician is configuring network addresses and port numbers for a router ACL to block a peer- to-peer application. Which of the following is the HIGHEST layer of the OSI model at which this router ACL operates?

A. Transport
B. Network
C. Session
D. Application

Answer: A

New Question
An attacker has flooded the hardware tables of a switch to forward traffic to the attacker's IP address rather than the default router. The traffic received is copied in real time, and then forwarded to the default router transparently from the end-user perspective. Which of the following attacks are occurring in this scenario? (Select TWO).

A. DNS poisoning
B. ARP poisoning
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Ransomware
E. Evil twin
F. Reflective

Answer: BC

New Question
A remote user is required to upload weekly reports to a server at the main office. Both the remote user and the server are using a Windows-based OS. Which of the following represents the BEST method for the remote user to connect to the server?

A. RDP
B. Telnet
C. SSH
D. VNC

Answer: A

New Question
At which of the following layers of the OSI model would TCP/UDP operate?

A. Layer 3
B. Layer 4
C. Layer 5
D. Layer 6

Answer: B

New Question
Drag and Drop Question
You are tasked with creating a network that will accomplish the following requirements.
Requirements:
The remote Sales Team must be able to connect to the corporate network.
Each department must have ONLY two PCs and a server.
Eqach department must be segmented from each other.
The following VLANs have been designed:
  • VLAN 2 – Finance
  • VLAN 12 – Sales
  • VLAN 22 – Human Resources (HR)
Routing for VLAN 12 is implemented on the router. Routing for VLAN 2 and VLAN 22 is on the switch.
Instructions
Complete the network by dragging the required objects onto the diagram.
Objects can be used multiple times and not all placeholders need to be filled.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
2683
Answer:
2684

Resources from:

And,

New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Erika Jacobs

Member
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2019
Messages
1,220
Reaction score
9
Points
38
100% Success Opt Now: https://www.theexamcerts.com/CompTIA/N10-007-pdf-exam-dumps If you want to prepare for N10-007 CompTIA Network+ exam in shortest possible time, with minimum effort but for the most effective result, you can use TheExamCerts CompTIA N10-007 exam dumps. TheExamCerts has a variety of N10-007 CompTIA Network+ certification exam braindumps and other exam preparation material which gives you consolidation in the ways of your interest and ease. TheExamCerts delivers CompTIA N10-007 exam dumps which give you detailed and logical coverage of CompTIA N10-007 exam pattern syllabus and provide you with the real N10-007 exam environment as these products are built by IT examiners so you experience the real CompTIA N10-007 exam features in our N10-007 exam products. Try free demo of CompTIA N10-007 exam questions before buy actual dumps questions. Follow this link and get 20% discount offer [Limited Time]:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
December/2019 some new braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions,

New Question
Which of the following WAN technologies is MOST preferred when developing a VoIP system with 23 concurrent channels?

A. DSL
B. POTS
C. T1
D. DOCSIS

Answer: C

New Question
A junior network technician is setting up a new email server on the company network. Which of the following default ports should the technician ensure is open on the firewall so the new email server can relay email?

A. 23
B. 25
C. 110
D. 143

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following policies would Joe, a user, have to agree to when he brings in his personal tablet to connect to the company's guest wireless Internet?

A. NDA
B. IRP
C. BYOD
D. SLA

Answer: C

New Question
In a service provider network, a company has an existing IP address scheme.
Company A's network currently uses the following scheme:

Company b uses the following scheme:
Subnet 1: 192.168.1.50/28
The network administrator cannot force the customer to update its IP scheme.
Considering this, which of the following is the BEST way for the company to connect these networks?

A. DMZ
B. PAT
C. NAT
D. VLAN

Answer: C

New Question
A technician is troubleshooting a problem with a network printer. The technician thinks the network printer is out of paper and ink. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Implement the solution
B. Question users
C. Test the theory
D. Escalate the problem

Answer: C

New Question
A company has just installed wireless in their office. In one corner of the office building users are not able to establish a connection. Which of the following can be changed on the AP to help resolve this issue?

A. SSID
B. Channels
C. Signal strength
D. Encryption

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following cable types have a rated MAXIMUM bandwidth of 100Mbps?

A. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT6

Answer: B

New Question
A company has installed an access point and configured it to broadcast at 802.11n only. Some users are stating that they cannot connect to this access point. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason some users cannot connect?

A. Incorrect channel
B. Weak encryption
C. Incompatible NICs
D. Incorrect SSID

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following will allow multiple frequencies to be combined?

A. WiMAX
B. MPLS
C. MIMO
D. Channel bonding

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following technologies is required to allow all ports of a single private IP to be publically accessible via a single public IP?

A. NAT
B. RIP
C. PAT
D. ACL

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following allows a technician to gather information about the operating system?

A. Domain services
B. Fingerprinting
C. Countermeasures
D. Reconnaissance

Answer: B



Resources from:

And,

Download 2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2019 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Which of the following is indicative of an FTP bounce?

A. Arbitrary IP address
B. Reverse DNS lookups
C. Same Port Number
D. File Transfer Success

Answer: A

New Question
The software that allows a machine to run multiple operating systems at once is called the:

A. Server manager
B. Hypervisor
C. Boot loader
D. Partition manager

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following routing protocols relies on hop count as its ONLY metric?

A. BGP
B. EIGRP
C. OSPF
D. RIP

Answer: D

New Question
A company has completed construction of a new datacenter, and the IT staff is now planning to relocate all server and network equipment from the old site to the new site. Which of the following should the IT staff reference to determine the location of the equipment being moved?

A. Rack diagrams
B. Network topology
C. Standard operating procedures
D. Wiring documentation

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following would allow a device to maintain the same IP address lease based on the physical address of the network card?

A. MAC address reservation
B. Static IP address
C. IP address exclusion
D. Custom DNS server entry

Answer: A

New Question
A technician wants to prevent an unauthorized host from connecting to the network via Ethernet. Which of the following is a Layer 2 access control the technician should implement?

A. Access control lists
B. Captive portal
C. WPA2
D. Port security

Answer: D

New Question
A network engineer is configuring wireless access for guests at an organization. Access to other areas in the organization should not be accessible to guests. Which of the following represents the MOST secure method to configure guest access to the wireless network?

A. Guests should log into a separate wireless network using a captive portal
B. Guests should log into the current wireless network using credentials obtained upon entering the facility
C. The existing wireless network should be configured to allow guest access
D. An additional wireless network should be configured to allow guest access

Answer: A

New Question
The server team has just installed an application across three different servers. They are asking that all requests to the application are spread evenly across the three servers. Which of the following should the network team implement to fulfil the request?

A. Proxy server
B. UTM appliance
C. Content filter
D. Load balancer

Answer: D

New Question
A network technician is deploying mobile phones for a company's sales staff. Salespeople frequently travel nationally and internationally to meet with clients, and often have to roam or switch cellular providers. Which of the following standards is the BEST option to fit the requirements?

A. GSM
B. TDM
C. CDMA
D. PSTN
E. MIMO

Answer: A

New Question
A network administrator has been given a network of 172.16.85.0/21 and wants to know the usable range of IP addresses on that subnet. Which of the following indicates the correct IP address range?

A. 172.16.80.0-172.16.85.254
B. 172.16.80.0-172.16.88.255
C. 172.16.80.1-172.16.87.254
D. 172.16.80.1-172.16.85.255

Answer: C

New Question
A network technician is troubleshooting wireless network issues in a crowded office complex and suspects there is interference from nearby wireless networks. Which of the following should the technician perform to discover possible interference?

A. Site survey
B. Vulnerability scanning
C. Wardriving
D. Checking logical diagram
E. Bandwidth test

Answer: A

Resources from:

And,

Download 2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2019 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A network technician is troubleshooting an issue and has established a theory of probable cause. Which of the following steps should the network technician take NEXT?

A. Test the possible solution
B. Question the users
C. Determine what has changed
D. Document the theory

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is the number of broadcast domain that are created when using an unmanaged 12-port switch?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 6
E. 12

Answer: B

New Question
A network engineer wants to a segment the network into multiple broadcast domains. Which of the following devices would allow for communication between the segments?

A. Layer 2 switch
B. Layer 3 switch
C. Bridge
D. Load balancer

Answer: B

New Question
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has noticed the corporate wireless signal is available in the parking lot. Management requests that the wireless network be changed so it is no longer accessible in public areas, without affecting the availability inside the building. Which of the following should be changed on the network?

A. Power levels
B. Overcapacity
C. Distance limitations
D. Channel overlap

Answer: A

New Question
A network technician is assisting the security team with some traffic captures. The security team wants to capture all traffic on a single subnet between the router and the core switch. To do so, the team must ensure there is only a single collision and broadcast domain between the router and the switch from which they will collect traffic. Which of the following should the technician install to BEST meet the goal?

A. Bridge
B. Crossover cable
C. Hub
D. Media converter

Answer: C

New Question
Based on networks 10.8.16.0/22 and 10.8.31.0/21, which of the following is the BEST summarized CIDR notation?

A. 10.8.0.0/16
B. 10.8.0.0/19
C. 10.8.0.0/20
D. 10.0.0.0/24

Answer: A

New Question
A technician discovers that multiple switches require a major update. Which of the following policies should be followed?

A. Change management policy
B. Remote access policy
C. Acceptable use policy
D. Memorandum of understanding

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is troubleshooting a point-to-point fiber-optic connection. The technician is at a remote site and has no connectivity to the main site. The technician confirms the switch and the send-and- receive light levels are within acceptable range. Both fiber SFPs are confirmed as working. Which of the following should the technician use to reveal the location of the fault?

A. OTDR
B. Light meter
C. Tone generator
D. CSU/DSU

Answer: A

New Question
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to move some IT services to a cloud service offering. However, the network administrator still wants to be able to control some parts of the cloud service's networking components. Which of the following should be leveraged to complete this task?

A. IaaS
B. PaaS
C. SaaS
D. DaaS

Answer: B

New Question
Client PCs are unable to receive addressing information from a newly configured interface on a router. Which of the following should be added to allow the clients to connect?

A. DHCP lease me
B. IP helper
C. TTL
D. DNS record type

Answer: B

New Question
When enabling jumbo frames on a network device, which of the following parameters is being adjusted?

A. Speed
B. Duplex
C. MTU
D. TTL

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

Download 2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2019 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Jeff, a technician, is charged with setting up network monitoring for critical devices in the network. It is important the information be sent securely to the monitoring station. Which of the following protocols will support secure transmission of the data?

A. SNMP v2
B. VPN
C. SYSLOG
D. SMTP

Answer: A

New Question
Keeping an authoritative and timely record of network devices and their settings is a key activity of which of the following?

A. Project management
B. Quality of service
C. Configuration management
D. Bandwidth shaping

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following technologies could be implemented to improve call clarity when using VoIP technology?

A. Static IP addressing
B. Caching engines
C. QoS
D. Port forwarding

Answer: C

New Question
A customer has not been using security on a wireless network and has recently received many attacks through this vector.
Which of the following would be the MOST secure way to harden this wireless network?

A. Disable the SSID
B. WPA encryption
C. VLAN implementation
D. WEP encryption

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following needs to be configured on a switch to use a packet sniffer?

A. Port trunking
B. Port mirroring
C. Tagged VLAN
D. Untagged VLAN

Answer: B

New Question
A network technician is connecting two switches together. Which of the following protocols should the technician use to increase speed and fault tolerance?

A. SIP
B. BGP
C. LACP
D. LLDP

Answer: C

New Question
A company has a web-based application that is used by many different departments. The company has experienced some overload of resources on the database server. The network administrator implements a network device in between the servers and the database. Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of this device?

A. Content filtering and network analysis
B. Load balancing and providing high availability
C. Port sniffing and protocol analysis
D. Clustering and NIC teaming

Answer: B

New Question
A technician is replacing a switch at a branch office and discovers the existing backbone cable does not fit in the new switch. The fiber patch panel has circular connections. The new switch has a transceiver that accepts a smaller square adapter of two strands. Which of the following patch cables would the technician need to complete the installation?

A. LC to SC
B. SC to ST
C. LC to ST
D. ST to ST
E. SC to SC

Answer: C

New Question
A computer lab on a campus network was recently reconfigured using recycled network cables. One of the 24 computers in the lab is unable to connect to the network after the upgrade. A network technician successfully uses the cable in question to connect directly to another computer. Which of the following is MOST likely issue with the cable?

A. The cable is a crossover cable
B. The cable is rollover cable
C. The cable has bent pins
D. The cable is a Cat 5 cable

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is a reason why a business may be hesitant to move sensitive data to a SaaS cloud service?

A. Decreased performance of internal network
B. Loss of full control over data resources
C. Increased malware exposure
D. Incompatibility with the current network

Answer: B

New Question
Users have been experiencing slow network response times, and management has asked the network technician to provide evidence of network improvement. After optimizing the network, which of the following would be required?

A. IDF/MDF documentation
B. Change management
C. Performance baseline
D. Physical diagram

Answer: C

New Question
A network technician has created a network that consists of a router, a firewall, a switch, and several PCs. Which of the following physical network topologies was created?

A. Star
B. Mesh
C. Ring
D. Bus

Answer: D

Resources from:

And,

Download 2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2019 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A technician is setting up a branch office on a point-to-point connection. Which of the following IP network blocks is the MOST efficient use of IP address space for the router connections between the two sites?

A. /24
B. /25
C. /30
D. /32

Answer: C

New Question
At which of the following layers of the OSI model do packets exist?

A. Network
B. Session
C. Data link
D. Transport

Answer: A

New Question
A company is having a new T1 line installed. Which of the following will the connection MOST likely terminate to?

A. Core switch
B. MDF
C. Ethernet router
D. IDF

Answer: B

New Question
A network technician performs several switch commands to enable various advanced features on the switch in the accounting department. During the configuration changes, several users from this department report connectivity issues. Which of the following logs would the network technician need to analyze to troubleshoot the connectivity issues?

A. Router logs
B. History logs
C. Startup/bootup config logs
D. Event Viewer logs

Answer: B

New Question
A technician needs to test the length of a newly installed cable run because it is believed that it exceeds the maximum specification length. Which of the following tools should be used?

A. Cable certifier
B. Toner probe
C. Cable tester
D. Protocol analyzer

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following layers of the OSI model is between the Data Link and Transport layers?

A. Application
B. Session
C. Network
D. Physical

Answer: C

New Question
An administrator is troubleshooting analog telephony issues on the punch down block. Which of the following tools would be MOST useful in this scenario?

A. T1 loopback
B. Butt set
C. Multimeter
D. Protocol analyzer

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following protocols is used to allow multiple hosts to share a common IP address?

A. HTTPS
B. ARP
C. CARP
D. NAT

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following tools can the technician use to analyze TCP/IP packets when trying to determine a connection problem within a subnet?

A. Wire mapper
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Cable tester
D. SYSLOG server

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following is used to classify network data for the purpose of providing QoS?

A. STP
B. VLANs
C. SIP
D. DSCP

Answer: D

New Question
A network technician needs to separate a web server listening on port 80 from the internal LAN and secure the server from the public Internet. The web server should be accessible to the public Internet over port 80 but not the private LAN. Currently, the network is segmented with a network- based firewall using the following IP addressing scheme on each interface:

Which of the following ones should the technician use to place the web server and which of the following firewall rules should the technician configure?

A. Place the web server in the public zone with an inbound rule from eth0 interface to accept traffic over port 80 designated to the web server
B. Place the web server in the DMZ with an inbound rule from eth0 interface to eth1 to accept traffic over port 80 designated to the web server
C. Place the web server in the private zone with an inbound rule from eth2 interface to eth1 to accept traffic over port 80 designated to the web server
D. Place the web server in the DMZ with an inbound rule from eth1 interface to eth0 to accept traffic over port 80 designated to the web server

Answer: B

New Question
A company recently upgraded all of its printers to networked multifunction devices. Users can print to the new devices, but they would also like the ability to scan and fax files from their computers. Which of the following should the technician update to allow this functionality?

A. Device software
B. Printer drivers
C. Printer firmware
D. NIC drivers

Answer: C

New Question
A disgruntled employee executes a man-in-the-middle attack on the company network. Layer 2 traffic destined for the gateway is redirected to the employee's computer. This type of attack is an example of:

A. ARP cache poisoning
B. IP spoofing
C. amplified DNS attack
D. evil twin

Answer: A

Resources from:

And,

Download 2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2019 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A network administrator decides to secure their small network by allowing only specific MAC addresses to gain access to the network from specific switches. Which of the following is described by this example?

A. Packet filtering
B. Hardware firewalls
C. Port security
D. Stateful inspection

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following is used to limit the amount of bandwidth used on a link for different applications to improve overall performance?

A. QoS
B. Fault tolerance
C. Load balancing
D. Traffic shaping

Answer: D

New Question
Users are reporting that all of a sudden some of the files stored on the remote file server share are becoming corrupted and cannot be opened. A technician is dispatched to the server room to troubleshoot. The technician verifies that no changes to the network infrastructure occurred recently. Which of the following tools is MOST likely to reveal why files are becoming corrupted?

A. Environmental monitor
B. OTDR
C. Cable tester
D. Punch down tool

Answer: A

New Question
A large corporate office is looking to place smaller network closets around campus to handle switching for remote workstations. To which of the following is this referring?

A. MDF
B. VPN
C. RDP
D. IDF

Answer: D

New Question
MIMO technology in the 802.11n standard provides for which of the following benefits?

A. Channel expansion
B. Gigabit wireless bandwidth
C. Multipath support
D. Channel bonding

Answer: C

New Question
A small office is looking to deploy wireless to cover one half of the work area only. The technician is restricted to suspending the WAP in the middle of the office due to network jack limitations. Which of the following antenna types would BEST meet these requirements?

A. Dipole
B. Parabolic
C. Directional
D. Omni-directional

Answer: C

New Question
If a technician does not assign an IP address to a device, the DHCP server will assign the device

A. static IP address.
B. reservation.
C. dynamic IP address.
D. MAC address.

Answer: C

New Question
A technician has been called about intermittent connectivity near IDF 2. Multiple cables were recently pulled through a common conduit. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the problem?

A. Crosstalk
B. Bad connectors
C. Wrong DNS
D. Duplicate IP address

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following would be used on a network to ensure access to resources if a critical host becomes unavailable?

A. QoS
B. CARP
C. VLAN
D. DHCP server

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following is used to ensure traffic flows efficiently on multiple T-1 circuits?

A. DNS server
B. Content filter
C. Proxy server
D. Load balancer

Answer: D

New Question
All users on a specific network segment report losing access to the wired network. During troubleshooting, the network administrator observes link lights on the workstations. When physically reviewing each switch, the network administrator changes the switch view settings to Activity and sees that all port lights remain solid green. Which of the following is MOST likely causing this issue?

A. STP convergence
B. Power failure
C. Excessive bandwidth usage
D. Broadcast storm

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following STP states indicates an inactivated port due to a loop?

A. Disabled
B. Learning
C. Blocking
D. Forwarding

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following cables supports 10Gbps throughput and 100 meters as the maximum distance?

A. T1 crossover
B. Singlemode fiber
C. CAT6a
D. Coaxial

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

Download 2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2019 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A number of remote users have reported being unable to securely log on to the company's network. Upon speaking with some of the employees experiencing the issue, no changes were made to their configurations, usernames, or passwords. The technician establishes a theory that one of the VPN concentrators may be down. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Plan to reboot the concentrator as the potential solution
B. Escalate the problem to management
C. Continue to speak to users, questioning if changes have been made
D. Test access to the concentrator to confirm the status

Answer: D

New Question
In a small office environment, one computer is set up to provide Internet access to three other computers that are not interconnected. This is an example of which of the following topology types?

A. Peer-to-peer
B. Point-to-multipoint
C. Hybrid
D. Point-to-point

Answer: B

New Question
A network technician is trying to run a protocol analyzer and is instructed to record the chimney offload state of TCP. Which of the following utilities did the technician use to check this parameter with the output listed below?
Querying active state...
TCP Global Parameters
----------------------------------------------
Receive-Side Scaling State : enabled
Chimney Offload State : disabled
Receive Window Auto-Tuning Level : normal
Add-On Congestion Control Provider : ctcp
ECN Capability : disabled
RFC 1323 Timestamps : disabled

A. net
B. netstat
C. nbtstat
D. netsh

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following can use a third party back-end LDAP user database for authentication?

A. ISAKMP
B. TACACS+
C. PKI
D. CHAP

Answer: B

New Question
A technician has spent most of the day replacing a server running DHCP. Some of the users have begun to call the help desk stating that Internet connection stopped working even after rebooting. Upon investigation, the users' PCs with issues all have IP addresses that start with 169.254.x.x. The technician completes the replacement and powers on the new DHCP server. Which of the following is the BEST way to provide the PCs with issues a new IP address?

A. Statically assign a legitimate IP address, and then set the PCs' NICs to DHCP
B. Inform each user to replace 169.254 with 192.168
C. Wait five minutes until the PC resends a DHCP request
D. Run netstat on each PC and then reboot into safe mode

Answer: C

New Question
A network administrator is implementing an IPS on VLAN 1 and wants the IPS to learn what to prevent on its own. Which of the following would MOST likely be installed?

A. Honeynet
B. Signature based IPS
C. Behavior based IPS
D. Host based IPS

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following network topologies is ONLY possible between two users?

A. Star
B. Client-server
C. Hybrid
D. Peer-to-peer

Answer: D

New Question
Ann, a new user, is unable to communicate on the network from her computer. A technician has verified that the cables are functioning properly. Based on the information below, which action should the technician take to correct Ann's problem?
Computer_ASwitch_A
IP: 10.0.0.60Int VLAN10
SM: 255.255.255.0IP address 10.0.0.1/28
GW: 10.0.0.1Speed 100 Duplex Full

A. Change the duplex on the switch interface to half
B. Change the speed on the switch interface to 10Mbps
C. Change the subnet mask of the computer to 255.255.255.240
D. Change the IP address of the computer to 10.0.0.12

Answer: D

New Question
A new technician has been tasked with implementing a QoS policy for the Network. The technician decides it would be best to monitor the information traversing the network to gain statistical information on ports and protocols utilized. Which of the following tools should the technician use to complete this objective QUICKEST?

A. Traffic analyzer
B. Network sniffer
C. SNMPv3
D. System logs

Answer: A

New Question
Users report that they are unable to access the production server with IP address 192.168.30.17. These users need to be provided access without changing any subnet to VLAN information. The VLANs configured on the network are listed below:
DepartmentVLAN #Subnet used
Marketing20192.168.20.0/28
Customer Service25192.168.20.64/28
Finance30192.168.30.0/28
WHSE35192.168.30.16/28
Sales40192.168.3.16/28
The users experiencing this issue need to be added to which of the following VLANs?

A. 25
B. 30
C. 35
D. 40

Answer: C

New Question
A technician is installing an 802.11n network. The technician is using a laptop that can connect at a maximum speed of 11 Mbps. The technician has configured the 802.11n network correctly but
thinks it could be the type of WLAN card used on the laptop. Which of the following wireless standards is the WLAN card MOST likely using?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following firewall rules will block destination telnet traffic to any host with the source IP address 1.1.1.2/24?

A. Deny any source host on source port 23 to destination any
B. Deny any source network 1.1.1.0/24 to destination any on port 23
C. Deny source host 1.1.12 on source port 23 to destination any
D. Deny any source network 1.1.1.0/24 with source port 23 to destination any

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following addresses is a class B private address?

A. 132.216.14.184
B. 152.119.25.213
C. 162.17.43.22
D. 172.23.226.34

Answer: D

Resources from:

And,

Download 2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2019 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 
Top