Sep/2018 New MTA 98-368 Dumps with VCE and PDF

Discussion in 'Microsoft Certifications General' started by Malone, Sep 7, 2018.

  1. Malone

    Malone Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    The new 2018 version (Sep/2018 Updated) 98-368 dumps now are available, here are part of 98-368 exam questions (FYI):

    [Get the VCE dumps and PDF dumps download link at the end of this post]

    NEW QUESTION 1
    You manage desktop computers for your university's computer labs. You recently upgraded these computers to Windows 8.1. You need to modify the configuration of the new computers to increase the number of items displayed in jump lists. Which configuration tool should you use?

    A. Display Options
    B. Control Panel Personalization applet
    C. Device Manager
    D. Taskbar properties

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    By default up to 10 items can be added to a button's jump list. For privacy reasons you may wish to reduce or eliminate this number. Conversely, if you find jump lists extremely useful you may wish to increase the number of displayed items:
    1. Right-click an empty area of the taskbar and choose "Properties".
    2. The "Taskbar and Start Menu Properties" multi-tabbed dialog box appears. Click the "Start Menu" tab.
    3. Click the "Customize" button.
    4. The "Customize Start Menu" dialog box appears. Underneath "Start menu size", next to "Number of recent items to display in Jump Lists", enter/select a value from 0-60.

    NEW QUESTION 2
    Your new Windows 8.1 computer is connected to your home wireless network. You want to share music and photos on your new computer with other members of your family. You want to avoid setting up separate user accounts for each member of your family. A single password for all the shared files will suffice. Which Windows 8.1 networking feature satisfies these requirements?

    A. Network Discovery
    B. HomeGroup
    C. Virtual Private Network
    D. Broadband (PPPoE)

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    A homegroup makes it easier to share files and printers on a home network. You can share pictures, music, videos, documents, and printers with other people in your homegroup. Other people can't change the files that you share, unless you give them permission to do so.

    NEW QUESTION 3
    This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. You manage Windows 8.1 desktop and laptop computers in your university's computer lab. The university's IT team recently implemented an active directory environment. You need to join the desktop and laptop computers to a new Active Directory domain. You should use the "Network and Internet" Control Panel applet to achieve this goal. Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed". If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.

    A. No change is needed
    B. User Accounts
    C. Administrative Tools
    D. System

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    Open System by swiping in from the right edge of the screen, tapping Search (or if you're using a mouse, pointing to the upper-right corner of the screen, moving the mouse pointer down, and then clicking Search), entering System in the search box, and tapping or clicking System.

    NEW QUESTION 4
    You are a desktop support engineer for an advertising company that uses Windows 8.1 workstations. An employee who manages video content for the company website recently lost important video files due to a single-drive failure on a Windows 8.1 workstation. You need to prevent a single-drive failure from occurring again on this employee's workstation, which only has a capacity for three physical hard drivers. Additionally, the employee requires optimal performance when manipulating and streaming video files. Which Storage Space solution should you implement?

    A. three-way mirror
    B. parity spaces
    C. simple spaces
    D. two-way mirror

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    Parity spaces (also known as RAID-5) are designed for storage efficiency and protect your files from drive failure by keeping more than one copy. Parity spaces are best for archival data and streaming media, like music and videos. This storage layout requires at least three drives to protect you from a single drive failure and at least seven drives to protect you from two drive failures.

    NEW QUESTION 5
    What are two ways to lower the risk of a virus or malware infection? (Choose two.)

    A. Enable the Windows firewall
    B. Use only HTTPS while web surfing
    C. Keep the system updated
    D. Install a download manager

    Answer: AC

    NEW QUESTION 6
    This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. When you access a file located on a shared resource, the "most restrictive" permissions take precedence. Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed". If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.

    A. No change is needed.
    B. ACL
    C. NTFS
    D. share

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    When using share permissions and NTFS permissions together, if there is a conflict in the configuration, the most restrictive permission prevails.

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Which feature on Windows Phone 8.1 provides secure encryption of all user data stored locally on internal data partitions?

    A. Secure Boot
    B. Encrypted File System
    C. BitLocker
    D. TrueCrypt

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    The Windows Phone OS supports using BitLocker technology to encrypt all user data stored locally on internal data partitions.

    NEW QUESTION 8
    You have several Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your college dorm. You want to share music library files across these computers in a simple way by using a single password for access. What should you do?

    A. Share the folder with the Everyone group.
    B. Change the permissions of all music files to Everyone read.
    C. Share the music library through a HomeGroup and join each computer to it.
    D. Rename each computer to a single, common name and enable the Administrator.

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    A homegroup is a group of PCs on a home network that can share devices (such as printers), and libraries (such as your Documents, Pictures, Music, and Video libraries). Using a homegroup makes sharing easier. Your homegroup is protected with a password, which you can change at any time.

    NEW QUESTION 9
    Your sister is taking a video editing class at school. She purchased a 2 TB USB hard drive to store video files. She wants to connect it to her Windows 8.1 computer at home and to a Mac OSX 10.3 computer at school. Video file will exceed 5 GB in size. You need to prepare a new hard drive by formatting it with the appropriate file system. Which file system should you choose?

    A. FAT
    B. ReFS
    C. NTFS
    D. FAT32

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    Mac OSX 10.3 supports NTFS. NTFS supports large files well above 5 GB.
    Incorrect:
    Not A: FAT does not support a 5 GB file size.
    Not B: ReFS is only supported by Microsoft Windows.
    Not D: FAT32 works fine if file sizes are smaller than 4 GB.

    NEW QUESTION 10
    A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. You implement an AppLocker file hash rule that allows an application to run. You then apply a service pack to the application. When users attempt to run the application, the application is blocked by Group Policy. You need to ensure that the application runs. What should you do?

    A. Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
    B. Manually update file hash rules.
    C. Set the wired network connection to metered.
    D. Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    File hash condition disadvantages - Each time that the file is updated (such as a security update or upgrade), the file’s hash will change. As a result, you must manually update file hash rules.

    NEW QUESTION 11
    You administer Windows 8.1 computers in your company network. You install a new video driver. The computer will not start properly after restart. You are able to enter Safe Mode with Command Prompt. You need to be able to start normally. You also need to ensure that user data is not lost. What should you do?

    A. Run the rstrui.exe command.
    B. Roll back the driver.
    C. Turn on File History.
    D. Create a restore point.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 12
    ......

    Get the newest PassLeader 98-368 VCE dumps here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Download more NEW PassLeader 98-368 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Read the newest PassLeader 98-368 exam questions from this Blog:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
     
  2. Greek Smi

    Greek Smi Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    11
    I have heard about a lot of websites which offer dumps and study material but I was not satisfied with their services.

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    offers a wide range of benefits like regular updates , beautiful presentation and 24/7 support. I passed my 98-368 exam after purchasing 98-368 dumps from them. This website is superb.
     
    John Butler likes this.
  3. John Butler

    John Butler Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    13

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    I have heard about a lot of websites which offer dumps and study material but I was not satisfied with their services.

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    offers a wide range of benefits like regular updates , beautiful presentation and 24/7 support. I passed my 98-368 exam after purchasing 98-368 dumps from them. This website is superb.
    Click to expand...
    Thanks Greek Smi for sharing this valid study material.
     

Share This Page