Oct/2018 New A+ 220-902 Dumps with VCE and PDF

Discussion in 'A+' started by Johanna Nel, Aug 10, 2018.

  1. Johanna Nel

    Johanna Nel Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    8
    ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE 220-902 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Oct/2018) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

    And, PassLeader has updated its 220-902 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

    You can get the newest PassLeader 220-902 exam questions in the
    #2 of this topic!!!

    -->

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    The new 220-902 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-902 exam questions (FYI):


    [Get the download link at the end of this post]

    NEW QUESTION 1281
    A technician has contacted a vendor, informing them they need to RMA a faulty memory stick. Which of the following should the technician use to BEST protect this component from further damage during shipment?

    A. Antistatic bags
    B. Plastic box
    C. Cardboard box
    D. Bubble wrap
    E. Padded envelope

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1282
    A user's mobile device appears to be losing battery life rapidly and often feels warm to the touch, even when it is put away. The device is relatively new, so the user is concerned it is defective. A technician inspects the device and sees the following. Which of the following should be changed to resolve this issue?

    A. Privacy-Maps
    B. Display-Brightness
    C. Storage-Photos
    D. Mail-Work

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1283
    A home user receives a call from a technician who claims to be with a virus control company. The technician explains that the user's PC is infected with harmful viruses. The technician instructs the user how to get to the Event Viewer where all errors can be seen. The technician claims this problem can be fixed for money. Which of the following threats has the user been a victim of?

    A. Phishing
    B. Social engineering
    C. Man-in-the-middle
    D. Spoofing

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1284
    A Windows PC suffered a bad update, so a systems administrator removed the update. Which of the following tools should the systems administrator run to ensure the Windows files are not corrupted?

    A. MSConfig
    B. Sfc
    C. Defrag
    D. Chkdsk

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1285
    The digitizer on a user's smartphone intermittently stops working. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

    A. Screen orientation
    B. Software update
    C. Screen brightness
    D. Calibration

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1286
    A systems administrator wants to test a tool to enhance productivity but does not want to run it in the live production environment. The systems administrator has a powerful PC running Windows 8.1. Which of the following should the systems administrator set up to test the tool on the PC without changing the base configuration?

    A. Native Windows
    B. Virtualization
    C. Emulation
    D. Safe mode

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1287
    A technician is upgrading to a 4TB hard drive and wants to have six partitions. Which of the following allows a Windows boot partition to meet these requirements?

    A. PRIMARY
    B. NTFS
    C. FAT32
    D. GPT

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1288
    Which of the following combinations provides the STRONGEST authentication security?

    A. Hardware token
    B. Username and password
    C. Smart card with PIN
    D. Voice then fingerprint recognition

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1289
    A technician is working at a help desk firm and receives a call from a user who has experienced repeated BSODs. The technician is scheduled to take a break just after the call comes in. Which of the following is the BEST choice for the technician to make?

    A. Politely ask the user to call back
    B. Ask another technician to take the call
    C. Troubleshoot the issue for the user
    D. Input the issue as a ticket and escalate to Tier 2
    E. Put the user on hold and troubleshoot after the scheduled break

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1290
    A user wants to restore an application's security settings to an iOS device, but an Internet connection is unavailable. Which of the following tools can assist with mitigating this issue?

    A. Time machine
    B. Apple Configurator
    C. Device stage
    D. iCloud

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1291
    Which of the following statements is true regarding the differences between a 32-bit and 64-bit OS?

    A. A 32-bit version of the OS will not run on 64-bit hardware, but a 64-bit OS will run on 32-bit hardware.
    B. A 32-bit version of the OS requires twice the number of CPU clock cycles to write the same amount of data as a 64-bit OS.
    C. A 64-bit version of the OS will address memory in eight octets.
    D. A 64-bit version of the OS will write data to disk in block sizes of eight octets.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1292
    Users on the corporate network are reporting that accessing folders is very slow on internal network servers. Which of the following should the technician troubleshoot to resolve this problem?

    A. DHCP server
    B. Web server
    C. File server
    D. Proxy server

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1293
    A coworker asks a technician for help understanding an email request while the technician is on a call assisting a user. Which of the following is the BEST response the technician can give the coworker?

    A. Inform the coworker help will be given when the call is over.
    B. Multitask and assist the coworker while on the call.
    C. Politely ask if the user minds being placed on hold.
    D. Refer the coworker to a supervisor.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1294
    A technician in a call center is on a particularly frustrating repair call. Which of the following BEST represents what the technician should do during the call?

    A. Insist the customer call back later.
    B. Ensure the customer takes a satisfaction survey.
    C. Document all relevant facts regarding the call.
    D. Escalate the call to the next tier of support.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1295
    A company wants all new PCs to have a standard sleep and hibernate schedule. Which of the following would allow this to be accomplished?

    A. Adjust the power plan to Energy Saver.
    B. Schedule nightly shutdowns.
    C. Import a customized power plan.
    D. Change the settings in the BIOS.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1296
    Joe, an end user, reports that his computer is displaying numerous pop-up advertisements and is performing very slowly during the workday. Which of the following tools should the technician use FIRST to troubleshoot this issue?

    A. Reinstall the Internet browser software.
    B. Run a trusted antivirus scan.
    C. Perform a System Restore.
    D. Enable the local firewall.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1297
    A user is trying to connect to a new access point with a laptop. The laptop is already able to connect to older access points. The user can see the SSID, but the new access point will not allow the user to connect. The user verifies the correct password is being used. Recently issued devices are able to connect to the new access point. Which of the following is the BEST way to restore this situation?

    A. Enable DHCP on the wireless network.
    B. Disable the firewall on the laptop.
    C. Upgrade the radio firmware.
    D. Clear the DNS cache on the laptop.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1298
    A technician has received a call from a user who opened an application and was presented with an error message stating the application has failed to load properly and will now close. The user has rebooted the PC several times and keeps getting the same message. The user has administrative rights on the local machine. Which of the following tools should be used to resolve this issue QUICKLY?

    A. REGEDIT
    B. System File Checker
    C. Command prompt
    D. Uninstall/reinstall/repair
    E. MSCONFIG

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1299
    A technician responds to a user's complaint of "stop" errors being received when the user watches company training videos. The technician determines the problem must be a faulty video driver. After installing the latest video driver for the system, rebooting, and testing the system, the error is still present. Which of the following troubleshooting steps does the technician needs to complete at this stage?

    A. Verify functionality and implement preventive measures.
    B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
    C. Document the findings, actions, and outcomes.
    D. Formulate a new theory or escalate.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1300
    A PC technician is configuring IP addresses on a Windows system that has multiple NICs. Which of the following commands would show the IP addresses configured on each network interface?

    A. netconfig
    B. ifconfig
    C. ipconfig
    D. netstat

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1301
    ......

    Get the newest PassLeader 220-902 VCE dumps here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Download more NEW PassLeader 220-902 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Read the newest PassLeader 220-902 exam questions from this Blog:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
     
    #1 Johanna Nel, Aug 10, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2018
  2. Johanna Nel

    Johanna Nel Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    8
    The new 220-902 dumps (Oct/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-902 exam questions (FYI):

    [Get the download link at the end of this post]

    NEW QUESTION 1331
    Which of the following are examples of possession authentication? (Choose three.)

    A. Key fob
    B. RFID badge
    C. Passphrase
    D. PIN
    E. Passwords
    F. Smartphone
    G. Fingerprint reader

    Answer: ABF

    NEW QUESTION 1332
    A technician installs Windows 7 on a 4 TB hard drive. Which of the following should the technician choose when initializing the drive for the machine to access all the disk space?

    A. GPT
    B. FAT32
    C. MBR
    D. exFAT

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1333
    An employee installed a new application on a shared Windows 10 PC. The next day, it becomes the employee who installed the application is the only one who has access to the application. Which of the following types of user accounts does the employee MOST likely have?

    A. Administrator
    B. Guest
    C. Super user
    D. Standard user
    E. Limited user

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1334
    A technician has been tasked with remotely imaging a computer tab. The imaging process is failing because there is no response from the computers over the network. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

    A. Configure remote desktop connection
    B. Configure BIOS to enable Wake-on-LAN
    C. Configure BIOS to enable SSH
    D. Configure automatic updates
    E. Configure startup applications
    F. Configure BIOS to enable PXE boot

    Answer: AB

    NEW QUESTION 1335
    A technician is attempting to troubleshoot a Linux home folder issue, but does not remember which directory is current. Which of the following tools should the technician use to find the current directory?

    A. dir
    B. sudo
    C. cd
    D. pwd

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1336
    A technician needs to upgrade 20 PCs that have the same hardware specifications. The PCs must be configured with identical settings tailored for the network. Which of the following provides the BEST solution with the LEAST administrative effort?

    A. PC backup and multiboot setup
    B. PC backup and system image deployment
    C. PC backup and OS upgrade
    D. PC backup and clean install

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1337
    A client has requested a workspace environment configuration that will allow employees to work in a virtual space for specific projects, but when working on other projects, allow them to work locally. Which of the following is the BEST solution for this virtual configuration?

    A. Multiheaded client
    B. Thin client
    C. Zero client
    D. Thick client

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1338
    A technician was told that 50 new computers were delivered. The company's standard Windows image needs to be installed on all of them. Which of the following would be the MOST efficient way to get the image on all 50 computers?

    A. Multiboot installation
    B. Repair installation
    C. Unattended installation
    D. Clean installation

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1339
    A company wants to leverage a cloud infrastructure that allows it to keep confidential information away from other companies outside its industry while allowing data to be shared with other companies in the same field. Which of the following is the BEST option to accomplish this task?

    A. Public
    B. Hybrid
    C. Community
    D. Private

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1340
    A domain administrator has applied a Group Policy that restricts the installation of USB devices. The technician has asked the domain administrator to exempt this policy for a computer that needs to have a USB digital camera installed. Once the domain administrator has exempted the computer from the policy, which of the following is the BEST command for the technician to run locally on the computer so the digital camera can be installed without waiting?

    A. grupdate /?
    B. grupdate /bootings
    C. grupdate /force
    D. grupdate /logoff
    E. grupdate /sync

    Answer: E

    NEW QUESTION 1341
    A user reports that a cell phone application is loading slowly and not functioning properly. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to remedy this issue?

    A. Remove and reinstall the application
    B. Hard reset the cell phone
    C. Reconnect the wireless network connection
    D. Close all running applications

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1342
    A technician is troubleshooting a computer that has been infected with a virus. Upon rebooting, the computer states that NTLDR is missing. The computer cannot boot into safe mode, and reinstalling the OS is not an option. Which of the following is the BEST option to use to restore the machine to a bootable state?

    A. Remove the CMOS battery
    B. Run Startup Repair
    C. Format the C drive
    D. Repair the MBR and then reboot

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1343
    A user reports the screen on a mobile device frequently dims even when the device settings are not being changed. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

    A. Faulty backlight
    B. High contrast mode
    C. Auto-brightness
    D. Power saving mode

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1344
    To implement additional security on a small office wireless network, the administrator disables the DHCP server on the wireless router. To ensure traffic from specific network interfaces is able to traverse the router, which of the following should be used to limit traffic?

    A. DHCP reservations
    B. SSID broadcast deactivation
    C. MAC filtering
    D. Two-factor authentication

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1345
    A user reports personal files have been renamed and are undecipherable. Images have been to the user's folder that request payment to unlock the files. The technician has quarantined the infected system and disabled System Restore. Which of the following should the technician do to unlock the user's files?

    A. Perform a clean installation of Windows
    B. Remove the malware and recover the files from a backup
    C. Initialize and repartition the hard drive to recover the files
    D. Run safe mode to decrypt the user's files

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1346
    A user wants to connect a Windows notebook computer to an external desktop monitor, keyboard, and mouse. However, each time the user closes the notebook lid, the computer shuts down automatically. Which of the following options in the Power Settings menu should the technician select to prevent the automatic shutdown?

    A. Do nothing
    B. Sleep
    C. Hibernate
    D. Shut down

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1347
    A client wants a technician to create a PC naming convention that will make the client's PCs easier to track and identify while in use. Which of the following naming convention formats should the technician follow?

    A. Domain name, location, IP address
    B. Domain name, location, asset ID
    C. Asset ID, MAC address
    D. Location, RFID

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1348
    Users are reporting web browsers are not working. A technician confirms that the end users can navigate to websites using the site's IP address. Which of the following is MOST likely causing this issue?

    A. Proxy server
    B. DHCP server
    C. DNS server
    D. SMTP server

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1349
    A help desk technician receives a call from a user stating a program was installed and now random pop- ups are appearing on the computer. The technician notices a lot of suspicious network traffic generated by the user's computer. The technician quarantines the computer and disables System Restore. Which of the following is the NEXT step technician should take?

    A. Update the anti-malware software
    B. Perform a malware scan in safe mode
    C. Set up scheduled scans and updates
    D. Educate the end user on best practices

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1350
    Joe, a user, calls the help desk from a coffee shop while on a business trip to report the WiFi hotspot on his phone is extremely slow. The technician runs a speed test from a laptop connected to the hotspot and gets 2000 Kbps. Ann, Joe's coworker with whom he is travelling, also has a hotspot on her phone, and the speed test result on that hotspot is 15 Mbps. The technician checks the hotspot settings on Joe's phone and sees the following:
    - Network name: Joe's Hotspot
    - Security: WPA2/PSK
    - Password: hotspot
    - Band: 2.4 GHz
    - Client DHCP start address: 192.168.23.1
    Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

    A. Joe should be using WEP security on his hotspot for faster throughput.
    B. Someone else is using Joe's hotspot due to a weak password.
    C. Joe's hotspot gave him an invalid IP address.
    D. Joe is likely in a poor signal area and should try another area.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1351
    ......

    Get the newest PassLeader 220-902 VCE dumps here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Download more NEW PassLeader 220-902 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Read the newest PassLeader 220-902 exam questions from this Blog:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
     
  3. bairstrowjhon

    bairstrowjhon Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    127
    Before the exam I was very nervous I was looking for real 220-902 exam dumps. Then after a few days, I found Pass4surekey 220-902 exam dumps pdf. After practicing from Pas4surekey Comp TIA

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    Question Answers I got 96% in the exam. I would love to recommend this to everyone.
     
    StevenKheel likes this.
  4. StevenKheel

    StevenKheel Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    51

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    Before the exam I was very nervous I was looking for real 220-902 exam dumps. Then after a few days, I found Pass4surekey 220-902 exam dumps pdf. After practicing from Pas4surekey Comp TIA

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    Question Answers I got 96% in the exam. I would love to recommend this to everyone.
    Click to expand...
    Thanks "bairstrowjhon", for sharing this valid study source. Comprehensive and exam-oriented exam practice questions pdf.
     

Share This Page