New SY0-501 VCE and SY0-501 PDF Dumps 2019 Version

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
Some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

New Questions
Joe notices there are several user accounts on the local network generating spam with embedded malicious code. Which of the following technical control should Joe put in place to BEST reduce these incidents?

A. Account lockout
B. Group Based Privileges
C. Least privilege
D. Password complexity

Answer: A

New Questions
Two users need to securely share encrypted files via email. Company policy prohibits users from sharing credentials or exchanging encryption keys. Which of the following can be implemented to enable users to share encrypted data while abiding by company policies?

A. Key escrow
B. Digital signatures
C. PKI
D. Hashing

Answer: B

New Questions
An information system owner has supplied a new requirement to the development team that calls for increased non-repudiation within the application. After undergoing several audits, the owner determined that current levels of non-repudiation were insufficient. Which of the following capabilities would be MOST appropriate to consider implementing is response to the new requirement?

A. Transitive trust
B. Symmetric encryption
C. Two-factor authentication
D. Digital signatures
E. One-time passwords

Answer: D

New Questions
Joe a website administrator believes he owns the intellectual property for a company invention and has been replacing image files on the company's public facing website in the DMZ. Joe is using steganography to hide stolen data. Which of the following controls can be implemented to mitigate this type of inside threat?

A. Digital signatures
B. File integrity monitoring
C. Access controls
D. Change management
E. Stateful inspection firewall

Answer: B

New Questions
The process of applying a salt and cryptographic hash to a password then repeating the process many times is known as which of the following?

A. Collision resistance
B. Rainbow table
C. Key stretching
D. Brute force attack

Answer: C

New Questions
Which of the following is commonly used for federated identity management across multiple organizations?

A. SAML
B. Active Directory
C. Kerberos
D. LDAP

Answer: A

New Questions
While performing surveillance activities, an attacker determines that an organization is using 802.1X to secure LAN access. Which of the following attack mechanisms can the attacker utilize to bypass the identified network security?

A. MAC spoofing
B. Pharming
C. Xmas attack
D. ARP poisoning

Answer: A

New Questions
A security administrator has been asked to implement a VPN that will support remote access over IPSEC. Which of the following is an encryption algorithm that would meet this requirement?

A. MD5
B. AES
C. UDP
D. PKI

Answer: B

New Questions
A security administrator is evaluating three different services: radius, diameter, and Kerberos. Which of the following is a feature that is UNIQUE to Kerberos?

A. It provides authentication services
B. It uses tickets to identify authenticated users
C. It provides single sign-on capability
D. It uses XML for cross-platform interoperability

Answer: B

New Questions
Which of the following can affect electrostatic discharge in a network operations center?

A. Fire suppression
B. Environmental monitoring
C. Proximity card access
D. Humidity controls

Answer: D

New Questions
A malicious attacker has intercepted HTTP traffic and inserted an ASCII line that sets the referrer URL. Which of the following is the attacker most likely utilizing?

A. Header manipulation
B. Cookie hijacking
C. Cross-site scripting
D. Xml injection

Answer: A
Explanation:
Header manipulation is the insertion of malicious data, which has not been validated, into a HTTP response header. One example of header manipulation is a HTTP response splitting attack. This type of attack exploits applications that allow a carriage return or line feed as input.

More at:
1.2019 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:

2.2019 New SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers PDF:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Questions
A consultant has been tasked to assess a client's network. The client reports frequent network outages. Upon viewing the spanning tree configuration, the consultant notices that an old and law performing edge switch on the network has been elected to be the root bridge. Which of the following explains this scenario?

A. The switch also serves as the DHCP server
B. The switch has the lowest MAC address
C. The switch has spanning tree loop protection enabled
D. The switch has the fastest uplink port

Answer: C

New Questions
An organization is trying to decide which type of access control is most appropriate for the network. The current access control approach is too complex and requires significant overhead. Management would like to simplify the access control and provide user with the ability to determine what permissions should be applied to files, document, and directories. The access control method that BEST satisfies these objectives is:

A. Rule-based access control
B. Role-based access control
C. Mandatory access control
D. Discretionary access control

Answer: D

New Questions
While reviewing the security controls in place for a web-based application, a security controls assessor notices that there are no password strength requirements in place. Because of this vulnerability, passwords might be easily discovered using a brute force attack. Which of the following password requirements will MOST effectively improve the security posture of the application against these attacks? (Select two)

A. Minimum complexity
B. Maximum age limit
C. Maximum length
D. Minimum length
E. Minimum age limit
F. Minimum re-use limit

Answer: AD

New Questions
A security administrator determined that users within the company are installing unapproved software. Company policy dictates that only certain applications may be installed or ran on the user's computers without exception. Which of the following should the administrator do to prevent all unapproved software from running on the user's computer?

A. Deploy antivirus software and configure it to detect and remove pirated software
B. Configure the firewall to prevent the downloading of executable files
C. Create an application whitelist and use OS controls to enforce it
D. Prevent users from running as administrator so they cannot install software.

Answer: C

New Questions
A security administrator is tasked with implementing centralized management of all network devices. Network administrators will be required to logon to network devices using their LDAP credentials. All command executed by network administrators on network devices must fall within a preset list of authorized commands and must be logged to a central facility. Which of the following configuration commands should be implemented to enforce this requirement?

A. LDAP server 10.55.199.3
B. CN=company, CN=com, OU=netadmin, DC=192.32.10.233
C. SYSLOG SERVER 172.16.23.50
D. TACAS server 192.168.1.100

Answer: B

New Questions
A website administrator has received an alert from an application designed to check the integrity of the company's website. The alert indicated that the hash value for a particular MPEG file has changed. Upon further investigation, the media appears to be the same as it was before the alert. Which of the following methods has MOST likely been used?

A. Cryptography
B. Time of check/time of use
C. Man in the middle
D. Covert timing
E. Steganography

Answer: E

New Questions
An attacker captures the encrypted communication between two parties for a week, but is unable to decrypt the messages. The attacker then compromises the session key during one exchange and successfully compromises a single message. The attacker plans to use this key to decrypt previously captured and future communications, but is unable to. This is because the encryption scheme in use adheres to:

A. Asymmetric encryption
B. Out-of-band key exchange
C. Perfect forward secrecy
D. Secure key escrow

Answer: C

New Questions
Many employees are receiving email messages similar to the one shown below:
From IT department
To employee
Subject email quota exceeded
Pease click on the following link http:www.website.info/email.php?quota=1Gb and provide your username and password to increase your email quota. Upon reviewing other similar emails, the security administrator realized that all the phishing URLs have the following common elements; they all use HTTP, they all come from .info domains, and they all contain the same URI. Which of the following should the security administrator configure on the corporate content filter to prevent users from accessing the phishing URL, while at the same time minimizing false positives?

A. BLOCK http://www.*.info/"
B. DROP http://"website.info/email.php?*
C. Redirect http://www,*. Info/email.php?quota=*TOhttp://company.com/corporate_polict.html
D. DENY http://*.info/email.php?quota=1Gb

Answer: D

New Questions
A security analyst is reviewing the following packet capture of an attack directed at a company's server located in the DMZ:

Which of the following ACLs provides the BEST protection against the above attack and any further attacks from the same IP, while minimizing service interruption?

A. DENY TCO From ANY to 172.31.64.4
B. Deny UDP from 192.168.1.0/24 to 172.31.67.0/24
C. Deny IP from 192.168.1.10/32 to 0.0.0.0/0
D. Deny TCP from 192.168.1.10 to 172.31.67.4

Answer: C
Explanation:
Because the question says “any further attacks from the same IP”.
If you don’t use ACL in C, the attacker can start trying other IP address on the network.

New Questions
The IT department needs to prevent users from installing untested applications. Which of the following would provide the BEST solution?

A. Job rotation
B. Least privilege
C. Account lockout
D. Antivirus

Answer: B

New Questions
An attack that is using interference as its main attack to impede network traffic is which of the following?

A. Introducing too much data to a targets memory allocation
B. Utilizing a previously unknown security flaw against the target
C. Using a similar wireless configuration of a nearby network
D. Inundating a target system with SYN requests

Answer: C

2019 New SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers PDF:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
Sep/2019 New SY0-501 Exam Questions:


QUESTION 275
Joe a website administrator believes he owns the intellectual property for a company invention and has been replacing image files on the company's public facing website in the DMZ. Joe is using steganography to hide stolen data. Which of the following controls can be implemented to mitigate this type of inside threat?

A. Digital signatures
B. File integrity monitoring
C. Access controls
D. Change management
E. Stateful inspection firewall

Answer: B

QUESTION 276
The process of applying a salt and cryptographic hash to a password then repeating the process many times is known as which of the following?

A. Collision resistance
B. Rainbow table
C. Key stretching
D. Brute force attack

Answer: C

QUESTION 277
Which of the following is commonly used for federated identity management across multiple organizations?

A. SAML
B. Active Directory
C. Kerberos
D. LDAP

Answer: A

QUESTION 278
While performing surveillance activities, an attacker determines that an organization is using 802.1X to secure LAN access. Which of the following attack mechanisms can the attacker utilize to bypass the identified network security?

A. MAC spoofing
B. Pharming
C. Xmas attack
D. ARP poisoning

Answer: A

QUESTION 279
A security administrator has been asked to implement a VPN that will support remote access over IPSEC. Which of the following is an encryption algorithm that would meet this requirement?

A. MD5
B. AES
C. UDP
D. PKI

Answer: B

QUESTION 280
A security administrator is evaluating three different services: radius, diameter, and Kerberos. Which of the following is a feature that is UNIQUE to Kerberos?

A. It provides authentication services
B. It uses tickets to identify authenticated users
C. It provides single sign-on capability
D. It uses XML for cross-platform interoperability

Answer: B

QUESTION 281
Which of the following can affect electrostatic discharge in a network operations center?

A. Fire suppression
B. Environmental monitoring
C. Proximity card access
D. Humidity controls

Answer: D

QUESTION 282
A malicious attacker has intercepted HTTP traffic and inserted an ASCII line that sets the referrer URL. Which of the following is the attacker most likely utilizing?

A. Header manipulation
B. Cookie hijacking
C. Cross-site scripting
D. Xml injection

Answer: A
Explanation:
Header manipulation is the insertion of malicious data, which has not been validated, into a HTTP response header. One example of header manipulation is a HTTP response splitting attack. This type of attack exploits applications that allow a carriage return or line feed as input.

QUESTION 283
A company would like to prevent the use of a known set of applications from being used on company computers. Which of the following should the security administrator implement?

A. Whitelisting
B. Anti-malware
C. Application hardening
D. Blacklisting
E. Disable removable media

Answer: D

QUESTION 284
A new hire wants to use a personally owned phone to access company resources. The new hire expresses concern about what happens to the data on the phone when they leave the company. Which of the following portions of the company's mobile device management configuration would allow the company data to be removed from the device without touching the new hire's data?

A. Asset control
B. Device access control
C. Storage lock out
D. Storage segmentation

Answer: D

QUESTION 285
A consultant has been tasked to assess a client's network. The client reports frequent network outages. Upon viewing the spanning tree configuration, the consultant notices that an old and law performing edge switch on the network has been elected to be the root bridge. Which of the following explains this scenario?

A. The switch also serves as the DHCP server
B. The switch has the lowest MAC address
C. The switch has spanning tree loop protection enabled
D. The switch has the fastest uplink port

Answer: C

1.Download 2019 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:

2.Get 2019 Free Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

MartyBueno

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2019
Messages
666
Reaction score
1
Points
18
100% Success Opt Now: https://www.theexamcerts.com/CompTIA/SY0-501-pdf-exam-dumps If you want to prepare for SY0-501 CompTIA Security+ 2017 exam in shortest possible time, with minimum effort but for the most effective result, you can use TheExamCerts CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps. TheExamCerts has a variety of SY0-501 CompTIA Security+ certification exam braindumps and other exam preparation material which gives you consolidation in the ways of your interest and ease. TheExamCerts delivers CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps which give you detailed and logical coverage of CompTIA SY0-501 exam pattern syllabus and provide you with the real SY0-501 exam environment as these products are built by IT examiners so you experience the real CompTIA SY0-501 exam features in our SY0-501 exam products. Try free demo of CompTIA SY0-501 exam questions before buy actual dumps questions. Follow this link and get 20% discount offer [Limited Time]:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
October/2019 some braindump2go new SY0-501 Exam Questions,

New Question
Joe notices there are several user accounts on the local network generating spam with embedded malicious code. Which of the following technical control should Joe put in place to BEST reduce these incidents?

A. Account lockout
B. Group Based Privileges
C. Least privilege
D. Password complexity

Answer: A

New Question
Two users need to securely share encrypted files via email. Company policy prohibits users from sharing credentials or exchanging encryption keys. Which of the following can be implemented to enable users to share encrypted data while abiding by company policies?

A. Key escrow
B. Digital signatures
C. PKI
D. Hashing

Answer: B

New Question
An information system owner has supplied a new requirement to the development team that calls for increased non-repudiation within the application. After undergoing several audits, the owner determined that current levels of non-repudiation were insufficient. Which of the following capabilities would be MOST appropriate to consider implementing is response to the new requirement?

A. Transitive trust
B. Symmetric encryption
C. Two-factor authentication
D. Digital signatures
E. One-time passwords

Answer: D

New Question
Joe a website administrator believes he owns the intellectual property for a company invention and has been replacing image files on the company's public facing website in the DMZ. Joe is using steganography to hide stolen data. Which of the following controls can be implemented to mitigate this type of inside threat?

A. Digital signatures
B. File integrity monitoring
C. Access controls
D. Change management
E. Stateful inspection firewall

Answer: B

New Question
The process of applying a salt and cryptographic hash to a password then repeating the process many times is known as which of the following?

A. Collision resistance
B. Rainbow table
C. Key stretching
D. Brute force attack

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following is commonly used for federated identity management across multiple organizations?

A. SAML
B. Active Directory
C. Kerberos
D. LDAP

Answer: A

New Question
While performing surveillance activities, an attacker determines that an organization is using 802.1X to secure LAN access. Which of the following attack mechanisms can the attacker utilize to bypass the identified network security?

A. MAC spoofing
B. Pharming
C. Xmas attack
D. ARP poisoning

Answer: A

New Question
A security administrator has been asked to implement a VPN that will support remote access over IPSEC. Which of the following is an encryption algorithm that would meet this requirement?

A. MD5
B. AES
C. UDP
D. PKI

Answer: B

New Question
A security administrator is evaluating three different services: radius, diameter, and Kerberos. Which of the following is a feature that is UNIQUE to Kerberos?

A. It provides authentication services
B. It uses tickets to identify authenticated users
C. It provides single sign-on capability
D. It uses XML for cross-platform interoperability

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following can affect electrostatic discharge in a network operations center?

A. Fire suppression
B. Environmental monitoring
C. Proximity card access
D. Humidity controls

Answer: D

New Question
A malicious attacker has intercepted HTTP traffic and inserted an ASCII line that sets the referrer URL. Which of the following is the attacker most likely utilizing?

A. Header manipulation
B. Cookie hijacking
C. Cross-site scripting
D. Xml injection

Answer: A

New Question
A company would like to prevent the use of a known set of applications from being used on company computers. Which of the following should the security administrator implement?

A. Whitelisting
B. Anti-malware
C. Application hardening
D. Blacklisting
E. Disable removable media

Answer: D

New Question
A new hire wants to use a personally owned phone to access company resources. The new hire expresses concern about what happens to the data on the phone when they leave the company. Which of the following portions of the company's mobile device management configuration would allow the company data to be removed from the device without touching the new hire's data?

A. Asset control
B. Device access control
C. Storage lock out
D. Storage segmentation

Answer: D

1.Download 2019 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:

2.Get 2019 Free Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
More Braindum2go SY0-501 Exam Questions,

New Question
An attack that is using interference as its main attack to impede network traffic is which of the following?

A. Introducing too much data to a targets memory allocation
B. Utilizing a previously unknown security flaw against the target
C. Using a similar wireless configuration of a nearby network
D. Inundating a target system with SYN requests

Answer: C

New Question
An organization wants to conduct secure transactions of large data files. Before encrypting and exchanging the data files, the organization wants to ensure a secure exchange of keys. Which of the following algorithms is appropriate for securing the key exchange?

A. DES
B. Blowfish
C. DSA
D. Diffie-Hellman
E. 3DES

Answer: D

New Question
Ann, a college professor, was recently reprimanded for posting disparaging remarks re-grading her coworkers on a web site. Ann stated that she was not aware that the public was able to view her remakes. Which of the following security-related trainings could have made Ann aware of the repercussions of her actions?

A. Data Labeling and disposal
B. Use of social networking
C. Use of P2P networking
D. Role-based training

Answer: B

New Question
During a recent audit, it was discovered that many services and desktops were missing security patches. Which of the following BEST describes the assessment that was performed to discover this issue?

A. Network mapping
B. Vulnerability scan
C. Port Scan
D. Protocol analysis

Answer: B

New Question
When generating a request for a new x.509 certificate for securing a website, which of the following is the MOST appropriate hashing algorithm?

A. RC4
B. MD5
C. HMAC
D. SHA

Answer: D
Explanation:
The most popular certificate used is the X.509 version 3. X.509 is a standard certificate format supported by the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) and many other standard organizations. Adopting a standard certificate format is important for systems to be assured of interoperability in a certificate-oriented environment. Notice that the certificate contains identifiers of two different algorithms used in the process. The signature algorithm is Md2RSA, and the digital signature algorithm is SHA1 (SHA). The certificate alos has a unique serial number issued by the CA.

New Question
The administrator installs database software to encrypt each field as it is written to disk.
Which of the following describes the encrypted data?

A. In-transit
B. In-use
C. Embedded
D. At-rest

Answer: D
Explanation:
Data in use is an information technology term referring to active data which is stored in a non-persistent digital state typically in computer random access memory (RAM), CPU caches, or CPU registers.
Data in transit is defined into two categories, information that flows over the public or untrusted network such as the internet and data which flows in the confines of a private network such as a corporate or enterprise Local Area Network (LAN). [1] Data in transit is also referred to as data in motion.
Data at rest in information technology means inactive data that is stored physically in any digital form (e.g. databases, data warehouses, spreadsheets, archives, tapes, off-site backups, mobile devices etc.).

New Question
Which of the following allows an application to securely authenticate a user by receiving credentials from a web domain?

A. TACACS+
B. RADIUS
C. Kerberos
D. SAML

Answer: D

New Question
A network technician is trying to determine the source of an ongoing network based attack. Which of the following should the technician use to view IPv4 packet data on a particular internal network segment?

A. Proxy
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Switch
D. Firewall

Answer: B

New Question
The security administrator has noticed cars parking just outside of the building fence line. Which of the following security measures can the administrator use to help protect the company's WiFi network against war driving? (Select TWO)

A. Create a honeynet
B. Reduce beacon rate
C. Add false SSIDs
D. Change antenna placement
E. Adjust power level controls
F. Implement a warning banner

Answer: DE

New Question
A security administrator suspects that data on a server has been exhilarated as a result of un- authorized remote access. Which of the following would assist the administrator in con-firming the suspicions? (Select TWO)

A. Networking access control
B. DLP alerts
C. Log analysis
D. File integrity monitoring
E. Host firewall rules

Answer: BC

New Question
A company is deploying a new VoIP phone system. They require 99.999% uptime for their phone service and are concerned about their existing data network interfering with the VoIP phone system. The core switches in the existing data network are almost fully saturated. Which of the following options will pro-vide the best performance and availability for both the VoIP traffic, as well as the traffic on the existing data network?

A. Put the VoIP network into a different VLAN than the existing data network.
B. Upgrade the edge switches from 10/100/1000 to improve network speed
C. Physically separate the VoIP phones from the data network
D. Implement flood guards on the data network

Answer: A

New Question
A server administrator needs to administer a server remotely using RDP, but the specified port is closed on the outbound firewall on the network. The access the server using RDP on a port other than the typical registered port for the RDP protocol?

A. TLS
B. MPLS
C. SCP
D. SSH

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following can be used to control specific commands that can be executed on a network infrastructure device?

A. LDAP
B. Kerberos
C. SAML
D. TACACS+

Answer: D

New Question
Company XYZ has decided to make use of a cloud-based service that requires mutual, certificate- based authentication with its users. The company uses SSL-inspecting IDS at its network boundary and is concerned about the confidentiality of the mutual authentication. Which of the following model prevents the IDS from capturing credentials used to authenticate users to the new service or keys to decrypt that communication?

A. Use of OATH between the user and the service and attestation from the company domain
B. Use of active directory federation between the company and the cloud-based service
C. Use of smartcards that store x.509 keys, signed by a global CA
D. Use of a third-party, SAML-based authentication service for attestation

Answer: B

New Question
Six months into development, the core team assigned to implement a new internal piece of software must convene to discuss a new requirement with the stake holders. A stakeholder identified a missing feature critical to the organization, which must be implemented. The team needs to validate the feasibility of the newly introduced requirement and ensure it does not introduce new vulnerabilities to the software and other applications that will integrate with it. Which of the following BEST describes what the company?

A. The system integration phase of the SDLC
B. The system analysis phase of SSDSLC
C. The system design phase of the SDLC
D. The system development phase of the SDLC

Answer: B

New Question
A company is investigating a data compromise where data exfiltration occurred. Prior to the investigation, the supervisor terminates an employee as a result of the suspected data loss. During the investigation, the supervisor is absent for the interview, and little evidence can be provided form the role-based authentication system in use by the company. The situation can be identified for future mitigation as which of the following?

A. Job rotation
B. Log failure
C. Lack of training
D. Insider threat

Answer: B
 

BruceWeiss

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
8,034
Reaction score
3
Points
38
CompTIA SY0-501 exam is a famous exam that will open new opportunities for you in a professional career. It all depends on your hard work. The harder you work the more chances will be created to boost your CompTIA SY0-501 IT career. It’ll catch the eyeballs of the interviewer. CompTIA SY0-501 exam focuses on many technologies which are why it’s getting more and more fame in the IT sector. Within a short span CompTIA SY0-501 updates their tech system or introduce new technology in the market by this value of SY0-501 CompTIA Security+ 2017 exam increases.You can also avail 35% discount by using this coupon code 35%OFF. Thus by this increases the difficulty of passing the CompTIA SY0-501 exam. You need not to worry about passing marks. Exams4Sale is a solution of all problems.

Here is the link below: https://www.exams4sale.com/CompTIA/SY0-501-exam-questions
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
November/2019 some new SY0-501 Exam Questions,

New Question
An analyst is currently looking at the following output:
2674
Which of the following security issues has been discovered based on the output?

A. Insider threat
B. License compliance violation
C. Unauthorized software
D. Misconfigured admin permissions

Answer: B

New Question
A company has purchased a new SaaS application and is in the process of configuring it to meet the company's needs. The director of security has requested that the SaaS application be integrated into the company's IAM processes. Which of the following configurations should the security administrator set up in order to complete this request?

A. LDAP
B. RADIUS
C. SAML
D. NTLM

Answer: B

New Question
An organization wants to implement a method to correct risks at the system/application layer. Which of the following is the BEST method to accomplish this goal?

A. IDS/IPS
B. IP tunneling
C. Web application firewall
D. Patch management

Answer: C

New Question
A company recently updated its website to increase sales. The new website uses PHP forms for leads and provides a directory with sales staff and their phone numbers. A systems administrator is concerned with the new website and provides the following log to support the concern:
2675
Which of the following is the systems administrator MOST likely to suggest to the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) based on the above?

A. Changing the account standard naming convention
B. Implementing account lockouts
C. Discontinuing the use of privileged accounts
D. Increasing the minimum password length from eight to ten characters

Answer: A

New Question
A company hired a firm to test the security posture of its database servers and determine if any vulnerabilities can be exploited. The company provided limited imformation pertaining to the infrastructure and database server. Which of the following forms of testing does this BEST describe?

A. Black box
B. Gray box
C. White box
D. Vulnerability scanning

Answer: B

New Question
When considering IoT systems, which of the following represents the GREATEST ongoing risk after a vulnerability has been discovered?

A. Difficult-to-update firmware
B. Tight integration to existing systems
C. IP address exhaustion
D. Not using industry standards

Answer: B

New Question
A systems administrator has been assigned to create accounts for summer interns. The interns are only authorized to be in the facility and operate computers under close supervision. They must also leave the facility at designated times each day. However, the interns can access intern file folders without supervision. Which of the following represents the BEST way to configure the accounts? (Select TWO.)

A. Implement time-of-day restrictions.
B. Modify archived data.
C. Access executive shared portals.
D. Create privileged accounts.
E. Enforce least privilege.

Answer: AD

New Question
An attachment that was emailed to finance employees contained an embedded message. The security administrator investigates and finds the intent was to conceal the embedded information from public view. Which of the following BEST describes this type of message?

A. Obfuscation
B. Stenography
C. Diffusion
D. BCRYPT

Answer: A

New Question
If two employees are encrypting traffic between them using a single encryption key, which of the following agorithms are they using?

A. RSA
B. 3DES
C. DSA
D. SHA-2

Answer: D

New Question
An organization hosts a public-facing website that contains a login page for users who are registered and authorized to access a secure, non-public section of the site. That non-public site hosts information that requires multifactor authentication for access. Which of the following access management approaches would be the BEST practice for the organization?

A. Username/password with TOTP
B. Username/password with pattern matching
C. Username/password with a PIN
D. Username/password with a CAPTCHA

Answer: D

New Question
A security administrator needs to configure remote access to a file share so it can only be accessed between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Files in the share can only be accessed by members of the same department as the data owner. Users should only be able to create files with approved extensions, which may differ by department. Which of the following access controls would be the MOST appropriate for this situation?

A. RBAC
B. MAC
C. ABAC
D. DAC

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
A security auditor is performing a vulnerability scan to find out if mobile applications used in the organization are secure. The auditor discovers that one application has been accessed remotely with no legitimate account credentials. After investigating, it seems the application has allowed some users to bypass authentication of that application. Which of the following types of malware allow such a compromise to take place? (Choose two.)

A. RAT
B. Ransomware
C. Worm
D. Trojan
E. Backdoor

Answer: AE

New Question
An organization electronically processes sensitive data within a controlled facility. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) wants to limit emissions from emanating from the facility. Which of the following mitigates this risk?

A. Upgrading facility cabling to a higher standard of protected cabling to reduce the likelihood of emission spillage
B. Hardening the facility through the use of secure cabinetry to block emissions
C. Hardening the facility with a Faraday cage to contain emissions produced from data processing
D. Employing security guards to ensure unauthorized personnel remain outside of the facility

Answer: C

New Question
As part of a corporate merger, two companies are combining resources. As a result, they must transfer files through the Internet in a secure manner. Which of the following protocols would BEST meet this objective? (Choose two.)

A. LDAPS
B. SFTP
C. HTTPS
D. DNSSEC
E. SRTP

Answer: BC

New Question
A company is deploying a file-sharing protocol access a network and needs to select a protocol for authenticating clients. Management requests that the service be configured in the most secure way possible. The protocol must also be capable of mutual authentication, and support SSO and smart card logons. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this task?

A. Store credentials in LDAP
B. Use NTLM authentication
C. Implement Kerberos
D. Use MSCHAP authentication

Answer: C

New Question
A company wants to provide centralized authentication for its wireless system. The wireless authentication system must integrate with the directory back end. Which of the following is a AAA solution that will provide the required wireless authentication?

A. TACACS+
B. MSCHAPv2
C. RADIUS
D. LDAP

Answer: C

New Question
An incident response analyst at a large corporation is reviewing proxy data log. The analyst believes a malware infection may have occurred. Upon further review, the analyst determines the computer responsible for the suspicious network traffic is used by the Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
Which of the following is the best NEXT step for the analyst to take?

A. Call the CEO directly to ensure awareness of the event
B. Run a malware scan on the CEO's workstation
C. Reimage the CEO's workstation
D. Disconnect the CEO's workstation from the network

Answer: D

New Question
A law office has been leasing dark fiber from a local telecommunications company to connect a remote office to company headquarters. The telecommunications company has decided to discontinue its dark fiber product and is offering an MPLS connection, which the law office feels is too expensive. Which of the following is the BEST solution for the law office?

A. Remote access VPN
B. VLAN
C. VPN concentrator
D. Site-to-site VPN

Answer: D

New Question
An analyst is part of a team that is investigating a potential breach of sensitive data at a large financial services organization. The organization suspects a breach occurred when proprietary data was disclosed to the public. The team finds servers were accessed using shared credentials that have been in place for some time. In addition, the team discovers undocumented firewall rules, which provided unauthorized external access to a server. Suspecting the activities of a malicious insider threat, which of the following was MOST likely to have been utilized to exfiltrate the proprietary data?

A. Keylogger
B. Botnet
C. Crypto-malware
D. Backdoor
E. Ransomware
F. DLP

Answer: D

New Question
An organization is providing employees on the shop floor with computers that will log their time based on when they sign on and off the network.
Which of the following account types should the employees receive?

A. Shared account
B. Privileged account
C. User account
D. Service account

Answer: C

New Question
A member of the human resources department is searching for candidate resumes and encounters the following error message when attempting to access popular job search websites:

Which of the following would resolve this issue without compromising the company's security policies?

A. Renew the DNS settings and IP address on the employee's computer
B. Add the employee to a less restrictive group on the content filter
C. Remove the proxy settings from the employee's web browser
D. Create an exception for the job search sites in the host-based firewall on the employee's computer

Answer: B

New Question
A security analyst is reviewing the password policy for a service account that is used for a critical network service. The password policy for this account is as follows:

Which of the following adjustments would be the MOST appropriate for the service account?

A. Disable account lockouts
B. Set the maximum password age to 15 days
C. Set the minimum password age to seven days
D. Increase password length to 18 characters

Answer: B


Resources from:

And,

New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
A security administrator is reviewing the following firewall configuration after receiving reports that users are unable to connect to remote websites:

Which of the following is the MOST secure solution the security administrator can implement to fix this issue?

A. Add the following rule to the firewall: 5 PERMIT FROM:ANY TO:ANY PORT:53
B. Replace rule number 10 with the following rule: 10 PERMIT FROM:ANY TO:ANY PORT:22
C. Insert the following rule in the firewall: 25 PERMIT FROM:ANY TO:ANY PORTS:ANY
D. Remove the following rule from the firewall: 30 DENY FROM:ANY TO:ANY PORT:ANY

Answer: B

New Question
Students at a residence hall are reporting Internet connectivity issues. The university's network administrator configured the residence hall's network to provide public IP addresses to all connected devices, but many student devices are receiving private IP addresses due to rogue devices. The network administrator verifies the residence hall's network is correctly configured and contacts the security administrator for help. Which of the following configurations should the security administrator suggest for implementation?

A. Router ACLs
B. BPDU guard
C. Flood guard
D. DHCP snooping

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following is a technical preventive control?

A. Two-factor authentication
B. DVR-supported cameras
C. Acceptable-use MOTD
D. Syslog server

Answer: A

New Question
A security administrator is performing a risk assessment on a legacy WAP with a WEP-enabled wireless infrastructure. Which of the following should be implemented to harden the infrastructure without upgrading the WAP?

A. Implement WPA and TKIP
B. Implement WPS and an eight-digit pin
C. Implement WEP and RC4
D. Implement WPA2 Enterprise

Answer: D

New Question
A systems administrator is installing a new server in a large datacenter. Which of the following BEST describes the importance of properly positioning servers in the rack to maintain availability?

A. To allow for visibility of the servers' status indicators
B. To adhere to cable management standards
C. To maximize the fire suppression system's efficiency
D. To provide consistent air flow

Answer: D

New Question
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) asks the security architect to design a method for contractors to access the company's internal network securely without allowing access to systems beyond the scope of their project. Which of the following methods would BEST fit the needs of the CISO?

A. VPN
B. PaaS
C. IaaS
D. VDI

Answer: A

New Question
To get the most accurate results on the security posture of a system, which of the following actions should the security analyst do prior to scanning?

A. Log all users out of the system
B. Patch the scanner
C. Reboot the target host
D. Update the web plugins

Answer: B

New Question
While investigating a virus infection, a security analyst discovered the following on an employee laptop:
  • Multiple folders containing a large number of newly released movies and music files
  • Proprietary company data
  • A large amount of PHI data
  • Unapproved FTP software
  • Documents that appear to belong to a competitor
Which of the following should the analyst do FIRST?

A. Contact the legal and compliance department for guidance
B. Delete the files, remove the FTP software, and notify management
C. Back up the files and return the device to the user
D. Wipe and reimage the device

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following penetration testing concepts is an attacker MOST interested in when placing the path of a malicious file in the Windows/CurrentVersion/Run registry key?

A. Persistence
B. Pivoting
C. Active reconnaissance
D. Escalation of privilege

Answer: D

New Question
An organization has an account management policy that defines parameters around each type of account. The policy specifies different security attributes, such as longevity, usage auditing, password complexity, and identity proofing. The goal of the account management policy is to ensure the highest level of security while providing the greatest availability without compromising data integrity for users. Which of the following account types should the policy specify for service technicians from corporate partners?

A. Guest account
B. User account
C. Shared account
D. Privileged user account
E. Default account
F. Service account

Answer: D

New Question
A security analyst is implementing PKI-based functionality to a web application that has the following requirements:
  • File contains certificate information
  • Certificate chains
  • Root authority certificates
  • Private key
All of these components will be part of one file and cryptographically protected with a password. Given this scenario, which of the following certificate types should the analyst implement to BEST meet these requirements?

A. .pfx certificate
B. .cer certificate
C. .der certificate
D. .crt certificate

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following encryption algorithms is used primarily to secure data at rest?

A. AES
B. SSL
C. TLS
D. RSA

Answer: A

Resources from:

And,

New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Which of the following is a major difference between XSS attacks and remote code exploits?

A. XSS attacks use machine language, while remote exploits use interpreted language
B. XSS attacks target servers, while remote code exploits target clients
C. Remote code exploits aim to escalate attackers' privileges, while XSS attacks aim to gain access only
D. Remote code exploits allow writing code at the client side and executing it, while XSS attacks require no code to work

Answer: A

New Question
An employee workstation with an IP address of 204.211.38.211/24 reports it is unable to submit print jobs to a network printer at 204.211.38.52/24 after a firewall upgrade. The active firewall rules are as follows:

Assuming port numbers have not been changed from their defaults, which of the following should be modified to allow printing to the network printer?

A. The permit statement for 204.211.38.52/24 should be changed to TCP port 631 instead of UDP
B. The deny statement for 204.211.38.52/24 should be changed to a permit statement
C. The permit statement for 204.211.38.52/24 should be changed to UDP port 443 instead of 631
D. The permit statement for 204.211.38.211/24 should be changed to TCP port 631 only instead of ALL

Answer: A

New Question
A security analyst is doing a vulnerability assessment on a database server. A scanning tool returns the following information:

There have been several security breaches on the web server that accesses this database. The security team is instructed to mitigate the impact of any possible breaches. The security team is also instructed to improve the security on this database by making it less vulnerable to offline attacks. Which of the following would BEST accomplish these goals? (Choose two.)

A. Start using salts to generate MD5 password hashes
B. Generate password hashes using SHA-256
C. Force users to change passwords the next time they log on
D. Limit users to five attempted logons before they are locked out
E. Require the web server to only use TLS 1.2 encryption

Answer: AC

New Question
A systems administrator has implemented multiple websites using host headers on the same server. The server hosts two websites that require encryption and other websites where encryption is optional. Which of the following should the administrator implement to encrypt web traffic for the required websites?

A. Extended domain validation
B. TLS host certificate
C. OCSP stapling
D. Wildcard certificate

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following are considered among the BEST indicators that a received message is a hoax? (Choose two.)

A. Minimal use of uppercase letters in the message
B. Warnings of monetary loss to the receiver
C. No valid digital signature from a known security organization
D. Claims of possible damage to computer hardware
E. Embedded URLs

Answer: CE

New Question
Management wishes to add another authentication factor in addition to fingerprints and passwords in order to have three-factor authentication. Which of the following would BEST satisfy this request?

A. Retinal scan
B. Passphrase
C. Token fob
D. Security question

Answer: C

New Question
During a lessons learned meeting regarding a previous incident, the security team receives a follow-up action item with the following requirements:
  • Allow authentication from within the United States anytime
  • Allow authentication if the user is accessing email or a shared file system
  • Do not allow authentication if the AV program is two days out of date
  • Do not allow authentication if the location of the device is in two specific countries
Given the requirements, which of the following mobile deployment authentication types is being utilized?

A. Geofencing authentication
B. Two-factor authentication
C. Context-aware authentication
D. Biometric authentication

Answer: C

New Question
A network administrator is creating a new network for an office. For security purposes, each department should have its resources isolated from every other department but be able to communicate back to central servers. Which of the following architecture concepts would BEST accomplish this?

A. Air gapped network
B. Load balanced network
C. Network address translation
D. Network segmentation

Answer: D

New Question
A customer calls a technician and needs to remotely connect to a web server to change some code manually. The technician needs to configure the user's machine with protocols to connect to the Unix web server, which is behind a firewall. Which of the following protocols does the technician MOST likely need to configure?

A. SSH
B. SFTP
C. HTTPS
D. SNMP

Answer: A

New Question
A security analyst is assessing a small company's internal servers against recommended security practices. Which of the following should the analyst do to conduct the assessment? (Choose two.)

A. Compare configurations against platform benchmarks
B. Confirm adherence to the company's industry-specific regulations
C. Review the company's current security baseline
D. Verify alignment with policy related to regulatory compliance
E. Run an exploitation framework to confirm vulnerabilities

Answer: CE

New Question
Joe recently assumed the role of data custodian for this organization. While cleaning out an unused storage safe, he discovers several hard drives that are labeled "unclassified" and awaiting destruction. The hard drives are obsolete and cannot be installed in any of his current computing equipment. Which of the following is the BEST method for disposing of the hard drives?

A. Burning
B. Wiping
C. Purging
D. Pulverizing

Answer: D

Resources from:

And,

New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Recently clients are stating they can no longer access a secure banking site's webpage. In reviewing the clients' web browser settings, the certificate chain is showing the following:
Certificate Chain:
X Digi Cert
Digi Cert High assurance C3
* banksite.com
Certificate Store:
Digi Cert - Others Certificate Store
Digi Cert High assurance C3 - Others Certificate Store
Based on the information provided, which of the following is the problem when connecting to the website?

A. The certificate signature request was invalid
B. Key escrow is failing for the certificate authority
C. The certificate authority has revoked the certificate
D. The clients do not trust the certificate authority

Answer: C

New Question
A company often processes sensitive data for the government. The company also processes a large amount of commercial work and as such is often providing tours to potential customers that take them into various workspaces. Which of the following security methods can provide protection against tour participants viewing sensitive information at minimal cost?

A. Strong passwords
B. Screen protectors
C. Clean-desk policy
D. Mantraps

Answer: C

New Question
Joe is a helpdesk specialist. During a routine audit, a company discovered that his credentials were used while he was on vacation. The investigation further confirmed that Joe still has his badge and it was last used to exit the facility. Which of the following access control methods is MOST appropriate for preventing such occurrences in the future?

A. Access control where the credentials cannot be used except when the associated badge is in the facility
B. Access control where system administrators may limit which users can access their systems
C. Access control where employee's access permissions is based on the job title
D. Access control system where badges are only issued to cleared personnel

Answer: A

New Question
A security architect is designing an enterprise solution for the sales force of a corporation which handles sensitive customer data. The solution must allow users to work from remote offices and support traveling users. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate control for the architect to focus onto ensure confidentiality of data stored on laptops?

A. Full-disk encryption
B. Digital sign
C. Federated identity management
D. Cable locks

Answer: A

New Question
A security administrator needs a method to ensure that only employees can get onto the internal network when plugging into a network switch.
Which of the following BEST meets that requirement?

A. NAC
B. UTM
C. DMZ
D. VPN

Answer: A

New Question
Joe, a backup administrator, wants to implement a solution that will reduce the restoration time of physical servers. Which of the following is the BEST method for Joe to use?

A. Differential
B. Incremental
C. Full
D. Snapshots

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following development models entails several iterative and incremental software development methodologies such as Scrum?

A. Spiral
B. Waterfall
C. Agile
D. Rapid

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following are used to substantially increase the computation time required to crack a password? (Choose two.)

A. BCRYPT
B. Substitution cipher
C. ECDHE
D. PBKDF2
E. Diffie-Hellman

Answer: AD

New Question
Which of the following describes the maximum amount of time a mission essential function can operate without the systems it depends on before significantly impacting the organization?

A. MTBF
B. MTTR
C. RTO
D. RPO

Answer: C

New Question
A network administrator is brute forcing accounts through a web interface. Which of the following would provide the BEST defense from an account password being discovered?

A. Password history
B. Account lockout
C. Account expiration
D. Password complexity

Answer: B

New Question
A security engineer wants to add SSL to the public web server. Which of the following would be the FIRST step to implement the SSL certificate?

A. Download the web certificate
B. Install the intermediate certificate
C. Generate a CSR
D. Encrypt the private key

Answer: C

Resources from:

And,

New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
A security analyst receives a notification from the IDS after working hours, indicating a spike in network traffic. Which of the following BEST describes this type of IDS?

A. Anomaly-based
B. Stateful
C. Host-based
D. Signature-based

Answer: A

New Question
An instructor is teaching a hands-on wireless security class and needs to configure a test access point to show students an attack on a weak protocol. Which of the following configurations should the instructor implement?

A. WPA2
B. WPA
C. EAP
D. WEP

Answer: D

New Question
A security analyst is hardening a large-scale wireless network. The primary requirements are the following:
  • Must use authentication through EAP-TLS certificates
  • Must use an AAA server
  • Must use the most secure encryption protocol
Given these requirements, which of the following should the analyst implement and recommend? (Select TWO.)

A. 802.1X
B. 802.3
C. LDAP
D. TKIP
E. CCMP
F. WPA2-PSK

Answer: AF

New Question
A company recently experienced data exfiltration via the corporate network. In response to the breach, a security analyst recommends deploying an out-of-band IDS solution. The analyst says the solution can be implemented without purchasing any additional network hardware. Which of the following solutions will be used to deploy the IDS?

A. Network tap
B. Network proxy
C. Honeypot
D. Port mirroring

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following BEST explains why sandboxing is a best practice for testing software from an untrusted vendor prior to an enterprise deployment?

A. It allows the software to run in an unconstrained environment with full network access.
B. It eliminates the possibility of privilege escalation attacks against the local VM host.
C. It facilitates the analysis of possible malware by allowing it to run until resources are exhausted.
D. It restricts the access of the software to a contained logical space and limits possible damage.

Answer: D

New Question
A small- to medium-sized company wants to block the use of USB devices on its network. Which of the following is the MOST cost-effective way for the security analyst to prevent this?

A. Implement a DLP system
B. Apply a GPO
C. Conduct user awareness training
D. Enforce the AUP.

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following is the BEST way for home users to mitigate vulnerabilities associated with IoT devices on their home networks?

A. Power off the devices when they are not in use,
B. Prevent IoT devices from contacting the Internet directly.
C. Apply firmware and software updates upon availability.
D. Deploy a bastion host on the home network.

Answer: C

New Question
Corporations choose to exceed regulatory framework standards because of which of the following incentives?

A. It improves the legal defensibility of the company.
B. It gives a social defense that the company is not violating customer privacy laws.
C. It proves to investors that the company takes APT cyber actors seriously
D. It results in overall industrial security standards being raised voluntarily.

Answer: A

New Question
A security administrator is implementing a new WAF solution and has placed some of the web servers behind the WAF, with the WAF set to audit mode. When reviewing the audit logs of external requests and posts to the web servers, the administrator finds the following entry:

Based on this data, which of the following actions should the administrator take?

A. Alert the web server administrators to a misconfiguration.
B. Create a blocking policy based on the parameter values.
C. Change the parameter name `Account_Name' identified in the log.
D. Create an alert to generate emails for abnormally high activity.

Answer: D

New Question
Users in an organization are experiencing when attempting to access certain websites. The users report that when they type in a legitimate URL, different boxes appear on the screen, making it difficult to access the legitimate sites. Which of the following would best mitigate this issue?

A. Pop-up blockers
B. URL filtering
C. Antivirus
D. Anti-spam

Answer: A

New Question
A company hires a penetration testing team to test its overall security posture. The organization has not disclosed any information to the penetration testing team and has allocated five days for testing. Which of the following types of testing will the penetration testing team have to conduct?

A. Static analysis
B. Gray Box
C. White box
D. Black box

Answer: D

Resources from:

And,

New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
A web administrator has just implemented a new web server to be placed in production. As part of the company's security plan, any new system must go through a security test before it is placed in production. The security team runs a port scan resulting in the following data:
21 tcp open FTP
23 tcp open Telnet
22 tcp open SSH
25 UDP open smtp
110 tcp open pop3
443 tcp open https
Which of the following is the BEST recommendation for the web administrator?

A. Implement an IPS
B. Disable unnecessary services
C. Disable unused accounts
D. Implement an IDS
E. Wrap TELNET in SSL

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following best describes the reason for using hot and cold aisles?

A. To ensure air exhaust from one aisle doesn't blow into the air intake of the next aisle
B. To ensure the dewpoint stays low enough that water doesn't condensate on equipment
C. To decrease amount of power wiring that is run to each aisle
D. Too maintain proper humidity in the datacenter across all aisles

Answer: A

New Question
An organization has an internal PKI that utilizes client certificates on each workstation. When deploying a new wireless network, the security engineer has asked that the new network authenticate clients by utilizes the existing client certificates. Which of the following authentication mechanisms should be utilized to meet this goal?

A. EAP-FAST
B. LEAP
C. PEAP
D. EAP-TLS

Answer: D

New Question
An attacker is attempting to insert malicious code into an installer file that is available on the internet. The attacker is able to gain control of the web server that houses both the installer and the web page which features information about the downloadable file. To implement the attack and delay detection, the attacker should modify both the installer file and the:

A. SSL certificate on the web server
B. The HMAC of the downloadable file available on the website
C. Digital signature on the downloadable file
D. MD5 hash of the file listed on the website

Answer: D

New Question
After receiving the hard drive from detectives, the forensic analyst for a court case used a log to capture corresponding events prior to sending the evidence to lawyers. Which of the following do these actions demonstrate?

A. Chain of custody
B. Order if volatility
C. Data analysis
D. Tracking man hours and expenses

Answer: A

New Question
A group of users from multiple departments are working together on a project and will maintain their digital output in a single location. Which of the following is the BEST method to ensure access is restricted to use by only these users?

A. Mandatory access control
B. Rule-based access
C. Group based privileges
D. User assigned privileges

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following technologies when applied to android and iOS environments, can an organization use to add security restrictions and encryption to existing mobile applications? (Select Two)

A. Mobile device management
B. Containerization
C. Application whitelisting
D. Application wrapping
E. Mobile application store

Answer: AC

New Question
A server administrator discovers the web farm is using weak ciphers and wants to ensure that only stronger ciphers are accepted. Which of the following ciphers should the administrator implement in the load balancer? (Select Two)

A. SHA-129
B. DES
C. MD5
D. RC4
E. CRC-32

Answer: BD

New Question
An application developer has coded a new application with a module to examine all user entries for the graphical user interface. The module verifies that user entries match the allowed types for each field and that OS and database commands are rejected before entries are sent for further processing within the application. These are example of:

A. Input validation
B. SQL injection
C. Application whitelisting
D. Error handling

Answer: A

New Question
Ann, a security administrator is hardening the user password policies. She currently has the following in place.
Passwords expire every 60 days
Password length is at least eight characters
Passwords must contain at least one capital letter and one numeric character
Passwords cannot be reused until the password has been changed eight times
She learns that several employees are still using their original password after the 60-day forced change. Which of the following can she implement to BEST mitigate this?

A. Lower the password expiry time to every 30days instead of every 60 days
B. Require that the password contains at least one capital, one numeric, and one special character
C. Change the re-usage time from eight to 16 changes before a password can be repeated
D. Create a rule that users can only change their passwords once every two weeks

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following BEST describes disk striping with parity?

A. RAID O
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 2
D. RAID 5

Answer: D

Resources from:

And,

New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Which of the following will allow the live state of the virtual machine to be easily reverted after a failed upgrade?

A. Replication
B. Backups
C. Fault tolerance
D. Snapshots

Answer: D

New Question
An organization currently uses FTP for the transfer of large files, due to recent security enhancements, is now required to use a secure method of file transfer and is testing both SFTP and FTPS as alternatives. Which of the following ports should be opened on the firewall in order to test the two alternatives? (Select Two)

A. TCP 22
B. TCP 25
C. TCP 69
D. UDP 161
E. TCP 990
F. TCP 3380

Answer: AE

New Question
Which of the following types of malware, attempts to circumvent malware detection by trying to hide its true location on the infected system?

A. Armored virus
B. Ransomware
C. Trojan
D. Keylogger

Answer: C

New Question
An attacker went to a local bank and collected disposed paper for the purpose of collecting data that could be used to steal funds and information from the bank's customers. This is an example
of:

A. Impersonation
B. Whaling
C. Dumpster diving
D. Hoaxes

Answer: C

New Question
An employee reports work was being completed on a company owned laptop using a public wireless hot-spot. A pop-up screen appeared and the user closed the pop-up. Seconds later the desktop background was changed to the image of a padlock with a message demanding immediate payment to recover the data. Which of the following types of malware MOST likely caused this issue?

A. Ransomware
B. Rootkit
C. Scareware
D. Spyware

Answer: A

New Question
A small IT security form has an internal network composed of laptops, servers, and printers. The network has both wired and wireless segments and supports VPN access from remote sites. To protect the network from internal and external threats, including social engineering attacks, the company decides to implement stringent security controls. Which of the following lists is the BEST combination of security controls to implement?

A. Disable SSID broadcast, require full disk encryption on servers, laptop, and personally owned electronic devices, enable MAC filtering on WAPs, require photographic ID to enter the building.
B. Enable port security; divide the network into segments for servers, laptops, public and remote users; apply ACLs to all network equipment; enable MAC filtering on WAPs; and require two- factor authentication for network access.
C. Divide the network into segments for servers, laptops, public and remote users; require the use of one time pads for network key exchange and access; enable MAC filtering ACLs on all servers.
D. Enable SSID broadcast on a honeynet; install monitoring software on all corporate equipment' install CCTVs to deter social engineering; enable SE Linux in permissive mode.

Answer: B

New Question
A security analyst is working on a project team responsible for the integration of an enterprise SSO solution. The SSO solution requires the use of an open standard for the exchange of authentication and authorization across numerous web based applications. Which of the following solutions is most appropriate for the analyst to recommend in this scenario?

A. SAML
B. XTACACS
C. RADIUS
D. TACACS+
E. Secure LDAP

Answer: A

New Question
A thief has stolen mobile device and removed its battery to circumvent GPS location tracking. The device user is a four digit PIN. Which of the following is a mobile device security control that ensures the confidentiality of company data?

A. Remote wiping
B. Mobile Access control
C. Full device encryption
D. Inventory control

Answer: C

New Question
A user has called the help desk to report an enterprise mobile device was stolen. The technician receiving the call accesses the MDM administration portal to identify the device's last known geographic location. The technician determines the device is still communicating with the MDM. After taking note of the last known location, the administrator continues to follow the rest of the checklist. Which of the following identifies a possible next step for the administrator?

A. Remotely encrypt the device
B. Identify the mobile carrier's IP address
C. Reset the device password
D. Issue a remote wipe command

Answer: D

New Question
A risk management team indicated an elevated level of risk due to the location of a corporate datacenter in a region with an unstable political climate. The chief information officer (CIO) accepts the recommendation to transition the workload to an alternate datacenter in a more stable region. Which of the following forms of risk mitigation has the CIO elected to pursue?

A. Deterrence
B. Transference
C. Avoidance
D. Acceptance
E. sharing

Answer: C

New Question
During a recent audit, the auditors cited the company's current virtual machine infrastructure as a concern. The auditors cited the fact that servers containing sensitive customer information reside on the same physical host as numerous virtual machines that follow less stringent security guild lines. Which of the following would be the best choice to implement to address this audit concern while maintain the current infrastructure?

A. Migrate the individual virtual machines that do not contain sensitive data to separate physical machines
B. Implement full disk encryption on all servers that do not contain sensitive customer data
C. Move the virtual machines that contain the sensitive information to a separate host
D. Create new VLANs and segment the network according to the level of data sensitivity

Answer: D

Resources from:

And,

New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
A switch is set up to allow only 2 simultaneous MAC addresses per switch port. An administrator is reviewing a log and determines that a switch ort has been deactivated in a conference room after it detected 3 or more MAC addresses on the same port. Which of the following reasons could have caused this port to be disabled?

A. A pc had a NIC replaced and reconnected to the switch
B. An ip telephone has been plugged in
C. A rouge access point was plugged in
D. An arp attack was launched from a pc on this port

Answer: D

New Question
A network administrator was to implement a solution that will allow authorized traffic, deny unauthorized traffic and ensure that appropriate ports are being used for a number of TCP and UDP protocols. Which of the following network controls would meet these requirements?

A. Stateful firewall
B. Web security gateway
C. URL filter
D. proxy server
E. web application firewall

Answer: A

New Question
Client computers login at specified times to check and update antivirus definitions using a dedicated account configured by the administrator. One day the clients are unable to login with the account, but the server still responds to ping requests. The administrator has not made any changed. Which of the following most likely happened?

A. Group policy is blocking the connection attempts
B. The administrator account has been disabled
C. The switch port for the server has died
D. The password on the account has expired

Answer: D

New Question
In performing an authorized penetration test of an organization's system security, a penetration tester collects information pertaining to the application versions that reside on a server. Which of the following is the best way to collect this type of information?

A. Protocol analyzer
B. Banner grabbing
C. Port scanning
D. Code review

Answer: B

New Question
a company is deploying an new video conferencing system to be used by the executive team for board meetings. The security engineer has been asked to choose the strongest available asymmetric cipher to be used for encryption of board papers, and chose the strongest available stream cipher to be configured for video streaming. Which of the following ciphers should be chosen? (Select two)

A. RSA
B. RC4
C. 3DES
D. HMAC
E. SJA-256

Answer: AB

New Question
Joe has hired several new security administrators and have been explaining the4 design of the company's network. He has described the position and descriptions of the company's firewalls, IDS sensors, antivirus server, DMZs, and HIPS. Which of the following best describes the incorporation of these elements?

A. Load balancers
B. Defense in depth
C. Network segmentation
D. UTM security appliance

Answer: B

New Question
A security administrator is selecting an MDM solution for an organization, which has strict security requirements for the confidentiality of its data on end user devices. The organization decides to allow BYOD, but requires that users wishing to participate agree to the following specific device configurations; camera disablement, password enforcement, and application whitelisting. The organization must be able to support a device portfolio of differing mobile operating systems. Which of the following represents the MOST relevant technical security criteria for the MDM?

A. Breadth of support for device manufacturers' security configuration APIS
B. Ability to extend the enterprise password polices to the chosen MDM
C. Features to support the backup and recovery of the stored corporate data
D. Capability to require the users to accept an AUP prior to device onboarding

Answer: B

New Question
Employees are reporting that they have been receiving a large number of emails advertising products and services. Links in the email direct the users' browsers to the websites for the items being offered. No reports of increased virus activity have been observed. A security administrator suspects that the users are the targets of:

A. A watering hole attack
B. Spear phishing
C. A spoofing attack
D. A spam campaign

Answer: D

New Question
An employee finds a usb drive in the employee lunch room and plugs the drive into a shared workstation to determine who owns the drive. When the drive is inserted, a command prompt opens and a script begins to run. The employee notifies a technician who determines that data on a server have been compromised. This is an example of:

A. Device removal
B. Data disclosure
C. Incident identification
D. Mitigation steps

Answer: C

New Question
A chief information officer (CIO) is concerned about PII contained in the organization's various data warehouse platforms. Since not all of the PII transferred to the organization is required for proper operation of the data warehouse application, the CIO requests the in needed PII data be parsed and securely discarded. Which of the following controls would be MOST appropriate in this scenario?

A. Execution of PII data identification assessments
B. Implementation of data sanitization routines
C. Encryption of data-at-rest
D. Introduction of education programs and awareness training
E. Creation of policies and procedures

Answer: E

New Question
The security administrator receives a service ticket saying a host based firewall is interfering with the operation of a new application that is being tested in delevopment. The administrator asks for clarification on which ports need to be open. The software vendor replies that it could use up to 20 ports and many customers have disabled the host based firewall. After examining the system the administrator sees several ports that are open for database and application servers that only used locally. The vendor continues to recommend disabling the host based firewall. Which of the following is the best course of action for the administrator to take?

A. Allow ports used by the application through the network firewall
B. Allow ports used externally through the host firewall
C. Follow the vendor recommendations and disable the host firewall
D. Allow ports used locally through the host firewall

Answer: D

Resources from:

And,

New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Erika Jacobs

Member
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2019
Messages
1,036
Reaction score
8
Points
38
100% Success Opt Now: https://www.theexamcerts.com/CompTIA/SY0-501-pdf-exam-dumps If you want to prepare for SY0-501 CompTIA Security+ 2017 exam in shortest possible time, with minimum effort but for the most effective result, you can use TheExamCerts CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps. TheExamCerts has a variety of SY0-501 CompTIA Security+ certification exam braindumps and other exam preparation material which gives you consolidation in the ways of your interest and ease. TheExamCerts delivers CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps which give you detailed and logical coverage of CompTIA SY0-501 exam pattern syllabus and provide you with the real SY0-501 exam environment as these products are built by IT examiners so you experience the real CompTIA SY0-501 exam features in our SY0-501 exam products. Try free demo of CompTIA SY0-501 exam questions before buy actual dumps questions. Follow this link and get 20% discount offer [Limited Time]:
 
Top