New N10-007 VCE and N10-007 PDF Dumps

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A technician installs a wireless router on an existing network by connecting it directly to the firewall. By default, the main network is a Class A network, while the wireless network is a Class C network. After the wireless router is installed, users connected to the wireless network report they are unable to connect to the Internet. Which of the following needs to be configured to BEST resolve this issue?

A. Configure the main network to Class C
B. Allow for duplicate IP addresses
C. Allow the main network to handle DHCP
D. Create a spanning tree to prevent switching loops

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following configurations of a wireless network would be considered MOST secure?

A. WEP using MAC Filtering
B. WEP and hiding the SSID
C. WPA2
D. WPA TKIP and hiding the SSID

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following is the minimum subnet mask to allow 172.16.1.5 and 172.16.4.3 to be on the same subnet?

A. /19
B. /21
C. /22
D. /24

Answer: B

New Question
DHCP uses which of the following ports by default?

A. 21
B. 23
C. 68
D. 443

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following describes a manually entered route?

A. Static
B. Dynamic
C. Multicast
D. Unicast

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is the unit used to transfer information at Layer 2 of the OSI model?

A. Packet
B. Socket
C. Session
D. Frame

Answer: D

New Question
A network technician visits a site that needs voice connectivity to the corporate office and installs four IP phones. The phone exchange resides at the telephone company. Which of the following technologies is being used?

A. Virtual switch
B. Virtual server
C. Virtual desktop
D. Virtual PBX

Answer: D

New Question
A client has just leased a new office space in a busy commercial building and would like to install a wireless network. Several other tenants are on the same floor. Multiple wireless networks are present in the building. Which of the following can be changed on the client's wireless network to help ensure that interference from other wireless networks is at a minimum?

A. WPA encryption key selection
B. Channel selection
C. Antenna types
D. Disable SSID

Answer: B

New Question
A MAC address is a part of which of the following OSI model layers?

A. Network
B. Data Link
C. Physical
D. Transport

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following is the reason why a company's network may contain a DHCP server?

A. To assign IP addresses to devices on the network
B. To convert IP addresses to fully qualified domain names
C. To provide POP3 and IMAP email functionality
D. To allow secure remote access

Answer: A

New Question
A company recently added an addition to their office building. A technician runs new plenum network cables from the switch on one side of the company's gymnasium 80 meters (262 ft.) to the new offices on the other side, draping the wires across the light fixtures. Users working out of the new offices in the addition complain of intermittent network connectivity. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the connectivity issue?

A. dB loss
B. Distance
C. Incorrect connector type
D. EMI
E. Crosstalk

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following tools would a technician use to determine if a CAT6 cable is properly terminated?

A. Cable tester
B. Punch down tool
C. Crimper
D. Multimeter

Answer: A

New Question
An administrator is able to list the interfaces on a switch after providing the community string "public". Which of the protocols is the administrator MOST likely using?

A. Telnet
B. RADIUS
C. SSH
D. SNMP

Answer: D

Resources from:

And,

Download 2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2019 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Which of the following characteristics allows an 802.11g WAP to have transfer speeds up to 108Mbps?

A. MIMO technology
B. Channel bonding
C. Encryption type
D. Frequency

Answer: B

New Question
The systems administrator has assigned an IP address and default gateway to a standard Layer 2 switch. Which of the following would be the primary purpose of doing this?

A. Allow VLAN routing
B. Enable packet filtering on the switch
C. Allow remote administration of the switch
D. Enable MAC filtering on the switch

Answer: C

New Question
Ann, a technician, installs a wireless router in a network closet in a large office. She then configures all workstations in various offices on that floor to use the wireless connection. Maximum connection speed at each workstation is 54 Mbps. Some users complain that their network connection is very slow. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A. Workstations were configured with the wrong connection speed on the wireless adapter.
B. Users with a slow connection are too far away from the wireless router.
C. Users that cannot connect are configured on the wrong channel.
D. Wireless network SSID is incorrect.

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following dynamic routing protocols selects routing paths based upon hop count?

A. BGP
B. RIP
C. OSPF
D. IGRP

Answer: B

New Question
A technician, Joe, visits a site that has reported a network down emergency. He immediately reboots the switches and the router since the network is down. Which of the following network troubleshooting methodology steps should Joe have performed FIRST?

A. Determine if anything has changed
B. Once a theory is confirmed determine the next step is to resolve the problem
C. Implement the solution or escalate as necessary
D. Question the obvious

Answer: A

New Question
A network technician is designing a SOHO environment where cost is a consideration. The requirements include access to the Internet and access to the guest house which is 100 feet away. The location of the Internet modem is located in the main house. Which of the following is the BEST option to accomplish these requirements?

A. Use two combined Internet/router/wireless devices, one in each house.
B. Use a Layer 3 switch in the main house and a combined Internet/router/wireless device in the
guest house.
C. Use a combined Internet/router/wireless device in the main house and a wireless access point
in the guest house.
D. Use a single combined Internet/router/wireless device at the guest house.

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following cable types is MOST commonly used with POTS?

A. CAT3
B. Multimode
C. CAT6
D. Coaxial

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is used to determine whether or not a user's account is authorized to access a server remotely?

A. VPN
B. RDP
C. LDAP
D. Encryption

Answer: C

New Question
A firewall that detects and prevents attacks from outside the network based on learned data patterns can BEST be described as which of the following?

A. Signature based IDS
B. Behavior based IPS
C. Host based IPS
D. Network based IDS

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following technologies prevents network collisions to maximize safe delivery of network data?

A. CSMA/CA
B. DWDM
C. RADIUS
D. SONET

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following are authentication methods that can use AAA authentication? (Select TWO).

A. Kerberos
B. PKI
C. TKIP/AES
D. MS-CHAP
E. RADIUS
F. TACACS+

Answer: EF

New Question
A company is connected to an ISP, but owns the premise router with an internal CSU/DSU. Which of the following is considered the demarc?

A. Premise router
B. ISP router
C. Smart jack
D. CSU/DSU

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

Download 2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2019 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Which of the following are considered AAA authentication methods? (Select TWO).

A. Kerberos
B. Radius
C. MS-CHAP
D. TACACS+
E. 802.1X

Answer: BD

New Question
An IP camera has a failed PoE NIC. This is the third time in months that a PoE NIC has failed on
this device. The technician suspects a possible power issue. Which of the following should be used to test the theory?

A. Toner probe
B. Loopback plug
C. Protocol analyzer
D. Multimeter

Answer: D

New Question
A technician is troubleshooting a network issue and needs to view network traffic on a switch in real-time. Which of the following would allow the technician to view network traffic on a switch?

A. ISAKMP
B. Port forwarding
C. Port security
D. Port mirroring

Answer: D

New Question
A technician finds that the network card is no longer functioning. At which of the following OSI layers is the problem occurring?

A. Layer 1
B. Layer 3
C. Layer 5
D. Layer 7

Answer: A

New Question
The address 6FFE:FFFF:0000:2F3B:04AC:00FF:FEBE:5C4A is an example of which of the following?

A. APIPA
B. MAC
C. IPv4
D. IPv6

Answer: D

New Question
An administrator has added four switches to a campus network. The switch in wiring closet A is only connected to the switch in wiring closet C. The switch in wiring closet B is connected to the switch in wiring closet C as well as wiring closet D. The switch in wiring closet D is only connected to the switch in wiring closet B. Which of the following topologies is represented in this design?

A. Ring
B. Star
C. Bus
D. Mesh

Answer: C

New Question
A company wants an administrator to perform a vulnerability test. The administrator finds the company has a POTS phone system. Which of the following can the administrator use to point out the phone system vulnerability?

A. Honeypot
B. Butt set
C. Spyware
D. Blue jacking

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following is used to explain guidelines for users while using network resources?

A. Network cut sheet
B. Baselines
C. Acceptable use policy
D. Regulations

Answer: C

New Question
Standards such as JPEG and ASCII operate at which of the following OSI model layers?

A. Presentation
B. Data link
C. Session
D. Application

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following cable types is employed to protect against interference in the physical environment or when security is a concern?

A. STP
B. RG-6
C. Fiber
D. RG-59

Answer: C

New Question
A technician is responsible for configuring a new firewall. The hardware team has already installed, powered, and connected the system. Which of the following types of documentation should the technician utilize to complete the task?

A. Rack diagram
B. IDF/MDF documentation
C. Network performance baseline
D. Logical and physical diagrams

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following networking devices operates at Layer1?

A. Router
B. Firewall
C. Hub
D. Bridge

Answer: C

New Question
A disgruntled employee decides to leak critical information about a company's new product. The employee places keyloggers on the department's computers, allowing the information to be sent out to the Internet.
Which of the following attacks is occurring?

A. Man-in-the-middle
B. Logic bomb
C. Insider threat
D. Social engineering

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

Download 2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2019 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
Which of the follow creates a secure remote connection at the OSI network layer?

A. L2TP
B. SSL
C. DTLS
D. IPSec

Answer: A

New Question
A junior technician is settings up a voice control device so the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) will able to control various things in the office. Of which of the following types of the loT technologies is this an example?

A. LAN
B. WAN
C. SAN
D. PAN

Answer: B

New Question
A technician is downloading an ISO from a vendor's website. To ensure the integrity of the download, which of the following should be verified?

A. File size
B. Vendor URL
C. File hashing
D. Encryption

Answer: C

New Question
A network administrator is assigned to run and connect a Cat 6e Ethernet cable between two nodes in a datacenter. Which of the following connector types should the network administrator use to terminate this cable?

A. DB-9
B. RS-232
C. DB-25
D. RJ-45

Answer: D

New Question
Management has requested that services be available within 72 hours of a disaster. Budget is a major concern. A contract is signed with a company that has plenty of space, and the technician will have the option of putting infrastructure equipment in place. Which of the following BEST describes this business continuity strategy?

A. Cold site
B. Differential backup
C. Hot site
D. Incremental backup
E. Warm site
F. Full backup

Answer: A

New Question
A network technician is planning to update the firmware on a router on the network. The technician has downloaded the file from the vendor's website. Before installing the firmware update, which of the following steps should the technician perform to ensure file integrity?

A. Perform antivirus and anti-malware scans of the file.
B. Perform a hash on the file for comparison with the vendor's hash.
C. Download the file a second time and compare the version numbers.
D. Compare the hash of the file to the previous firmware update.

Answer: B

New Question
A network technician performs a wireless site survey at a company building and identifies that the cafeteria is not covered by a wireless signal. The cafeteria is located in a medium-size, square-shaped room. Which of the following types of WAP antenna should the technician install in the center of the cafeteria to provide the BEST coverage?

A. Unidirectional
B. Parabolic
C. Omnidirectional
D. Yagi

Answer: C

New Question
An entire enterprise cannot access a specific website. The network technician knows the website was accessible last week. The technician can also ping the website. Which of the following is the technician MOST likely to find upon investigation?

A. The firewall is misconfigured.
B. The network is being hit by a zero-day attack.
C. The SSL certificate is untrusted.
D. The SSL certificate has expired.

Answer: D

New Question
At which of the following OSI model layers would a router operate?

A. Physical
B. Network
C. Transport
D. Data link

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following are DNS record types? (Choose three.)

A. CNAME
B. NTP
C. PTR
D. LDAP
E. DHCP
F. TTL
G. SRV
H. SSH

Answer: ACG

New Question
Which of the following backup techniques is used to capture all the data that has changed since the last full backup?

A. Incremental
B. Replica
C. Differential
D. Snapshot

Answer: C

New Question
A network administrator frequently needs to assist users with troubleshooting network hardware remotely, but the users are non-technical and unfamiliar with network devices. Which of the following would BEST help the administrator and users during hands-on troubleshooting?

A. Logical diagrams
B. MDF documentation
C. Equipment labeling
D. Standard operating procedures

Answer: D

New Question
A technician is observing brownout issues at a smaller office. At least once a week, the edge switch power cycles. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve the issue?

A. Install a new switch
B. Install a UPS
C. Replace the switch uplink cable.
D. Install a new electrical circuit.

Answer: B

Resources from:

And,

Download 2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2019 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
30
Points
38
New Question
A network administrator is redesigning network security after an attack. During the attack, an attacker used open cubicle locations to attach devices to the network. The administrator wants to be able to monitor future attacks in a safe environment and determine the method of attack. Which of the following should the administrator do to BEST meet this requirement?

A. Create a VLAN for the unused ports and create a honeyspot on the VLAN.
B. Install a BPDU guard on switchports and enable STP.
C. Create a DMZ for public servers and secure a segment for the internal network.
D. Install antivirus software and set an ACL on the servers.

Answer: A

New Question
A company has just refreshed the hardware in its datacenter with new 10G Ethernet switches. A technician wishes to set up a new storage area network but must use existing infrastructure. Which of the following storage standards should the technician use?

A. iSCSI
B. Fibre Channel
C. NAS
D. InfiniBand

Answer: C

New Question
A network technician needs to install a new access switch. After installing the new switch, the technician begins to move connections from the old switch to the new switch. The old switch used a GBIC with SC connectors, and the new switch uses an SFP with LC connectors. After connecting the SC connector to the SC-to-LC adapter and plugging it into the switch, the link does not come up as expected. Which of the following should a network technician perform NEXT?

A. Replace SFP with a new one.
B. Fall back to the old switch.
C. Transpose the fiber pairs.
D. Replace multimode with single-mode cable.

Answer: C

New Question
A network technician is installing a new SOHO branch office that requires the use of a DOCSIS-compatible modem. The modem needs to be connected to the ISP's network at the demarc. Which of the following cable types should be used?

A. UTP
B. Multimode
C. Coaxial
D. Serial

Answer: C

New Question
A technician needs to order cable that meets 10GBaseT and fire safety requirements for an installation between a drop ceiling and a standard ceiling. Which of the following should the technician order to ensure compliance with the requirements?

A. PVC Cat 5
B. Plenum Cat 5e
C. Plenum Cat 6a
D. PVC Cat 7

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following physical security devices is used to detect unauthorized server room access?

A. Access badge
B. Biometrics
C. Smart card
D. Video surveillance

Answer: D

New Question
A network technician recently installed a new server on a network. The technician must ensure the server does not have any unnecessary services running. The IP address of the server is 204.211.38.50. Which of the following commands would allow the technician to make this determination?

A. nmap
B. pathping
C. route
D. nslookup

Answer: A

New Question
Joe, an employee at a large regional bank, wants to receive company email on his personal smartphone and tablet. To authenticate on the mail server, he must first install a custom security application on those mobile devices. Which of the following policies would BEST enforce this requirement?

A. Incident response policy
B. BYOD policy
C. DLP policy
D. Remote access policy

Answer: B

New Question
A technician is allocating the IP address space needed for a new remote office. This office will contain the engineering staff with six employees and the digital marketing staff with 55 employees. The technician has decided to allocate the 192.168.1.0/24 block to the remote office. The engineering staff has been allocated the 192.168.1.64/29 subnet. Using the LEAST amount of space possible, which of the following would be the last usable IP address in the engineering subnet?

A. 192.168.1.62
B. 192.168.1.63
C. 192.168.1.70
D. 192.168.1.71

Answer: A

New Question
An administrator is troubleshooting a user's intermittent wireless connectivity issue. Other users across the hallway can connect and use the wireless network properly. Upon inspection of the connection details, the administrator finds the following:

Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the poor wireless connection?

A. Channel overlap
B. Overcapacity
C. Incorrect antenna type
D. Latency

Answer: C

New Question
A VoIP system will require 23 concurrent voice channels and one signaling channel. Which of the following types of WAN service would provide the BEST connectivity to the PSTN?

A. PRI
B. BRI
C. E1/E3
D. DSL

Answer: A

New Question
A network administrator is going to be performing a major upgrade to the network. Which of the following should the administrator use in case of a failure?

A. Baseline report
B. Vulnerability report
C. Rollback plan
D. Business continuity plan

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

Download 2019 New N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Get 2019 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 
Top