Dalimir Žalić

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
13
Points
3
ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE forbiden SY0-501 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (28/May/2018) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

From the former 344q version to now 563q version!!!

Highly Recommend to try the newest forbiden SY0-501 dumps!!!


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE SY0-501 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (May/2018) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

You can get the newest SY0-501 questions in the #17 of this topic!!!

--> #17 of this topic

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE SY0-501 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Mar/2018) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!


You can get the newest SY0-501 questions in the
#7 of this topic!!!

--> #7 of this topic


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

ATTENTION PLEASE!!!

The SY0-401 Exam Will Retire On July 31, 2018, and then the New Exam is SY0-501!

The new SY0-501 dumps (Dec/2017 Updated) now are available, here are part of SY0-501 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 141
A company wants to ensure that the validity of publicly trusted certificates used by its web server can be determined even during an extended internet outage. Which of the following should be implemented?

A. Recovery agent
B. Ocsp
C. Crl
D. Key escrow

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 142
An administrator intends to configure an IPSec solution that provides ESP with integrity protection, but not confidentiality protection. Which of the following AES modes of operation would meet this integrity-only requirement?

A. HMAC
B. PCBC
C. CBC
D. GCM
E. CFB

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 143
The Chief Security Officer (CSO) has issued a new policy that requires that all internal websites be configured for HTTPS traffic only. The network administrator has been tasked to update all internal sites without incurring additional costs. Which of the following is the best solution for the network administrator to secure each internal website?

A. Use certificates signed by the company CA.
B. Use a signing certificate as a wild card certificate.
C. Use certificates signed by a public CA.
D. Use a self-signed certificate on each internal server.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 144
A security program manager wants to actively test the security posture of a system. The system is not yet in production and has no uptime requirement or active user base. Which of the following methods will produce a report which shows vulnerabilities that were actually exploited?

A. Peer review
B. Component testing
C. Penetration testing
D. Vulnerability testing

Answer: C
Explanation:
A penetration test, or pen test, is an attempt to evaluate the security of an IT infrastructure by safely trying to exploit vulnerabilities.

NEW QUESTION 145
A new intern in the purchasing department requires read access to shared documents. Permissions are normally controlled through a group called "purchasing", however, the purchasing group permissions allow write access. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action?

A. Modify all the shared files with read only permissions for the intern.
B. Create a new group that has only read permissions for the files.
C. Remove all permissions for the shared files.
D. Add the intern to the "purchasing" group.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 146
A business has recently deployed laptops to all sales employees. The laptops will be used primarily from home offices and while traveling, and a high amount of wireless mobile use is expected. To protect the laptops while connected to untrusted wireless networks, which of the following would be the BEST method for reducing the risk of having the laptops compromised?

A. MAC filtering
B. Virtualization
C. OS hardening
D. Application white-listing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 147
A security engineer is configuring a system that requires the X.509 certificate information to be pasted into a form field in Base64 encoded format to import it into the system. Which of the following certificate formats should the engineer use to obtain the information in the required format?

A. PFX
B. PEM
C. DER
D. CER

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 148
When performing data acquisition on a workstation, which of the following should be captured based on memory volatility? (Select TWO.)

A. USB-attached hard disk
B. Swap/pagefile
C. Mounted network storage
D. ROM
E. RAM

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 149
When configuring settings in a mandatory access control environment, which of the following specifies the subjects that can access specific data objects?

A. Owner
B. System
C. Administrator
D. User

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 150
......

NEW QUESTION 151
A user clicked an email link that led to a website that infected the workstation with a virus. The virus encrypted all the network shares to which the user had access. The virus was not detected or blocked by the company's email filter, website filter, or antivirus. Which of the following describes what occurred?

A. The user's account was over-privileged.
B. Improper error handling triggered a false negative in all three controls.
C. The email originated from a private email server with no malware protection.
D. The virus was a zero-day attack.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 152
Which of the fallowing security controls does an iris scanner provide?

A. Logical
B. Administrative
C. Corrective
D. Physical
E. Detective
F. Deterrent

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 153
......

Get the newest forbiden SY0-501 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/sy0-501.html (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected on 28/Dec/2017!!!)

OR

Download more NEW forbiden SY0-501 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

OR

Read the newest forbiden SY0-501 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=SY0-501

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

William Johnz

Banned
Banned
Joined
Oct 4, 2017
Messages
95
Reaction score
8
Points
18
If you want to get success in the first attempts.I highly recommend dumpskey actual SY0-501 exam preparation materials That are relevant to CompTIA actual exam. After using the dumpskey actual product you will accept that it takes you a step closer to the success.They have 100% money-back guarantee.
Dumpskey .com
 

Nacny Paul

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Points
1
If you are looking for the CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 valid dumps, then visit Cert4you. Prepare the exam along with job is much difficult especially when you have a night job. Get CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps by Certs4you and prepare your exam. They provide accurate and authentic SY0-501 Exam Questions. SY-501 is really profitable certification now a day. It opens many jobs opportunities to groom their career. Visit us today and get SY0-501 Dumps along with SY0-501 Braindumps Test Engine. It will help you prepare the exam in a better way. So don't be waste your time and money visit us today and get 20% discount on SY0-501 Questions Answers Dumps by using this coupon code "4yc20"
 

satohase

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2018
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Points
3
Congrats!

Passed SY0-501 exam recently!!

No new questions, but pay attention to the words of the answers, confused~~~LOL.

Learned all questions from forbiden SY0-501 dumps, most of answers in forbiden have been corrected, valid enough!!!

Good luck, all!
 

candusmisheel

Banned
Banned
Joined
Feb 12, 2018
Messages
171
Reaction score
1
Points
16
Validate your SY0-501 Exam learning and preparation with our most updated SY0-501 dumps. (Dumpspdf.com) has experienced IT experts who gather and approve a huge range of CompTIA SY0-501 Questions Answers for Certification seekers. Practicing our 100% updated SY0-501 dumps is a guaranteed way towards your success in CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps.
 
Last edited:

Dalimir Žalić

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
13
Points
3
The new SY0-501 dumps (Mar/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of SY0-501 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 235
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) suspects someone in the lab testing environment is stealing confidential information after working hours when no one else is around. Which of the following actions can help to prevent this specific threat?

A. Implement time-of-day restrictions.
B. Audit file access times.
C. Secretly install a hidden surveillance camera.
D. Require swipe-card access to enter the lab.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 236
A company hires a third-party firm to conduct an assessment of vulnerabilities exposed to the Internet. The firm informs the company that an exploit exists for an FTP server that had a version installed from eight years ago. The company has decided to keep the system online anyway, as no upgrade exists form the vendor. Which of the following BEST describes the reason why the vulnerability exists?

A. Default configuration
B. End-of-life system
C. Weak cipher suite
D. Zero-day threats

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 237
An organization uses SSO authentication for employee access to network resources. When an employee resigns, as per the organization's security policy, the employee's access to all network resources is terminated immediately. Two weeks later, the former employee sends an email to the help desk for a password reset to access payroll information from the human resources server. Which of the following represents the BEST course of action?

A. Approve the former employee's request, as a password reset would give the former employee access to only the human resources server.
B. Deny the former employee's request, since the password reset request came from an external email address.
C. Deny the former employee's request, as a password reset would give the employee access to all network resources.
D. Approve the former employee's request, as there would not be a security issue with the former employee gaining access to network.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 238
Joe, a user, wants to send Ann, another user, a confidential document electronically. Which of the following should Joe do to ensure the document is protected from eavesdropping?

A. Encrypt it with Joe's private key.
B. Encrypt it with Joe's public key.
C. Encrypt it with Ann's private key.
D. Encrypt it with Ann's public key.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 239
A director of IR is reviewing a report regarding several recent breaches. The director compiles the following statistic's:
- Initial IR engagement time frame
- Length of time before an executive management notice went out
- Average IR phase completion
The director wants to use the data to shorten the response time. Which of the following would accomplish this?

A. CSIRT
B. Containment phase
C. Escalation notifications
D. Tabletop exercise

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 240
To reduce disk consumption, an organization's legal department has recently approved a new policy setting the data retention period for sent email at six months. Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure this goal is met?

A. Create a daily encrypted backup of the relevant emails.
B. Configure the email server to delete the relevant emails.
C. Migrate the relevant emails into an "Archived" folder.
D. Implement automatic disk compression on email servers.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 241
A security administrator is configuring a new network segment, which contains devices that will be accessed by external users, such as web and FTP server. Which of the following represents the MOST secure way to configure the new network segment?

A. The segment should be placed on a separate VLAN, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow external traffic.
B. The segment should be placed in the existing internal VLAN to allow internal traffic only.
C. The segment should be placed on an intranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow external traffic.
D. The segment should be placed on an extranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow both internal and external traffic.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 242
Which of the following types of attacks precedes the installation of a rootkit on a server?

A. Pharming
B. DDoS
C. Privilege escalation
D. DoS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 243
Which of the following cryptographic algorithms is irreversible?

A. RC4
B. SHA-256
C. DES
D. AES

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 244
A security analyst receives an alert from a WAF with the following payload:
var data= "<test test test>" ++ <../../../../../../etc/passwd>"
Which of the following types of attacks is this?

A. Cross-site request forgery
B. Buffer overflow
C. SQL injection
D. JavaScript data insertion
E. Firewall evasion scipt

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 245
A workstation puts out a network request to locate another system. Joe, a hacker on the network, responds before the real system does, and he tricks the workstation into communicating with him. Which of the following BEST describes what occurred?

A. The hacker used a race condition.
B. The hacker used a pass-the-hash attack.
C. The hacker-exploited importer key management.
D. The hacker-exploited weak switch configuration.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 246
A development team has adopted a new approach to projects in which feedback is iterative and multiple iterations of deployments are provided within an application's full life cycle. Which of the following software development methodologies is the development team using?

A. Waterfall
B. Agile
C. Rapid
D. Extreme

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 247
A security analyst wants to harden the company's VoIP PBX. The analyst is worried that credentials may be intercepted and compromised when IP phones authenticate with the BPX. Which of the following would best prevent this from occurring?

A. Implement SRTP between the phones and the PBX.
B. Place the phones and PBX in their own VLAN.
C. Restrict the phone connections to the PBX.
D. Require SIPS on connections to the PBX.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 248
An organization is comparing and contrasting migration from its standard desktop configuration to the newest version of the platform. Before this can happen, the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) voices the need to evaluate the functionality of the newer desktop platform to ensure interoperability with existing software in use by the organization. In which of the following principles of architecture and design is the CISO engaging?

A. Dynamic analysis
B. Change management
C. Baselining
D. Waterfalling

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 249
......

Get the newest forbiden SY0-501 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/sy0-501.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden SY0-501 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

OR

Read the newest forbiden SY0-501 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=SY0-501

Good Luck!!!
 

thijslise

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Thanks for updating!

Would you like to upload the latest forbiden SY0-501 dumps with VCE file???
 

HeikoKroeger

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
Points
1
Thanks for updating the newest forbiden SY0-501 dumps!!!

I wrote the SY0-501 exam last week, but failed with a low score.

A lot of new questions, those questions updated by forbiden above, are all appeared in actual SY0-501 test.

I think the forbiden SY0-501 dumps are the newest and the most valid now.

Anybody who can kindly share that new version forbiden SY0-501 dumps???

Thanks in advance!!!
 

saragmd

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
8
Points
3
Thanks for your useful comments!!!

I just bought the premium forbiden SY0-501 dumps.

And, I confirmed that forbiden SY0-501 dumps are the NEWEST version with 250q.

Here are the screenshots FYI:





I recommend those who are preparing for the SY0-501 exam to try the latest forbiden SY0-501 dumps.

p.s.

Download that forbiden SY0-501 dumps with 250q for FREE:

https://mega.nz/#!dE4z0YJC!9TWbsYA7Led1kdjgJBtmxEc9l9vXW5UYrib0TMkGjiw
 

JensPetersen

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Thanks for your useful comments!!!

I just bought the premium forbiden SY0-501 dumps.

And, I confirmed that forbiden SY0-501 dumps are the NEWEST version with 250q.

Here are the screenshots FYI:





I recommend those who are preparing for the SY0-501 exam to try the latest forbiden SY0-501 dumps.

p.s.

Download that forbiden SY0-501 dumps with 250q for FREE:

https://mega.nz/#!dE4z0YJC!9TWbsYA7Led1kdjgJBtmxEc9l9vXW5UYrib0TMkGjiw
Thanks for uploading the premium forbiden SY0-501 dumps with FULL VERSION!!!

Many new SY0-501 exam questions are available in PL now!!!

Thanks a lot!!!
 

DanielAcker

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2018
Messages
19
Reaction score
5
Points
1
Thanks for your useful comments!!!

I just bought the premium forbiden SY0-501 dumps.

And, I confirmed that forbiden SY0-501 dumps are the NEWEST version with 250q.

Here are the screenshots FYI:





I recommend those who are preparing for the SY0-501 exam to try the latest forbiden SY0-501 dumps.

p.s.

Download that forbiden SY0-501 dumps with 250q for FREE:

https://mega.nz/#!dE4z0YJC!9TWbsYA7Led1kdjgJBtmxEc9l9vXW5UYrib0TMkGjiw
Thanks for uploading the latest forbiden SY0-501 dumps.

God bless you!
 

SATORUINUI

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Congrats!!!

Passed the SY0-501 exam last week!!!

Mainly learned that premium forbiden SY0-501 dumps and other SY0-501 guide line and study materials.

Questions in forbiden SY0-501 dumps are 98%+ correct, valid enough for passing.

p.s. That MEGA file needs password, and I bought forbiden SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing ensure.
 

Isabelle Hughes

Member
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2016
Messages
12
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Yeah!

Passed the SY0-501 exam yesterday!!!

90%+ questions are same as that forbiden SY0-501 dumps, still valid for passing!!!

Good luck!!!
 

NHoll

Member
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2018
Messages
28
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Passed SY0-501 exam today (3/May/2018)!!!

A lot of new questions appeared in my SY0-501 exam, old version SY0-501 exam dumps are not enough for 100% passing.

I luckily got the UPDATED version forbiden SY0-501 dumps (from 250q to 326q version) before taking the SY0-501 test, all new questions were from the new version forbiden SY0-501 dumps!!!

Good luck, all!!!
 

ArturWI

Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
Points
3
@NHoll

Congrats!!!

Please kindly share that new & valid forbiden SY0-501 dumps with me.

rujgardinope1982 at gmail dot com

Thanks in advance!!!
 

satohase

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2018
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Points
3
The new SY0-501 dumps (May/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of SY0-501 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 301
Which of the following allows an application to securely authenticate a user by receiving credentials from a web domain?

A. TACACS+
B. RADIUS
C. Kerberos
D. SAML

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 302
A network technician is trying to determine the source of an ongoing network based attack. Which of the following should the technician use to view IPv4 packet data on a particular internal network segment?

A. Proxy
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Switch
D. Firewall

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 303
The security administrator has noticed cars parking just outside of the building fence line. Which of the following security measures can the administrator use to help protect the company's WiFi network against war driving? (Select TWO.)

A. Create a honeynet
B. Reduce beacon rate
C. Add false SSIDs
D. Change antenna placement
E. Adjust power level controls
F. Implement a warning banner

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 304
A security administrator suspects that data on a server has been exhilarated as a result of un-authorized remote access. Which of the following would assist the administrator in confirming the suspicions? (Select TWO.)

A. Networking access control
B. DLP alerts
C. Log analysis
D. File integrity monitoring
E. Host firewall rules

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 305
A company is deploying a new VoIP phone system. They require 99.999% uptime for their phone service and are concerned about their existing data network interfering with the VoIP phone system. The core switches in the existing data network are almost fully saturated. Which of the following options will pro-vide the best performance and availability for both the VoIP traffic, as well as the traffic on the existing data network?

A. Put the VoIP network into a different VLAN than the existing data network.
B. Upgrade the edge switches from 10/100/1000 to improve network speed.
C. Physically separate the VoIP phones from the data network.
D. Implement flood guards on the data network.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 306
A server administrator needs to administer a server remotely using RDP, but the specified port is closed on the outbound firewall on the network. The access the server using RDP on a port other than the typical registered port for the RDP protocol?

A. TLS
B. MPLS
C. SCP
D. SSH

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 307
Which of the following can be used to control specific commands that can be executed on a network infrastructure device?

A. LDAP
B. Kerberos
C. SAML
D. TACACS+

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 308
Company XYZ has decided to make use of a cloud-based service that requires mutual, certificate-based authentication with its users. The company uses SSL-inspecting IDS at its network boundary and is concerned about the confidentiality of the mutual authentication. Which of the following model prevents the IDS from capturing credentials used to authenticate users to the new service or keys to decrypt that communication?

A. Use of OATH between the user and the service and attestation from the company domain.
B. Use of active directory federation between the company and the cloud-based service.
C. Use of smartcards that store x.509 keys, signed by a global CA.
D. Use of a third-party, SAML-based authentication service for attestation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 309
Six months into development, the core team assigned to implement a new internal piece of software must convene to discuss a new requirement with the stake holders. A stakeholder identified a missing feature critical to the organization, which must be implemented. The team needs to validate the feasibility of the newly introduced requirement and ensure it does not introduce new vulnerabilities to the software and other applications that will integrate with it. Which of the following BEST describes what the company?

A. The system integration phase of the SDLC.
B. The system analysis phase of SSDSLC.
C. The system design phase of the SDLC.
D. The system development phase of the SDLC.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 310
A company is investigating a data compromise where data exfiltration occurred. Prior to the investigation, the supervisor terminates an employee as a result of the suspected data loss. During the investigation, the supervisor is absent for the interview, and little evidence can be provided form the role-based authentication system in use by the company. The situation can be identified for future mitigation as which of the following?

A. Job rotation
B. Log failure
C. Lack of training
D. Insider threat

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 311
A security administrator needs an external vendor to correct an urgent issue with an organization's physical access control system (PACS). The PACS does not currently have internet access because it is running a legacy operation system. Which of the following methods should the security administrator select the best balances security and efficiency?

A. Temporarily permit outbound internet access for the pacs so desktop sharing can be set up.
B. Have the external vendor come onsite and provide access to the PACS directly.
C. Set up VPN concentrator for the vendor and restrict access to the PACS using desktop sharing.
D. Set up a web conference on the administrator's pc; then remotely connect to the pacs.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 312
A datacenter manager has been asked to prioritize critical system recovery priorities. Which of the following is the MOST critical for immediate recovery?

A. Communications software
B. Operating system software
C. Weekly summary reports to management
D. Financial and production software

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 313
Which of the following techniques can be bypass a user or computer's web browser privacy settings? (Select TWO.)

A. SQL injection
B. Session hijacking
C. Cross-site scripting
D. Locally shared objects
E. LDAP injection

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 314
Which of the following delineates why it is important to perform egress filtering and monitoring on Internet connected security zones of interfaces on a firewall?

A. Egress traffic is more important than ingress traffic for malware prevention.
B. To rebalance the amount of outbound traffic and inbound traffic.
C. Outbound traffic could be communicating to known botnet sources.
D. To prevent DDoS attacks originating from external network.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 315
The help desk is receiving numerous password change alerts from users in the accounting department. These alerts occur multiple times on the same day for each of the affected users' accounts. Which of the following controls should be implemented to curtail this activity?

A. Password Reuse
B. Password Complexity
C. Password History
D. Password Minimum Age

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 316
......

Get the newest forbiden SY0-501 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/sy0-501.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden SY0-501 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

OR

Read the newest forbiden SY0-501 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=SY0-501

Good Luck!!!
 

ITSSASA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new SY0-501 dumps (May/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of SY0-501 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 301
Which of the following allows an application to securely authenticate a user by receiving credentials from a web domain?

A. TACACS+
B. RADIUS
C. Kerberos
D. SAML

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 302
A network technician is trying to determine the source of an ongoing network based attack. Which of the following should the technician use to view IPv4 packet data on a particular internal network segment?

A. Proxy
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Switch
D. Firewall

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 303
The security administrator has noticed cars parking just outside of the building fence line. Which of the following security measures can the administrator use to help protect the company's WiFi network against war driving? (Select TWO.)

A. Create a honeynet
B. Reduce beacon rate
C. Add false SSIDs
D. Change antenna placement
E. Adjust power level controls
F. Implement a warning banner

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 304
A security administrator suspects that data on a server has been exhilarated as a result of un-authorized remote access. Which of the following would assist the administrator in confirming the suspicions? (Select TWO.)

A. Networking access control
B. DLP alerts
C. Log analysis
D. File integrity monitoring
E. Host firewall rules

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 305
A company is deploying a new VoIP phone system. They require 99.999% uptime for their phone service and are concerned about their existing data network interfering with the VoIP phone system. The core switches in the existing data network are almost fully saturated. Which of the following options will pro-vide the best performance and availability for both the VoIP traffic, as well as the traffic on the existing data network?

A. Put the VoIP network into a different VLAN than the existing data network.
B. Upgrade the edge switches from 10/100/1000 to improve network speed.
C. Physically separate the VoIP phones from the data network.
D. Implement flood guards on the data network.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 306
A server administrator needs to administer a server remotely using RDP, but the specified port is closed on the outbound firewall on the network. The access the server using RDP on a port other than the typical registered port for the RDP protocol?

A. TLS
B. MPLS
C. SCP
D. SSH

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 307
Which of the following can be used to control specific commands that can be executed on a network infrastructure device?

A. LDAP
B. Kerberos
C. SAML
D. TACACS+

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 308
Company XYZ has decided to make use of a cloud-based service that requires mutual, certificate-based authentication with its users. The company uses SSL-inspecting IDS at its network boundary and is concerned about the confidentiality of the mutual authentication. Which of the following model prevents the IDS from capturing credentials used to authenticate users to the new service or keys to decrypt that communication?

A. Use of OATH between the user and the service and attestation from the company domain.
B. Use of active directory federation between the company and the cloud-based service.
C. Use of smartcards that store x.509 keys, signed by a global CA.
D. Use of a third-party, SAML-based authentication service for attestation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 309
Six months into development, the core team assigned to implement a new internal piece of software must convene to discuss a new requirement with the stake holders. A stakeholder identified a missing feature critical to the organization, which must be implemented. The team needs to validate the feasibility of the newly introduced requirement and ensure it does not introduce new vulnerabilities to the software and other applications that will integrate with it. Which of the following BEST describes what the company?

A. The system integration phase of the SDLC.
B. The system analysis phase of SSDSLC.
C. The system design phase of the SDLC.
D. The system development phase of the SDLC.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 310
A company is investigating a data compromise where data exfiltration occurred. Prior to the investigation, the supervisor terminates an employee as a result of the suspected data loss. During the investigation, the supervisor is absent for the interview, and little evidence can be provided form the role-based authentication system in use by the company. The situation can be identified for future mitigation as which of the following?

A. Job rotation
B. Log failure
C. Lack of training
D. Insider threat

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 311
A security administrator needs an external vendor to correct an urgent issue with an organization's physical access control system (PACS). The PACS does not currently have internet access because it is running a legacy operation system. Which of the following methods should the security administrator select the best balances security and efficiency?

A. Temporarily permit outbound internet access for the pacs so desktop sharing can be set up.
B. Have the external vendor come onsite and provide access to the PACS directly.
C. Set up VPN concentrator for the vendor and restrict access to the PACS using desktop sharing.
D. Set up a web conference on the administrator's pc; then remotely connect to the pacs.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 312
A datacenter manager has been asked to prioritize critical system recovery priorities. Which of the following is the MOST critical for immediate recovery?

A. Communications software
B. Operating system software
C. Weekly summary reports to management
D. Financial and production software

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 313
Which of the following techniques can be bypass a user or computer's web browser privacy settings? (Select TWO.)

A. SQL injection
B. Session hijacking
C. Cross-site scripting
D. Locally shared objects
E. LDAP injection

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 314
Which of the following delineates why it is important to perform egress filtering and monitoring on Internet connected security zones of interfaces on a firewall?

A. Egress traffic is more important than ingress traffic for malware prevention.
B. To rebalance the amount of outbound traffic and inbound traffic.
C. Outbound traffic could be communicating to known botnet sources.
D. To prevent DDoS attacks originating from external network.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 315
The help desk is receiving numerous password change alerts from users in the accounting department. These alerts occur multiple times on the same day for each of the affected users' accounts. Which of the following controls should be implemented to curtail this activity?

A. Password Reuse
B. Password Complexity
C. Password History
D. Password Minimum Age

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 316
......

Get the newest forbiden SY0-501 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/sy0-501.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden SY0-501 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

OR

Read the newest forbiden SY0-501 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=SY0-501

Good Luck!!!
GREAT!!!

Thanks for updating the newest SY0-501 exam dumps from forbiden!!!
 

Mihail Petreski

Member
Member
Joined
May 25, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Points
1
Congratulations!!!

Just passed the Security+ SY0-501 exam today~morning~~from Seoul, South Korea.

ALL 90 questions are from the newest forbiden SY0-501 dumps (344q version now), and almost all wrong answers have been corrected by forbiden.

Good luck, all!!!
 

Dalimir Žalić

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
13
Points
3
ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE forbiden SY0-501 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (28/May/2018) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

From the former 344q version to now 563q version!!!

Highly Recommend to try the newest forbiden SY0-501 dumps!!!
 
Top