Sep/2017 New 1Y0-240 Dumps with VCE and PDF

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Christin Frei, Sep 19, 2017.

  1. Christin Frei

    Christin Frei Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    The new 1Y0-240 dumps (Sep/2017 Updated) now are available, here are part of 1Y0-240 exam questions (FYI):

    [Get the download link at the end of this post]

    NEW QUESTION 1
    Scenario:
    A Citrix Administrator has configured the following Access Control List (ACL) to block traffic from the IP address 10.102.29.5:
    add simpleacl rule1 DENY -srclP 10.102.29.5
    A week later, the administrator found that the ACL is no longer present on the NetScaler. What could be the reason for this?

    A. The administrator did NOT run the apply ACL command.
    B. The NetScaler has been restarted without saving the configurations.
    C. The Simple ACLs remain active for only 600 seconds.
    D. The Simple ACLs remain active for only 60 seconds.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 2
    Which scenario will cause automatic high availability (HA) synchronization to fail?

    A. Different build versions
    B. Manually forced synchronization
    C. A force failover
    D. A configuration change to the primary NetScaler

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 3
    Scenario:
    A Citrix Administrator is concerned about the amount of health checks the NetScaler is sending to the backend resources. The administrator would like to find a way to remove health checks from specific bound services. How can the administrator accomplish this?

    A. Use the No-Monitor option.
    B. Use Service Groups to minimize health checks.
    C. Unbind the current monitor.
    D. Use reverse condition monitoring.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 4
    Scenario:
    A Citrix Administrator needs to add 10 new web servers to an existing server farm. The new servers are configured to serve the same applications and connections and are twice the capacity of the existing servers. The administrator wants to ensure that they are being fully utilized. Currently in the environment, the default load-balancing method is being used. To ensure that only the 10 new servers are receiving twice the connections of the old servers without changing the load balancing to the rest of the environment, the administrator needs to add a weight of ____ to the services attached to the ____ servers. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

    A. 50; new
    B. 50; old
    C. 2; new
    D. 2; old

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 5
    A Citrix Administrator has executed the commands in the screenshot on the NetScaler using the command-line interface.
    [​IMG]
    Referring to the exhibit, which two replacements will be the outcome of executing these commands? (Choose two.)

    A. http:// will be replaced by https:// in the HTTP RESPONSE
    B. https:// will be replaced by http:// in the HTTP RESPONSE
    C. http:// will be replaced by https:// in the HTTP REQUEST
    D. https:// will be replaced by http:// in the HTTP REQUEST

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 6
    What is the effect of the set cmp parameter -cmpBypassPct 70 command if compression is enabled on the NetScafer?

    A. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler bandwidth consumption is more than 70%.
    B. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler CPU load is 70%.
    C. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler bandwidth consumption is less than 70%.
    D. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler Memory utilization is 70%.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 7
    A Citrix Administrator needs to configure the Lights Out Management (LOM) port. Which statement is applicable to LOM?

    A. LOM is accessed using Command-Line Interface (CLI).
    B. LOM IP address should be in the same subnet as NSIP.
    C. LOM firmware is included in the NetScaler upgrade package.
    D. LOM port can be used to remotely monitor and manage the appliance.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 8
    Scenario:
    A Citrix Administrator would like to grant access to a Junior Administrator on the NetScaler. The administrator would like to grant full access to everything except the following:
    * Shell Access
    * User Configuration access
    * Partition Configuration access
    Which pre-existing command policy would meet the needs of the scenario?

    A. Superuser
    B. Network
    C. Operator
    D. Sysadmin

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 9
    A Citrix Administrator notices that the NetScaler is sending the IP addresses of all the active services in the DNS response. The administrator can use the set gslb vserver<name> ____ parameter to avoid this behavior. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

    A. EDR DISABLED
    B. EDR ENABLED
    C. MIR ENABLED
    D. MIR DISABLED

    Answer: CD

    NEW QUESTION 10
    What is the effect of the set gslb parameter - GSLBSvcStateDelayTime 10 command on the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) environment, when Metric Excnange Protocol (MEP) is enabled?

    A. The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
    B. The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB vServer has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
    C. The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN if the Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) connection has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
    D. The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN if the service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 11
    ……

    Get the newest PassLeader 1Y0-240 VCE dumps here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Download more NEW PassLeader 1Y0-240 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Read the newest PassLeader 1Y0-240 exam questions from this Blog:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
     
    Limuel likes this.
  2. Dutta02

    Dutta02 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi! I found that PassLeader updated its 1y0-240 dumps with 194q yesterday (26/Sep/2017).

    QUESTION 180
    Citrix Administrator would like to configure the network in a way that will allow the traffic requests coming from the client to pass through the NetScaler, but the responses from the back-end resources will be sent directly to the client bypassing the NetScaler. Which feature can the administrator use for this configuration?

    A. Policy-based Routing
    B. Use Source IP (USIP) address
    C. Direct Server Return (DSR)
    D. SmartAccess

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 183
    Which VLAN(S) will be bound to an interface, if VLAN 20 is bound to the interface as tagged in an environment where NetScaler is configured with the default settings?

    A. VLAN 20 untagged only
    B. VLAN 1 tagged, VLAN 20 tagged
    C. VLAN 1 untagged, VLAN 20 tagged
    D. VLAN 20 tagged only

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 187
    Scenario:
    A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has three SSL websites, all serving the same content.
    -

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.


    -

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.


    -

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.


    The administrator would like to consolidate the websites into a single, load-balanced SSL virtual server. Which action can the administrator take to use a single SSL virtual server?

    A. Bind the certificate of each website to a single SSL virtual server.
    B. Bind a multiple Subject Alternative Name (SAN) certificate to a single SSL virtual server.
    C. Bind a Wildcard certificate to a single SSL virtual server.
    D. Bind a Wildcard certificate to a Content Switching virtual server.

    Answer: D

    ......

    NEW QUESTION 190
    What is a recommended practice for managing a NetScaler high availability (HA) pair to ensure that management changes are always made on the Primary NetScaler?

    A. Connect to both NetScalers to see which one is the Primary.
    B. Enable Management Access to a SNIP.
    C. Enable Management Access on the Cluster IP (CLIP) address.
    D. Connect to the shared HA NSIP.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 191
    A Citrix Administrator needs to utilize the client IP address as the source IP address for the NetScaler to server connections. Which mode on the NetScaler will the administrator utilize to meet this requirement?

    A. Layer 2 Mode
    B. USNIP
    C. Layer 3 Mode
    D. USIP

    Answer: C

    ......

    Anyone who can share the PassLeader 1y0-240 dumps 194q full version???
     
    Limuel likes this.
  3. Robert Hei

    Robert Hei Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!

    I just found more PassLeader 1Y0-240 dumps on Google Drive (Sep/27/2017 Updated):

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    It seems that PassLeader 1Y0-240 dumps are the newest, anyone who can verify it???
     
  4. Julian Matuc

    Julian Matuc Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    Before going for the PL take a look on

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    you might find it cheaper or for free.
    Questions are the same and the IT-L comes with the VCE player included.
     
  5. ayhan

    ayhan Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most of the answers for those questions are incorrect.
     
  6. ManuelBrozo

    ManuelBrozo Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone verified if the PassLeader 1Y0-240 dumps on Google Drive (Sep/27/2017 Updated): are the correct ones ?
     
  7. Limuel

    Limuel Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone who can share the1y0-240 Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and traffic Management exam questioner? they says that only 69 question are prepared for this exam?
     

Share This Page