Share Server+ SK0-004 Dumps (VCE and PDF Files) and Helpful Exam Experience!

Gabrijela Jović

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2016
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
Points
3
ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE SK0-004 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (April/2019) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, Pass Leader has updated its SK0-004 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

690Q NEW Version!!!

You can get the newest Pass Leader SK0-004 exam questions in the #7 of this thread!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE SK0-004 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Mar/2019) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, Pass Leader has updated its SK0-004 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

629Q NEW Version!!!

You can get the newest Pass Leader SK0-004 exam questions in the #6 of this thread!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE SK0-004 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Aug/2018) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, Pass Leader has updated its SK0-004 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

You can get the newest Pass Leader SK0-004 exam questions in the
#4 of this topic!!!

--> #4 of this topic


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Congratulations!!! Finally Passed The CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 Exam Recently!!!

Got a good score of 85x/900 (the passing line is 750/900).

I studied for a little over a month before I took the SK0-004 exam.

The SK0-004 exam a bit difficult, the actual SK0-004 questions were pretty straight forward.

I had 100 questions in total, a number of Tshoot questions. Only a handful of RAID questions unlike the SK0-003 that had a lot of RAID.

Some new questions FYI:

  1. reconfigure a Linux
  2. RAID configurations consists of mirrored disks
  3. PDU power strip be connected
......

And, I do recommend you to use the Pass Leader SK0-004 dumps for preparing for the test, all questions are from it.

Here, you can get part of Pass Leader SK0-004 dumps for free:


http://www.comptiadump.com/category/comptia-server-plus-certification/sk0-004-dumps

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

finbalor

Member
Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2017
Messages
95
Reaction score
2
Points
6
By downloading SK0-004 Real Exam Dumps you can ace your exam by the first attempt because this helping material has been written by field experts. You can change your result by making a good selection for your SK0-004 Exam Dumps. This exam material will give you to the point information about the fields of discussion. You will be able to answer each question in the exam by preparing from this material and getting training on testing engine that will bring you nearer to perfection. By using online testing engine you can be better able to understand the exam requirements and settings. You will feel the enhancement of your performance after using this software.
 

Laura Oakley

Member
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2016
Messages
72
Reaction score
10
Points
8
The new SK0-004 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of SK0-004 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 581
Which of the following provides the BEST security and accountability for a Data Center?

A. Entry logging
B. Combination locks
C. Card keys
D. Dead bolts

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 582
Which of the following cable types can be used to decrease susceptibility to electronic eavesdropping?

A. Fiber optic
B. Fast Ethernet
C. Coaxial
D. Thicknet

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 583
For client computers to access the Internet when using DHCP, the DHCP server must have configurations for at LEAST which of the following? (Choose two.)

A. Gateway address
B. SNA server
C. Mail server
D. Web server
E. Subnet mask

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 584
When running a Windows server, which option is used with the ping command to define the number of packets transmitted?

A. -n
B. -a
C. -r
D. -v

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 585
When running a Windows server, which option is used with the ping command to convert numerical addresses to host names?

A. -r
B. -a
C. -v
D. -n

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 586
Which of the following backup types will reset the archive bit? (Choose two.)

A. Full
B. Compressed
C. Copy
D. Differential
E. Incremental

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 587
Which of the following memory types is located in the processor chip?

A. EDO
B. L1
C. xD
D. DDR

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 588
For a technician to test network connectivity to a remote host on a Unix Server which of the following commands should they run?

A. IPCONFIG
B. PING
C. ARP
D. IFCONFIG

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 589
A technician wants to increase the reliability of a DHCP server. Which of the following components should be installed to increase the server's uptime on the network?

A. Increase the amount of RAM
B. Use a lower voltage power supply
C. Add a hardware firewall
D. Install redundant NICs

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 590
Which of the following is a standard IEEE 1394 transmission speed?

A. 100Mbps
B. 400Mbps
C. 480Mbps
D. 1000Mbps

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 591
Which of the following offers the highest level of redundancy in the design of a storage system?

A. A Dual Port HBA with a pair of Point-To-Point connections to the SAN.
B. Two Single Port HBAs connected to a fiber switch.
C. A Dual Port HBA with a Point-To-Point connection to a SAN.
D. Two Dual Port HBAs connected to a pair of fiber switches.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 592
Which of the following backup methods should be used nightly to ensure backups capture all necessary data in the LEAST amount of time?

A. Daily
B. Incremental
C. Normal
D. Differential

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 593
An administrator is upgrading the backup server from a single tape drive to a SCSI tape library. The library has been unpackaged, mounted, and the library drivers installed. Which of the following items should the administrator have to connect the device to the backup server?

A. SCSI cable
B. SCSI interface adapter on the tape library
C. SCSI termination card on the server
D. iSCSI cable

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 594
When installing external SCSI devices, terminators are required on ____. (Choose two.)

A. the SCSI adapter
B. each device
C. the first device
D. the last device
E. the servers parallel port

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 595
A company has recently upgraded all backup hardware and media from DLT IV to LTO3 tapes and tape drives. Several weeks after the upgrade, the development team discovers a corruption in one of the application servers and must restore from one of the DLT IV tapes. Which of the following steps are necessary for the server administrator to use these tapes?

A. Reformat the DLT IV tape in LTO3 format. Load the tape.
B. Install the DLT IV driver on the LTO3 drive. Load the tape.
C. Load the DLT IV tape into the LTO3 drive.
D. Replace the LTO3 drive with a DLT IV tape drive. Load the tape.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 596
A technician is responsible for overseeing twelve remote offices. There was a report of a power outage at one of the remote offices the night before, and now one of the servers there has not rebooted even though it was shut down gracefully. The technician was forced to travel two hours just to turn the server on. Which of the following is the MOST cost effective way to prevent future travel?

A. Install a generator onsite.
B. Install a remote management card in the server.
C. Install an uninterruptible power supply (UPS) onsite.
D. Move the server to the main office.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 597
A technician has found that the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) connected to a server does not have sufficient battery power to allow the server to shutdown gracefully. Which of the following is the MOST cost effective way to allow this server to shutdown gracefully?

A. Install a second UPS.
B. Increase the size of the swapfile.
C. Increase the size of the pagefile.
D. Install an extended battery pack into the UPS.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 598
After installing a second processor and corresponding heatsink into a server, an administrator notices that the new processor is not showing up during POST. Which of the following could be the cause of this issue?

A. The power supply is not sufficient to power the server.
B. The voltage regulator module (VRM) was not installed.
C. The IRQ setting was not set.
D. The DMA setting was not set.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 599
When cabling a rack, which of the following is BEST practice?

A. Use rack specific cabling hardware.
B. Let cables hang loosely behind the servers.
C. Channel all power cables down the sides, and all network cables down the center.
D. Keep cables close to the front of the rack for better access.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 600
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader SK0-004 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8

OR

Read the newest Pass Leader SK0-004 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=SK0-004

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

steve1050

Member
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2018
Messages
112
Reaction score
0
Points
16
SK0-004 braindumps proved to be the finest selection for me. I am thankful to my friend who suggested me to download this dumps material from Realexamdumps. I am fully satisfied with my result and will definitely choose SK0-004 dumps for any future certification.
why choose red.jpg
 

Gabrijela Jović

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2016
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
Points
3
The new SK0-004 dumps (Mar/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of SK0-004 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 610
A server is installed in a location that is prone to power failures. While the server is connected to a UPS, the systems administrator is still concerned about ensuring the integrity of the data being written to the RAID array. Which of the following is the systems administrator MOST likely to do?

A. Install additional memory on the RAID controller.
B. Install redundant RAID controllers.
C. Install battery-backed cache on the RAID controller.
D. Install updated firmware on the RAID controller.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 611
An administrator is configuring a server for remote access. The administrator wants to be able to power on a server from a remote location. Which of the following needs to be configured on the server to accomplish this task?

A. Configure ILO/iDRAC on the server.
B. Configure VPN access on the server.
C. Configure the serial connection.
D. Configure the boot sequence.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 612
An administrator has been given a CIDR/22 IP address block and needs to assign addresses to a multiple of virtual workstations. Which of the following servers will MOST likely perform this task?

A. DNS server
B. DHCP server
C. RAS
D. WINS server

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 613
A technician is troubleshooting a hardware issue with a blade. When the technician inserts the blade into a slot, the blade will not power up. The blade will power up, however, in another chassis that has the same configuration. The blade management software reports no issue with the chassis or with any other blades. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the blade not powering up?

A. Chassis firmware.
B. Chassis power supply.
C. Slot in backplane.
D. Blade management module.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 614
A technician needs to replace a hot swap coolong fan in a server. The server resides at U26 of a 42U rack that is fully populated with servers. The technician is unable to remove the server from the rack without powering off the server first. Which of the following should have been installed at the time the server was installed in the rack?

A. A UPS.
B. Cable management arms.
C. Server rail kits.
D. Management modules.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 615
An IT manager needs to purchase client access licenses for servers. The network has ten workstations and 100 on-site users. Which of the following licensing models should the systems administrator recommend?

A. per user licensing
B. per CPU licensing
C. per operating system licensing
D. per device licensing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 616
An administrator is attempting to connect a laptop directly to a server's 100Mbps management NIC. Which of the following cables should the administrator use?

A. Rollover
B. Straight through Cat 5
C. Straight through Cat 5e
D. Crossover

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 617
A technician receives errors that a server's internal temperarture is approaching an unsafe limit. After opening up the chassis, all fans are operational. Which of the following should be checked NEXT?

A. Blockage of the cooling system.
B. Fire suppression system.
C. Uninterruptible power supply load.
D. Location of the server.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 618
A system administrator is creating a backup schedule. Which of the following is a best practice to ensure the data is backed up, based on a five-day business week?

A. Full on Sundays, incremental on business days.
B. Incremental on Sundays, differential on business days.
C. Snapshot on Sundays, differential on business days.
D. Incremental on Sundays, snapshot on business days.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 619
A server technician is reviewing a server and notices the server hard disk supports up to 15000rpm. The technician is reviewing whether the hard drive can be upgraded from 40GB to 136GB for primary storage size. Given this scenario, which of the following is the technician MOST likely to do next?

A. Procure a 136GB SAS interface storage device.
B. Procure a 136GB SATA interface storage device.
C. Procure a 136GB USB interface storage device.
D. Procure a 136GB FireWare interface storage device.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 620
In terms of security, which of the following comprises something you have?

A. ID card
B. user ID
C. Password
D. Retina scan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 621
A systems administrator is tasked to add an existing user to an existing group on a local Linux system. Which of the following files should be edited to accomplish this task?

A. /etc/group file
B. /etc/passwd file
C. /etc/hosts file
D. /etc/group_membership file

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 622
Users are trying to access the company time card website. They cannot access it by URL, but they can access it by IP address. Which of the following protocols is MOST likely causing this issue?

A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. HTTPS
D. SFTP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 623
A server technician wishes to buy the best possible server for RAID 5. Which of the following types of servers is BEST suited for RAID 5?

A. Tower servers.
B. Redundant servers.
C. Blade servers.
D. Stand-alone servers.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 624
An administrator is deploying 1000 new servers in a datacenter. A vendor will install the servers on racks and connect cables. Which of the following technologies would BEST for the administrator to use to install operating systems to all 1000 servers in the shortest time possible? (Choose two.)

A. SFTP
B. TFTP
C. PXE
D. UDP
E. USB
F. DVD

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 625
An administrator notices that several servers have become noticeably slower. Logs show that an optional update was applied to these same servers. Which is the BEST practice before running updates?

A. to run a performance baseline
B. to update the BIOS firmware
C. to have a complete backup of the server
D. to restart the servers

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 626
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader SK0-004 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader SK0-004 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 

Laura Oakley

Member
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2016
Messages
72
Reaction score
10
Points
8
The new SK0-004 dumps (April/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of SK0-004 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 670
A server administrator wants to increase the availability of a web server without implementing a cluster. Which of the following would accomplish this task?

A. Configure round robin DNS entries.
B. Configure an active/active service.
C. Configure an active/passive service.
D. Configure two servers with the same IP address.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 671
An administrator is configuring a RAID array on a new server with parity and striping. Which of the following is the MINIMUM number of disks needed to implement this array?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 672
Immediately following a BIOS firmware update, a server detects an overheat condition and shuts down after five minutes. Which of the following should the systems administrator do FIRST?

A. Ensure the system fans are running.
B. Disconnect the server's power and restore the backup ROM.
C. Run the hardware manufacturer's onboard diagnosis.
D. Reapply thermal paste to the CPUs and heat sinks.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 673
An administrator is determining hardware requirements for a new, virtualized test environment. The vendor requires 8GB of RAM for each host and 2GB of RAM for each guest. If the server has a total of 32GB of RAM, which of the following describes how many hosts and guests the server can support?

A. 4 hosts and 0 guests
B. 2 hosts and 8 guests
C. 1 host and 12 guests
D. 1 host and 16 guests

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 674
A server with redundant power supplies connected to two different UPS units fails to gracefully shut down during a power outage. A technician has verified cables and both UPS units are properly connected. Which of the following hardware tools should the technician use to further troubleshoot this issue?

A. Load tester
B. OTDR
C. Loopback plug
D. Crimper

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 675
An administrator is installing a 2U server from a remote location in a rack with 4U of available rack space. The administrator prepares the rack to accept the server. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Not enough physical space.
B. Mismatched rail kits.
C. Wrong cable management arms.
D. Broken rack rails.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 676
Which of the following storage technologies provides block-level data access to storage volumes and arrays? (Choose two.)

A. Optical drive
B. DAS
C. NAS
D. SAN
E. CIFS
F. NFS

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 677
A user notices that when plugging a company-assigned laptop into a network port it is able to get an IP address via DHCP. However, when plugging a personal laptop into the same port, it does not get a valid IP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this?

A. The company is using 802.1X port security.
B. The personal laptop is using an unsupported operating system.
C. The network cable is only Cat 5e.
D. Port 53 is closed on the personal laptop.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 678
A systems administrator sees a production server is missing a service pack and installs it during the day without notifying anyone. Later that day, users begin reporting issues accessing an application installed on the server. Upon investigation, it is discovered that the application will not start properly. Adhering to which of the following processes would have BEST helped avoid this outage?

A. Service level agreement.
B. Business continuity plan.
C. Business impact analysis.
D. Change management policies.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 679
A systems administrator is inspecting a file server setup with a RAID 10 configuration among four 160GB SAS drives. The administrator has replaced all of the drives with 500GB SAS drives. Which of the following storage tools should the administrator use NEXT to effectively administer the change?

A. Disk management tool
B. Disk monitoring tool
C. Disk cloning tool
D. Disk partitioning tool

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 680
An administrator needs to back up files from a server to the cloud. The administrator must select the most efficient type of backup technology that will update file changes the fastest and utilize the least amount of bandwidth. Which of the following backup technologies should the administrator select?

A. File-level backups
B. Block-level backups
C. Snapshot-level backups
D. Folder-level backups

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 681
An employee is working from home and has to dial into the system. The employee is able to connect to the network but is unable to authenticate. Which of the following is MOST likely offline?

A. Router
B. RADIUS server
C. DHCP server
D. Firewall

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 682
A user is reporting that a large file upload is slower to one particular server compared to other servers on the same network. Which of the following might account for the difference in upload speed?

A. The subnet mask is set incorrectly.
B. The server is configured using DHCP instead of a static address.
C. The duplex setting is set to half instead of full.
D. The server is using private addressing instead of public.
E. The default gateway is set incorrectly.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 683
An administrator has a drive working properly under Linux and moves it to a Windows server. Which of the following should be performed to ensure Windows can read the disk?

A. Format the drive with ext2.
B. Format the drive with ext4.
C. Format the drive with NTFS.
D. Format the drive with UFS.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 684
A blade server consumes 2000W at full power in a chassis that holds four power supplies. Which of the following is the MINIMUM amount of 900W power supplies needed to power the blade chassis?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 685
A technician was assigned new storage for the server from the storage administrator. The technician is unable to see the storage on the server, but the previously assigned storage is visible and working properly. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST in order to see the storage on the server?

A. Perform a rescan of the disk.
B. Install the storage device drivers.
C. Assign a drive letter to the new storage.
D. Format the new storage.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 686
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader SK0-004 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader SK0-004 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 
Top