Windows 10: New MD-100 Dumps with PDF and VCE

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
28
Points
18
Some New MD-100 Exam Questions:

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 1,000 computers that run Windows 10.
You discover that when users are on their lock screen, they see a different background image every day, along with tips for using different features in Windows 10. You need to disable the tips and the daily background image for all the Windows 10 computers.
Which Group Policy settings should you modify?

A. Turn off the Windows Welcome Experience
B. Turn off Windows Spotlight on Settings
C. Do not suggest third-party content in Windows spotlight
D. Turn off all Windows spotlight features

Answer: D

New Question
You have a file named Reg1.reg that contains the following content.
What is the effect of importing the file?

A. A key named command will be renamed as notepad.exe.
B. In a key named Notepad, the command value will be set to @="notepad.exe".
C. In a key named command, the default value will be set to notepad.exe.

Answer: B

New Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
On Computer1, you create the local users shown in the following table.
Which three user profiles will persist after each user signs out? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. User1
B. User2
C. User3
D. User4
E. User5

Answer: ADE

New Question
You have 20 computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup.
You need to create a local user named Admin1 on all the computers. Admin1 must be a member of the Remote Management Users group.
What should you do?

A. From Windows Configuration Designer, create a provisioning package, and then run the provisioning package on each computer.
B. Create a script that runs the New-ADUser cmdlet and the Set-AdGroup cmdlet.
C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that contains the Local User Group Policy preference.
D. Create a script that runs the New-MsolUser cmdlet and the Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet.

Answer: C

New Question
You have several computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup and have BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) enabled.
You join the computers to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
You need to ensure that you can recover the BitLocker recovery key for the computers from Azure AD.
What should you do first?

A. Disable BitLocker.
B. Add a BitLocker key protector.
C. Suspend BitLocker.
D. Disable the TMP chip.

Answer: B

New Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You need to configure User Account Control (UAC) to prompt administrators for their credentials.
Which settings should you modify?

A. Administrators Properties in Local Users and Groups
B. User Account Control Settings in Control Panel
C. Security Options in Local Group Policy Editor
D. User Rights Assignment in Local Group Policy Editor

Answer: C

New Question
You have several computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup.
You need to prevent users from using Microsoft Store apps on their computer.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. From Security Settings in the local Group Policy, configure Security Options.
B. From Administrative Templates in the local Group Policy, configure the Store settings.
C. From Security Settings in the local Group Policy, configure Software Restriction Policies.
D. From Security Settings in the local Group Policy, configure Application Control Policies.

Answer: BD

New Question
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You need to prevent standard users from changing the wireless network settings on Computer1. The solution must allow administrators to modify the wireless network settings.
What should you use?

A. Windows Configuration Designer
B. MSConfig
C. Local Group Policy Editor
D. an MMC console that has the Group Policy Object Editor snap-in

Answer: C

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
On Computer1, you create an NTFS folder and assign Full control permissions to Everyone.
You share the folder as Share1 and assign the permissions shown in the following table.
When accessing Share1, which two actions can be performed by User1 but not by User2? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Delete a file created by another user.
B. Set the permissions for a file.
C. Rename a file created by another user.
D. Take ownership of file.
E. Copy a file created by another user to a subfolder.

Answer: BD

New Question
Your company has an isolated network used for testing. The network contains 20 computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup. During testing, the computers must remain in the workgroup.
You discover that none of the computers are activated.
You need to recommend a solution to activate the computers without connecting the network to the Internet.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)
B. Key Management Service (KMS)
C. Active Directory-based activation
D. the Get-WindowsDeveloperLicense cmdlet

Answer: B

New Question
You plan to deploy Windows 10 to 100 secure computers.
You need to select a version of Windows 10 that meets the following requirements:
  • Uses Microsoft Edge as the default browser
  • Minimizes the attack surface on the computer
  • Supports joining Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD)
  • Only allows the installation of applications from the Microsoft Store
What is the best version to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Windows 10 Pro in S mode
B. Windows 10 Home in S mode
C. Windows 10 Pro
D. Windows 10 Enterprise

Answer: C

More MD-100 PDF and VCE Dumps at:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
28
Points
18
More:

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a user named Admin1. All computers run Windows 10.
You enable Windows PowerShell remoting on the computers.
You need to ensure that Admin1 can establish remote PowerShell connections to the computers. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
To which group should you add Admin1?

A. Access Control Assistance Operators
B. Power Users
C. Remote Desktop Users
D. Remote Management Users

Answer: D

New Question
You have 200 computers that run Windows 10 and are joined to an Active Directory domain.
You need to enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) on all the computers by using Group Policy.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Set the Startup Type of the Windows Remote Management (WS-Management) service to Automatic.
B. Enable the Windows Firewall: Allow inbound remote administration exception setting.
C. Enable the Allow remote server management through WinRM setting.
D. Enable the Windows Firewall: Allow inbound Remote Desktop exceptions setting.
E. Enable the Allow Remote Shell access setting.
F. Set the Startup Type of the Remote Registry service to Automatic.

Answer: ACD

New Question
A user has a computer that runs Windows 10.
When the user connects the computer to the corporate network, the user cannot access the internal corporate servers. The user can access servers on the Internet. You run the ipconfig command and receive the following output.

You send a ping request and successfully ping the default gateway, the DNS servers, and the DHCP server.
Which configuration on the computer causes the issue?

A. the DNS servers
B. the IPv4 address
C. the subnet mask
D. the default gateway address

Answer: A

New Question
You have 15 computers that run Windows 10. Each computer has two network interfaces named Interface1 and Interface2.
You need to ensure that network traffic uses Interface1, unless Interface1 is unavailable.
What should you do?

A. Run the Set-NetIPInterface -InterfaceAlias Interface1 -InterfaceMetric 1 command.
B. Run the Set-NetAdapterBinding -Name Interface2 -Enabled $true -ComponentID ms_tcpip -TThrottleLimit 0 command.
C. Set a static IP address on Interface 1.
D. From Network Connections in Control Pane, modify the Provider Order.

Answer: A

New Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 10 computers that run Windows 10. Users in the finance department use the computers.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
From Computer1, you plan to run a script that executes Windows PowerShell commands on the finance department computers.
You need to ensure that you can run the PowerShell commands on the finance department from Computer1.
What should you do on the finance department computers?

A. From the local Group Policy, enable the Allow Remote Shell Access setting.
B. From the local Group Policy, enable the Turn on Script Execution setting.
C. From the Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-MMAgent cmdlet.
D. From the Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.

Answer: D

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You test Windows updates on Computer1 before you make the updates available to other users at your company.
You install a quality update that conflicts with a customer device driver.
You need to remove the update from Computer1.
Solution: From an elevated command prompt, you run the wusa.exe command and specify the /uninstall parameter.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You test Windows updates on Computer1 before you make the updates available to other users at your company.
You install a quality update that conflicts with a customer device driver.
You need to remove the update from Computer1.
Solution: From System Restore, you revert the system state to a restore point that was created before the update was installed.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

New Question
You have 100 computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup.
The computers have a low-bandwidth metered Internet connection.
You need to reduce the amount of Internet bandwidth consumed to download updates.
What should you configure?

A. BranchCache in hosted mode
B. BranchCache in distributed cache mode
C. Delivery Optimization
D. Background intelligent Transfer Service (BITS)

Answer: C

New Question
You have 20 computers that run Windows 10.
You configure all the computers to forward all the events from all the logs to a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
When you sign in to Computer1, you cannot see any security events from other computers. You can see all the other forwarded events from the other computers.
You need to ensure that the security events are forwarded to Computer1.
What should you do?

A. On each computer, run wecutil ac /q.
B. On each computer, add the NETWORK SERVICE account to the Event Log Readers group.
C. On each computer, run winrm qc -q.
D. On Computer1, add the account of Computer1 to the Event Log Readers group.

Answer: D

New Question
You have a computer that runs Windows 10.
You discover that Windows updates are failing to install on the computer. You need to generate a log file that contains detailed information about the failures.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A. Get-LogProperties
B. Get-WindowsErrorReporting
C. Get-WindowsUpdateLog
D. Get-WinEvent

Answer: C

New Question
You have a computer that runs Windows 10.
You can start the computer but cannot sign in.
You need to start the computer into the Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE).
What should you do?

A. Turn off the computer. Turn on the computer, and then press F8.
B. Turn off the computer. Turn on the computer, and then press F10.
C. From the sign-in screen, hold the Shift key, and then click Restart.
D. Hold Alt+Ctrl+Delete for 10 seconds.

Answer: C

More MD-100 PDF and VCE Dumps at:
 

James Hilton

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
158
Reaction score
0
Points
16
MICROSOFT MD-100 EXAM DUMPS
Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: MD-100
Exam Name: Windows 10
Months Free Updates: 3
CertsExperts Provides 100% Valid Microsoft MD-100 Exam Questions and answers which can helps you to Pass Your Certification Exam in First Attempt.

MD-100 PDF QUESTION ANSWERS
CertsExperts MD-100 Questions and Answers PDF are designed with the help of up to date exam content by Microsoft. Each of the Question is verified by Microsoft Certified Professionals. MD-100 Dumps PDF Allows You to download and view the File on different devices including tabs, phones, and laptops. You are welcomed to take Free Demo of the MD-100 Question Answer to Check the Quality of Product.

 

MartyBueno

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2019
Messages
53
Reaction score
1
Points
8
100% Success Opt Now https://www.theexamcerts.com/Microsoft/MD-100-pdf-exam-dumps - Pass your Microsoft MD-100 exam in first try with updated dumps questions. TheExamCerts Provide the best way to pass your MD-100 Modern Desktop Administrator Associate certificaiton exam in limited time with complete moeny back guarantee. If you want to make your success 100% definite in Microsoft MD-100 exam dumps. After complete satisfaction you can go with a purchase Microsoft MD-100 exam dumps with theexamcerts. You can also get 30% discount Use this Coupon 30%OFF on Microsoft MD-100 exam dumps. Most candidates fail to pass the Microsoft MD-100 exam certification because they think they have studied related Microsoft MD-100 study guides and have enough technical knowledge but all go wast. If you want to achive your goal within limited time, hurry to join us. It is also necessary to check the complete crouse outline and prepare from all the Microsoft MD-100 new questions and answers. Click here on following link to get valid dumps. https://www.theexamcerts.com/Microsoft/MD-100-pdf-exam-dumps
 
Top